Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936. |
| Title: | Rudyard Kipling papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1883-1967 |
| Quantity: | 13.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the British author, novelist, poet, journalist. Includes correspondence, writings, and memorabilia of the British author as well as research material from a number of private collections. Correspondence, totaling over 950 items (over 750 authored by Kipling) and spanning 1889-1935, includes incoming and outgoing letters as well as third-party correspondence. Writings include holographic and/or typescript manuscripts and published versions of Kipling's prose, speeches, verse and dramatic works as well as production records, notes, and miscellany. Memorabilia consists of legal material, photographs, portraits and caricatures, printed materials sketches by Kipling, writings by other, and miscellany. Also included are three small collections of Kipling material formerly owned by H.H. and S.S. McClure, E.W. Martindell, and Alan D. Wilson. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Joseph Rudyard Kipling (1865–1936) was an English author and poet. His best-known works include the novels and short story collections The Jungle Book (1894), Just So Stories (1902), Puck of Pook's Hill (1906), and Kim (1901), as well as a number of poems such as "Mandalay" (1890), "Gunga Din" (1890), and "If—" (1910).
Kipling was born in Bombay, India, into an artistic family: his father was a sculptor, pottery designer, and professor of architectural sculpture and two of his aunts were married to painters (Georgiana to Edward Burne-Jones and Agnes to Edward Poynter). At the age of six and he his sister were sent back to England to school, as was common with the children of British colonial India. After six unsatisfactory years with a Mr. and Mrs. Holloway, Rudyard and Trix were taken in by their aunt Georgiana.
Kipling attended the United Services College in Devon and then went to Lahore in what is now Pakistan to become assistant editor of a small newspaper. In addition to editing, Kipling contributed a great many stories to the paper (approximately 39 in one year) and several travel sketches. In 1889 Kipling returned to London via a roundabout eight-month journey that took him to Rangoon, Singapore, Hong Kong and Japan, and various cities in the United States and Canada. Upon his arrival in London he began building a reputation as a writer, publishing two novels in two years along with several short stories.
In 1892 Kipling married Carrie Balestier and shortly thereafter the couple moved to the United States, settling in Vermont, where Kipling began writing the Jungle Book stories and produced four novels in four years. In July 1899, despite their pleasant life in Vermont, Kipling decided to return to England and came to Torquay on the Devon coast. Kipling soon earned a reputation as "the poet of the Empire" and when he and his family paid a Christmas visit to the British colonies in South Africa (which became an annual tradition) they were warmly received.
In 1907 Kipling was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature "in consideration of the power of observation, originality of imagination, virility of ideas and remarkable talent for narration which characterize the creations of this world-famous author," becoming the first English-language recipient.
After World War I, during which Kipling's only son John was killed, he wrote (1923) a two-volume history of his son's regiment, the Irish Guards, which is considered to be one of the finest examples of regimental history. He also became a "roving correspondent" for the British press. Among his other occupations, in 1922 he developed "The Ritual of the Calling of an Engineer" for the University of Toronto, a statement of duties and responsibilities to be recited by graduates in engineering; the ritual is sometimes called the Kipling Ritual and is still in use today. In 1925 he became Lord Rector of St. Andrews University in Scotland, though his writing began to slow somewhat in the late 1920s and early 1930s.
Kipling died in 1936 and his ashes were interred in Poet's Corner in Westminster Abbey, in the company of other luminaries of British literature including Geoffrey Chaucer, Edmund Spenser, Charles Dickens, Thomas Hardy, and Alfred Lord Tennyson.
The Rudyard Kipling Collection contains the papers of the British author, novelist, poet, and journalist, as well as three small collections of Kipling material formerly owned by H.H. and S.S. McClure, E.W. Martindell, and Alan D. Wilson.
Correspondence contains more than 950 items (over 750 authored by Kipling) and spanning 1889-1935, includes incoming and outgoing letters as well as third-party correspondence. Writings include holographic and/or typescript manuscripts and published versions of Kipling's prose, speeches, verse and dramatic works as well as production records, notes, and miscellany. Memorabilia consists of legal material, photographs, portraits and caricatures, printed materials sketches by Kipling, writings by other, and miscellany.
McClure material contains correspondence (7 items), writings (including notes on Kipling's lawsuit against Putnam), and memorabilia (clippings, photographs, and miscellaneous).
E.W. Martindell material contains correspondence (1 item), writings (including 29 uncollected Kipling verses), and memorabilia (clippings with a short explanatory piece by Martindell).
Alan D. Wilson material consists of correspondence (15+ items), writings about Kipling, and memorabilia relating to Wilson.
Outgoing and incoming correspondence is arranged chronologically. Third-party correspondence (neither from nor to Kipling) is arranged alphabetically by sender. Writings and Memorabilia are arranged alphabetically by type. The three smaller collections are arranged alphabetically by type of material.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search SUMMIT, our main catalog for these related materials.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Rudyard Kipling Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Purchases, gifts of Chancellor William Pearson Tolley, David J. Holmes, Lisa Lewis.
Created by: SEH
Date: Mar 1993
Revision history: 20 Nov 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Outgoing | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1889 Jan Mr. G. Hooper - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [1890] Elizabeth Bisland - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [1890?] William Ernest Henley - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [1890?] William Ernest Henley - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Mar 2 Mr. A. P. Watt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Mar 4 Fitzroy Bell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Mar 5 Fitzroy Bell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Mar 11 Fitzroy Bell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 May ? Agnes Macdonald Poynter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 May 17 [ ] Jilbert - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Jun 12 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Aug 13 A. P. Watt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1890 Dec 6 Edmund Gosse - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1891 Apr 30 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1891 May 14 Norman McColl - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1891 Aug Lady Pollock - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1891 Aug 12 [Fitzroy] Bell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1891 Dec 5 John S. Lee - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1892 Jan 18 William Ernest Henley - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1892 Jan 30 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1892 Feb 9 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1892 Sep 25 Mr. Gilder - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1892 Nov 10 Richard Harding Davis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Mar 19 D. Appleton & Co. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 May 22 W. J. Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Jun 22 [Herbert] Stephen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Jul 21 Association of American Authors - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Jul 23 Youth's Companion - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Oct 5 Guy Newell Boothby - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Oct 24 Miss E. M. Willard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Dec 10 Corpl. J. H. Cooke - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Dec 10 S. McClure - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1893 Dec 10 Edward Lucas White - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [1894] Elliott & Fry - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Mar 9 Mr. [Frank Hall] Scott - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Jun 4 J. Stuart - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Aug 17 Scribner's Magazine - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Aug 21 [Edward L. Burlingame] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Aug 24 Mary Mapes Dodge - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Aug 27 T. Fisher Unman - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Sep 2 Mary Mapes Dodge - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Sep 6 Mary Mapes Dodge - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [1894? Sep 22] Mary Mapes Dodge - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Nov 16 E. M. Camp - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Nov 16 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Dec 4 D. O. Melville - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1894 Dec 12 George W. Melville - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Apr 3 Charles Eliot Norton - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Apr 10 Mr. [J. L.] Nourse - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Jun 14 Paul Wyatt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Jul 24 Paul Wyatt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Jul 29 Paul Wyatt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Sep 24 Messrs Smith & Winchester - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Nov 23 W. Hallett Phillips - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1895 Dec 22 Miss Conant - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Mar 14 Robert Barr - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Apr 7 Alan D. Wilson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 May 10 Rufus Fairchild Zogbaum - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 May 27 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 May 31 Rufus Fairchild Zogbaum - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Jul 28 Reuben Best Co. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Aug 24 H. H. McClure - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Oct 29 Edith Nesbit Bland - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Nov 2 Robert Barr - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Nov 7 Robert Barr - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1896 Nov 8 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [1897 Jan 24] H. Mineloz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 Mar 1 Mary Mapes Dodge - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [1897 May 20] William A. Fraser - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 [May/June] Mr. Adee - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 Jun 23 George Allen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 Aug 22 Mrs. George E. Buckle - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [1897 Late Aug] Miss Blogg - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 Sep 10 [Edward] Burlingame - ALS copy | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 Dec 2 George E. Buckle - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1897 Dec 2 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Jan 20 Bruno Lessing - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 May 20 Mr. Spearing - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Jul 11 W. Woods - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Jul 23 Walter Besant - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Aug 14 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Sep 23 Frank Bullen - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 [Oct] Frank Bullen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Nov 11 Frank Bullen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Nov 12 Mrs. Sington - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Nov 25 Frank Bullen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Dec 5 Mrs. [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1898 Dec 6 Mrs. Armitage - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Copeland Kell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | [1899?] H. H. McClure - telegram | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | circa 1899 Mr. [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 H. H. McClure (signed "Doubleday") - telegram | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 H. H. McClure (signed "S. S. McClure") - telegram | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Jan 19 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Feb 6 Rufus Fairchild Zogbaum - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Feb 13 Arthur Brentano - Brentanos - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Feb 18 H. H. McClure - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Mar-Apr [The Press] - ALS (draft) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Sep 19 The New York Press - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Sep 22 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Oct 19 [Vernon Blackburn?] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Nov 29 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Dec 23 Caspar Whitney - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1899 Dec 29 Mrs. Trotter - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Jan 1 Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Childs - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Jan 2 H. H. McClure - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 May 28 W. French - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Jun 21 [Sir Frederick James Mirrielees] - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Jun 21 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Aug 20 C. W. N. Rolfe - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Aug 24 C. W. N. Rolfe - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Sep 21 J. Watson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Oct 16 Sir Henry Fletcher - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Oct 30 Augustus Gurlitz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900 Nov 4 C. W. N. Rolfe - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Jan 24 [ ] Heathcote - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Apr 16 A. E. Wayt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 May 16 Mr. Walker - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 May 19 A. E. Wayt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 May 23 Augustus Gurlitz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 May 24 H. H. McClure - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 May 30 H. H. McClure - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 May 30 Mr. Walker - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Jun 13 Augustus Gurlitz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Jun 29 Augustus Gurlitz - TLS, ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Jun 29 Mr. Walker - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Jul 1 John S. Arkwright - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Aug 8 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Aug 14 Mr. Walker - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Aug 21 Miss Maury - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Sep 1 Bruce M. Falconer - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Sep 21 G. Matheson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Nov 16 Mrs. Guthrie - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Dec 4 Guy Newell Boothby - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1901 Dec 14 [ ] Rutter - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Mar 23 Capt. Morton Riter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Apr 16 A. E. Wayt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Jun 6 George E. Buckle - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Jul 17 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Jul 23 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Aug 16 J. Smith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Aug 21 W. J. Smith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Sep 24 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Sep 25 Mr. Matheson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Sep 29 Lady Edward Cecil - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Oct 8 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Oct 19 Ambrose Poynter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Nov 3 F. E. James - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Nov 15 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1902 Dec 3 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903 May 13 W. J. Smith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903 Jul 9 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903 Aug 16 Augustus Gurlitz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903 Sep 22 Leigh Canney - TLS copy | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903 Dec 7 Mrs. Trotter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1903 Dec 11 A. B. Filson Young - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Mar 22 A. B. Filson Young - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Jul 16 Mr. [Alfred J. Warne] Browne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Sep 29 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Oct 10 Mr. Leonard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Oct 25 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Nov 22 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Nov 22 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Nov 24 W. J. Smith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Nov 27 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Nov 28 A. B. Filson Young - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1904 Nov 29 Mr. Smith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Jan 3 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Feb 21 George Baldwin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 May 9 R. Malleson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 May 22 Mr. Leonard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Jun 21 Edward Noble - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Jul 5 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Jul 28 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Aug 26 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Oct 4 Mr. Tomalin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Nov 15 Mrs. Nesbitt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Dec 4 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Dec 16 Mrs. Frank N. Doubleday - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Dec 16 A. Sutherland-Harris - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Dec 21 [Albert] Hunt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1905 Dec 21 Sir Algernon Methuen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Feb 14 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Mar 22 E. Elliott Frost - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | [1906] Mar 27 George Baldwin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 May 15 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Jul 4 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Jul 24 Mr. Cope - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Sep 20 Reginald Haines - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Oct 14 [Charles] Scribner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | [1906 Nov] Claude Flight - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Nov 13 Claude Flight - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Nov 23 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1906 Dec 10 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Mar 27 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 May 3 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Jun 17 Edward William Bok - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Jul 18 Mrs. T. J. B. Nicholson - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Aug 23 H. H. McClure - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Aug 23 J. Watson - APCS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Sep 12 Henry Pegram - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Oct H. H. McClure - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Oct 12 T. Sothern Holland - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Nov 9 Douglas Murray - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Nov 9 A. Sutherland-Harris - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Nov 26 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1907 Dec 7 Henry Wymyss Feilden | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1907 Dec 17 Henry Pegram - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Sunday Lady Edward Cecil - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jan 21 Mr. Garlick - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Feb 16 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Mar 11 Mrs. Armitage - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Mar 11 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Apr 8 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 May 25 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 May 30 Claude Flight - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jun 23 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jun 30 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jul 4 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jul 8 Lady Edward Cecil - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jul 14 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Jul 30 [Stephen William] Black - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Aug 4 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Aug 12 [Mr.] Leonard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 [Aug 18] Mrs. Leonard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Oct 8 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Oct 14 Mr. Leonard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Oct 17 A. J. Connabeer - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Oct 29 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Nov 17 Mr. Brand - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Nov 20 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Nov 26 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Dec 2 Lady Edward Cecil - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [1908?] Dec 21 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1908 Dec 26 Sir Algernon Methuen - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Jan 10 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Jan 29 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [1909 Mar] James Rennell Rodd - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Mar 4 James Rennell Rodd - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Mar 9 James Rennell Rodd - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Apr 2 James Rennell Rodd - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Apr 6 Fred Runtree - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [1909 Apr 7] Lady James Rodd - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Apr 11 Lady James Rodd - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 May 7 William Earl Hodgson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Jun 3 Scottish Provident Institute - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Jun 10 Claude Flight - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Jul 13 Ian D. Colvin - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Aug 2 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Aug 24 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Aug 30 Joseph Jacobs - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Sep 7 Mrs. Lucy Pearson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Sep 9 A. Selwyn Bruce - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Sep 30 A. Selwyn Bruce - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Oct 29 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Nov 12 Thomas Seccombe - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [1909 Dec] Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1909 Dec 30 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [1910] Mr. Shee of National Service League - AL copy | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Jan 15 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Jan 22 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Jan 22 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Jan 27 Major C. F. Massey - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Feb 3 C. W. N. Rolfe - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Feb 8 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 [Mar] Miss Maggie Hooper - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Jul 12 [Mr. Shee, of Nat'l Service League] - AL | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Aug 2 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Aug 27 Mr. Paine - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Sep 7 Mr. Leonard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [1910?] Oct 22 Major Chapman - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Nov 9 Ethel Rolt Wheeler - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Nov 24 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Nov 30 Douglas Sladen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Dec 11 J. Porter Watson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1910 Dec 12 J. Porter Watson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | [1911 Jan] Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1911 Jan 13 Henry Wymyss Feilden | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Feb 15 Sher Mohommed - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Feb 23 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Mar 6 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Mar 15 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Apr 7 Herman Moroney - ALS | ||||||||||
| See also Kipling Writings: Miscellany: "A Report of Tour to Automobile Club" | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Apr 12 Legal & Commercial Ins. - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 May 11 Lord Alfred Milner - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 May 12 Miss Ensor - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Jun 12 Ralph David Blumenfeld - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Jul 21 Sir Bertrand Dawson - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Sep 23 Lord Alfred Milner - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 8 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 11 Watson [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 14 A. Sutherland-Harris - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 16 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 20 [ ] Trotter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 22 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Oct 24 G. Marconi - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Nov 13 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Nov 23 Arthur Poyser - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Dec 4 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Dec 4 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Dec 10 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Dec 11 J. Porter Watson (missing Nov. 1992) - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Feb 8 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | [1912 Mar 5] Henry Wymyss Feilden - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 9 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 12 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 12 Stephen Paget - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 13 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 16 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 16 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 24 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 28 S. L. Bensusan - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 28 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 28 Moreton Frewen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Mar 29 R. M. [sic] Underwood Johnson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Apr 9 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Apr 10 W. J. Harding - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Apr 17 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Jul 11 Douglas Sladen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Sep 21 Mrs. Black - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Sep 24 Lord Blyth - APCS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Nov 2 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Nov 12 W. Smither - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1912 Dec 2 [General John Barton Sterling] - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Jan 4 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1913 Jan 29 Henry Wymyss Feilden | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Feb 15 Sher Mohommed - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Mar 14 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Apr 3 Mr. Vedrenne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Apr 9 C. Bowyer Vaux - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Apr 14 George Baldwin - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Apr 25 Lady Edward Cecil - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 May 10 Mr. Vedrenne - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Jun 12 Ian D. Colvin - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Jun 23 R. W. K. Edwards - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Jul 23 R. W. K. Edwards - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Aug 15 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Aug 15 R. W. K. Edwards - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Aug 23 Anthony Belt - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Sep 10 Hugh Poynter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Oct 1 Sir Algernon Methuen - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Oct 28 S. L. Bensusan - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Nov 1 Dr. Curteis - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Nov 5 Rev. T. Dixon-Spain - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Dec 9 [ ] Loraine - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Dec 15 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Dec 25 Mrs. Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Dec 25 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1913 Dec 26 Roger Cherry-Garrard - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Jan 10 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | [1914 Feb 23] Lord Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Mar 6 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 May 20 Frank Bullen - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 May 28 M. J. F. McCarthy - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Jul 7 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Jul 22 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Aug 4 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Aug 7 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Sep 18 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Oct 28 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Nov 6 Herbert B. Swope - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Nov 12 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Nov 12 Moreton Frewen - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Nov 19 Frank Rosher - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Nov 27 Mr. Hargreaves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1914 Dec 5 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Jan 4 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Feb 7 L. Hodson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Apr 3 Captain Huth - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 May 13 [ ] Trotter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 May 17 Lady Walker - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Jun 30 H. H. McClure - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Nov 11 Private [ ] Perry - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Nov 15 Private [ ] Perry - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Nov 16 Captain a Becket - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Dec 9 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1915 Dec 15 Lady James Rodd - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Feb 13 [Dear Sir] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Mar 16 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Mar 24 Leon Berthout - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 May 5 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 May 10 P. M. Alden - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 May 28 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 May 29 Miss M. Nott - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Jun 7 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Jun 22 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Aug 10 Mr. Barnett - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Aug 17 [ ] Trotter - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Sep 27 E. Capel Cure - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Oct 5 Ian D. Colvin - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Oct 6 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Nov 9 Rev. G. Thompson - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1916 Dec 28 Charles Wakefield - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Jan 26 Mr. Gill - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Mar 28 James Rennell Rodd - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Apr 12 Israel Gollancz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 May 7 James Rennell Rodd - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Jun 4 Captain F. Monroe - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Jun 10 Lady Edward Cecil - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Jul 22 C. V. Burne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Jul 28 Edwin Unwin - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Aug 16 Colonel Sitwell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Aug 17 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Sep 4 Mr. Chappell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Sep 30 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1917 Nov 12 Sir James Dunlop Smith - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | [1918 Jan?] Ellery Sedgwick - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Feb 1 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Feb 7 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Feb 23 Mr. [Allen] Ramsay - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Mar 8 [ ] Chappell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Apr 27 Ralph David Blumenfeld - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 May 18 Lord Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Jul 2 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Jul 24 Moreton Frewen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Aug 3 George Robert Parkin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Aug 31 Lord Blyth - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Sep 21 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Oct 30 Lord Sydenham - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Nov 6 Miss Jefferson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1918 Dec 13 P. N. Edmonds - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Jan 7 Thomas Edward Lawrence - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Feb 21 [ ] Gilmour - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Mar 14 Gerald Furlong - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Apr 30 Sir Fleetwood Wilson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Aug 27 Mr. Smith - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Sep 13 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1919 Oct 8 Thomas Edward Lawrence - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Jan 5 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Jan 24 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Feb 20 R. A. Blankenberg - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Mar 13 [ ] Trotter - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Apr 26 H. H. McClure - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Apr 29 C. Denham Jenkins - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 May 4 Sir Roger Keyes - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 May 6 Sir Roger Keyes - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 May 11 C. Denham Jenkins - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 May 17 W. J. Kaye - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Jul 9 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Sep 27 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Oct 11 Lord Blyth - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Nov 8 Mrs. George Adam - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Nov 26 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920 Nov 29 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Jan 5 J. E. Hodgson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Feb 20 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1921 Feb 21-28 Henry Wymyss Feilden | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Feb 15 Sher Mohommed - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Mar 5 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Mar 27 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Apr 18 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 May 7 L. Hodson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Jun 16 Lord Alfred Milner - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | [1921 Sep?] [ ] Trevor-Battye - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Sep 20 [ ] Trevor-Battye - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Sep 28 Mrs. Sington - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Oct 6 Geoffrey Boothby - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Oct 11 Geoffrey Boothby - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Nov 1 Ian D. Colvin - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Nov 22 "Grandande" [?] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1921 Nov 25 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jan 2 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jan 12 M. Legorcis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Feb 13 Sir Sidney Low - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Feb 23 Randolph Lewis - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Apr 29 Peter Charles Larkin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jun 1 Lady Ida Margaret Poore - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jun 2 Miss M. M. Smith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jun 7 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jun 8 Arthur Lyons - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jul 17 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jul 20 Thomas Edward Lawrence - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Jul 25 Thomas Edward Lawrence - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Sep 22 Charles P. Johnson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Oct 1 Lady [ ] Clark - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Oct 5 Sub. Lt. H. A. Hunting - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Oct 12 Mr. J. Cushing - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1922 Nov 3 Captain J. H. Beith - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Jan 15 T. W. E. Moreton - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Feb 24 Mayor of Bath - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Feb 26 W. Somerset Maugham - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Mar 24 "Fiennes" [ ] - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Apr 19 Albert E. Montague - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 May 26 "Fiennes" [ ] - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Jun 19 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Jul 3 James Rennell Rodd - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Sep 13 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Sep 14 J. L. Paton - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Oct 4 [ ] - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Oct 27 James George Frazer - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Nov 12 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Nov 13 T. W. E. Moreton - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Nov 19 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1923 Dec 10 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jan 5 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Mar 22 Edward William Bok - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 May 3 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 May 7 A. Patterson Webb - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jun 11 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jun 18 Ursula Stanley - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jun 24 James Rennell Rodd - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jul 1 James Rennell Rodd - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jul 14 A. E. Wayt - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Jul 21 Mrs. A. F. Trotter - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Aug 22 Lord Dufferin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Aug 22 Captain R. F. Gaviland Mahon - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Sep 23 L. Reynolds - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Oct 17 Mrs. Le Blond - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Nov 8 Miss A. T. Foster - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Dec 3 Charles G. Mortimer - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1924 Dec 13 James Van Allen Shields - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Jan 13 Emily Caroline Methuen - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Feb 4 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 May 8 Richard Bentley - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 May 12 [Roger Keyes?] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 May 24 Mrs. Sington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Jul 7 Sir Roger Keyes - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Jul 8 Col. W. P. Drury - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Jul 22 [ ] Martyn-Linnington - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Jul 22 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Aug 12 Jonathan Watson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Sep 15 Creighton [ ] - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Oct 21 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Oct 27 J. G. Gubbins - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Nov 9 Mr. Medley - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1925 Nov 18 A. S. Frere-Reeves - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 May 21 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 May 28 Mrs. Heron-Maxwell - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Jun 7 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Jun 12 P. M. Walker - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Jun 14 F. L. Minnigerode - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Jun 26 S. L. Bensusan - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Jun 30 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Jul 13 Mrs. Hartley Clark - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Aug 26 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Aug 30 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Sep 16 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Sep 23 Plunket Barton - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Sep 26 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Oct 4 Lady Alfred Milner - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Oct 7 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Oct 18 Stephen Tallents - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Oct 19 Major Hartley Clark - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Nov 8 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Nov 14 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Nov 17 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Nov 23 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1926 Dec 8 Charles G. Mortimer - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Jan 7 Ursula & Jane Stanley - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Jan 19 [ ] Levy - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Jan 22 Earl Beauchamp - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Mar 14 Senor Villares - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Jun 6 T. W. E. Moreton (missing Nov. 1992) - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Jul 5 T. W. E. Moreton - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Jul 7 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Aug 4 J. C. Squire - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Aug 5 John Bennion Booth - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Sep 12 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Oct 10 Stephen Tallents - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Oct 27 Mr. Swezey - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Oct 31 M. P. Klingel - TL | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Nov 8 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Nov 19 Stephen Tallents - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Dec 12 Mr. Boothby - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1927 Dec 21 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jan 14 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jan 17 Dr. Curteis - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Apr 7 Sir Roger Keyes - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 May 9 Mary Elizabeth Walford (missing Nov 1992) - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 May 23 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 May 27 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | [1928 Jun?] Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jun 4 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jun 8 [Ursula] Stanley - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jun 11 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jun 21 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jun 25 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jun 26 Stephen Tallents - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jul 6 S. L. Bensusan - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jul 6 Peter Charles Larkin - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Jul 21 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Aug 1 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Aug 13 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Aug 24 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Sep 1 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Sep 4 Walter R. Lawrence, bart. - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Sep 4 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Sep 29 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Oct 24 General G. S. Heard - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Oct 29 A. Hunt - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Oct 30 Harry Perry Robinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Nov 23 Alan D. Wilson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Dec 6 Mr. Wynne - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1928 Dec 19 Lady Alfred Milner - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Jan 24 A. S. Frere-Reeves - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Jan 26 John W. Frost - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Mar 6 Junean, John & Peter Rochy - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Mar 14 Ursula Stanley - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Apr 3 R. Kett - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Apr 16 [ ] Watson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Jun 14 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Jun 27 S. L. Bensusan - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Jul 17 George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Oct 21 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1929 Dec 9 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Jan 19 Stephen Tallents - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Jan 27 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Jan 29 A. S. Frere-Reeves - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Feb 2 Mr. Cigolini - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Mar 10 Mary Elizabeth Walford - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Mar 18 Captain J. M. Reith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Mar 30 Mary Elizabeth Walford - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Apr 7 Mr. Cigolini - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Apr 13 Mrs. Rogers - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Apr 29 Captain J. M. Reith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 May 11 Betty Hanlon - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 May 12 Captain J. M. Reith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Jun 9 Captain J. M. Reith - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Jun 18 W. R. Morrison - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Sep 13 E. V. Lucas - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Oct 16 Mary Elizabeth Walford - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Oct 23 L. H. Chandler - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Nov 6 E. V. Lucas - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Nov 6 Lady Alfred Milner - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Nov 16 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Nov 27 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Nov 27 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | [1930?] Nov 28 Dr. Curteis - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Dec 4 Lady Alfred Milner - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | [1930] Dec 8 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Dec 8 [ ] - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Dec 9 W. R. Morrison - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Dec 20 Betty Hanlon - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930 Dec 22 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Jan 2 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Jan 6 Mary Elizabeth Walford - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Jan 26 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Feb 3 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Mar 18 Mrs. George Adam - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Mar 18 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 May 7 Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 May 19 Ian MacAlister - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Jul 12 S. L. Bensusan - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1931 Sep 5 Mrs. George Adam - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Sep 12 A. O. Bradley - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Sep 24 James Tregaskis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Oct 3 Tristram Grayson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Oct 8 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Oct 10 A. S. Frere-Reeves - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Dec 1 Lady Alfred Milner - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1931 Dec 22 Mary Elizabeth Walford - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Jan 30 E. V. Lucas - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Apr 16 [ ] Snow - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Apr 29 S. L. Bensusan - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Apr 29 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 May 2 H. M. Wallis - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Jun 2 Roland Gwynne - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Jun 8 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Jun 21 Roland Gwynne - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Jul 25 James Tregaskis - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Aug 20 Roland Gwynne - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Aug 24 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Aug 30 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Sep 3 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Nov 14 Alan D. Wilson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Nov 16 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Nov 17 B. E. Aldous - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Nov 24 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Nov 26 Mr. Rubin - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Nov 30 Mrs. Becher - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Dec Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Dec 8 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Dec 26 Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1932 Dec 26 Roland Gwynne - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Jan 11 Lady Alfred Milner (Viola) (about Shakespeare sonnets) - TLS/ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Jan 12 A. S. Frere-Reeves - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Jan 18 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Mar 3 Victor Baskerfield - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Apr 11 Roland Gwynne - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 May 15 W. Cumming Tait - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 May 25 Lady Alfred Milner - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Jun 19 Claude Farrere - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Aug 1 Neville Lawrence - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Aug 3 Neville Lawrence - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Aug 15 A. G. Beaman - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Oct 2 Walter [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Nov 26 Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1933 Dec 20 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Jan 29 Customs Officer - TNS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 May 11 Madame Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 May 24 Guitous Stores - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 May 31 Madame Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Jun 1 W. R. Morrison - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Jun 2 A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Jul 25 W. R. Morrison - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Jul 31 A. S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Aug 7 Dr. Curtis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Sep 3 Durand [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Oct 1 Dr. Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Oct 5 S. L. Bensusan - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Oct 12 S. L. Bensusan - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Nov 19 Captain Arthur R. Rawlinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Nov 26 Major Arthur R. Rawlinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Nov 27 S. P. B. Mais - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Dec 3 Arthur R. Rawlinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Dec 9 Arthur R. Rawlinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Dec 20 Dr. Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1934 Dec 30 Bernard Sanders - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jan 1 Roland Gwynne - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jan 1 Bernard Sanders - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jan 2 Arthur R. Rawlinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jan 3 Roland Gwynne - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jan 16 Arthur R. Rawlinson - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jan 31 William V. Baskerfield - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 May 4 Miss T. Lawrence - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 May 8 St. John Mildmay - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 May 10 Ernest Raymond - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 May 11 Dr. Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jun 15 Ernest Raymond - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jun 27 Sally - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jul 12 Stephen Tallents - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jul 19 Bernard Sanders - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1935 Jul 19 [ ] - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Jul 25 John Bennion Booth - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Aug 24 Dr. Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Sep 8 Dr. Bres - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Sep 12 Bernard Sanders - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Sep 15 S. L. Bensusan - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Sep 28 Commander White - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Sep 29 Bernard Sanders - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Oct 3 Mary Elizabeth Walford - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Oct 4 Bernard Sanders - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Oct 8 Robert U. Johnson - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Oct 15 Mary Elizabeth Walford - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Nov 1 Mrs. Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1935 Dec 28 Brother White - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1935 Dec 30 Henry Wickham Steed | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Feb 15 Sher Mohommed - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1936 Jan 3 Dr. Bres - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] May 2 Mr. Scott (on the back of a telegram to H. H. McClure) - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Jun 28 H. H. McClure? - telegram | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Jun 30 H. H. McClure - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Aug 15 Miss Braver - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Aug 25 [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Sep 2 George E. Buckle - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Oct 20 Edward William Bok - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | [no year] Dec 27 A.S. Frere-Reeves - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated A. Belt - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Lady Byng - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Ian D. Colvin - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Wed. Dr. Curteis - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Thurs Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Sat. Dr. Curteis - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Sun. Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Dr. Curteis - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Dr. Curteis - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Tues. Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Fri. Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Henry Wymyss Feilden - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | undated Henry Wymyss Feilden | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1911 Feb 15 Sher Mohommed - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Sun. Mrs. Henry Wymyss Feilden - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated [ ] Fraser - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Moreton Frewen - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Miss Glossop - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Mon. Caroline Grosvenor - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Mon. even. Caroline Grosvenor - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Caroline Grosvenor - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Caroline Grosvenor - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Augustus Gurlitz - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated [ ] Hunt - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated John [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated Low [Morgens] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated [Low Morgens] - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | undated - Wed. Mr. Price - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated - Tues. A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated - Sun. A. Sutherland-Harris - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated A. Sutherland-Harris - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated A. Sutherland-Harris - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated Mary Elizabeth Walford - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated A. E. Wayt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated A. E. Wayt - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated [ ] - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated [ ] - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | undated [ ] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1911 Jan 13 H. W. Feilden - 3 envelopes | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1921 Mar 1 H. W. Feilden - in 1 folder | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Undated H. W. Feilden - 13 in 1 folder | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Undated Colonel Feilden - 1 envelope | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Nov 14 Augustus Gurlitz - envelope | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1904 Mar 5 Augustus Gurlitz - envelope | ||||||||||
| Incoming | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 [no day] Andrew Carnegie - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Feb 20 S. S. McClure - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Feb 21 S. S. McClure - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Mar 12 Peter Low - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Apr 21 British Empire League - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 May 4 Oliver Armstrong Fry - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 May 15 Arthur Brisbane - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1909 May 17 [ ] - envelope | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 May 23 Horace W. Greely - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Jun 3 S. S. McClure Co. - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1899 Sep 19 The New York Press - TLS copy | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1911 Feb 25 William Percival Westell - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1911 Feb 28 J. H. Gurney - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1917 Mar 28 James Tregaskis - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Jun 7 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Jun 12 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Jun 21 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Jul 11 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Jul 18 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Jul 20 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Aug 8 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Aug 11 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Aug 31 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Sep 4 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Sep 8 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Sep 15 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Sep 25 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Sep 27 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Sep 28 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1928 Oct 2 Harry Perry Robinson - carbon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1929 Apr 5 Alan D. Wilson - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1930 Oct 15 E. V. Lucas - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1930 Nov 6 E. V. Lucas - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1932 Feb 20 H. H. McClure - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1934 Jul 30 J. B. Booth - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1935 Dec 10 Mrs. Luther S. Livingston - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1935 Dec 29 Henry Wickham Steed | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | 1935 Dec 30 Henry Wickham Steed | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | [undated] Munni Lal ? - "Despicable brute and unwilling father of babies" - holograph copy by R.K. | ||||||||||
| Third party correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to H. H. McClure Nov 17 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to H. H. McClure Dec 15 1899 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to H. H. McClure Dec 28 1899 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to H. H. McClure Jan 4 1900 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to H. H. McClure Feb 10 1900 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Mar 20 1900 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Apr 16 1900 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Jul 3 1900 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to Walter T. Spencer Aug 8 1900 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to Walter T. Spencer Aug 13 1900 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Dec 11 1900 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Jun 4 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Jun 29 1901 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to James Carleton Young Jul 2 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sara Anderson to Augustus Gurlitz Jul 23 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Stanley Baldwin to Duchess of [ ] Dec 29 1936 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Anna S. Balestier to H. H. McClure May 8 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ellis Ames Ballard to Alan D. Wilson Feb 14 1930 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ellis Ames Ballard to Robert Dechert Sep 13 1935 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ellis Ames Ballard to H. H. McClure May 10 1938 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Elsie Kipling Bambridge to George P. Anderson Jan 23 1956 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Elsie Kipling Bambridge to George P. Anderson Feb 8 1956 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | George Bambridge to Edward Knoblock Jan 30 1936 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Geoffrey Barkas to Arthur R. Rawlinson Dec 12 1934 - copy, contains Kipling marginalia | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Robert Barr to Coulson Kernahan Feb 11 1892 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Robert Barr to H. H. McClure Dec 15 1905 - APCS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Basil M. Bazley to W. G. B. Maitland Feb 28 1955 - T/env. | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Basil M. Bazley to W. G. B. Maitland Apr 19 1961 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Earl of Birkenhead to Mr. Booth Jun 4[no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | E. R. Blaikie to James Carleton Young Jan 23 1906 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Andrew Carnegie to Caroline Kipling Mar 7 1899 - card | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | N. Chamberlain to Private Perry Nov 20 1915 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Lloyd H. Chandler to Mary Elizabeth Walford Nov 25 1929 - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | J. E. Coates to James Carleton Young Jan 11 1911 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Curtis Publishing Co. to Cary Bok Jan 20 1956 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Daily Telegraph to A. P. Watt Jan 28 1919 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Frank Nelson Doubleday to H. H. McClure May 2 [no year] - copy (original in R.K. Letters - Outgoing, May 2 [no year], Mr. Scott) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Paul Du Chaillu to Caroline Kipling Feb 27 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Gerald Du Maurier to March & Mrs Rudyard Kipling May 9 1928 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Edna Ferber to Frank Nelson Doubleday May 12 1930 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Henry B. Fuller to H. H. McClure Jul 12[no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Hamlin Garland to Caroline Kipling Sep 25 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | R. W. Gilder to S. S. McClure Apr 3 1899 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | May L. Hamilton-Russell to Mrs. Sinclair Jan 7[no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Hodder & Stoughton to W. G. B. Maitland Jul 10 1941 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | M. Hogg to James Carleton Young Aug 24 1911 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | M. Hogg to James Carleton Young Sep 16 1911 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | M. Hogg to James Carleton Young Oct 25 1911 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | M. Hogg to James Carleton Young Nov 23 1911 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | M. Hogg to R. W. K. Edwards Jun 26 1913 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | R. Thurston Hopkins to Holbrook Jackson Dec 29 1915 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | R. Thurston Hopkins to Holbrook Jackson Jan 4 1916 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Henry James to William James May 21 1903 - TLS | ||||||||||
| William James (1882-1961) was a painter, son of philosopher William James | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Henry James to William James Jul 8 1903 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Henry James to William James Oct 11 1903 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Henry James to William James Feb 2 1904 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Edward G. Janeway to [ ] Mar 6 1899 - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Edward G. Janeway to [ ] Mar 20 1899 - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Edward G. Janeway to [ ] undated - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Edward G. Janeway to [ ] undated - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Copeland Kell to Theodore Dunham Mar 6 1899 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Copeland Kell to H. H. McClure Apr 7 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Alice Kipling to Mrs. Hales Mar 20 1910 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to [ ] Mar 12 1895 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to [ ] Feb 3 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to S. S. McClure Feb 23 1899 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to (Longevity) A. P. Watt Feb 27 1899 - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Apr 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Frank Nelson Doubleday May 1 1899 - telegram | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure May 5 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz May 9 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz May 27 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz May 31 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Jun 6 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Jun 10 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Jun 29 1899 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Jul 31 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Oct 2 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Nov 17 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Nov 28 1899 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Dec 1 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Dec 11 1899 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Wed. eve. [1899] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Sat. [1899] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to J. Porter Watson Aug 17 1900 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to J. Porter Watson Oct 8 1900 - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Oct 30 1900 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Mar 9 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Mar 26 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Apr 9 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure May 24 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Jun 3 1901 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. Trotter Jun 6 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Sep 2 1901 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Oct 6 1902 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Nov 6 1902 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz May 20 1903 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Aug 6 1903 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Aug 18 1903 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Sep 19 1903 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Jan 5 1904 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. H. H. McClure Jun 6 1904 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to R. W. K. Edwards Aug 1 1913 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to [ ] November [9] 1929 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. F. N. Doubleday Sep 25 1930 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. F. N. Doubleday Jul 8 1934 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Roland Gwynne Jan 2 1935 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Henry N. Flynt Feb 18 1936 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to S. L. Bensusan Feb 25 1936 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. Nicholas Penniman Feb 28 1936 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Henry N. Flynt Mar 26 1936 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Henry N. Flynt Aug 15 1936 - tele | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Henry N. Flynt Sep 24 1936 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Dr. Curteis Oct 13 1936 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. Black Sun. undated - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Mrs. F. N. Doubleday Apr 29 [no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz May 10 [no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz undated - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz undated - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Wed. [no year] - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Sun. [no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to H. H. McClure Jul 27 [no year] - ACS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Dear People Tues. [no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to Dolly [ ] Thurs. undated - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Caroline Kipling to [ ] Mon. undated - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | J. Lockwood Kipling to Augustus Gurlitz Feb 11 1901 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | J. Lockwood Kipling to Douglas Murray Dec 17 [no year] - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | J. Lockwood Kipling to H. H. McClure undated - ANS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Ladies' Home Journal to Cary Bok Dec 16 1955 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | William M. Laffan to Frank Nelson Doubleday Apr 10 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Lanchester Engine Co. to George Baldwin Jun 6 1904 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Flora V. Livingston to William G. B. Maitland Jan 29 1934 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Flora V. Livingston to W. G. B. Maitland Jan 8 1936 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | E. V. Lucas to James Tregaskis Nov 15 1930 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | E. V. Lucas to James Tregaskis Feb 23 1931 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | E. V. Lucas to James Tregaskis Apr 14 1931 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | E. V. Lucas to James Tregaskis May 28 1931 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | E. V. Lucas to Hugh Tregaskis Sep 9 1931 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | H. H. McClure to Ellis Ames Ballard May 12 1938 - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | George A. Macdonald to Caroline Kipling Sep 25 1900 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Ian MacLaren to Caroline Kipling Feb 25 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Ernest Walter Martindell to Alan D. Wilson May 21 1928 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Ernest Walter Martindell to Alan D. Wilson Jun 19 1928 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Mowbray Walter Morris to James Rennell Rodd Oct 20 1889 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cecily L. Nicholson to J. B. Booth Jan 13 1934 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cecily L. Nicholson to T. W. E. Moreton Mar 4 1935 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Cecily L. Nicholson to Henry N. Flynt Jan 16 1936 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Charles Eliot Norton to Herbert Small Apr 26 1895 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Charles Eliot Norton to H. H. McClure Apr 17 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Thomas Nelson Page to Caroline Kipling Mar 3 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | K. E. Parker to James Carleton Young May 3 1904 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | K. E. Parker to James Carleton Young May 31 1904 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | J. B. Pond to H. H. McClure Feb 15 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Agnes Macdonald Poynter to Lady Constance [ ] May 20 1890 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Rosenbach Co. to A. E. Wayt Jun 11 1929 - contract | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Frank Hall Scott to [ ] Johnson Jun 7 1896 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Jan Christiaan Smuts to R. A. Blankenberg Apr 7 1921 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Frank R. Stockton to Frank Nelson Doubleday Mar 5 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Nikola Tesla to Caroline Kipling Mar 6 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | George E. Vincent to William H. P. Walker Oct 7 1899 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Mary Elizabeth Walford to Charles G. Mortimer Jul 7 1927 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Mary Elizabeth Walford to T. W. E. Moreton Oct 1 1927 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Mary Elizabeth Walford to Harry Perry Robinson Aug 3 1928 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Mary Elizabeth Walford to Alan D. Wilson Jan 21 1929 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Mary Elizabeth Walford to Lloyd H. Chandler Nov 15 1929 - copy | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | John Watson to Caroline Kipling Mar 3 1899 - ALS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | A. P. Watt to Augustus Gurlitz Feb 2 1904 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Alan D. Wilson to Ernest Walter Martindell Nov 13 1928 - TLS | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| KpR #s in this section refer to those assigned by Barbara Rosenbaum in the Index of English Literary Manuscripts (London; New York: Mansell, c1990, Vol. 4, pt. 2). | |||||||||||
| Prose | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | "At the End of the Passage" - KpR 1411 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Below the Mill Dam" - KpR 1435 - typescript manuscript | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Dis Aliter Visum" The Pioneer, 4 July 1885 - KpR 1545 - corrected copy of 1st publication; comments by Martindell written on inside folder flap | ||||||||||
| From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travel | |||||||||||
| See Writings: Miscellany: Preface to unknown volume | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | "How Fear Came to the Jungle" ( 1894) - KpR 1713 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "In Defense of His Home" - KpR 1748 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "In the Interests of the Brethren" | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | "Letters to the Family" | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Limits and Renewals | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Limits and Renewals | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Naval Manoeuvres" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Plain Tales From the Hills" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Preface to Andre Chevrillon's L'Angleterre et la Guerre - autographed manuscript with holograph revisions | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | Puck of Pook's Hill - proof copy of the first edition with holograph corrections (London, 1906), added 2/93 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Soldier Tales - production records - illustrations, 21 full-size and 13 head and tail pieces | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Surgical and Medical" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The Tabu Tale" - galley proof with holograph corrections | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Thy Servant a Dog" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The Visitation of the Sick" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The War in the Mountains" - KpR 2219 - revised typescript of first (discarded) article | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The War in the Mountains" - production records - 2 sets of galley proofs for the first edition, each with Kipling's corrections | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The Way That He Took" Parts I and II in The Cosmopolitan, Nov. 1900, vol. 30, no. 1; Dec. 1900, vol. 30, no. 2 | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | Untitled (re: Thugs in India) - 1 p. fragment | ||||||||||
| Verse and Dramatic Works | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | "After O. W. the Unutterable" - KpR 10 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The Answer" - KpR 29 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "A Ballad of Bitterness" - KpR 62 Dec. 1883 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "A Banjo Song" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "The Baths of Biddlestone" - KpR 92 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Bridge-Guard in the Karroo" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Chartres Windows" - KpR 190 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The English Way" - 4 typescript pages with holographic corrections | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Female of the Species" - KpR 359 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Five Nations" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Four Feet" - KpR 390 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Gipsy Trail" - KpR 418 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Heritage" - KpR 463 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Holy War" - KpR 472 | ||||||||||
| "The Holy War" - galley proof with holographic corrections | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | "La peinture a l'huile" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Mater" - KpR 1368 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "McAndrew's Hymn" in Scribner's Magazine - production records, Dec. 1894 cover proof, original in Kipling - Outgoing Letters, 1893 June 22 - note before KpR 691 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "M.I." in Windsor Magazine - KpR 701 - production records, 3 cards each approximately 14x11 in. with "M. I." verse and illustrations by L. Raven-Hill | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Mine Sweepers" - KpR 705 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Morning Song in the Jungle" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "A Mother to Her Son" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Oh, Radiant Bay of Naples" - holograph | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Oh, Radiant Bay of Naples" - private printing (3 copies) and photocopies of letters about the poem | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "Pink Dominoes" - KpR 845 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Shepherd of Dartmoor Plain" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "The Sin of Witchcraft" | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | "So For Some the Wet Sail" - KpR 357 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Songs From Books - KpR 1111 - production records | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "The Sons of the Widow" | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "South Africa" - KpR 1118 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "The Stumbling Block" | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "There's Never a Flood" - holograph, 1 photograph | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Unpublished Items by Rudyard Kipling | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "Ulster" - KpR 1297 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "The Vampire" - KpR 1306 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Years Between 1918 - production records - 2 sets of galley proofs (12 Apr 1918; 2 May 1918) of 1st English edition each with Kipling's revisions in holograph | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Uncollected verse | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Autographs (2 items, R.K.) | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Preface to unknown volume (possibly a draft for From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travel vol. 1), signed by Rudyard Kipling | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | "A Report of Tour to Automobile Club" | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Revisions of a "War Graves" article | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Miscellaneous notes | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Legal | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Kipling's will January 25 1892 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Papers assigning Power of Attorney to make a transfer of Cecil John Rhodes estate land in Africa 1919 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Of Kipling (11 items) | ||||||||||
| Portraits and caricatures | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Caricature of Kipling by Garretto, The Graphic Sep 24, 1927 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Photograph (probably albumen) of portrait of Kipling by Philip Burne-Jones; mount is signed and inscribed with poem "The [?] Bay" 1899 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Portrait of Kipling by E. P. Upjohn - cover of The Metropolitan Magazine | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Caricature of Kipling by Steven Spurrier - pen and ink with charcoal and white | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Framed pen and ink drawing of Rudyard Kipling by R. Mathews | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Framed photograph (platinotype ?) of Rudyard Kipling | ||||||||||
| Printed materials | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 20 | Barrack Room Ballads / Rudyard Kipling, (signed R. K. to R. K.) 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Collection De Contes Et Chansons Populaires Tome XXIV Contes Birmans d'apres le Thoudamma Sari Dammazat par Louis Vossion, 1901 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | The Heart of Japan / C. L. Brownell 1902 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Historical Study of the Mother Tongue / H. C. Wyld 1906 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | The House Building and Other Poems / Marshall Bruce Williams 1902 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Kate of Kate Hall / Ellen Thorneycroft Fowler and Alfred Laurence Felkin 1904 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | The Loves of Miss Anne / S. R. Crockett 1904 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Memoirs of a Person of Quality / Ashton Hilliers, 1907 - inscribed by author to Rudyard Kipling | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Prophesies Miracles and Visions of St. Columba 1895 - title page only with inscription to Kipling | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Sir Roger's Heir / F. Frankfort Moore 1904 | ||||||||||
| Clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Reviews of Kipling books 1891-1898, Feb. 189[ ] | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Seven Miscellaneous Paragraphs - with Ms. notes by Author - Kipling - 1883-1884," collected by Martindell | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Miscellaneous clippings 1898-1936, undated | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Dealer catalogues - collected by Harvey Taylor | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Kipling burial service program Jan. 23, 1936 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Masonic Authors Lodge No. 3456 meeting notice 1936 - Kipling listed as an honorary member | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Pamphlets | ||||||||||
| Writings by others | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Cervantes, Zola, Kipling, & Co." / Brander Matthews in The Cosmopolitan Mar. 1893 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | " 'Cum Laude Platypus' by John R. Ornithorhynchus" / Albert B. Fowler | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Foreword" by E. V. Lucas to Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry / Thomas Tusser - 1931 reprint, typescript; notes; copies of letters to/from E. V. Lucas; scrapbook with clippings about book | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "John Howell, Bookman and Collector Reveals Kipling Rarities" / Harvey Taylor | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Kipling: Laureate of the Empire" / Harvey Taylor - holograph and typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Kipling's India" / Arley Munson in The Bookman Mar. 1914 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "A late lark twitters..." - undated - 2 holograph pages, unidentified author | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Mr. Eliot's Kipling" / Lionel Trilling in The Nation Oct. 16, 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Notes of Harvey Taylor | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "On Some Tales of Mr. Kipling's" / S. R. Crockett in The Bookman Feb. 1895 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Rudyard Kipling" / William Brunton (poem() | ||||||||||
| Box (Adds) | A Series of Thirty Etchings by William Strang, Illustrating Subjects from the Writings of Rudyard Kipling / William Strang circa 1901 - production records, etchings (28 of 31, wanting #10 and #28) and typescript copy of manuscript, proofs of the final states by Wm. Strang, printed and signed by Strang's son, David Strang; added 4/93 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Today September the 16th 1890 I went up..." undated - 5 typescript pages, unknown author | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Advertising instructions with holograph note "Typed for me by his own hand by Rudyard Kipling... 23/8/06" | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Bookplates (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Celluloid drawing (hand painted) - used in Walt Disney's movie production of The Jungle Book | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Change purse (autographed) | ||||||||||
| Etchings illustrating Kipling short stories | |||||||||||
| See Writings by others: A series of thirty etchings by William Strang... | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | "Kipling Flowers" - dried | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Letters from Kipling to his niece, nephew, and godchildren (photocopies) | ||||||||||
| Gift of Lisa Lewis | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Pipe (broken, Kipling's) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Report card from Haileybury College signed by Cornell Price (later headmaster at a Kipling school) Mar. 1874 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Sketches (pen and ink) by R. Kipling | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Stationery (Kipling's) | ||||||||||
| Typewriter - Kipling's Remington Noiseless (with case) | |||||||||||
| Shelved with oversize boxes | |||||||||||
| Scrapbooks | |||||||||||
| Box 22 | Miscellaneous scrapbooks (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | T. W. E. Moreton scrapbook | ||||||||||
| Package 1 | Henry H. Schlosser scrapbook relating to the printing of E. A. Ballard's Catalogue Intimate and Descriptive of My Kipling Collection (Philadelphia: Privately printed, 1935). [M84-1:12] | ||||||||||
| McClures Material | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | E. A. Ballard/H. H. McClure 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Dr. Conland to H. H. McClure June 11, 1899 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | L. de Forest to H. H. McClure May 29, 1899 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | H. H. McClure to A. P. Watt [1899] | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | McClures'/Kipling Family correspondence (photocopies) | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | McClures'/Miscellaneous correspondence (photocopies) | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Miscellaneous letters to R. Kipling via McClures 1899 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | "The Absent-Minded Beggar" by Rudyard Kipling circa 1899 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "Before Kipling Becomes a Myth," H. H. McClure Feb. 2, 1936 - typescript and printed release | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | The Courting of Dinah Shadd A Contribution to a Bibliography of the Writings of Rudyard Kipling (private printing) 1898 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "Do women have to be alive today. . ." by H. H. McClure Apr. 28, 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "The King" by Rudyard Kipling 1899 - 1st edition American copyright | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "Kipling's Life In America" by H. H. McClure | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "Mr. Kipling visited our office. . ." by H. H. McClure March 7, 1899 - typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | "To the Editor, Readers' Digest" by H. H. McClure | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Notes on Kipling by H. H. McClure undated | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Miscellany - Letters and statements about Kipling's suit against Putnam | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Clippings (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| E. W. Martindell Collection | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | E. W. Martindell/Rev. W. A. Kirkman | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Martindell collection of 29 uncollected Kipling verses 1884-1906 - typescript copies (1 folder) | ||||||||||
| "Amir Ali Locuitur" - Pioneer - July 18, 1888
"Ballad: by an Em-n-nt Lord" - Civil & Military - May 8, 1886 "The Blind Bug" - National Observer - Dec. 27, 1890 "The Bugler" - The Regiment, No. 1 - Oct. 25, 1902 "The Bushman's Daughter" - St. James's Gazette - Aug. 13, 1890 "The City of Berlin" - Sept. 26, 1889 "Departmental Delirium" - Pioneer - April 26, 1887 "'An Echo from Old Calcutta'" - Pioneer – March 15,1886 "An Excellent Reason" - Pioneer - May 23, 1887 "The Half-Way House" - Pioneer - Apr. 15, 1887 "How Breitmann Became President . . ." - New York World - Apr. 26, 1890 "In Answer" - Civil & Military - Oct. 14, 1887 "The Lament of C. I. E." - Pioneer - Jan. 20, 1888 "The Last Call" - The Week's News - Mar. 31, 1888 "Ms. Verses to A. E. W." - Feb. 4, 1884 "The Michigan Twins" - Boston Advertiser - Mar. 1889 "A Nightmare of Names" - Civil & Military - Dec. 10. 1886 "A Picture in Smoke" - Pioneer - June 30, 1885 "Possibilities" - Pioneer - July 13, 1885 "The Rape of the Breeches" - Pioneer - Mar. 5, 1889 "A Rhodian Portrait" - 1886 "Rudyard and Kipling" - Boston Advertiser - Mar. 1889 "Selling the Cross" - St. James's Gazette - Feb. 2, 1890 "Signs" - Pioneer - Nov. 11, 1886 "Silence is - Golden(?)" - Pioneer - Aug. 18, 1886 "The Simla Exodus" - Pioneer - Aug. 5, 1886 "A Soliloquy from the South" - Pioneer - Dec. 8, 1886 "South Africa" - The Standard - July 27, 1906 "Summer Homes for Nursing Sisters" – Pioneer - Aug. 1, 1887 "Trial by Assessors" - Pioneer - July 14, 1886 |
|||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Seven Miscellaneous Paragraphs with Ms. Notes by Author - Uncollected - Kipling - 1883-4" - 1883-1884 - includes folder with Martindell's history of the clippings | ||||||||||
| Alan D. Wilson Collection | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| re: Kipling | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Ellis Ames Ballard/Alan D. Wilson 1928-1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Frederick L. Ballard, Jr. to Robert Dechert Feb. 28, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Mrs. W. M. Carpenter to L. H. Chandler Oct. 22, 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Lloyd H. Chandler to Ellis Ames Ballard 1927-1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Lloyd H. Chandler/M. E. Walfind [sic Walford](Kipling's secretary) 1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Lloyd H. Chandler/Alan D. Wilson 1929-1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | L. H. Dunsterville to L. H. Chandler Oct. 10, 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Rudyard Kipling to Lloyd Chandler copy Oct. 23, 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Rudyard Kipling/Alan D. Wilson copies 1928-1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Flora V. Livingston (Widener Memorial Library, Harvard University)/Alan D. Wilson 1928-1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | E. W. Martindell to Lloyd H. Chandler Oct. 6, 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | E. W. Martindell/Alan D. Wilson 1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Miscellaneous Wilson correspondence | ||||||||||
| re: Mark Twain | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Miscellaneous Wilson correspondence | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | "Charles Buford: His Ancestors and Descendants; Together With Excerpts From His Correspondence and An Appeal to the Republican Party of the United States of about 1857 Presumably Drawn up by Him; Together with an Attempted Identification of the Persons Mentioned in These Papers," unidentified author | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | " A Kipling Problem, 'Three and -- an Extra' or the Story of 'The Light That Failed' " / Lloyd H. Chandler 1929 - typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | "List of Kipling Stories Contained in Magazines (Owned by Ellis Ames Ballard)" [by E. A. Ballard] (2 copies) | ||||||||||
| A Summary of the Work of Rudyard Kipling Including Items Ascribed to Him (compiler, Lloyd H. Chandler) 1930 | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | "Introduction" by E. A. Ballard - typescript draft | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Typescript draft and research notes | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Typescript draft and research notes (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | "Talk on the Kipling Society in the United States and Upon Mr. Kipling's Works, to be Given at a Meeting of the Kipling Society in London, June 9, 1931 by L. H. Chandler" - typescript transcript | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | "Three and -- an Extra" by L. H. Chandler | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Account book of Helen and Alan D. Wilson 1898-1920 - lists wedding gifts, household furnishings, and books in their library along with estimated prices (history of book noted inside by son-in-law Robert Dechert) | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Dealer catalogues listing Kipling and Twain items | ||||||||||