Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hays, William, fl. 1830-1880. |
| Title: | William Hays Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1830-1880 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and legal papers of the American attorney. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Hays was an American attorney in the mid to late 19th century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William Hays Papers consists of correspondence and financial records.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Hays Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.