Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Title: Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1885-1947
Quantity: 4 linear ft.
Abstract: Church records (baptismal records, financial documents, correspondence) and memorabilia (church history, photographs, scrapbooks)
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

The Good Will Congregational Church was located on the west side of Syracuse, N.Y. In 1948 it merged with Plymouth Congregational Church which still exists today (2010).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection contains a selection of the church's business records (baptismal records, financial documents, treasury records, and other items) and memorabilia relating to general church history, including guest registers, photographs and scrapbooks

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Other than the division into church records and historical material, there is no particular order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.)

Subjects

Congregational churches -- New York (State) -- History.

Places

New York (State) -- Religious life and customs.
Syracuse (N.Y.) -- Religious life and customs.

Genres and Forms

Baptismal registers.
Church records.
Correspondence.
Financial records.
Minutes.
Photographs.
Scrapbooks.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Mary Henderson, 1969.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Sep 2010
Revision history: 8 Sep 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Business records
Box 1 Financial records 1926-1947 (1 folder, 1 loose-leaf portfolio)
Box 1 Treasury records 1906-1937 (1 folder, 2 bound volumes)
Box 1 Board of Trustees 1901-1926 (1 volume)
Box 1 Secretary's journal 1931-1947
Box 1 Benevolence journal 1931-1947
Box 1 Checkbook 1939-1947
Box 1 Bond receipts 1937-1938
History, general
Box 2 Sunday School records 1892-1907, 1916-1919, 1940 (7 volumes)
Box 2 Trustees' ledger 1926-1938
Box 2 Church committee ledger 1913-1929
Box 2 Baptisms and memberships (6 volumes)
Box 2 Church societies 1889-1937 (4 volumes)
Box 2 Guest register undated
Box 2 Comments journal 1929-1930
Box 2 Postcards 1948 (51 items)
Box 2 Membership cards 1915-1947
Box 3 Letters of dismission 1921
Box 3 Correspondence 1919-1935
Box 3 Fragments undated
Box 3 General Assembly minutes 1885-1942
Box 3 Legal material 1947
Box 3 Church publications 1885-1947 (2 folders)
Box 3 Scrapbook 1938-1939
Oversize 1 Photograph album 1943
Oversize 1 Offerings ledger 1927

Return to top