Scope and Contents of the Collection
Holographic and typescript manuscripts
Galley sheets, illustrations, jacket proofs, photographs and miscellaneous works
Children's blocks (designed by Ms. Lenski)
Zinc cuts (designed by Ms. Lenski)
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lenski, Lois, 1893-1974. |
| Title: | Lois Lenski Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1927-1967 |
| Quantity: | 9.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | The papers of the American author, illustrator consist of notebooks, manuscripts, book production records, original artwork for her children's books, letters from children, and published material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Illustrator Lois Lenski (Mrs. Arthur Covey) was born in Springfield, Ohio, on October 14, 1893. She studied at Ohio State University where she received a B. Sc. degree in education. She also studied at the Westminster School of Art in London where she received an A.S.L. degree.
For over fifty years Lenski pursued her professional career as an illustrator and author of books for children. During that time she illustrated some fifty books for other authors, and wrote and illustrated nearly 100 of her own books. Lenski's writing included picture books and stories for very young children as well as intermediate works for older children and young adults. Although she wrote primarily prose, Lenski also published books of poetry, songs and plays for children. She has received several awards, including the Ohioana Medal (1954), the Newbery Medal (1946), and the Child Study Association Award (1947).
Lenski's work includes Blueberry Corners, The Little Farm, Strawberry Girl, Blue Ridge Billy, Prairie School, Corn-Farm Boy, A Dog Came to School and Little Sioux Girl. [Adapted from www.mlb.ilstu.edu/ressubj/speccol/lenski/History.html]
The Lois Lenski Collection spans 1927-1967 and is divided into 11 series: Holographic notebooks; Holographic and typescript manuscripts; a Miscellaneous subject file; Book dummies; Galley sheets, illustrations, jacket proofs, photographs, and miscellaneous works; Published copies of works; Children's blocks; Children's blocks and zinc cuts; Children's letters, a Subject file, and Oversized material.
Holographic notebooks consists of notes written about a number of Lenski's works, along with two notebooks documenting trips from Georgia to Memphis and from Charleston to Tennessee. Holographic and typescript manuscripts consists of original and carbon copy manuscripts and typescripts of series of poems and songs written by Lenski. The Miscellaneous subject file contains bibliographies, biographic data, book reviews, illustrations, photostats, printed copies of works, and articles by and about Lenski. Book dummies includes holographic and page proof galleys and blueprint illustrations, with page layout instructions for several of Lenski's books. Galley sheets, illustrations, jacket proofs, photographs, and miscellaneous works contains any combination of these items for several of Lenski's books. Published copies of works include copies of books by Lenski and others, copies of children's magazines featuring pieces by Lenski, and miscellaneous magazines containing articles by or about Lenski. Children's blocks features sets of alphabet blocks designed by Lenski. Zinc cuts features two zinc cuts designed by Lenski. Children's letters includes letters written by children to Lenski over the course of her career. This series is divided into several groups by time period and arranged alphabetically by state or country within each group. The Subject file contains biographical material, articles about Lenski, a photo album, original art, publishers' brochures, and notes. Oversized material contains original and holographic illustrations and acetate overlays, pages layouts, scrapbooks, and miscellaneous drawings by Lenski.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
The collection originally contained a large number of published copies of Ms. Lenski's works. A few remain in the manuscript collection but the bulk have been transferred to the Rare Books department and cataloged; to locate these please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog and search for "Lenski, Lois" as author.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lois Lenski Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Lois Lenski, 1967-68.
Created by: -
Date: Aug 1967
Revision history: 19 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon)
| Holographic notebooks | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Blue Ridge Billy" (6 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Boom Town Boy" (10 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Cotton In My Sack" (10 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Corn-Farm Boy" (3 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Flood Friday" (4 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Homosassa" (2 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Judy's Journey" (2 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Louisiana" (2 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Michigan Cherries" (1 notebook) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Mama Hattie's Girl" (3 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Prairie School" (4 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "San Francisco Boy" (3 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Songs of Mr. Small" (1 notebook) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Strawberry Girl" (11 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Texas Tomboy" (16 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Trip - Georgia to Memphis (1 notebook) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Trip - Charleston to Tennessee (1 notebook) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "We Live By the River" (2 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Holographic and typescript manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "All Around Town" - Poems/ typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"Butcher Shop" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Candy Store" -
carbon copy m.s.
"City Child" -
carbon copy m.s.
"City Street" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Double Decker Bus" -
carbon copy m.s. & orig. typescript m.s.
"Down In The Subway" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"I Am The Mailman" -
carbon copy m.s.
"On Main Street" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Our Town" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Penthouse" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Stores In Our Town (The Five and Ten)" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Street Cries" -
carbon copy m.s. & orig. typescript m.s.
"The Park" -
carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "At Our House" - orig. song m.s.s. for songs | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "City Songs" - hol. & typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"City Sidewalk" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Garbage Truck" -
orig. typescript m.s. & 2 carbon copies m.s.s.
"Hot Dog Hot" -
carbon copy m.s.
"In the City" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Newsboy's Song" -
hol. & carbon copy m.s.s.
"Songs of the City" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"The City Bus" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"The Flower Wagon" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Walking on the Sidewalk" -
orig. typescript m.s. with corrections
"Shoeshine Song" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Clothes Line" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Skyscraper" -
carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Fun And Playtime Songs" - Typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"A Hide-out" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Fly - Hop - Skip - Run - Jump" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy with corrections
"In the Rain" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Merry - Go - Round" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Riding On My Bike" -
"Walking On the Sidewalk" -
carbon copy m.s.
"What I like" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"I Went For a Walk" -
orig. typescript m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "House (Home) Songs" - Typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"A Home" -
2 carbon copy m.s.s. & orig. typescript m.s.
"All Kinds of Homes" -
carbon copy m.s. & orig. typescript m.s.
"At Our House" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Dinner's Ready" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Hiding" -
carbon copy m.s.
"House By the River" -
orig. typescript m.s. with corrections
"House or Home" -
orig. typescript m.s. & 2 carbon copies m.s.s.
"I Like To Live In A Trailer" -
orig. typescript m.s. & 2 carbon copies m.s.s.
"My House" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"My House Is A Boat" -
2 orig. typescript m.s.s. with corrections & 1 carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Where People Live" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy with corrections
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Songs of Mr. Small" - Holographic & typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"A Customer" -
hol. & carbon copy m.s.s.
"Airplane Airplane" -
orig. typescript carbon m.s.
"Big Mr. Small" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Cactus or Mr. Small's Pony" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Do You Know Big Mr. Small?" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Fireman Brave" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Firetruck" -
carbon copy m.s.
"If I Had A Boat" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"If I Had A Tractor" -
carbon copy m.s.
"I like To Live On The Farm" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Just Like A Cowboy" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Little Train" -
carbon copy m.s.
"My Roadside Stand" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Over The Sea" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Ride A red Auto" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"The Bird With Silver Wings" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Gas Station Man" -
carbon copy m.s.
"What Do You Do, Papa Small?" -
carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Original hymn and poem m.s.s. - Typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"A Child of God" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Clean Heart" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Cry For Help" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Greater King Than They" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Safe Answer"
"Come Unto Me" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Do Unto Others" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.s. with corrections
"Early In The Morning" -
orig. typescript & carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Evening Prayer" -
carbon copy m.s.
"For The Beauty Of The Day" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"God's Never Far Off" -
carbon copy m.s.
"In Others' Shoes" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"It's All We Have To Give" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"I Want To Be Like Jesus" -
orig. typescript & carbon copy m.s.
"I Was A Stranger" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Kindness" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Long Will We Remember" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Morning Prayer" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"My Neighbors" -
carbon copy m.s.
"O Babe In The Manger" -
carbon copy m.s.
"No Room At The Inn" -
carbon copy m.s.
"O Be Joyful" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Our Father Who Art In Heaven" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Prayer For Peace" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Shepard, Lonely Shepard" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Song Of Praise" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"The Angel's Song" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"The Door Of My Heart" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Foxes Have Holes" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The House On The Rock" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Lord Is My Shepard" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"The Lost Sheep" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Sower" -
carbon copy m.s.
"There's A Song In My Heart" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Treasure In Heaven" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"Wake Up Now" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"We Are Thy Children" -
2 carbon copies m.s.s.
"We Thank Thee, Lord" -
carbon copy m.s.
"When Jesus Was A Little Boy" -
carbon copy m.s.
"When Others Hate" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"When They Come To Thee" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"Work Well Done" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Regional Songs" - Hol. & typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"A Big Crop" -
orig. typescript m.s. with corrections
"Bean-pickers Song" -
carbon copy m.s. & orig. typescript m.s.
"Big Ole Snapper" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Born Of The Wind" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Children Of America" -
2 carbon copies m.s.s. with corrections
"Cotton In My Sack" -
3 orig. typescript m.s.s. & carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Down The Cotton Row" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.s.
"Git Along There Mule" -
hol. & orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"Give Me A Bite" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Go Get Your Hoe" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Island Girl" -
hol. & carbon copy m.s.s.
"Jackrabbit" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Let's Go Fishing" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Lullaby" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Mean Old Wind" -
carbon copy m.s.
"My Daddy Digs Coal" -
orig. typescript m.s. with corrections
"My Feedsack Dress" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"My Uncle Joe" -
carbon copy m.s.
"No Strange Land To Me" -
orig. typescript m.s. with corrections
"On The Go Again" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Out In Texas" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Over The Locks" -
2 orig. typescript m.s. & 2 carbon copies with hol. notations
"Over The Prairie" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Pancakes" -
2 carbon copies m.s.s.
"Poor Sick Baby" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Strawberry Queen" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"That Pretty Little Tree" -
orig. typescript m.s. with corrections
"The Geese Are In The Cotton" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
"The Gift" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"(On) The Road" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Up And Down The Mountain" -
carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "River Songs" - Typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"Down By The River" -
orig. typescript & carbon copy m.s.s.
"The River So Wide" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"The Winding River" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections & orig. typescript m.s.
"Who'll Take Me Over" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "School Songs" - Typescript m.s.s. | ||||||||||
|
"Lunch At School" -
orig. typescript & carbon copy m.s.s.
"The School Bus" -
3 carbon copies m.s.s. with corrections & orig. typescript m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Very Young Songs" | ||||||||||
|
"A Change Of Heart" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"A Dog At School" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Face" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Letter" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Man" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"A New Dress" -
carbon copy m.s.
"A Tree" -
carbon copy m.s.
"All Around Town" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Animals" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Bedtime" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Champion Pie Baker" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Christmas On The Farm" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Drug Store" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Going For A Ride" -
carbon copy m.s.
"I Can Draw A Horse" -
carbon copy m.s.
"If I Had A Red Dress" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Let's Play House" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Mocking Bird" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"My Puppy" -
carbon copy m.s.
"My Shadow" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Neighbors" -
carbon copy m.s.
"On A Summer Day" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Our Dog" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Our House" -
carbon copy m.s.
"People" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Our Yard" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Pumpkins" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Rain Song or In The Rain" -
orig. typescript m.s. & carbon copy with corrections
"Santa's Come" -
orig. typescript m.s.
"Saturday Night" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Sick" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Sleepin In The Church Yard" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Supermarket" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Ten little Birds" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Green, Green Grass" -
carbon copy m.s.
"The Red, Red Ribbon" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Traffic Cop" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Turning Around" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Up And Down" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Up And Down The Street" -
carbon copy m.s.
"Where People Live" -
carbon copy m.s. with corrections
"Water" -
carbon copy m.s.
|
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous holographic poems & songs (43 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous typescript poems & songs (24 items) | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous subject file | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bibliographies of Miss Lenski's works - hol., and published pamphlet (2 typescript) (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Lois Lenski biographical data - Lois Lenski, Friend of Children (J. B. Lippincott Co.) 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Book reviews (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Illustration by Miss Lenski (6 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Lois Lenski, An Appreciation (N. C.: University of North Carolina) and orig. typescript m.s.s. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Photostats of music m.s. "Songs For The City" - Words by Lois Lenski, music by Clyde Robert Bulla (29 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Printed copies of work (14 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Articles by and/or about Miss Lenski 1947 - 1958 (6 items) | ||||||||||
| Book dummies | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | At Our House - first, second, third holographic original dummies | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Coal Camp Girl - Original page dummy of galley proofs and blueprint page dummy with illustrations | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Flood Friday - Page proofs, page dummy with blueprints of illustration | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Ice Cream Is Good - Holographic original dummy hand drawn & painted by Miss Lenski | ||||||||||
| In Our Town (originally called) I Went For A Walk (second title) | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | In Our Town - original holographic dummy | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | I Went For A Walk - second holographic dummy | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | I Went For A Walk - third dummy for blueprints of illustrations | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Noah's Ark - Original holographic dummy with hand drawn & painted illustrations | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Songs Of Mr. Small - first and second original holographic and typescript dummies with original page layouts and pencil sketches of illustrations | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | We Are Thy Children - Original holographic and typescript dummy with original page layout and pencil sketches of illustrations | ||||||||||
| Galley sheets, illustrations, jacket proofs, photographs and miscellaneous works | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Illustrations & music page - Coal Camp Girl | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Galley proofs with author's corrections for Goal Camp Girl | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Coal Camp Girl - Galley proofs showing text cut up into pages | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Coal Camp Girl - Original hol. illustrations (pencil sketches) (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Flood Friday - Orig. hol. illustrations & music paper (orig.) (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison - Illustrations and jacket proofs (13 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | I Went For A Walk At Our House - Orig. holographic illustrations | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Mr. and Mrs. Noah - Exhibit - Illustrations (orig. holographic and printed), photographs (13 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Regional books, "Family Life Charts" - Analysis of region books by Miss Lenski (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | We Are Thy Children - Illustrations and acetate overlays (35 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Miscellaneous drawings from Read-To-Me-Storybook and (others?) (91 items) | ||||||||||
| Published copies of works | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Out and Away Anthology 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | A Guidebook for Teaching Library Skills by M. V. Beck and V. M. Pare 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | The Study of Anthropology by P. J. Pelto 1965 | ||||||||||
| Children's magazines containing articles by Miss Lenski 1936 - 1952 | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | The How Book 1946 - 1952 (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Story Parade 1936 - 1945 (16 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous magazines containing articles by or about Miss Lenski 1949- 1963 (21 items) | ||||||||||
| Children's blocks (designed by Ms. Lenski) | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | General A B C blocks 1939 (36 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Story A B C blocks 1939 (14 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Set of abstract blocks (18 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | General A B C (small set) 1939 (18 items) | ||||||||||
| Zinc cuts (designed by Ms. Lenski) | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | A - Going To The Westward (6 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Phebe Fairchild (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Children's letters | |||||||||||
| 1927 - 1950 | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Arkansas | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | California | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Canada | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Connecticut | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Colorado | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Delaware | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Florida | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Georgia | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Hawaii | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Illinois | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Iowa | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Kansas | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Louisiana | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Maryland | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Massachusetts | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Michigan | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Minnesota | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Missouri | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Montana | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Nebraska | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | New Hampshire | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | New Jersey | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | North Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | North Dakota | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | New York | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Ohio | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Oregon | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Pennsylvania | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Rhode Island | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | South Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | South Dakota | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Tennessee | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Texas | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Utah | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Washington | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Washington D. C. | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | West Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Wisconsin | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Wyoming | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Miscellaneous (no state) | ||||||||||
| April 1951 - Oct 1955 | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Alabama | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Arkansas | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | California | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Canada | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Colorado | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Connecticut | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Florida | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Georgia | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Hawaii | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Illinois | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Iowa | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Iowa | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Japan | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Kansas | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Kentucky | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Louisiana | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Maryland | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Massachusetts | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Michigan | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Minnesota | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Mississippi | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Missouri | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Montana | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | New Hampshire | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | New Jersey | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | New York | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | North Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | North Dakota | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Ohio | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Oklahoma | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Oregon | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Pennsylvania | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | South Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | South Dakota | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Tennessee | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Texas | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Utah | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Washington | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Washington, D. C. | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | West Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Wisconsin | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Miscellaneous (no state) | ||||||||||
| Nov 1955 - Sep 1959 | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Alabama | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Arizona | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Arkansas | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | California | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Connecticut | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Delaware | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | England | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Florida | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Georgia | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Hawaii | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Illinois | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Iowa | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Kansas | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Kentucky | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Louisiana | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Massachusetts | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Michigan | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Minnesota | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mississippi | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Missouri | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Maryland | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Nebraska | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | New Hampshire | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | New Jersey | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | New Mexico | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | New York | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | New York | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | North Africa | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | North Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | North Dakota | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ohio (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Oklahoma | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Oregon | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Pennsylvania | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Rhode Island | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | South Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Tennessee | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Texas | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Washington | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | West Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Wisconsin | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Miscellaneous (no state) | ||||||||||
| Oct 1959 - Jul 1963 | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | Alabama | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Arkansas | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Australia | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | California | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Colorado | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Canada | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Connecticut | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Delaware | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Florida | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Georgia | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Hawaii | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Idaho | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Illinois | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Iowa | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Iowa | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Kansas | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Kentucky | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Louisiana | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Maryland | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Massachusetts | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Michigan | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Minnesota | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Mississippi | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Missouri | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Montana | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Nebraska | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | New Jersey | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | New Mexico | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | New York | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | New York | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | North Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | North Dakota | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Ohio | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Oklahoma | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Oregon | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Pennsylvania | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Philippines | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Rhode Island | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | South Carolina | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Tennessee | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Texas | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Vermont | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Virginia | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Washington | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Washington, D. C. | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Wisconsin | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Miscellaneous (no state) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Scrapbooks - Made for Lois Lenski by children from schools in Florida, Ohio and Minnesota. (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Subject file | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | Biographical material | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Lois Lenski, An Appreciation published by University of North Carolina 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Articles about Lois Lenski | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Photo album, family | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Lithographs, original (4) 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Linoleum block prints (19) | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Woodcuts, original (3) | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Illustrations by Lois Lenski | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Exhibitions | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Publisher's brochures | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Notes for art lectures - holograph | ||||||||||