Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Le Gallienne, Richard, 1866-1947. |
| Title: | Richard Le Gallienne Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1893-1926 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Three letters and a manuscript poem from the English author and poet. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Richard Le Gallienne (1866-1947) was an English author and poet. He published thirty or so collections of poems, as well as translations and an edited edition of The Diary of Samuel Pepys. Many of his works are now in the public domain and available online.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Richard Le Gallienne Collection consists of three letters by the English author and poet and a manuscript poem. The earliest, from December of 1893, is written from Mluberry Cottage in Boston and addressed to Frederick Locker-Lampson (poet, bibliophile) in Sussex, England, shortly after the birth of Le Gallienne's daughter; it includes a brief quatrain on Le Gallienne's feelings about his books. The second, dated April of 1895, is addressed to "My dear Waugh" and concerns a piece Le Gallienne was working on called "The Burial of Romeo and Juliet." The third, written from Woodstock, New York and dated 1926, is to G. [George?] A. Van Nosdall about some unspecified work; the envelope, attached inside the front cover of a copy of The Compleat Angler edited by Le Gallienne, is also included.
The fourth sheet is undated and contains the manuscript of a poem. Although the handwriting is distinctly different from that of the letters, the manuscript is signed "Richard Le Gallienne" at the end.
Arrangement of the Collection
Dated items are in chronological order. The undated sheet is at the front.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Both the General Still Photograph Collection and the papers of photographer Cecilia "Jackie" Martin contain photographs of Richard's daughter, American actress Eva Le Gallienne.
The Lillian B. Gilkes Papers contains a small amount of material (correspondence, clippings, photographs) relating to Eva Le Gallienne.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard Le Gallienne Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Various, 1969-1973.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 17 Jun 2010
Revision history: