Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hagglund, Irvin. |
| Title: | Irv Hagglund Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1964-1971 |
| Quantity: | .5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original art, a few items of correspondence and memorabilia, and published material. |
| Language: | Majority in English, some items in Spanish, German, Danish, French |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Irvin Hagglund Papers contains artwork, a few items of correspondence and memorabilia, and published material.
Artwork contains original cartoons as well as some sketches done on envelopes. The cartoons, all of which are single-panel gag cartoons done in simple black-and-white line art, use general American life for their jokes; there have no particular theme and no recurring characters. Correspondence contains letters from clients, fans, and others. Memorabilia consists of the program for the 1964 Southern California Exposition, in which Hagglund's work appeared. Published material consists largely of clippings of Hagglund's work from various magazines; most are American but there is one folder of clippings of his cartoons that appeared in foreign magazines. There is also a printed placemat-size flier and map for Huckleberry Mountain Workshop Camp, and a copy of Modern Composition which contains a Hagglund cartoon.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Several cartoon anthologies in which Hagglund's work appears were removed from the collection and transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Irv Hagglund Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Irv Hagglund, 1966 and 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 17 Dec 2008
Revision history: 17 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
13 Oct 2009 - inventory added (MRC)
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Original art, miscellaneous undated | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1969-1971 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Program, Southern California Exposition 1964 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for cataloging, Oct 2009. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, Mexico undated (pre-1971) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, United States undated (pre-1971) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings, miscellaneous foreign undated (pre-1971) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1969, undated - book, flier | ||||||||||