Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) Records
An inventory of its records at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | International Council for Adult Education |
| Title: | International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1974-1985 |
| Quantity: | .5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | The International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) is an organization whose focus is to support and facilitate adult education programs worldwide. Records include reports, an agenda, a directory and a photograph. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Established in 1973, the International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) is a global partnership of adult learners and adult educators and their organizations, and others who promote the use of adult learning as a tool for informed participation of people and sustainable development. In the emergence of knowledge-society the ICAE promotes lifelong learning as a necessary component for people to contribute creatively to their communities and live in independent and democratic societies. (Taken from ICAE website, 5 Jun 2006)
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) Records consists of reports, an agenda, a directory and a photograph. Materials are arranged chronologically, with the exception of the photograph which is at the end.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
In particular, see the Alexander N. Charters Papers and the Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO) Records.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Alexander N. Charters, 1975, 1977, 1984
Finding Aid Information
Created by: EEA
Date: 1988
Revision history: 5 Jun 2006 - converted to EAD (MRR)
Inventory
| Papers | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Constitution 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Report - "National Associations for Cooperation in Adult Education" (Spanish translations) 1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reports 1983-1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Executive Committee Meeting Agenda 1984 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | International Associated Directory 1984-1985 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India 9-11 Oct 1977 | ||||||||||