Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hehn, Victor, 1813-1890 |
| Title: | Victor Hehn Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1933-1940 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Offprint article by Hehn and a typescript manuscript about him. |
| Language: | German |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Victor Hehn (1813-1890) was an Estonian and German historian and librarian.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Victor Hehn Collection contains two items in German. The first item is a four-page typescript manuscript entitled "Viktor Hehns 'Goethe'," dated 1933.
The second is a 15-page offprint article by Hehn entitled "Zur Charakteristik der Römer" ("On the Characteristics of the Romans") published in the journal Die Antike, volume 16, [1940].
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Victor Hehn Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Georg Leyh.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 10 May 2010
Revision history: