Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Herman, Vic, 1919-1999. |
| Title: | Vic Herman Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1943-1974 |
| Quantity: | 6.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American illustrator, painter, and commercial artist. Collection includes correspondence, clippings and articles about Herman, and original and published artwork. The bulk of the collection consists of commercial work done for the 7-Up company. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Vic Herman (1919-1999) was an American cartoonist and illustrator. He worked primarily in corporate art, and created many familiar characters such as Winnie the Wac (U.S. Navy), Elsie the Cow (Borden), Reddy Kilowatt (electricity generation industry), 7-UP Sam (7-Up), Lernda Lesson, Roscoe, Al Vann, Keg and Case, Sad Shad (Johnson & Johnson), Mike Master, Two Dollar Joe, Will Selmore, Hy Proof, Mr Magic Motion Mojud Man, The Phillips 66 man, and Bert Brew. He also illustrated and wrote books for elementary public school children and taught at schools in California and at New York University.
Herman began to develop a love for Mexico when he attended Mexican-American elementary schools as a child in California, and when he returned to painting later in his career, some of his work focused on Mexico and Mexican themes. His paintings created a cultural bridge between Mexico and the United States, since both governments individually sponsored his work, and he was known as the "Norman Rockwell of Mexico" and "Ambassador With A Brush." Other high points of his career included covering Mexico for Gourmet magazine, being given a gallery to display his works in Los Angeles from the Mexican government, and being the only American or Mexican to sketch the dances of the Ballet Folklorico de Mexico while on tour.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Vic Herman Papers consists of correspondence, memorabilia, original art and printed material. The bulk of the collection consists of commercial work done for the 7-Up company.
Correspondence contains a small number of letters to Herman from various individuals. A few items relate to Herman's 1973 "Faces of Mexico" exhibit.
Memorabilia includes several articles about Herman and a variety of articles, clippings, advertisements and other material relating to Herman's 1973 "Faces of Mexico" exhibit.
Original art contains paste-ups, sketches, and photocopied proof pages for work Herman did for 7-Up, as well as magazine cartoons and illustrations, some original Winne the WAC cartoons, and miscellaneous sketches and color work.
Printed material contains final printed version of some of the 7-Up publications and a few magazine illustrations.
Arrangement of the Collection
All material is arranged alphabetically by type and then by title; within each title items are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
My Days Are Made of Butterflies by Sano M. Galea'i Fa'apouli, illustrated by Vic Herman, transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate this item.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Vic Herman Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DMW
Date: Nov 1979
Revision history: 6 Jun 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC);
8 Sep 2010 - processed, updated (MRC);
4 Oct 2019 - additions (MRC);
7 Nov 2019 - name corrected (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1968-1974 - includes some related to "Faces of Mexico" | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles about | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings about 1946, 1960, 1964-1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Many Faces of Mexico" exhibit 1973-1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | National Cartoonists' Society Salute to World War II Cartoonists 1965 - includes photographs, article in The 7-Up Leader | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | PR/marketing material - Vic Herman Productions brochures, sample art, testimonials from clients, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sketch of Herman by Bernard D'Andrea - photoreproduction | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Winnie the WAC material 1965 - includes photographs, newspaper clippings, layout for article on illustration board | ||||||||||
| Original art | |||||||||||
| 7-Up | |||||||||||
| Progressive Sales Manual | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Paste-ups, pages 1-71 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Paste-ups, pages 72-146 | ||||||||||
| Sales Maker's Idea Book | |||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Paste-ups 1969, Nov, Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Paste-ups 1970, Mar, Aug-Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Proofs and typescript 1970, Mar, Aug-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Paste-ups 1971, Jan-Feb | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Proofs and typescript 1971, Jan-Feb | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Paste-ups 1971, Mar-Jul, Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Proofs and typescript 1971, Mar-Jul, Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Paste-ups 1972, Jan-Feb, May-Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Proofs and typescript 1972, Jan-Feb, May-Sep (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Proofs and typescript 1972, Oct-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Paste-ups Undated | ||||||||||
| Selling, Advertising and Merchandising with 7-Up SAM | |||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Paste-ups 1965 Jul, Sep-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | Paste-ups 1966 Jan-Feb, Apr-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | Paste-ups 1967 Jan-Sep, Nov-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Paste-ups 1968, Jan, Feb, Mar, May, Jun | ||||||||||
| Magazine work | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Magazine cartoons 1943-1947 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Magazine illustrations 1940-1960 | ||||||||||
| Winnie the WAC | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Miscellaneous cartoons undated | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Sketches, color work undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Magazine work | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Gourmet 1964, 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | In circa 1965 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Miscellaneous illustrations undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Pardon my sex, doctor / Vic Herman, Farrell Publishing circa 1955 - magazine-style collection of Herman's cartoons relating to doctors, nurses, and the medical profession | ||||||||||
| 7-Up | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Progressive Sales Manual 1960 - proofs and published volume (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sales Maker's idea Book 1972 Jan, Feb, Aug, Sep, Oct | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Selling, Advertising and Merchandising with 7-Up SAM 1966-1967 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Selling, Advertising and Merchandising with 7-Up SAM undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||