Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
James Luther Adams Forum on Religion and Society
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
James Luther Adams Foundation Collection
An inventory description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | James Luther Adams Foundation. |
| Title: | James Luther Adams Foundation Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1976-2018 |
| Quantity: | 2.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Material from their lecture series, JLA Forum on Religion and Society (brochures, texts of lectures, etc.) as well as audiorecordings and videorecordings of or by Adams. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Luther Adams (1901-1994) was a Unitarian parish minister, social activist, journal editor, distinguished scholar, translator and editor of major German theologians, prolific author, and highly respected divinity school professor for more than forty years. Adams played a pivotal role in the shaping of the discipline of social ethics in the United States.
The James Luther Adams Foundation is devoted to the promulgation of Adams' work and ideas. Its two primary projects are the preservation and distribution of The Adams Tapes, a series of films about the church and Nazism, and the maintenance of Adams' intellectual heritage through the James Luther Adams Forum on Religion and Society.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James Luther Adams Foundation Collection consists primarily of material from the James Luther Adams Forum on Religion and Society, including lectures and other material. Material from each forum is filed separately. There is also material on Other Events, copies of some Recordings made or re-recorded by the Foundation and Miscellaneous material related to James Luther Adams.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James Luther Adams Foundation Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Stephen Mott and others, on behalf of the James Luther Adams Foundation.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 Feb 2014
Revision history: 8 Sep 2014 - added 2013 lecture (MRC);
24 May 2016 - additions 2014 and 2015 (SM);
22 mar 2017 - added 2016 forum (MRC);
21 Jul 2021 - added 2006 and 2017 forum (RMH)
Inventory
| James Luther Adams Forum on Religion and Society | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | List of forums, to 2018 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1st forum Nov 1996 - program; lecture by Max L. Stackhouse; contributors list; song book | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 4th forum Apr 2000 - program; lecture by George Pickering | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 7th 2003 - program; lecture by David Little; two CDs with audiorecordings of speakers (ID#: jlaf_036, jlaf_037) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 8th forum 2004 - lecture by Robin W. Lovin | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 10th forum Apr 2006 - lecture by Rosemary Radford Ruether | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11th forum 2007 - program; lecture by Harvey Cox | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 12th forum 2008 - introductory remarks, opening remarks, papers, etc.; includes expansion of one paper as published in Crosscurrents (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 13th forum Jan 2009 - program; lecture by Patrick D. Miller | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 14th forum Oct 2009 - lecture by Don Brown, including published version in Criterion, Vol. 47, No. 3 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 15th forum Mar 2011 - lecture by John R. Wilcox | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 16th forum Nov 2011 - lecture by George Kimmich Beach | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 18th forum Mar 2014 - lecture by Michael S. Hogue | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 19th forum Aug 2014 - lectures by Virgil Stucker and Brian Snyder | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 20th forum Nov 2015 - program flyer with sponsor list; lecture by Gary Dorrien; DVD (ID#: jlaf_038) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 21st forum Feb 2016 - lecture by Chris Hedges | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 22nd forum Nov 2017 - lecture by Dan Mckanan | ||||||||||
| Other Events | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Colloquia, Conferences Oct 1999 Apr 2006 - papers by Nathaniel Lauriat and Norm Faramelli | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Essay Contest Apr 2013 - essay by Florence Caplow | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | JLA Birthday, 80th 1981 1982 - Publication in the Union Seminary Quarterly Review of papers given at the James Luther Adams Festival with contributions by Donald W. Shriver, Jr, Max L. Stackhouse, David Little, M. Gregor Goethals, Theodore M. Steerman | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | JLA Birthday, 85th Nov 1986 - programs; with contributions by George K. Beach, Michelle Bouvier Campagnolo, Judy Deutsch, Hubert Jessup, Jim Hunt, Doris Hunter, David B. Parke, Marion Pauck, William F. Schulz, Max L. Stackhouse, Garrick Utley, George Huntston Williams, Loretta J. Williams, Conrad Wright | ||||||||||
| Recordings | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Adams Tapes 1991-1992 - Volume I: No Authority But From God; Volume II: Religion Under Hitler; Volume III: Liberalism and the Barmen Declaration in Nazi Germany (2 DVDs) (ID#: jlaf_001, jlaf_002) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The Adams Tapes 1991-1992 - Volume I: No Authority But From God; Volume II: Religion Under Hitler; Volume III: Liberalism and the Barmen Declaration in Nazi Germany (3 VHS tapes) (ID#: jlaf_005) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Christian Leaders of Nazi Germany - according to donor, these are "8mm home movies that JLA took in 1935-36 Germany"; film-to-tape transfer of 8mm black-and-white reversal (1 digital Betacam tape) (ID#: jlaf_006) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Christian Leaders of Nazi Germany, copies - copies of the above (2 DVDs) (ID#: jlaf_007, jlaf_008) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | James Luther Adams, 1936 Christian Leaders - according to donor, these are "8mm home movies that JLA took in 1935-36 Germany"; film-to-tape transfer of 8mm black-and-white reversal (1 digital Betacam tape) (ID#: jlaf_009) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | James Luther Adams, 1936 Christian Leaders, copies - copies of the above (2 DVDs) (ID#: jlaf_010, jlaf_011) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | James Luther Adams and George Hunston Williams discuss Christian leaders of Nazi Germany undated (18 VHS tapes) (ID#: jlaf_012 through jlaf_029) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | James Luther Adams at home undated - home movies? (ID#: jlaf_030) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Storm Troopers of Christ: Baptism and the Jews in the Third Reich undated - commercial DVD, possibly produced by Vital Visuals; no author or company name appears on the case (1 DVD) (ID#: jlaf_031) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Strasburg - according to donor, these are "8mm home movies that JLA took in 1935-36 Germany"; film-to-tape transfer of 8mm black-and-white reversal (1 digital Betacam tape) (ID#: jlaf_032) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Strasburg, copies - copies of the above (2 DVDs) (ID#: jlaf_033, jlaf_034) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Unity undated (1 VHS tape) (ID#: jlaf_035) | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Clippings 1994, 1996, 2000, 2003 - about JLA | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | JLA Foundation, about etc. - about JLA Foundation | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Memorabilia 1976, 1982 - about JLA | ||||||||||