Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Herlihy, Margaret Kimball. |
| Title: | Margaret Kimball Herlihy Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscript of book on hair combs, with related photographs |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Margaret Kimball Herlihy (dates unknown) was an American expert on, and collector of, decorative hair combs. At one time her collection exceeded 2500 items, from antique to modern and from dozens of countries. She was a member of the ANtique Comb Collectors Club, frequently lectured and spoke on the topic, and intended to write a book on "head decorations, past and present," but whether the book was ever published is unknown. ["Fabulous comb collection reflects hair style history," Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 17 Sep 1972]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Margaret Kimball Herlihy Papers contains the manuscript for Herlihy's book on antique combs, and related photographs
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Margaret Kimball Herlihy Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Ralph Miller, 2019.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 31 Jan 2020
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.