Finding Aids
printer friendly version

William Lescaze Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Lescaze, William, 1896-1969.
Title: William Lescaze Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1915-1969
Quantity: 65.0 linear ft. (ca.)
Abstract: Papers of the American international style architect. Correspondence, and architectural drawings, designs, and specifications related to Lescaze's clients, which included the Philadelphia Saving Fund Society and Columbia Broadcasting System. Also included are biographical materials, lectures, photographs, writings, and material related to Lescaze's one-time partner, George Howe.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

William Lescaze (1896-1969) was a Swiss-born American architect, known as one of the pioneers in modernism in American architecture.

Born March 27, 1896 in Geneva, Switzerland, Lescaze studied architecture at the Ecole Polytechnique Federale in Zurich. He received his Master of Architecture in 1919, went to Paris, and worked briefly in the war-devastated areas of France before coming to the United States in 1920. He became a US citizen in 1929.

Lescaze worked initially for Hubbell & Benes in Cleveland, Ohio, but in 1923 moved to New York City and opened his own firm. In 1929 he entered into partnership with George Howe and established offices in New York and Philadelphia. In 1933 Lescaze married Mary Connick Hughes, with whom he had one son, Lee Adrien. In 1934 he re-established the firm under his own name and directed it until his death in 1969.

Among his earliest workds were a country house/hunting lodge for Comte Jean de Sieyes (Job #220), the nursery for Oak Lane Country Day School (Job #258), and soon afterwards the 33-story Philadelphia Savings Fund Society building (Job #284). In 1933 he designed his own town house and office in East 48th Street (Job #602), and in 1938 the California headquarters of the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBC) in Hollywood (Job #515). His work with low-cost housing led to his appointment as senior architect for the Williamsburg (Ten Eyck) houses in Brooklyn (Job #388).

From 1949 to 1959 Lescaze served on the New York State Building Code Commission, and in 1951 he was named a Fellow of the American Institute of Architects.

His later work included the City and Municipal Courts Building in Manhattan (Job #1000), the Swiss Chancellery in Washington, DC (Job #1057), the Brotherhood House at 7th Avenue and 40th Street (Job #1108), the Church Peace Center at the United Nations Plaza (Job #1183), the 777 3rd Avenue building (Job #1194), the Chatham Plaza Center in Pittsburgh (Job #1284), the 1 New York Plaza Building (Job #1306), and One Oliver Plaze (Oliver Tyrone Building) in Pittsburgh (Job #1330).

An essay by Christian Hubert written to preface a 1982 exhibition catalog, and which places Lescaze in the history of modern architecture, has been copied as an appendix to this guide.

Lescaze was the author as well as the subjet of numerous essays, articles and reviews in both professional and popular journals. He spoke frequently and appeared on radio broadcasts often. Major early essays include his "A Community Theatre" in Edith J.R. Isaacs' Architecture for the New Theatre (New York, 1935), and his contribution to Augusto Centeno's The Intent of the Artist (Princeton, 1941). His book On Being an Architect appeared in 1942; a copy of this work is available in the Rare Book Collection, as are copies of the two major pieces of Lescaze scholarship to date, namely Lorraine Welling Lamon's William Lescaze, Architect (doctoral dissertation, University of Delaware, 1979) and William Lescaze, published by the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies and Rizzoli International Publications. (New York, 1982).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The William Lescaze Papers consists of biographical material, correspondence, drawings (renderings, sketches, etc), photographs, photo panels, slides, and other formats. It has been divided into ten series; items relating to a given project may therefore be found in several series; the researcher is advised to review the entire finding to ensure locating all relevant material.

Individual commissions contains blueprints, drawings (renderings, sketches, etc), photographs, photo panels and other formats relating to specific commissions executed by Lescaze either alone or in partnership with George Howe. Commissions without numbers are listed first, followed by numbered commissions.

Material relating to Lescaze's Architectural career consists of a comprehensive job listing, and school and miscellaneous material.

Biographical material contains biographical sketches and chronologies, resumes, exhibit lists, lectures and radio broadcasts, memberships and appointments, and a list of works executed.

Correspondence is entirely incoming, apart from one letter to the editor from Lescaze. Correspondents include academic institutions (Columbia, Harvard, Princeton), museums and galleries (Cincinnati Art Museum, Museum of Modern Art), publications (Architectural Review, New Republic), and individuals (Le Corbusier, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Pierre Soulages).

Drawings contains a selection of architectural drawings but also a number of industrial design drawings, such as designs for ashtrays, lamps, radiators, and so forth.

Legal and financial papers include contracts, leases, passports, naturalization papers, and Lescaze's Swiss military service records.

Memorabilia includes certificates and awards, cards, photographs, printed material, and scrapbooks.

The Architectural works series contains material specifically relating to particular architectural projects. ranging from Ansonia High School to the Woods End apartments.

Writings contains primarily of works by Lescaze. There is a copy of his On Being an Architect as well as lectures, radio interviews, notes, and other material. There are also a few items by others, about Lescaze.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Commissions are arranged in order by commission number, with unnumbered and unidentified commissions listed first. All other series are arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

See the "Howe and Lescaze Buildings Map" at http://www.greatbuildings.com for locations and photographs of Lescaze's buildings.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Howe, George.
Lescaze, William, 1896-1969.

Corporate Bodies

Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.
Philadelphia Saving Fund Society.

Subjects

Architectural design.
Architectural drawing -- 20th century -- United States.
Architectural firms.
Architectural practice.
Architecture -- Designs and plans.
Architecture -- Details.
Architecture -- United States -- 20th century.
Architecture -- United States.
Architecture, American.
Architecture, Domestic -- United States.
International style (Architecture) -- United States.
Swiss Americans.

Genres and Forms

Architectural drawings.
Blueprints.
Correspondence.
Interviews.
Lectures.
Photographs.

Occupations

Architects.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

William Lescaze Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of William Lescaze and Mrs. William Lescaze.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: 1982
Revision history: 12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 26 Oct 2009 - format updated (MRC); 12 Feb 2010 - oversize redone (MRC); 3 May 2012 - update to Job #121 (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Individual commissions
Oversize 1 Unidentified projects
Photographs (bookshelves, others), renderings (inkwell, sofa, desk lamp, "Project for Washington DC", others), sketches ("Elevation D’Une Paroi Laterale A L’Echelle 1/100/Juillet 1919," others), etc.
Unnumbered projects
Oversize 1 undated 1200 Market St. [Philadelphia Savings Fund Society building?] (3 blueprints [?], 1 photograph)
Oversize 5 undated CBS, unidentified projects - photographs, drawings, renderings
Oversize 8 undated Grand Central building (1 folio of drawings)
Oversize 8 undated Hanna building, Cleveland, OH (1 drawing, "Flower from Jones Russell")
Oversize 17 undated Kootz residence (1 elevation and plan)
Oversize 8 undated League of Nations - 1 rendering
Box 1 1919 Community House for La Chaux de Fonds
Oversize 1 1919 Diploma Project, Large building block in Zurich [??] - color drawing
Box 1 1922 Warehouse for the Board of Education, Cleveland, OH
Box 1 1924 Edgewood School
Box 1 1924 Painted drapery for a restaurant
Oversize 17 1927 Country House for A Young Couple, commissioned for Architecture Forum - ink drawings (3 site plans, 1 rendering)
1928 Soldiers and Sailors Monument
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 11 Drawings (3 renderings)
Box 1 1928 An American House
Box 1 1928 Halle Brothers Exhibition
Box 1 1928 House of the Future
Box 1 1928 Barber and beauty shop, Grand Central Station
Oversize 17 1928, June Apartment house project, Park Avenue and 72nd Street (2 renderings)
1928 Future American Country House, Commissioned for Architectural Record
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Drawings (2 renderings, enhanced with color)
Box 1 1933 [?] Maurice J. Speiser residence, Philadelphia, PA
Box 1 1936 House for Meridian Housing Corporation
Box 1 1938 House of 2039 Project
Box 1 Miscellaneous unidentified photographs
107B William Stix Wasserman residence, Whitemarsh, PA
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 17 Drawings (6 renderings)
Oversize 17 117 James M. R. Sinkler residence, Philadelphia, PA (1 rendering)
121 Philadelphia Saving Fund Society main vault, Philadelphia, PA
Oversize 4 Photographs (2 photographs)
Tube Miscellaneous
131 Simeon Ford House, 2 Sutton Square, NYC
See also 771 William Brown Meloney alteration at Sutton Square, NYC.
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photograph (1 photograph)
133 Willow Garden Restaurant
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs of screen, interior (4 photographs)
Tube 157 Theatre and store building for Carl Brunson Hollywood, CA 1926
Box 1 180 Tapestry design for theatre, New Haven, CT
Box 1 185 Moulin Rouge Restaurant alterations, NYC
214 Alice Ferguson apartment house, NYC
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
220 Jean de Sieyes hunting lodge, Mt. Kisco, NY
Box 1 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 2 Miscellaneous (1 site plan, 2 renderings, 2 photographs)
222 R. Colfax Phillips apartment, NYC
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Drawing (1 rendering)
Box 1 226 Frederick Loeser Exhibition Rooms, Brooklyn
Box 1 228 Amos Parrish & Co. offices, NYC
Box 1 232 Macy exhibition, penthouse studio, NYC
Box 1 236 Nudelman & Conti showroom, NYC
Box 1 239 S. T. Meyer's apartment store, NYC
241 Leopold Stokowski apartment, NYC
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (1 photograph)
Oversize 8 247 London Shoe showroom, NYC - drawings (2 renderings/elevations)
251 Andrew Geller Shoe Stores showroom, NYC
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Drawings (1 drawing, 1 rendering)
Oversize 2 252 Apartment house and garage, West 50th and West 51st Streets, NYC (1 rendering (“worm’s eye view”), 2 drawings)
Box 1 255 Maison Bertie beauty parlor, NYC
Box 1 256 Arden Gallery penthouse duplex, NYC
258 Oak Lane Country Day School, Philadelphia
Box 2 Miscellaneous
Oversize 2 Photographs (2 photographs, 1 photo of drawing, 1 negative)
Oversize 2 Drawings (1 site plan, 1 rendering)
Box 2 259 Unity Lap Robe Co. showroom, NYC
Box 2 262 William Wasserman residence (2 renderings)
270 Mrs. Charles Harding salon, NYC
Box 2 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Drawings (2 renderings)
Oversize 1 272 Briggs Haberdashery, NYC (1 rendering)
275 Herbert M. Dreyfus apartment, NYC
Box 2 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Drawing
Box 2 276 Ben Herzberg apartment, NYC
277 Mrs. George French Porter house, Ojai, CA
Box 2 Miscellaneous
Oversize 17 Drawing (1 rendering)
284 Philadelphia Saving Fund Society Building, Philadelphia
Tube Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 4 Drawings - renderings, sketches, etc.
Oversize 4 Photographs
Oversize 13 Photo panel (1 item)
Box 2 Tracings (2 folders)
Box 3 Tracings (4 folders)
Box 4 Tracings (7 folders)
Box 5 Tracings (8 folders)
Box 6 Tracings (7 folders)
Box 7 Tracings (3 folders)
Box 8 Photographs and articles
Box 9 Book of construction photographs
Box 10 286 Arthur Peck house, Paoli, PA
289 Howe and Lescaze office, Philadelphia
Box 10 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (2 photographs)
295 Museum of Modern Art project, NYC
Box 10 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 7 "A Modern Museum" bound folio
297 Philadelphia Saving Fund Society garage, Philadelphia, PA
Box 10 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Oversize 4 Photographs (4 photographs)
301 Frederick Vanderbilt Field house, New Hartford, CT
Box 11 Miscellaneous, including photographs (5 folders)
Box 12 Miscellaneous (2 foldesr)
Oversize 8 Photographs (2 photographs, 1 photograph of rendering)
Oversize 13 Photo panels (1 item)
304 Dartington Hall, headmaster's house (W. B. Curry), South Devon, England
Box 12 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 3 Photographs (1 photograph)
Tube 304B Dartington Hall, junior school
307 Trans Lux motion picture theaters, NYC
Box 12 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Drawings (1 photograph, 3 renderings)
312 Hessian Hills School, Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Box 12 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (1 photograph)
Box 12 313 Frank Vance Storrs offices
Box 12 314 William Stix Wasserman office, Philadelphia
Oversize 8 316 Hattie Carnegie shop (5 photogaphs)
Box 12 318 Fox motion picture theater
Box 12 320 Pennsylvania Museum of Art children's room, Philadelphia, PA
321 Maurice Wertheim house, Cos Cob, CT
Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 2 Drawings (3 renderings)
322 Christie-Forsythe housing development, NYC
Box 12 Miscellaneous, including photographs (2 folders)
Box 13 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Oversize 2 Drawings (1 rendering)
Box 14 323 Dartington Hall offices, South Devon, England
Box 14 335 Psi Upsilon Fraternity Club House, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH
336 River Gardens housing development, NYC
Box 14 Miscellaneous (4 folders)
Oversize 12 Photostat plan enhanced with color
Box 14 339 Dorothy Gray store front, NYC
Box 14 340 Astoria-Queens housing development, NYC (2 folders)
345 Laurel Hill housing development, NYC
Box 15 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 8 Drawings (3 renderings)
346 Churston Estate housing development, Devon, England
Box 15 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 16 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Box 17 Miscellaneous, including photographs (6 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Drawings (1 rendering)
Oversize 1 Photographs (1 photograph)
347 Dartington Hall boarding school, South Devon, England
Box 18 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 3 Photographs (1 photograph)
Box 18 355 Dartington Hall, nursery school (2 folders)
356 Dartington Hall, gymnasium
Box 18 Miscellaneous, including photographs (2 folders)
Box 19 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 1 Drawing (1 rendering)
357 Dartington Hall offices and laboratory
Box 19 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 3 Photographs (1 photograph)
Box 19 358 Dartington Hall piggery
360 Roy F. Spreter house and garage/studio, Ardmore, PA
Box 20 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Oversize 3 Miscellaneous (1 drawing, 1 photograph, 1 photo rendering)
361 Dr. G. W. Hartmann house, State College, PA
Box 20 Miscellaneous
Oversize 2 Drawing (1 rendering)
Box 20 364 Children's Haven hospital, NYC
Box 20 366 Wilbour Library alterations, Brooklyn
369 Dartington Hall, cottages, South Devon, England
Box 20 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 20 375 Dartington Hall, theater (2 folders)
Box 21 377 Queensbridge housing development, NYC
379 Raymond C. Kramer town house, 32 East 74th, NYC
Box 21 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 22 Miscellaneous, including photographs (5 folders)
Oversize 3 Photographs (2 photographs)
Box 22 380 William Kay Wallace country house, Bedford Village, NY
Box 22 381 Editorial Publications office alterations, NYC
386 Brooklyn Children's Museum, NYC
Box 22 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Drawings (1 rendering)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 22 387 Metropolitan Museum of Art - American Industrial Art Exhibition, NYC
388 Williamsburg (Ten Eyck) housing project, NYC
Box 23 Miscellaneous
Oversize 11 Project book, bound - contains photographs, plans, descriptions, etc.
Oversize 11 Miscellaneous (1 rendering, 1 photograph)
Tube 391 Brooklyn Museum, auditorium, NYC
Box 23 393 Dartington Hall. Jooss residence, South Devon, England
Box 23 396 Mrs. Benjamin J. Buttenweiser town house, 17 East 73rd, NYC
397 Unity House camp, Bushkill, PA
Box 23 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 24 Miscellaneous, including photographs (5 folders)
Oversize 8 Photographs (1 photograph)
398 CBS Theater, West 45th Street, NYC
Box 24 Miscellaneous
Oversize 5 Photographs
Box 24 402 Cocktail shaker design (2 folders)
Box 25 405 CBS Studios, 485 Madison Avenue, NYC
Box 25 406 Brunswick-Balke-Collender billiard tables (2 folders)
Box 25 407 Vincent K. Cates house, Melrose, MA
Box 25 408 J. Walter Thompson office for Ruth Waldo, NYC
Box 25 409 Howard Froelich house, NYC
Box 25 410 CBS little theater, NYC
Box 25 411 Silvray lamps
Box 25 417 CBS display room, NYC
Box 25 418 CBS miscellaneous accessories, NYC
419 Ansonia High School, Ansonia, CT
Box 25 Miscellaneous
Box 26 Miscellaneous (8 folders)
Box 27 Miscellaneous, including photographs (4 folders)
Oversize 3 Photographs (19 photographs)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 28 426 CBS Studios, NYC (3 folders)
431 CBS microphones, NYC
See also 751 CBS microphones.
Box 28 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 5 Scrapbook
Box 28 432 Lloyd Good and William Butler weekend houses, Harvey Cedars, NJ
Box 28 434 Purdue University small house, Purdue, IN
440 Magnolia Petroleum exposition building, Dallas, Texas
Box 28 Miscellaneous
Oversize 3 Drawings (1 rendering)
Box 28 443 CBS Studio #7, NYC
Box 29 444 CBS elevator study, NYC
Box 29 450 Churston Development hotel, Devon, England (2 folders)
451 Churston Development hotel, second batch houses
Box 29 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 30 454 Churston Development hotel, third batch houses
Box 30 455 Churston Development hotel, fourth batch houses (3 folders)
501 CBS-WBBM Studios, Chicago
Box 30 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 5 Photographs
Box 30 507 Frederick V. Field apartment, NYC
509 Frederick S. Dunn house, Woodbridge, CT
Box 31 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 2 Photographs (1 photograph)
Box 31 512 John Gustavson house, Harvey Cedars, NJ
Box 31 514 Frederick V. Field house addition, Hartford, CT (2 folders)
515 CBS Hollywood Studios
Box 31 Miscellaneous
Oversize 5 Miscellaneous - Photographs, drawings, renderings, elevations, photographs of models, more
Oversize 17 "First drawings" (1 rendering)
Tube Miscellaneous
516 J. Walter Thompson offices, NYC
Box 31 Miscellaneous
Oversize 2 Miscellaneous (5 photographs, 1 rendering)
517 Alfred Loomis house, Tuxedo Park, NY
Box 32 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (4 photographs)
518 Time, Inc. offices, NYC
Box 32 Miscellaneous
Oversize 2 Miscellaneous (3 photographs, 1 rendering)
Box 32 519 Bernard Rogers house, Rochester, NY
Box 32 520 W. H. Fain [Williams] house
523 Kimble Glass office building, Vineland, NJ
Box 32 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (4 photographs)
Box 32 531 CBS San Francisco Studios
532 Frederick V. Nash country house, Minneapolis, MN
Box 32 Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Drawings (1 rendering)
Box 32 542 Howard Markel country house, Redding, CT
Box 32 545 Mrs. Mali playroom, NYC
548 Kimble Glass superintendent's offices, Vineland, NJ
Box 32 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (12 photographs)
549-570 CBS Studios, San Francisco and NYC
Box 32 Miscellaneous, including photographs
Box 33 Miscellaneous
582 Aviation Building, World's Fair, NYC
Box 33 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photograph
Tube Miscellaneous
584 Libby-Owen-Ford Building, World's Fair, NYC
Box 33 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photograph (1 photograph of model)
Box 33 586 Garage at Queensborough Bridge, NYC
588 Garret A. Hobart III house, Tuxedo Park, NY
Box 33 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 17 Miscellaneous (1 plan, 1 photograph)
597 Swiss Pavilion, World's Fair, NYC
Box 34 Miscellaneous
Oversize 8 Photographs (1 photograph)
Box 34 598 Goucher College competition, Baltimore
Box 34 600 CBS-WCAU auditorium alteration, Philadelphia, PA
602 Lescaze House, 211 East 48th, NYC
Box 34 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 2 Photographs (2 items)
Oversize 13 Photo panels (3 items)
Oversize 17 Drawings (1 rendering)
604 Frederick S. Dunn cottage, Woodbridge, CT
Box 34 Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photographs (4 items)
Box 34 606 Stacy May cottage, Martha's Vineyard, MA
Box 34 614B Benjamin J. Buttenwieser alteration, Bedford, NY
Tube 617A Cherry Lawn School alteration, Darien CT
Tube 617B Cherry Lawn School boy's dormitory
619 Longfellow Building, Washington, DC
Box 35 Miscellaneous, including photographs (2 folders)
Box 36 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Oversize 9 Photographs (2 items)
Oversize 13 Photo panels (2 items)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 36 622 Harold Spivacke house, Washington, DC
Box 36 623 Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition, NYC
628 Edward A. Norman house, 124 East 70th, NYC
Box 36 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 37 Miscellaneous,s including photographs (2 folders)
Oversize 1 Photographs (2 folders)
Box 37 630 Mrs. George Crawford guest house, Greenwich, CT (2 folders)
Box 37 634 Garret A. Hobart III alterations, Paterson, NJ
Box 37 639 Apartment house lobby alterations, Washington, DC
643 Chelsea houses, NYC
See also 749 Elliot Houses alterations.
Box 37 Miscellaneous
Oversize 2 Drawing (1 site plan)
Tube 643A Mrs. Joseph Barnes alterations, NYC
Box 37 648 Maurice Stone bedroom, NYC
Box 37 658 Frederick V. Field guest house, New Hartford, CT
Box 37 673 Benjamin J. Buttenwieser child's bedroom, NYC
680 Woods End defense housing, Roselle, NJ
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photographs (2 items)
Box 37 684 WLW Studios, Cincinnati, OH (2 folders)
Box 37 686 Dorie-Miller East Harlem Housing Project, NYC
Box 37 688 Pass & Seymour lighting fixture designs, Syracuse, NY
Box 37 692 Monsanto Chemical Company designs in plastic, NYC
Box 37 694 The Kawneer Company consulting, Miles, MI
Box 37 695 Architectural Forum design for filling station, NYC
Box 37 700 Spelman Prentice farmhouse alterations, Wheelock, VT
Box 37 704 J. Walter Thompson office layout, NYC
Tube 706 CBS Theater #4, West 53rd St, NYC
Box 37 713 Emerson Radio Cabinet design, NYC
717 HOPE Windows, Inc., Jamestown NY
Box 37 Miscellaneous
Oversize 16 Research report, bound - clippings, blueprints, plans, etc.
Box 38 719 Pittsburg Plate Glass commercial, Pittsburgh, PA
723 Cherry Lawn School, Darien, CT
Box 38 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Tube 725 Parking terminal, Boston
Oversize 12 731 WOR building sign, NYC (4 renderings)
738 Johnson & Johnson research building, New Brunswick, NJ
Box 38 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 38 740 City for children planning study, East Harlem
749 Elliot Houses alterations
See also 643 Chelsea houses, NYC.
Box 38 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 38 751 CBS microphones, NYC (2 folders)
See also 431 CBS microphones.
Box 38 759 Scarsdale Recreation Survey, Scarsdale, NY
760 Crosset Health Center, Crosset, AR
Box 39 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 39 761 Chicopee Sales Corporation offices, NYC
Oversize 9 763 City Athletic Club addition, NYC (6 photographs)
767 (Dr. Frank) Calderone Theatre, Hempstead (Long Island), NY
Box 39 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 39 771 William Brown Meloney alteration at Sutton Square, NYC 1923 - includes items from first WL commission (2 folders)
See also 131 Simeon Ford House, 2 Sutton Square, NYC.
Tube 777 Radio station, Reykjavik, Iceland
Box 39 779 CBS Mobile unit, NYC (2 folders)
Box 40 780 Alfred Loomis House, Easthampton, NY
Box 40 785 Elementary School Norwood, NJ
786 City & Municipal Courts Building, NYC
See also 1000 City and Municipal Courts Building, NYC .
Box 40 Miscellaneous (4 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
787 Public School 14, Richmond (Staten Island) NY
Box 40 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 40 789 Crown Central Petroleum Corporation filling station, Baltimore
791 Jerome Crowley house, South Bend, IN
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photographs (4 items)
800 NY Housing Trust prefab research, NYC
Box 41 Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Drawings (3 chalk (?) renderings)
801 Reliance Steel Corporation prefab houses, Pittsburgh, PA
Box 41 Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photographs (1 negative)
810 Sherwin S. Levey house, Candlewood Lake, CT
Box 41 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photograph (1 item)
Tube 813 Belmont Hill School additions, Belmont, MA
Box 41 831 UNIWALL research, second stage
Box 41 832 Frederick V. Field house alterations, NYC
Box 41 844 Sydenham Hospital addition, NYC
849A Harbor Homes housing development, Port Washington (Long Island), NY
Box 42 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
849B Spinney Hill Homes, Manhasset, NY
Box 42 Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photographs (4 items)
Box 42 862 Durisol, Inc., house, Aberdeen, MD
Box 42 873 Dune Deck Hotel
874 Sydney Kaye house, Cornwall Bridge, CT
Box 42 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 9 Photographs (10 items)
Box 43 896 J. Walter Thompson office for Ruth Waldo, NYC
Tube 899 Webb & Knapp alterations, NYC
Box 43 900 State Building Code Commission
Box 43 917 Republic Steel penthouse, Cleveland, OH
Box 43 928 Sculptors Guild exhibition, NYC 1952
Box 43 930 Porcelain Enamel Institute research (4 folders)
931 Webb & Knapp addition, NYC
Box 43 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 44 937 India Exchange, Ltd. Calcutta
Box 44 941 Cinerama Theater alterations, NYC
Box 44 942 Sutton House apartments, NYC
951 711 Third Avenue, NYC
Box 44 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 9 Photographs (5 photographs, including 3 of mural by Hans Hyman)
Oversize 9 962 Government of India tourist information office, 11 East 58th NYC - (2 photographs)
980 School of Industrial Art, NYC
Box 44 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
985 Salamanca Housing Project, Salamanca, NY
Box 44 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 12 Drawings (3 renderings)
1000 City and Municipal Courts Building, NYC
See also 786 City & Municipal Courts Building, NYC.
Box 45 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 6 Project files and photographs - 1 set of project files (plans, renderings, descriptions), 2 portfolios of photographs
Oversize 12 Miscellaneous - 1 rendering, 1 photograph, 2 folios of preliminary documents and blueprints
1009 Manhattanville Houses, NYC
Box 46 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 46 1014 U.S. Mission to the U.N. office layouts, NYC
Box 46 1015 Plainview Jewish Community Center, Long Island NY
Box 46 1017 CBS, 18th floor lobby, NYC
1025 Borg-Warner Building, Chicago
Box 46 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 12 Printed advertising piece
Box 46 1045 Dune Deck Hotel, Westhampton Beach, NY
Box 46 1050 2 Broadway Building, NYC
1057 Swiss Embassy Chancellery Building, Washington, DC
Box 47 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Oversize 2 Drawings (6 floor plans)
Oversize 10 1064 111 Pine Street, San Francisco - brochure, 1 photograph of rendering
1072 30 West Broadway, NYC
Box 47 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 47 1083 Jerome Crowley house alterations, South Bend, IN (2 folders)
Box 47 1086 Benjamin J. Buttenweiser apartment, 450 East 52nd St., NYC
Box 47 1092 Swiss Embassy interiors, Washington, DC
Tube 1100 Manhasset housing project, Manhasset, NY
1101 200 East 58th apartments, NYC
Box 47 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 47 1107 Mayfair Theatre, 47th St. & 7th Avenue, NYC
Box 47 1108 Brotherhood-In-Action House, 40th St. & 7th Avenue, NYC
Box 48 1116 250 Greenwich Avenue, NYC
Box 48 1120 Shore Club Towers, Detroit, MI
1121 Churchill apartment house, Los Angeles, CA
Box 48 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
1125 245 Park Avenue, NYC
Box 48 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Photographs (9 photographs of model)
Box 48 1135 Lawrence Buttenweiser apartment, 5th Avenue & 89th St, NYC
Box 48 1136 Monterey Tower limited dividend housing, 180th St. & Monterey Avenue, Bronx
1140 10 East 70th Street, NYC - possibly motel/apartment house
Box 48 Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Photographs (4 photographs of model)
1160 Washington Street Market project, NYC
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Photographs (4 photographs of model)
Box 48 1161 74 West 92nd apartments, NYC
1183 Methodist Church Center, East 44th St, NYC
Box 48 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
1185 300 East 42nd Building, NYC
Box 48 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Drawings (2 renderings, 2 photographs of renderings)
1194 777 Third Avenue Building, NYC
Box 48 Miscellaneous
Box 49 Miscellaneous, including photographs (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 11 Project book, photographs - 3 photographs, bound project book (photographs, plans, descriptions, etc), 1 small box slides
1195 First National City Bank World's Fair exhibition building, NYC
Box 49 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 49 1204 59th St. & Madison Avenue Office Building, NYC
Box 49 1222 Speed-Park garage study
Box 49 1224 Stern's Department Store alteration, NYC
1225 Goldwater Memorial Hospital auditorium and chapels, NYC
Box 49 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Project book - contains plans, renderings, descriptions, etc.
Tube 1229 979 Third Avenue Rothschild showroom and offices, NYC
Box 49 1241 200 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago
Tube 1242 110 East 59th, NYC
Tube 1249 905 Third Avenue, Post Office Building, NYC
1263 Stratford Tower apartments, NYC
Box 49 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Tube 1265 345 Park Avenue/580 Lexington Avenue, NYC
Tube 1271 Hotel converted to apartments, Detroit, MI
1282 Downstate Medical Center Garage, Brooklyn
Box 50 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
1284 Chatham Plaza Center, Pittsburgh
Box 50 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Miscellaneous (1 photograph, 1 rendering)
Box 50 1285 Washington Market commercial, warehouse and industrial buildings, NYC
See also 1160 Washington Street Market project, NYC.
Tube 1300 Junior High School #24, Richmond (Staten Island), NY
Tube 1305 Post Office, Hicksville (Long Island), NY
Box 50 1306 1 New York Plaza
1318 Metro North housing project, East Harlem
Box 50 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
1325 Creedmoor Hospital rehabilitation center, Queens, NY
Box 51 Miscellaneous
Tube Miscellaneous
1330 1 Oliver Plaza (Oliver Tyrone Building), Pittsburgh
Tube Miscellaneous
Oversize 10 Miscellaneous (2 photographs of model, 1 rendering)
Scale model
1360 110 East 59th Street, NYC
Box 51 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Tube Miscellaneous
Box 51 1363 NYSE site study, NYC
Tube 1376 1 Oliver Plaza (Oliver Tyrone Building) revisions, Pittsburgh
Box 51 1388 Chase Manhattan Bank canopies, NYC
Box 51 1411 2 New York Plaza, Broad & South Sts, NYC
Tube 1422 Garage roof, Albany, NY
Box 51 1477 1155 Raymond Avenue Building, Newark, NJ
Box 51 1452 1 New York Plaza alterations, NYC
Box 52 Slides and photographic negatives
Box 53 Slides and photographic negatives
Box 54 Slides and photographic negatives
Architectural Career
Box 55 Joblist
Box 55 Miscellaneous
Box 55 Schools
Biographical material
Box 55 Sketches and chronologies
Box 55 Coate, Robert "Profiles" The New Yorker Dec. 12, 1936
Box 55 Resumes
Box 55 Exhibitions
Box 55 Lectures and radio broadcasts
Box 55 Memberships registration and appointments
Box 55 Published on or by Lescaze and his work
Box 55 Works executed
Correspondence, incoming
Box 55 A - E
Box 56 F - Z
Box 56 Albers, Jose F
Box 56 American Institution of Architects
Box 56 Architectural Forum
Box 56 Architectural League of New York
Box 56 Architectural Press
Box 57 Architectural Record
Box 57 Architectural Review
Box 57 Architecture and design
Box 57 Architecture forms and functions
Box 57 Ballardie, Thompson and Matthews
Box 57 Beline, Arthur S (commissioner)
Box 57 Binet, Jean
Box 57 Board of Standards and Planning for the Living Theatre
Box 57 Building Research Advisory Board
Box 57 Cincinnati Art Museum
Box 57 Citizens Housing and Planning Council
Box 57 Clauss, Alfred
Box 57 Columbia University
Box 57 Connecticut Library Association
Box 57 Cooper Union, Student Association of the Institute of Architects
Box 57 Cummings, George Bain
Box 57 Dumper, Henry A
Box 57 Empire State Architect
Box 57 Exhibitions (2 folders)
Box 58 Harvard Graduate School of Design
Box 58 Hecksher, August
Box 58 High School of Music and Art, New York City
Box 58 Howe, George
Box 58 Le Corbusier
Lescaze, Mary (Mrs. William)
Box 58 1921-1938, 1940s, 1950s (7 folders)
Box 58 NY 1930s?
Box 58 Luhan, Mabel Dodge - by and about
Box 58 Moser, Werner M
Box 58 Mumford, Lewis
Box 58 Museum of Modern Art
Box 59 New Helvetic Society 1948-1949
Box 59 New Republic
Box 59 New York City Federation of Women's Clubs
Box 59 New York State Building Code Commission
Box 59 New York University
Box 59 Norman, Dorothy (Mrs. Edward Dorman)
Box 59 Pasmore, Victor - by and about
Box 59 Pepper, Beverly (Mrs. William)
Box 59 Philadelphia Savings and Fund Society
Box 59 Plus
Box 59 Progressive Education Association
Box 59 Princeton University
Box 59 G. P. Putnam & Sons and others 1938-1956 - regarding monograph by WL on being an architect (2 folders)
Box 59 Radio Daily
Box 59 Santacilia, Carlos Obregon
Box 59 Savings Bank Journal
Box 59 School of Industrial Art, New York City
Box 59 Serrand, Gabriel
Box 59 Shelter
Box 59 Soulages, Pierre
Box 59 Syracuse University
Box 59 TASK
Box 59 United States, Office of War Information
Box 59 University of Florida
Box 59 WNYC, Educational Institute of the Air
Box 59 WQXR
Box 59 Western Arts Association
Box 59 Wells College
Box 60 Wingert, Paul S.
Box 60 Worcester Art Museum
Box 60 Yale University Press
Box 60 Unidentified
Correspondence, outgoing
Box 60 Letters to the editor, New York Times and others
Drawings
Architectural
Box 60 by George Howe of Mellor, Meigs & Howe (PSFS) 1923
Box 60 by George Howe? Mellor, Meigs & Howe, Stokowski 1926
Box 60 by Howe & Lescaze for Arts & Decoration Aug 1934
Box 60 by William Lescaze and others
Architectural/miscellaneous
Box 60 by William Lescaze
Box 60 by unidentified
Industrial design
Box 60 Ashtray, cigarette cases, salt & pepper shaker
Box 60 Furniture, not used
Box 60 Furniture/miscellaneous
Box 61 Lamp fixtures, Kootz
Box 61 Radiators 1938
Box 61 Miscellaneous
Box 61 Etching
Legal and financial
Box 61 Analysis of costs to owners and architects 1939-1940
Box 61 Mary Lescaze 1956, 1961 - passport and International Drivers License
Box 61 Certificates
Box 61 Contract with G. P. Putnam & Sons for How to be an architect 4 Feb 1941
Box 61 Lease Oct. 1, 1932 - Sept.30, 1933
Box 61 Military Service Record, Switzerland 1914
Box 61 Naturalization papers March 18, 1929
Box 61 Passport, driver's permits 1937, 1938, 1956, 1961
Box 61 Transportation identification card 1935
Box 61 Memorandum of facts in connection with auction sale of 21 Sutton Place Dec. 15, 1924
Memorabilia
Oversize 7 Certificates, awards, other documents, in portfolio
Box 61 Christmas cards
Clippings
See Scrapbooks.
Box 61 Clipping and notes from trip 1962
Photographs
Box 61 Samuel A. Crozer Residence by Howe, Philadelphia, PA before 1929
Box 61 L. Hoden Residence by G. Howe, Bryn Mawr, PA
Box 61 PSFS by Howe circa 1923
Box 61 2 Sutton Place, NY 1923, 1928
Box 61 Architecture by WL?
Box 61 Drawings from "renderings" scrapbook (2 folders)
Box 61 Artworks by WL
Box 61 Industrial design photographs from scrapbook
Box 62 Howe, George
Box 62 Lescaze, William
Box 62 Lescaze, Mary
Box 62 Lescaze, William and others
Box 62 William and Mary (in studio?), artwork and other individuals
Box 62 McCormick, Walter
Box 62 Sculptures by others
Box 62 Printed material - exhibition and exposition catalogues and announcements
Printed material
Box 62 by Lescaze (3 folders)
Box 62 On being an architect by WL
Box 62 The intent of the artist by Sherwood Anderson (2 copies)
Box 62 The intent of the artist by Thornton Wilder
Box 62 The intent of the artist by Roger Sessions
Box 62 The intent of the artist by William Lescaze
Box 62 About Lescaze, On being an architect
Box 62 About Lescaze (5 folders)
Box 62 The story of our time (Encyclopedia yearbook)
Box 62 Art and the machine by Sheldon and Martha Cheney
Box 62 Tomorrow's house by Nelson Wright
Box 63 The new world architecture by Sheldon Cheney
Box 63 The role of William Lescaze in the introduction of the international style to the United States, by Lanmon 1979 - dissertation, University of Delaware
Box 63 New York's Turtle Bay: old and new by Delaney
Scrapbooks
Oversize 14 Clippings
Oversize 15 Clippings
Oversize 16 Clippings
Architectural works
Box 63 Ansonia High School
Box 63 Aviation Building
Box 63 Bernhard Residence
Box 63 Butler House
Box 63 Buttenwieser
Box 63 Calderone Theater
Box 63 Candlewood Lake
Box 63 CBS (2 folders)
Box 63 Cates House
Box 63 Cinerama
Box 63 City and Municipal Courts Building
Box 63 Crawford House
Box 63 Crossett House
Box 63 Curry House
Box 63 Dartington Hall
Box 63 Dune Hotel
Box 63 Dunn
Box 63 Fenestra
Box 63 Field House
Box 63 Goucher College
Box 63 Harbor House
Box 63 Henderson Theater
Box 63 Hessian Hills
Box 63 Hobart House
Box 63 Kramer House
Box 63 Lescazes Homes
Box 63 Levey House
Box 63 Loomis House
Box 63 Mali Playroom
Box 63 Manhattanville Houses
Box 63 Museum of Modern Art
Box 63 Norman House
Box 63 Norwood School
Box 63 Oak Lane Country Day
Box 63 Philadelphia Savings Fund Society (6 folders)
Box 63 Prefabricated Houses
Box 63 Spinny Hills
Box 63 Stowkowski Apartment
Box 63 Swiss Embassy
Box 63 Swiss Pavilion
Box 63 J. W. Thompson Company
Box 63 Unity House
Box 63 Wilbour Library
Box 63 Williams C. D.
Box 63 Williamsburg Houses
Box 63 Woods End Apartment
Box 63 No. 2 Broadway
Box 63 No. 30 West Broadway
Box 63 No. 300 East 42nd Street
Box 63 No. 711 Third Avenue
Box 63 No. 777 Third Avenue
Writings
Box 64 On architecture 1937, undate (2 items)
Box 64 On architecture 1937-1954
On being an architect
Box 64 Research material and photographs
Box 64 Manuscript, typescript
Box 64 Manuscript, typescript 1941-1942
Box 64 Early version? partial
Box 64 Book reviews 1943, 1949
Box 64 Book reviews by WL with correspondence
Lectures
Box 65 1928-1932
Box 65 1934-1935
Box 65 1934-1938 (Lescaze?)
Box 65 1936-1937
Box 65 1939-1964 (Lescaze?)
Box 65 1938-1939
Box 65 1940-1943
Box 65 1945
Box 65 1951-1963
Box 65 Correspondence
Box 65 Slides
Box 65 Miscellaneous material
Box 65 Lescaze(?) notebook with sketches circa 1918
Box 65 Lescaze and N.B. Brainerd / Wealth or the thrift of the city plan 1921 - playPhotoplay scenario TMS
Box 65 Radio interviews 1938-1954
Box 65 Notes, lecture 1932-1969 - includes clippings and excerpts from others
Box 65 Unidentified
Box 65 Notes, miscellaneous 1920?-1968, undated
Box 66 Smith, L.W. / Art or Insanity - which? 1933
Box 66 Wingert, Paul S. / William Lescaze: Modern American Architect
Box 66 About Lescaze
Box 66 By others - quotes and notes
Box 66 Miscellaneous (2 folders)

Return to top

Alphabetical index of projects

1 New York Plaza 1306
1 New York Plaza, alterations, NYC 1452
1 Oliver Plaza, Pittsburgh 1330
1 Oliver Plaza, revisions, Pittsburgh 1376
10 East 70th Street, NYC 1140
110 East 59th Street, NYC 1242, 1360
111 Pine Street, San Francisco 1064
1155 Raymond Avenue Building, Newark, NJ 1477
1200 Market St. [PSFS?] [no number]
2 Broadway Building, NYC 1050
2 New York Plaza, Broad & South Sts, NYC 1411
200 East 58th apartments, NYC 1101
200 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago 1241
245 Park Avenue, NYC 1125
250 Greenwich Avenue, NYC 1116
30 West Broadway, NYC 1072
300 East 42nd Building, NYC 1185
345 Park Avenue/580 Lexington Avenue, NYC 1265
59th St. & Madison Avenue office building, NYC 1204
711 Third Avenue, NYC 951
74 West 92nd apartments, NYC 1161
777 Third Avenue Building, NYC 1194
905 Third Avenue, Post Office Building, NYC 1249
979 Third Avenue Rothschild showroom and offices, NYC 1229
Amos Parrish & Co. offices, NYC 228
An American House [no number]
Andrew Geller Shoe Stores showroom, NYC 251
Ansonia High School, Ansonia, CT 419
Apartment house and garage project, NYC 252
Apartment house lobby alterations, Washington, DC 639
Apartment house project, Park Avenue and 72nd Street [no number]
Architectural Forum design for filling station, NYC 695
Arden Gallery penthouse duplex, NYC 256
Astoria-Queens housing development, NYC 340
Aviation Building, World's Fair, NYC 582
Barber and beauty shop, Grand Central Station [no number]
Barnes, Mrs. Joseph, alterations, NYC 643A
Belmont Hill School additions, Belmont, MA 813
Borg-Warner Building, Chicago, IL 1025
Briggs Haberdashery, NYC 272
Brooklyn Children's Museum, NYC 386
Brooklyn Museum auditorium, NYC 391
Brotherhood-In-Action House, 40th St. & 7th Avenue, NYC 1108
Brunswick-Balke-Collender billiard tables 406
Butler, William weekend residence, Harvey Cedars, NJ 432
Buttenweiser, Benjamin J. apartment, 450 East 52nd St., NYC 1086
Buttenweiser, Benjamin J. alteration, Bedford, NY 614B
Buttenweiser, Benjamin J. child's bedroom, NYC 673
Buttenweiser, Lawrence apartment, 5th Avenue & 89th St, NYC 1135
Buttenweiser, Mrs. Benjamin J. town house, 17 East 73rd, NYC 396
CBS Studios, Hollywood 515
CBS Studios, NYC 405, 426, 443, 549-570
CBS Studios, San Francisco, CA 531, 549-570
CBS Theater #4, West 53rd St, NYC 706
CBS Theater, West 45th Street, NYC 398
CBS display room, NYC 417
CBS elevator study, NYC 444
CBS little theater, NYC 410
CBS microphones, NYC 431, 751
CBS miscellaneous accessories, NYC 418
CBS mobile unit, NYC 779
CBS, 18th floor lobby, NYC 1017
CBS, unidentified jobs [no number]
CBS-WBBM Studios, Chicago, IL 501
CBS-WCAU auditorium alteration, Philadelphia, PA 600
Calderone Theatre, Hempstead, NY 767
Cates, Vincent K. residence, Melrose, MA 407
Chase Manhattan Bank canopies, NYC 1388
Chatham Plaza Center, Pittsburgh, PA 1284
Chelsea houses, NYC 643
Cherry Lawn School alteration, Darien CT 617A
Cherry Lawn School boy's dormitory 617B
Cherry Lawn School, Darien, CT 723
Chicopee Sales Corporation offices, NYC 761
Children's Haven hospital, NYC 364
Christie-Forsythe housing development, NYC 322
Churchill apartment house, Los Angeles, CA 1121
Churston Development hotel, 1st, Devon, England 247
Churston Development hotel, 2d batch houses 451
Churston Development hotel, 3rd batch houses 454
Churston Development hotel, 4th batch houses 455
Churston Estate housing development, Devon, England 346
Cinerama Theater alterations, NYC 941
City Athletic Club addition, NYC 763
City and Municipal Courts Building, NYC 786, 1000
City for children planning study, East Harlem 740
Cocktail shaker design 402
Community House for La Chaux de Fonds 1919 [no number]
Country House for Young Couple, commissioned for Architecture Forum 1927 [no number]
Crawford, Mrs. George guest house, Greenwich, CT 630
Creedmoor Hospital rehabilitation center, Queens, NY 1325
Crosset Health Center, Crosset, AR 760
Crowley, Jerome residence alterations, South Bend, IN 1083
Crowley, Jerome residence, South Bend, IN 791
Crown Central Petroleum Corporation filling station, Baltimore 789
Dartington Hall boarding School, South Devon, England 347
Dartington Hall cottages 369
Dartington Hall gymnasium 356
Dartington Hall nursery school 355
Dartington Hall offices 323
Dartington Hall offices and laboratory 357
Dartington Hall piggery 358
Dartington Hall residence for Kurt Jooss, South Devon, England 393
Dartington Hall theater 375
Dartington Hall, headmaster's residence (W.B. Curry) 304
Dartington Hall, junior school only 304B
Diploma Project, Large building block in Zurich 1919 [no number]
Dorie-Miller East Harlem Housing Project, NYC 686
Dorothy Gray store front, NYC 339
Downstate Medical Center Garage, Brooklyn 1282
Dreyfus, Herbert M. apartment, NYC 275
Dune Deck Hotel 873
Dune Deck Hotel, Westhampton Beach, NY 1045
Dunn, Frederick S. cottage, Woodbridge, CT 604
Dunn, Frederick S. residence, Woodbridge, CT 509
Durisol, Inc., residence, Aberdeen, MD 862
Edgewood School 1924 [no number]
Editorial Publications office alterations, NYC 381
Elementary School Norwood, NJ 785
Elliot Houses alterations 749
Emerson Radio Cabinet design, NYC 713
Fain, W.H. [Williams] residence 520
Ferguson, Alice apartment house, NYC 214
Field, Frederick V. apartment, NYC 507
Field, Frederick V. guest house, New Hartford, CT 658
Field, Frederick V. residence addition, Hartford, CT 514
Field, Frederick V. residence alterations, NYC 832
Field, Frederick V. residence, New Hartford, CT 301
First National City Bank World's Fair exhibition building, NYC 1195
Ford, Simeon residence, 2 Sutton Square, NYC 131
Fox motion picture theater 318
Frank Vance Storrs offices 313
Frederick Loeser Exhibition Rooms, Brooklyn 226
Froelich, Howard residence, NYC 409
Future American Country House, Commissioned for Architectural Record 1928 [no number]
Garage at Queensborough Bridge, NYC 586
Garage roof, Albany, NY 1422
Goldwater Memorial Hospital auditorium and chapels, NYC 1225
Good, Lloyd weekend residence, Harvey Cedars, N.J 432
Goucher College competition, Baltimore 598
Government of India tourist information office, 11 East 58th NYC 962
Grand Central Building [no number]
Gustavson, John residence, Harvey Cedars, N.J 512
HOPE Windows, Inc., Jamestown NY 717
Halle Brothers Exhibition 1928 [no number]
Hanna Building [no number]
Harbor Homes housing development. Port Washington (Long Island), NY 849A
Harding, Mrs. Charles salon, NYC 270
Hartmann, Dr. G.W. residence, State College, PA 361
Hattie Carnegie shop 316
Herzberg, Ben apartment, NYC 276
Hessian Hills School, Croton-on-Hudson, NY 312
Hobart residence, Tuxedo Park, NY 588
Hobart residence, alterations, Paterson, N.J 634
Hotel converted to apartments, Detroit, MI 1271
House of 2039 Project [no number]
House of the Future [no number]
Howe and Lescaze office, Philadelphia 289
India Exchange, Ltd. Calcutta 937
J. Walter Thompson offices, NYC 516
J. Walter Thompson, office for Ruth Waldo, NYC 408, 896
J. Walter Thompson, office layout, NYC 704
Johnson & Johnson research building, New Brunswick, NJ 738
Junior High School #24, Richmond (Staten Island), NY 1300
Kaye, Sydney, residence, Cornwall Bridge, CT 874
Kimble Glass, office building. Vineland, N.J 523
Kimble Glass, superintendent's offices, Vineland, N.J 548
Kootz, Samuel residence [no number]
Kramer, Raymond C. town house, 32 East 74th, NYC 379
Laurel Hill housing development, NYC 345
League of Nations [no number]
Lescaze residence, 211 East 48th, NYC 602
Levey, Sherwin S. residence, Candlewood Lake, CT 810
Libby-Owen-Ford Building, World's Fair, NYC 584
London Shoe showroom, NYC 247
Longfellow Building, Washington, DC 619
Loomis, Alfred residence, Easthampton, NY 780
Loomis, Alfred residence, Tuxedo Park, NY 517
Macy exhibition, penthouse studio, NYC 232
Magnolia Petroleum exposition building, Dallas, TX 440
Maison, Bertie beauty parlor, NYC 255
Mali, Mrs. playroom, NYC 545
Manhasset housing project, Manhasset, NY 1100
Manhattanville Houses, NYC 1009
Markel, Howard country house, Redding, CT 542
May, Stacy cottage, Martha's Vineyard, MA 606
Mayfair Theatre, 47th St. & 7th Avenue, NYC 1107
Meloney, William Brown alteration at Sutton Square, NYC 1923 771
Meridian Housing Corporation 1936 [no number]
Methodist Church Center, East 44th St, NYC 1183
Metro North housing project, East Harlem 1318
Metropolitan Museum of Art, American Industrial Art Exhibition, NYC 387
Metropolitan Museum of Art, exhibition, NYC 623
Meyer, S.T. apartment store, NYC 239
Monsanto Chemical Company, NYC 692
Monterey Tower limited dividend housing, 180th St. & Monterey Avenue, Bronx 1136
Moulin Rouge Restaurant alterations, NYC 185
Museum of Modern Art project, NYC 295
NY Housing Trust prefab research, NYC 800
NYSE site study, NYC 1363
Nash, Frederick V. country house, Minneapolis, MN 532
Norman, Edward A. residence, 124 East 70th, NYC 628
Nudelman & Conti showroom, NYC 236
Oak Lane Country Day School, Philadelphia 258
Painted drapery for a restaurant 1924 [no number]
Parking terminal, Boston, MA 725
Pass & Seymour lighting fixture designs, Syracuse, NY 688
Peck, Arthur residence, Paoli, PA 286
Pennsylvania Museum of Art children's room, Philadelphia, PA 320
Philadelphia Saving Fund Society, building, Philadelphia, PA 284
Philadelphia Saving Fund Society, garage, Philadelphia, PA 297
Philadelphia Saving Fund Society, vault, Philadelphia, PA 121
Phillips, R. Colfax apartment, NYC 222
Pittsburg Plate Glass commercial, Pittsburgh, PA 719
Plainview Jewish Community Center, Long Island NY 1015
Porcelain Enamel Institute research 930
Porter, Mrs. George French residence, Ojai, CA 277
Post Office, Hicksville (Long Island), NY 1305
Psi Upsilon Fraternity Club House, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH 335
Public School 14, Richmond (Staten Island) NY 787
Purdue University small house, Purdue, IN 434
Queensbridge housing development, NYC 377
Radio station, Reykjavik, Iceland 777
Reliance Steel Corporation prefab houses, Pittsburgh, PA 801
Republic Steel penthouse, Cleveland, OH 917
River Gardens housing development, NYC 336
Rogers, Bernard residence, Rochester, NY 519
Salamanca Housing Project, Salamanca, NY 985
Scarsdale Recreation Survey, Scarsdale, NY 759
School of Industrial Art, NYC 980
Sculptors Guild exhibition, NYC 1952 928
Shore Club Towers, Detroit, MI 1120
Silvray lamps 411
Sinkler, James M. R. residence, Philadelphia, PA 117
Soldiers and Sailors Monument 1928 [no number]
Speed-Park garage study 1222
Speiser, Maurice J. residence, Philadelphia, PA [no number]
Spelman Prentice farmhouse alterations, Wheelock, VT 700
Spinney Hill Homes, Manhasset, NY 849B
Spivacke, Harold residence, Washington, D.C 622
Spreter, Roy F. residence and garage, Ardmore, PA 360
State Building Code Commission 900
Stern's Department Store alteration, NYC 1224
Stokowski, Leopold apartment, NYC 241
Stone, Maurice bedroom, NYC 648
Stratford Tower apartments, NYC 1263
Sutton House apartments, NYC 942
Swiss Embassy Chancellery Building, Washington, D.C 1057
Swiss Embassy interiors, Washington, D.C 1092
Swiss Pavilion, World's Fair, NYC 597
Sydenham Hospital addition, NYC 844
Tapestry design for theatre, New Haven, CT 180
The Kawneer Company consulting, Miles, MI 694
Theatre and store building for Carl Brunson Hollywood, CA 1926 157
Time, Inc. offices, NYC 518
Trans Lux motion picture theaters, NYC 307
U.S. Mission to the U.N. office layouts, NYC 1014
UNIWALL research, second stage 831
Unity House camp, Bushkill, PA 397
Unity Lap Robe Co. showroom, NYC 259
WLW Studios, Cincinnati, OH 684
WOR building sign, NYC 731
Wallace, William Kay country house, Bedford Village, NY 380
Warehouse for the Board of Education, Cleveland, OH 1922 [no number]
Washington Market commercial, warehouse and industrial buildings, NYC 1285
Washington Street Market project, NYC 1160
Wasserman, William Stix office, Philadelphia 314
Wasserman, William Stix residence, Whitemarsh, PA 107B, 262
Webb & Knapp addition, NYC 931
Webb & Knapp alterations, NYC 899
Wertheim, Maurice residence, Cos Cob, CT 321
Wilbour Library alterations, Brooklyn 366
Williamsburg housing project, NYC 388
Willow Garden Restaurant 133
Woods End defense housing, Roselle, N.J 680
de Sieyes, Jean hunting lodge, Mt. Kisco, NY 220

Return to top