Scope and Contents of the Collection
Professional Organizations [PROR]
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hunsaker, Herbert Cason, 1891- |
| Title: | Herbert C. Hunsaker Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1920-1984 |
| Quantity: | 12.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Hunsaker was involved in adult education for over sixty years. Papers include brochures, clippings, correspondence, memoranda, pamphlets, reports, speeches, transcripts and audio discs, and materials related to Hunsaker’s thesis. Best represented are the dissertation materials, his international activities with World Education, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) and Unesco, and his activities related to professional conferences and seminars. Of interest are the papers related to his China and Middle East tours. Significant correspondents include Rewi Allen, George E. Davis, Thomas B. Keehn and Hunsaker’s family. Among the personal papers are those concerning Hermann H. Field, for whom Hunsaker acted as absentee executor. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Herbert Cason Hunsaker's involvement with adult education spanned over sixty years. His work led him to the Middle East and to China, as well as most of the United States. Hunsaker was active in many professional organizations and civic groups. In 1967, he was President of the Adult Education Association (AEA). He was also instrumental in the establishment of the China Tour Committee of the AEA, along with the International Associates. He made a great many speeches to a variety of adult educators, students, and to the general public.
His interests and concerns were centered around three themes: internationalism; school and community relations; and continuing education. These three interests intertwined throughout his life.
Hunsaker began his professional career as a college administrator at University of Newark (Rutgers University) in 1926, then worked his way up to Dean of Adult Education at Cleveland College. During his time at Cleveland Hunsaker worked for Unesco, along with serving in the army during World War II. Taking a leave of absence from Cleveland College, he returned to Teacher's College at Columbia University, where he had earned his M.A. in 1928, to work on a doctorate in education. It is not clear whether he earned the PhD, but in 1955 he returned to academe as Professor of Adult Education and Assistant Director, Division of Adult Education, Purdue University. This was his last academic position.
In 1962 Hunsaker took a leave of absence from Purdue University until 1964 when he retired. From 1962 to 1965 he was a United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Adult Education Advisor stationed in Turkey. From 1965 to 1969 he did the same in Afghanistan. In 1965, as an interim assignment, Dr Hunsaker was loaned by USAID to Unesco Fundamental and Literacy Education Division for two months to help plan a pilot project in Functional Literacy for Pakistan.
Hunsaker retired from USAID in 1969. He then worked for World Education as a Consultant and Field Representative in literacy planning education. This was an AID sponsored and financed project headquartered at Literacy House, Lucknow, India. While on this assignment Hunsaker traveled throughout the Middle East, the Philippines, and Thailand. He held this position until 1972 when he retired for a third time.
In 1972 Herbert and Marion Hunsaker returned to their home in West Lafayette, Indiana. Continuing to work as a part-time consultant for World Education and the International Council of Adult Education, the Hunsakers at once began another project which was a series of tours sponsored by the AEA China Tour Committee and by the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE) of both the Middle East and China. The Hunsakers led a fourth, and possibly a fifth tour.
Hunsaker Chronology |
||
| 1898: | Born, White Salmon, Washington | |
| 1922: | A.B. Univ of Washington | |
| 1928: | M.A. Columbia | |
| 1937: | LL.B. Univ of Newark (Rutgers) | |
| 1926-39: | Asst to President, Registrar, Assoc Dean, and Prof of Adult Education, Univ of Newark. | |
| 1939-41: | Field representative AAAE | |
| 1941-55: | Dean Cleveland College (Western Reserve Univ) | |
| 1942: | Bureau of Special Operations, Office of War Information | |
| 1949: | U.S.delegate to International Conf on Adult Education (Denmark) | |
| 1949: | Member of UNESCO's Consultative Comm on Fundamental and Adult Education | |
| 1955: | PhD from Columbia University [?] | |
| 1955-62: | Professor of Adult Education and Asst Dir, Div of Adult Education, Purdue University | |
| 1960: | President of Adult Education Association | |
| 1961-69: | Near East-South Asia Division, USAID | |
| 1962-65: | Adult Education Advisor, USAID, Turkey | |
| 1962-64: | Leave of absence from Purdue University | |
| 1965-69: | Education Advisor, USAID, Afghanistan | |
| 1965: | Unesco, Functional Literacy for Pakistan | |
| 1969-72: | World Education Field Representative | |
The Hunsaker collection has been arranged in the order in which it was found. There was little evidence that it had been rearranged by a third party. Four of the seven series in this collection represent evident categories. They are: Doctoral Theses; Professional Organizations; Middle East and China Tours; and Personal Papers. Three other series were created to deal with material found in files labeled "pending" that were scattered through out the collection or in files with other documents whose labels did not reflect their contents. These are: Correspondence; Professional; and Pamphlet File.
The types of materials included in this collection are: correspondence; memoranda; telegrams; agenda and minutes, reports, holographic notes; published flyers, brochures and pamphlets; offprints; newspapers clippings; photographs; audio discs; and scrap books.
The strength of this collection lies in the Doctoral Thesis and Personal series. The Doctoral series is important because of the many personal interviews Hunsakar conducted as part of his research. Transcripts of all interviews exist. Audio discs were made for a good number of the interviews. While attending Teacher's College, Hunsaker taught and attended a number of seminars. Good coverage of this time period can be found in this collection. The Personal Papers series is fragmented and covers only a limited time period. It is rich in Hunsaker's opinions about a great many things. The Personal series tells us about his wife Marion Hunsaker as well.
Other areas of interest and strength in this collection are the sub-series "Speeches and Publications," and "World Education."
Documentation related to Hunsaker's activities in professional organizations and institutions of higher education is sparse. Some of these materials may be found in organizational collections such as AEA, or at the institutional archives of Newark University, Cleveland College and Purdue University.
At the end of several series and sub-series one may find the category "not sorted." This refers to material related to the series, but not fully processed.
The conventions used in this inventory begin with series, followed by sub-series, then folder titles, and finally folder contents. Folder contents are not given for all cases.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Herbert C. Hunsaker Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Herbert Hunsaker.
Created by: MH
Date: 24 Jul 1991
Revision history: 3 May 2006 - converted to EAD (MRR)
| Doctoral thesis [DT] | |||||||||||
| The files in this series include correspondence, published and unpublished reports, curriculum materials, interview transcripts, teaching notes and course materials, class notes, and manuscript materials relating to Hunsaker's doctoral thesis. The inventory is not a comprehensive description of the contents of this series. | |||||||||||
| With a few exceptions, the file headings in this series are Hunsaker's. In some instances file headings have been slightly rewritten for clarity and filing purposes. For example, "Materials & Correspondence from European Trip - Council for Student Travel - 1957" now reads, "Council for Student Travel, 1957." Proper names have been inverted. For example, R.J. Blakely now reads Blakely, R.J. The contents of these files have been left undisturbed. | |||||||||||
| The file headings are of several types. There are topical headings, names files, organization files, project titles, and descriptive headings related to Hunsaker's thesis. The Doctoral Thesis series remains in its original order, with the exceptions noted above. | |||||||||||
| Research Materials / Field Trip [RM/FT] | |||||||||||
| All material in this sub-series was gathered between 1954 and 1955. Some of the items pre-date 1954. The series is arranged alphabetically by geographic location or institution. The folder titles are Hunsaker's with the exceptions noted above. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Field trip itinerary | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Alabama - correspondence; pamphlets; notes | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | American Council on Education - correspondence, proposal | ||||||||||
| California | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence, notes and memorandum; reports; miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Printed materials | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clark University - committee minutes | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Columbia University - nursing service | ||||||||||
| See also Institute for Adult Education | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Contra Costa Journal College - adult education pamphlets | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Florida (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fundamental Education, Board of | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Georgia Fact Finding Committee 1938 - project proposals | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Georgia State System of Higher Education | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hunter College Community Experience Program | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Illinois | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Kellogg Foundation | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Michigan State College | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Oglebay Institute | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Oregon (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pennsylvania State University | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reed College | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Springfield College | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Texas | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University Adult Education 1953-1955 - correspondence; offprints; speech typescripts [John B. Schwertman; Cyril O. Houle; Paul A. McGhee; Milton S. Eisenhower] | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of Chicago | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of Georgia - pamphlets and leaflets; "community club" publications; work book for club; correspondence; notes; newspaper clippings | ||||||||||
| University of Michigan | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence; notes; bulletins; printed reports; minutes | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pamphlets; brochures | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newsletter; reports and miscellany; annotated bibliography on community councils; press release; telecourse syllabi | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of Minnesota - correspondence and notes; questionnaire; report, 1951; promotional literature; typescript history of Bureau of Institutional Research | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of Nebraska | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of North Carolina - correspondence and notes; reports; conference materials; pamphlets; periodicals; brochure; newspaper offprints | ||||||||||
| University of Oregon | |||||||||||
| See Oregon | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of Pittsburgh | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | University of Tennessee | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | University of Virginia - correspondence; commencement address, 1947; publicity; Extension Division Bulletin - New Dominion Series, No 118(1950) - No 144 (1953). Incomplete | ||||||||||
| University of Washington | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Correspondence; notes; reports; interview transcript | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Assorted printed materials dealing with adult education; clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | University of Wisconsin - correspondence; reports (Bureau of Community Development); pamphlets and brochures; miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Washington State College | ||||||||||
| Western Reserve University | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Correspondence; offprints; papers; history of School of Medicine; report on adult education; clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Students of Cleveland College 1950 | ||||||||||
| Interviews [INTV] | |||||||||||
| During Hunsaker's field trip across the country he interviewed a good number of adult educators. These interviews were either tape recorded or transcribed by Hunsaker. The transcripts of these interviews went through numerous versions. When Hunsaker finally finished transcribing the interviews they were sent to the interviewees for further correction. Hunsaker also requested permission to use the material for his thesis. Because of the number of iterations each interview went through, there is a redundancy in this series. The files follow his arrangement which is alphabetical by last name. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Interviews and taped interviews - pages from thesis and notes | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Interview recordings (26 audiodiscs) | ||||||||||
| Transcripts and correspondence (completed) | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | L to S | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | T to Z | ||||||||||
| Transcripts | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | A to D | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | E to K | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | L to R | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | S to Z | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Transcripts -- rough drafts [not sorted] (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Transcripts -- assorted | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Correspondence -- permission requests -- A to R (not sorted) | ||||||||||
| Seminars [SEM] | |||||||||||
| This material is arranged chronologically. For seminars that met over the course of several years, the folder is filed by the initial meeting date. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Seminar in Higher Education 1952-1953 - printed materials | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | University Seminar on Higher Education 1953-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Institute for Adult Education [IAE], 1941-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Course related materials 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Report of the Dean, 1950; Publication list; offprints by Jacob Tuckman and Irving Lorge | ||||||||||
| Community Development seminar | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Course materials (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Questionnaire | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Evaluations | ||||||||||
| Role of the University and College in Community Development seminar | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Course materials | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Course notes | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Planning - notes; reports; memorandum; Dept of Services & Project Conference in Administration | ||||||||||
| Thesis [THS] | |||||||||||
| The material in this subseries includes numerous versions of Hunsaker's doctoral thesis and his notes. The folder labels and their contents remain as they were found. Obvious carbon copies have been removed along with blank forms. The series is arranged as found. | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | "A Study of Some of the Practices and Problems Involved in Extending the Resources of Colleges and Universities into their Communities" 1955? - [incomplete draft with editing marks] (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "The Role of the College and University in Community Development" 1955 - [incomplete draft with editing marks] | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Chapters II and III - draft with editing marks | ||||||||||
| See also Chapter II and Chapter III | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Committee correspondence and comments | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Project outlines and suggested titles | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Outlines of project | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Project statements | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Material for HCH project - notes and printed materials | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous ["notes"] | ||||||||||
| Chapter I | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Purposes and procedures | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | HCH Project | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Chapter II: Changing Role of Higher Education | ||||||||||
| See also Chapters II and III | |||||||||||
| Chapter III | |||||||||||
| See also Chapters II and III | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | University in Community (rough draft) (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | University and Community interviews (rough) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Fund Toward Community Central Education | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Extending Community and Universities into Community | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Chapter IV: Community Development (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | chapter IV (final) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Chapter V: Education for Change | ||||||||||
| Chapter VI | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Next steps (rough) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Statement prepared by .... for Annual National Conf on Higher Education" [Chapter VI] | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Not sorted | ||||||||||
| Personal Data [PD] | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Application to Columbia University [PhD]; transcripts; correspondence; memoranda | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Fund for Adult Education 1953-1955 - fellowship application; correspondence; expenses; printed materials. | ||||||||||
| Professional [PROF] | |||||||||||
| Academic Activities and Conferences [ACT] | |||||||||||
| This subseries includes materials relating to Hunsaker's activities as an educator and an administrator in institutions of higher education. Material pertaining to Hunsaker's doctoral studies at Columbia University can be found in the series "Doctoral Thesis." Also included here are conference materials dated between 1936 - ca 1955. The material is arranged in a chronological order. | |||||||||||
| Cleveland College | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Correspondence; reports; minutes 1951-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 3, 4 | Clippings (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Clippings (oversized) | |||||||||||
| See Cleveland College scrapbook | |||||||||||
| Regional Conference on Universities and World Affairs 1952-1953 - conference materials; Universities and World Affairs No's 1-22 (2 folders) | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Annual Faculty Conference 1953 | ||||||||||
| See also Pamphlet files | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | University of Newark - correspondence; clipping | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Comprehensive Seminar 1954 - minutes | ||||||||||
| Herald Tribune Forum for High Schools | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | undated - correspondence; statements; biographic data | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1955-1956, clippings | ||||||||||
| National Training Laboratories [NTL] | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Report of the Ninth Summer Laboratory Sessions," Bethel Maine; NTL documents 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Staff meeting in Ann Arbor, 1954; New York City Planning meeting materials, 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Printed materials | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Purdue University | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Correspondence, reports, George Davis 1955-1978 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | WBAA Interview materials 1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Clippings (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Dept of Gerontology | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Preliminary Report 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Correspondence, memoranda, notes, reports | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Bartholomew County Retirement Study | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Proposal for the Further Education of Public Officials, Cultural and Civic Leaders 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Southern Regional Education Board 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Educators Conference on Employee Relations 1956 - correspondence; proceedings; miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Ann Arbor Leadership Conference 1960 - conference materials | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Professors of Adult Education Conference 1960 - proceedings (transcript) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | The Mentors at the University of Georgia 1974 - memorandum; statements by Mentors, miscellaneous, correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Retirement | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Conference miscellany | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Miscellany - offprints; reports; speeches (not HCH); documents | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Not sorted | ||||||||||
| Speeches and publications [S&P] | |||||||||||
| These folders include printed materials, notes, drafts, and corrected typescript copies of speeches. Folder labels are Hunsaker's. | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Speech materials (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Materials for Paper and Speech for International Conf on University Adult Education 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | HCH Writings and Speeches | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | H. C. Hunsaker Speeches (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | School Executive - correspondence; manuscript; printed materials | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Articles (offprints) | ||||||||||
| Studies [STD] | |||||||||||
| This subseries includes mostly community analysis projects. There are a good number of reports scattered through the Hunsaker collection. Most can found under their sponsoring organization. | |||||||||||
| New York State, University Community Cooperation Project 1952-1954 | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Reports and proposals; minutes; correspondence; notes; pamphlets; offprints | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Printed reports | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Printed materials; clippings; offprints | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Port Angeles, Washington, Community Study 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Community Education Project of San Bernardino Valley College 1953 - memos; class materials; reports; miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Castle Rock Community Study, Washington 1954 - printed materials, clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Dayton Council on World Affairs 1953 | ||||||||||
| USAID [USAID] 1961-1969 | |||||||||||
| Administrative | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Correspondence and employment records | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Rural Development Research Project Seminar; reports | ||||||||||
| Turkey | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Fotos [black and white photographic prints] of participants and students in literacy classes" | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | USAID publications | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Newspaper clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Afghanistan | ||||||||||
| Unesco 1965 | |||||||||||
| Pakistan | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Engineering education project | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Correspondence; reports; proposals | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous papers | ||||||||||
| World Education [WED] 1969-1972 | |||||||||||
| Administrative | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | USAID contracts 1969-1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Annuals reports 1971, 1972, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Eevaluation report 1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | World Education reports 1972-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Promotional | ||||||||||
| Publications | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | The Month in Review 1972-1973 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | World Education 1970-1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | World Education Issues 1972-1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | World Education Reports 1972-1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Literacy Projects 1969-1972 - general reports | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous - notes and documents | ||||||||||
| Afghanistan | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence and reports 1971-1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Orientation publications and reports | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Project report 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Clippings (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Bangladesh 1972 - project proposal | ||||||||||
| India (Literacy House) | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | USAID / India Literacy Board agreements 1971-1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Literacy House Work Plan and Budget [three versions] 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence 1969-1981, undated - All correspondence to and from HCH written while under contract to World Education is filed here. Also "cc" copies from third party letters. (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence, Welthy Fisher | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence, not sorted | ||||||||||
| Reports | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | HCH; by others 1971-1972 - reports cover, to varying degrees, all the countries listed under World Education | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | HCH: India Literacy Board Orqanizational Study 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Workshop and publicity on functional literacy and family life planning education 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Photograph album (from people at Literacy House, India) 1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Photographs (B&W) of participants at the XXI Writers Workshop 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Photographs (B&W) of participants at the XXI Writers Workshop [oversize] 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Travel itinerary 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Project proposals, travel notes; incomplete letters and reports | ||||||||||
| Iran | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence; reports | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Work-Oriented Adult Literacy Pilot Project in Iran: Principles, Methods and Techniques for Elaboration of Functional Literacy Programmes (Models and Charts), II [Provisional edition, oversized] undated | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Reports (Unesco) [oversized] ca. 1972 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Philippines - report and miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Thailand - reports | ||||||||||
| Turkey 1970-1972 | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Proposals; reports; memoranda | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Final report | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Interview summary with five teachers | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Teaching aids | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Annual report, 1971 [oversized] 1971 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence [CORR] | |||||||||||
| Hunsaker kept a set of "A" to "Z" folders for correspondence and memoranda. The contents of these range form personal to professional. They have been kept intact as listed below. There were also a number of files with correspondence and printed matter that fall under the general heading of professional. They too are listed here. | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Alley, Rewi 1979-1980s | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | American Arbitration Association 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Bentley, Harold 1961-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Ciarlillo, Marjorie 1978-1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence, B to R | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Earp, J.B (Jay Public School) 1940 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Sheats, Paul 1953 | ||||||||||
| Professional Organizations [PROR] | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Adult Education Association (AEA) (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Adult Education Association -- China Tour Committee 1977-1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Association for Adult Education of New Jersey (AAENJ) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Association for Continuing Higher Education (ACHE) | ||||||||||
| Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO) | |||||||||||
| International Associates Committee | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Meeting agenda; minutes; memorandums; membership data | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Applicants profiles; general administrative documents; correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Association of University Evening Colleges (AUEC) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | College English Association (CEA) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Continuing Education Council (CEC) 1977 - correspondence and evaluation documents of M.L. Jones & Associates, Bay Village, Manuscript copy of HCH report, Sept 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | East-West Communication Institute 1972, 1974 - workshop proposal, 1972; Interim Report on International Conf on Integrated Communication for Rural Development, 1974; newsletter | ||||||||||
| International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Reports | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | National Committee on United States-China Relations 1974, 1978-1980 - correspondence; memorandum; itinerary; publicity; reports; "briefing packet" (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | National University Extension Assoc (NUEA) 1953-1954 - annual conference | ||||||||||
| US-China Peoples Friendship Association (US-CPFA) | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Events | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Handbook for Local Tour Coordinators 1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Not sorted | ||||||||||
| Middle East and China tours | |||||||||||
| Hunsaker organized and led a series of tours to the Middle East and China between 1976 and 1984 [1985?]. The tours were sponsored by the AEA. This series is divided by tour. | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Middle East Tour 1976 - correspondence; orientation materials; administrative documents; publicity; miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| China Tour 1978 | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Correspondence and memoranda | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Autobiographical statements by tour participants | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Orientation materials | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | "China Report" [draft and correspondence] | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | "Life Long Learning in China," by tour participants | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellany | ||||||||||
| China and Far East Study Tour 1979 - correspondence; publicity | |||||||||||
| [This trip was canceled] | |||||||||||
| The People's Republic of China Tour 1980 | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Applications and tour evaluations | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Administrative materials; publicity | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Manuscript report about trip by participants | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellany | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Oriental Adventure 1982 - correspondence; administrative documents; publicity and notes | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | AAACE - Study Tour 1984 - correspondence, miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Not sorted | ||||||||||
| Personal | |||||||||||
| This series includes correspondence to and from Herbert and Marion Hunsaker and their children. The correspondence is arranged in chronological order with both incoming and out-going letters filed together. | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Biographical | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Certificates [oversized] | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Clippings -- Marion Hunsaker | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | College paper on China 1920 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence [clipping]1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence [clipping] 1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence 1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence [clippings] 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence, not sorted (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Council for Student Travel,1957 correspondence; memorandum; reports; publicity | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Field, Hermann and Kate 1949-1954 - summary of Field case; correspondence; legal documents; clippings | ||||||||||
| Items relating to the disappearance of Hermann Field, his brother and brother's wife and child while on a trip to Russia. The Hunsakers were friends of the Fields and HCH was absentee executor of HF's estate. Hermann Field was returned to freedom after six years in jail in Communist Poland. | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Genealogy | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Jobs, correspondence 1953-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Lake Erie College 1954, 1971-1976 - correspondence, 1954; 1971-74; board minutes, 1971-76; report; commencement address, 1973; clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Legal papers | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Rotary Foundation | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Travel | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | White Salmon (Washington) - centennial celebration; [clippings] | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Not sorted | ||||||||||
| Pamphlet files | |||||||||||
| The pamphlets found in the Hunsaker collection were either located in his "Research Material / Field Trip" folders or in separate boxes. All items found in his Research files remain in these folders. The loose pamphlets, series and reports, and offprints have been kept with the collection and are arranged as follows. Periodicals, newsletters and series are arranged alphabetically by title. Subjects headings are listed below. Numbers identify folders. | |||||||||||
| Box 8, 9 | Periodicals (11 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Newsletters | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Series (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Professional Association imprints (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | UNESCO (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | University imprints (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Subjects | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Adult Education, general | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Community Dynamics Experiment -- Community studies (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Conference proceeding and schedules | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Discussion group methods | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Exhibition catalogs | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Government publications, miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | International concerns [oversized in box #10] (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Music (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Offprints | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Public school | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Papers and reports, general (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Race relations | ||||||||||
| Box 11, 12 | School - community relations (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Television and radio | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | The university | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dunn, Halbert L. Your World and Mine: Essays on Human Relations. NY: Exposition Pr, 1956. Inscribed to Hunasker by author. | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dyer, John. Ivory Towers in the Market Places: The Evening College in American Education. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. Inscribed to Hunsaker by author. | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | McKee, Elmore M. The People Act: Stories of How Americans Are Coming Together to Deal With Their Community Problems. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1955. Inscribed to Hunsaker by author. | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Audio Tapes -- Lafayette Geographic Society 3 Apr 1974 (2 eight inch reels) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Cleveland College scrapbook | ||||||||||