Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Carl Eric Lindin Translations of Vilhelm Ekelund
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lindin, Carl Olof Eric, 1869-1942. |
| Title: | Carl Eric Lindin Translations of Vilhelm Ekelund |
| Inclusive Dates: | undated |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Carl Eric Lindin was a Swedish-American artist; Vilhelm Ekelund a Swedish poet. Collection contains Lindin's translations into English of several works by Ekelund and two articles about him. Also included are a few photographs of Ekelund. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Carl Olof Eric Lindin (1869-1942) was a Swedish-American artist. Born in Sweden, he came to America in 1887 and studied at the Chicago Art Institute. In 1893 he went to Paris and studied under Jean-Paul Laurens, Benjamin Constant, and Aman Jean. He returned to Chicago in 1897 and settled in Woodstock, New York in 1903. His primary interest was in art, and his work was exhibited in Paris, London, Munich, Stockholm, and the United States. He received a first and two second prizes given by the Swedish Club in Chicago, and his work is held in public and private collections in London, Stockholm, Philadelphia, Chicago, Memphis (Tennessee), and New York. His avocation was translating his favorite Swedish authors into English, particularly the works of poet Vilhelm Ekelund, with whom he had a voluminous correspondence but whom he never met in person. Lindin was one of the founders of the Woodstock Art Association, and was its honorary President until his death in November 1842.
Vilhelm Ekelund (1880-1949) was a Swedish poet known for the rhythmic and musical qualities of his verse. He was also influential on many later Swedish poets. In 1907 he gave up poetry in favor of writing essays and aphorisms.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Carl Eric Lindin Translations of Vilhelm Ekelund consists of translations of works by Ekelund: "Lyre and Hades," "Metron," and "Between Passions; The Flight to Nature; The Genius of Clarity." Also included are translations of two articles about Ekelund and a few photographs of him.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
A copy of Ekelund's Båge Och Lyra 1932, in Swedish, has been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate this item.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Carl Eric Lindin Translations of Vilhelm Ekelund,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Karin L. Whiteley, 1982.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 23 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| About Ekelund | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Two articles, by Ivar Harric and Fredrik Böök - includes envelope with photographs of Ekelund | ||||||||||
| Ekelund's work | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Between Passions; Flight to Nature; Genius of Clarity (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lyra and Hades (2 folders) | ||||||||||