Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | George Braziller, Inc. |
| Title: | George Braziller, Inc. Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957-1963 |
| Quantity: | 27 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American publising firm. Manuscripts, production records, and publicity materials. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Founded in 1955, George Braziller, Inc. is a small, independent publishing house based in New York City. Its focus is on international literature as well as art and architecture; genres published include fiction, nonfiction, poetry, art, architecture, and design.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George Braziller, Inc. Records consists of manuscripts, production materials, and publicity material.
Manuscripts includes typescript and xeroxed drafts of books, as well as galleys and page proofs for these books.
Production material consists of published book covers, camera copy, a small amount of production correspondence, drawings for book jackets and a few photographs and negatives of books and authors.
Publicity material contains camera copy advertising for Braziller books, galleys for advertisements, a review of a book published by Braziller, and several press releases.
Arrangement of the Collection
Manuscripts, production material, and publicity materials are all arranged alphabetically by book title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and
all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from
any
materials in this
collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the records of numerous publishing firms, including large national firms as well as some small private presses. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George Braziller, Inc. Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: circa 1970
Revision history: 2 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC);
9 Dec 2008 - revised oversize listings;
26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD)
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Alpha / Long, Charles | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bound galley | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Uncorrected and Unrevised proofs" | ||||||||||
| Anonymous (20th Century) / no author | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Typescript draft (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Author's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Editor's Corrected Set" | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Galleys (2 sets) | ||||||||||
| Ben Shahn Paintings / Soby, James | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Galleys | ||||||||||
| Cavalier and Yankee / Taylor, William R. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-209 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Typescript draft - pages 210-388, index | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Galleys (2 sets) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Page proof, revised | ||||||||||
| The Colonial Image: Origins of American Culture / Miller, John C. | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Duplicate galleys | ||||||||||
| The Cuban Story / Mathews, Herbert | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages, pages 1-254, index (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Author's Corrected galley" | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| Darwin and the Naked Lady / Comfort, Alex | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Carbon, "Second Copy", not fully corrected | ||||||||||
| The Edge of the Alphabet / Frame, Janet | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages, pages 1-276 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| Faces in the Water / Frame, Janet | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Xerox, "Original Mss" - preliminary pages, pages 1-132 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Xerox, "Original Mss" - pages 133-272 (incomplete) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages, pages 1-272 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Page proofs (2) | ||||||||||
| The Fate of Man / Brinton, Crane | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-245 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Typescript draft - pages 246-969 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| The Flanders Road / Simon, Claude | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-277 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Translator's Corrected galleys with proofreader's Additional Corrections" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| The Futilitarian Society / Newman, William J. | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-392 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| The Future Metropolis / Rodwin, Lloyd | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Galley, "Author's Corrected Pages" | ||||||||||
| The Garden / Berger, Ives | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Xerox of draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-194 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Galley | ||||||||||
| The Great Religions of Modern Man / Gard, Richard, ed. | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Signatures for "Catholicism," "Judaism," and "Protestantism" | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Master galley for "Buddhism" | ||||||||||
| Letters of James Agee to Father Flye / [Agee, James] | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-232 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Master proof and confirmation proof | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| Luxury Cruise / Bennett, Joseph | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-396 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | "Author's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | "Editor's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| Makers of Contemporary Architecture: R. Buckminster Fuller / McHale, John | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Galley | ||||||||||
| The Marquis Went Out At Five / Mauriac, Claude | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-315 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Carbon, "MSS not edited" - pages 1-197, 1-65 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | "Translator's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Galleys and proofs | ||||||||||
| Marta / Celletti, Rodolfa | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | Typescript draft - pages 1-618 plus inserts (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Corrections | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | "Translator's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| Modern Sculpture / Selz, Jean | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | Typescript list of plates | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Galleys | ||||||||||
| The Novice / Arpino, Giovanni | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | "Original" typescript - pages 1-178 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Typescript draft with "House" notations - preliminary pages and pages 1-178 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Paul Klee / Klee, Felix | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-253 plus index (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Galley with illustrations | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| The Progressive Years / Pease, Otis | |||||||||||
| Box 20 | Typescript and xeroxed draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-519 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | "Author's Corrected galley," not complete | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | "House Editor's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Galleys (2) | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Revised page proof | ||||||||||
| The Rain Bird / Lidman, Sara | |||||||||||
| Box 22 | "Original MSS before re-typing" - pages 1-254 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-450 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Confirmation pages | ||||||||||
| Saint Genet / Sartre, Jean Paul | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | "Uncorrected and Unrevised proofs" | ||||||||||
| Setting and Goals of Arms Control / Brennan, Donald G. | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| The Temptation / Reik, Theodore | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-214 plus "references" (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | "Author's Corrected galleys" | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| The Tragic Conflict: The Civil War and Reconstruction / Hesseltine, William B. | |||||||||||
| Box 26 | Typescript and xerox draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-586 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Typescript and xerox draft - pages 587-724 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Posted copy, various pages (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | "Author's Corrected galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Galley (final) | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Page proofs | ||||||||||
| The Two Hands of God / Watts, Allan W. | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | Bound galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | "Uncorrected and unrevised proofs" | ||||||||||
| Villa Milo / Domingo, Xavier | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-160 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| The Violent Season / Goulet, Robert | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Typescript draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-433 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Galley | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Page proof | ||||||||||
| The Wisdom of the Serpent / Aenderson, Joseph L. and Maud Oakes | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Bound galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | "Uncorrected and Unrevised proofs" | ||||||||||
| The Yoke and the Arrows / Mathews, Herbert | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Typescript draft and posted draft - preliminary pages and pages 1-234 plus index (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Page proofs and specifications | ||||||||||
| Unidentified | |||||||||||
| Box 33 | Galley and page proofs | ||||||||||
| Production material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Acrobat Admits / Grossman, Albert (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Albert Camus / Maquet, Albert (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Albert Schweitzer / Langfelelt, Gabriel (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Architecture in Britain Since 1945 / Dannat, Trevor (missing, 12/9/08) (1 piece) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Architecture of Truth / Cali, Francois (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Arms Control, Disarmament and National Security / Brennan, Donald (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Atom and Cosmos / Reichenbach, Hans (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Balcony in the Forest / Gracq, Julien (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Bridgehead / Frank, Waldo (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Cavalier and Yankee / Taylor, William R. (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The City in History / Mumford, Lewis (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The Colonial Image / Miller, John C. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Composers Eleven / Cardus, Neville (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The Creation of Woman / Reik, Theodore (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Criminal Man / Godwin, George (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The Crisis of the American Century / Williams, W.A. (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Death of God / Vahanian, Gabriel (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Death of a Man / Wertenbaker, Lael Tucker | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Dinner Party / Mauriac, Claude (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Expressionists / Zigrosser, Carl (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Faces in the Water / Frame, Janet (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Fate of Man / Brinton, Crane (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Fathers Without Theology / Strachey, Marjorie (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Flanders Road / Simon, Claude (5 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Frog Pond / MacIver, Joyce (pseud.) (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Futilitarian Society / Newman, William J. (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Future Metropolis / Rodwin, Lloyd, ed. (4 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | The Future of Unbelief / Szczesny, Gerhard (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | The Golden Age of American Philosophy / Frankel, Charles (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | The Grass / Simon, Claude (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Great American Artists / Series (12 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Great Religions of Man / Gard, Richard, ed. (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | The Greek Myths / Graves, Robert (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Harlequin / Niklaus (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Images of Man / Mills, C. Wright (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Infernal Genius / D'Eaubonne, Francoise (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | It's Cheaper to Die / Michelfolder, William (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | The Landscape of Dreams / Savory, Teo (5 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | The Langston Hughes Reader / [Hughes, Langston] (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Lincoln and the Civil War / Canby, Cortland, ed. (6 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Martereau / Sarraute, Nathalie (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Masters of Modern Architecture / Peter, John (missing, 12/9/08) (4 pieces) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Masters of Photography / Newhall, Beaumont and Nancy (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Masters of World Architecture: Louis Sullivan / Bush-Brown, Albert (missing, 12/9/08) (2 pieces) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Myth and Guilt / Reik, Theodore (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Nedjma / Yacine, Kateb (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Nehru / Mende, Tibor (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | A New History of the United States / Miller, William (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | The New Literature / Mauriac, Claude (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | The Objective Society / Knight, Everett (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | The Other Side of Summer / Huguenin, Jean-Rene (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Paris Sketchbook / Searle and Webb (4 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Pearl Bastard / Hale, Lillian (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Planetarium / Sarraute, Nathalie (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Portrait of an Unknown / Sarraute, Nathalie (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Progressive Years / Pease, Otis | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Question / Alleg, Henri (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Rediscovery of Man / Frank, Walda (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Ripening / Glissant, Edouard (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Rise of Modern Physics / von Weizsacker, C.F. (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Single Secret / Savory, Teo (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Social Darwinism in American Thought / Hofstadder, Richard (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Subverse / Mannes, Marya (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Symbolism In Religion and Verse / May, Rollo (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Temptation / Reik, Theodore (4 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | The Tower and the Abyss / Keller, Erich (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Tragic Conflict / Heseltine, William B. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | To Whom It May Concern / Borghese, Elizabeth M. (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Ultimate Decision / May, Ernest R. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Uses of Drama / Coggin, Phillip A. (2 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Violent Season / Goulet, Robert (4 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | We Were Five / Mann, Viktor (3 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The William Saroyan Reader / Saroyan, William (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Wind / Simon, Claude (1 piece) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | The Yoke and the Arrows / Mathews, Herbert (7 pieces) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Unidentified | ||||||||||
| Publicity material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | Miscellaneous, alphabetical by title - includes camera copy, galleys, review and press releases, other material | ||||||||||