Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
John and Susan Edwards Harvith Collection of Arturo Toscanini Recordings
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Harvith, John. |
| Title: | John and Susan Edwards Harvith Collection of Arturo Toscanini Recordings |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1926-1954 |
| Quantity: | .5 linear ft |
| Abstract: | The collection contains commercial releases and subscription recordings of Arturo Toscanini recordings on audiocassette and long-playing records. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Harvith and Susan Edwards Harvith are mass communications and arts historians who together have produced exhibitions and film series, as well as books and articles. The initial research for their book, Edison, Musicians, and the Phonograph began at the Belfer Audio Archive at Syracuse University Libraries. Their book won critical praise from The New York Times and Musical America and has since been frequently cited in publications dealing with Edison, as well as the aesthetics of recorded performance. Their complementary research has emphasized the interface between the arts and technology in film, photography, radio, and television, resulting in numerous interviews with cinematographers, film editors, and - for Syracuse University's Bleier Center for Television and Popular Culture - radio and television pioneers.
Arturo Toscanini (1867-1957) was an Italian conductor, renowned for his intensity and perfectionism. He is widely regarded as one of the greatest conductors of the 20th century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John and Susan Edwards Harvith Collection of Arturo Toscanini Recordings consists of two Arturo Toscanini Society 33-1/3 RPM Long-playing records and 41 Victor Gold Seal audio cassettes from the Arturo Toscanini Collection. The recordings comprise a significant portion of Toscanini's celebrated career with many of his concerts broadcasted by NBC. The cassette series also features Robert Hupka's iconic photos of Toscanini at work.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Access to recordings requires advance notice for production of a listening copy.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Listening copies are for onsite use only. Any person wishing to purchase a research copy will need to obtain permission from the copyright holder prior to placing their order.
Related Material
The donation also included a number of non-Toscanini commerical and broadcast recordings. These phonorecords have been cataloged in the Belfer 78 RPM and Belfer LP Collections. Please be sure to search "Gift of John and Susan Edwards Harvith" in the Classic Catalog for these materials.
See also the Robert Hupka Collection of Toscanini Test Pressings and Dom Baron Chant Recordings.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John and Susan Edward Harvith Collection of Arturo Toscanini Recordings,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of John and Susan Edwards Harvith, 2012, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: PJM
Date: 4 Sep 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not been created for this collection. Instead, the collection has been cataloged and may be located by searching "John and Susan Edwards Harvith Collection of Arturo Toscanini Recordings" in the Classic Catalog.