Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Gerard Designs Collection of Mold Drawings

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Gerard Designs.
Title: Gerard Designs Collection of Mold Drawings
Inclusive Dates: 1972-1993
Quantity: 9 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection consists of 1158 drawings of molds created by Gerard Designs for various companies in the plastics industry. Most drawings contain initials of Robert McGee.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Gerard Designs Collection of Mold Drawings consists of 1158 drawings of molds created by Gerard Designs for various companies in the plastics industry. Most drawings contain initials of Robert McGee.

Drawings are in relatively good condition; however, many are faded where exposed to light and acidic materials for long periods of time.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Arranged as found, by drawing number, and therefore in chronological order. Following drawing numbers are missing: 2881-2942, 3009-3024, 3099-3103, 3114-3137.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

McGee, Robert

Corporate Bodies

Gerard Designs -- Archives.

Subjects

Plastics -- Molds.
Plastics industry and trade.

Genres and Forms

Drawings.
Molds (shaping tools)

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Gerard Designs Collection of Mold Drawings,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Drawings
Box 1 Drawings #1176-1408
Box 2 Drawings #1410-1600
Box 3 Drawings #1601-1814
Box 4 Drawings #1820-2027
Box 5 Drawings #2032-2281
Box 6 Drawings #2284-2444
Box 7 Drawings #2445-2629
Box 8 Drawings #2631-2944 [Missing #2881-2942]
Box 9 Drawings #2953-3155 [Missing #3009-3024, 3099-3103, 3114-3137]

Return to top