Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Leach, Henry Goddard, 1880-1970. |
| Title: | Henry Goddard Leach Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1898-1969 |
| Quantity: | 54 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American author, educator, intellectual; editor of the intellectual and literary national periodical The Forum (1923-1940); president, American-Scandinavian Foundation (1926-1947), president, Poetry Society of America (1934-1937). Collection includes correspondence relating to The Forum and the American-Scandinavian Foundation, unpublished essays, articles, diaries, lectures, photographs, clippings, juvenilia and more. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Henry Goddard Leach (1880-1970) was an American author, educator and poet. He was editor of the intellectual and literary national periodical The Forum (1923-1940), president of the American-Scandinavian Foundation (1926-1947), president of the Poetry Society of America (1934-1937), an active member of the Adirondack Trail Improvement Society, and a leading intellect of his time.
The Henry Goddard Leach Papers contains correspondence, unpublished essays, articles, diaries, lectures, photographs, clippings, juvenilia and other material. Apart from a few boxes accessioned and processed in 1964, the collection is unprocessed and remains in its original folders and containers, as arranged by Leach. Most of the diaries, lectures and photographs are stored in flip-top cases with Leach's typed labels on the outside; these are indicated in the inventory below by the notation "(boxed)". Leach's titles for these boxes have been retained and are given in quotation marks. Where an item had no title, one has been supplied.
Highlights of the collection include:
Letters and papers of Leach's father, Dr. Alonzo L. Leach (referred to by Leach as "A.L.L."), who served as a medical officer with the Union Army during the Civil WarH. G. Leach's "diary," kept almost daily from early in the 1900s to the early 1960s, with commentary on events both public and private over three generations; most of these are not bound volumes but rather boxes of typed sheets along with souvenirs and memorabilia such as programs, photographs, clippings, etc.Bound volumes of The Forum, which under Leach's editorship was known as "the magazine of controversy" and which Carl Sandburg dubbed "the barometer of American intelligence"Photographs of and correspondence with scores of notable writers and intellectuals who were regular contributors to The ForumAn autographed drawing of George Bernard Shaw (the box list does not specify where this item is)Numerous volumes of poetry, including some of Leach's own, and correspondence with many leading poets, along with material relating to the Poetry Society of America, of which Leach was president during the 1930sBooks and papers on Scandinavian affairs and the American Scandinavian Foundation, of which Leach was secretary and president for thirty years; these may (or may not) be the items listed below as "correspondence-subject files"Manuscript of lectures and speeches given by Leach at colleges across the country, and material from his days as a teacher at Groton and Harvard UniversityFiles of the Adirondack Improvement Society, of which Leach was an active member for decades; the box list does not specify which these are, but they may (or may not) be the items listed below as "correspondence-subject files"
The bulk of the collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Unprocessed portions of the collection are accessible by special permission only. There are no access restrictions on the processed portion of the collection.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Henry Goddard Leach Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Henry Goddard Leach, 1964, 1969.
Created by: -
Date: 1969
Revision history: 27 Apr 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC);
1 Jul 2011 - box list added (MRC)
| Processed (1964 accessions) | |||||||||||
| Central Park assault | |||||||||||
| Box 54 | Letters | ||||||||||
| Box 54 | Press clippings | ||||||||||
| Compositions | |||||||||||
| Classical High School | |||||||||||
| Box 54 | Princeton 1899-1903 | ||||||||||
| Box 54 | Groton 1903-1905 | ||||||||||
| Newspapers | |||||||||||
| Box 55 | Scandinavian news stories by Leach 1909-1912 | ||||||||||
| Personal press clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 55 | Miscellaneous 1912, 1915 | ||||||||||
| Box 56 | Miscellaneous 1912-1923 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 57 | Miscellaneous 1924-1926 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Unprocessed (1969 accession) | |||||||||||
| RESTRICTED: Unprocessed portions of the collection are accessible by special permission only. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence, processed, A-H | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Correspondence, processed, H-M | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Correspondence, processed, N-Z | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Diary" (boxed) 1931, 1932, 1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Diary" (boxed) 1933, 1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | "Diary" (boxed) 1935, 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Diaries (bound volumes) 1908-1921 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence-subject files, A-R 1920s-1960s | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Diary" (boxed) 1939, 1940, 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Articles about (boxed) 1903-1940 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Articles about (boxed) 1940 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Bio. excerpts (boxed) 1912- | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | "Lectures" (boxed) 1950-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Scrapbook 1904-1906 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | "Engagement & Wedding" scrapbook 1915 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Published genealogical books | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | "Family sketches," folder of typed pages | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Diary, typed | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | "Grotonian" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Photographs, miscellaneous (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | "Kodaks 1909-1920" (boxed, in labeled envelopes) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | "Photos, 1950-" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | "Crown Prince of Sweden Visit, 1926" | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Correspondence-subject files, B-E circa 1940s-1960s | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Correspondence-subject files circa 1950s-1960s | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Lectures 1955-1960" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Scandinavian Civilization, University of K.C." (boxed) 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Scandinavian vs. American Democracy," possibly lectures (boxed) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Lectures - Broadcasts" (boxed) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Lectures - Shorts" (boxed) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Lectures 1953" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Correspondence-subject files, F-W circa 1918-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Lectures, correspondence, passports, other material relating to Canada tour 1947 | ||||||||||
| "Diplomas," large hard-sided case | |||||||||||
| Leather portfolio | |||||||||||
| Box 20 | "Photos 1935-1939" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | "Publicity Reprints Extras" (boxed) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | "Family History" (boxed) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Jennie Goddard" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Old Leach Family Photos" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "A.L.L. articles" (boxed) - Alonzo L. Leach material | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | "Diary" (boxed) 1952, 1953-1954, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "Vacation Diary" (bound volume) 1903 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "Diary" (boxed) 1957, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Miscellaneous papers, memorabilia, possibly related to "Buick Runs Chautauqua Circuit" 1927 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | "Diary" (boxed) 1962, 1963, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | "Diary" (boxed) 1956, 1961, 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Miscellaneous circa 1920-1950 - correspondence, memorabilia, photographs, lectures, etc., some in labeled envelopes, some not | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | "Lectures General" (boxed) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | "Lectures 1931, 1946" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | "Lectures 1947 - Forty States Tour" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | "Feakins Lecture Tour 1929" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | "Dean Inge" scrapbook | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | "Princeton Commencement" scrapbook 1903 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | "TG Holiday 1906-1907" scrapbook | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Lectures[?] circa 1929-1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | "Leisure and Lecture Tours 1927, 1928, 1929 1931" (bound diary, typed) | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Lectures, foldered, with related correspondence circa 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | "Verse Duplicates I" (boxed) circa 1800-1910 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | "Verse Duplicates II" (boxed) circa 1910-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | "Articles 1909-1922" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | "Fire's Center" (boxed) 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | "Literary Efforts Princeton" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | "My Last Seventy Years 1956 / Bookman Associates, Twayne" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Printed material, foldered - possibly book reviews? | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | "A Season in Denmark" scrapbook undated | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Diaries, bound, handwritten, very tiny circa 1890-1900 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Photograph albums, large | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | "Diary" (boxed) 1944-1946, 1947-1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | "Diary" (boxed) 1949-1950, 1951, 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Published material (books, articles, reviews), some bound, some foldered circa 1950s | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Clippings, foldered 1902-1940s | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Printed material, by Leach | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Card file of names and addresses, by state (2 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Card file of article titles, authors, volume number; possibly an index to something (2 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | "Diary" (boxed) 1959, 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | "Arthurian" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Princeton alumni directory 1903 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Miscellaneous published items | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | "Birthdays 1962-" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | "A.L.L. Misc." (boxed) - Alonzo L. Leach material | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | "A.L.L. Mss." (boxed) - Alonzo L. Leach material | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | "Literary Efforts Harvard" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | "Worcester -1899" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | "Princeton" (boxed) circa 1903 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | "Kodaks 1921-1929" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | "Mark book, Groton and Harvard" (bound volume) | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | "Ebba" (box of letters in envelopes) circa 1903-1904 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | Miscellaneous bound printed items, including Journal of Rev. Silas Constant | ||||||||||
| Box 42 | Miscellaneous printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 42 | Card file, possibly of Leach's published works | ||||||||||
| Box 43 | Card file of article titles, authors, volume number; possibly an index to something (4 boxes) | ||||||||||
| Box 44 | "Diary" (boxed) 1930, 1936, 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | "Diary" (boxed) 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | "Edstrom Campaign 1938" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | "Skandinavia 1946" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 46 | "Diary" (boxed) 1927, 1928, 1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 47 | Correspondence-subject files, D-I circa 1920s-1960s | ||||||||||
| Box 48 | Correspondence-subject files for Leach family members circa 1910-1950s | ||||||||||
| Box 49 | Correspondence-subject files, Leach family members circa 1940-1960s | ||||||||||
| Box 50 | "Press: Chautauqua and Forum, 1927, 1934-1935" (boxed) | ||||||||||
| Box 51 | Correspondence-subject files 1920s-1950s | ||||||||||
| Box 52 | Miscellaneous, in labeled envelopes - possibly class notes from college or notes for lectures | ||||||||||
| Box 53 | Published books | ||||||||||