Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Norman Gentieu Collection Relating to Eastwood Lane
An inventory of his collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gentieu, Norman, 1914-2009. |
| Title: | Norman Gentieu Collection Relating to Eastwood Lane |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1913-1981 |
| Quantity: | .5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection of the American author and historian related to his interest in the composer Eastwood Lane. The collection includes copies of correspondence with Modena Scovill Lane (Eastwood Lane's widow), published copies of several Eastwood Lane compositions for piano and research material used by Gentieu to write about Eastwood Lane. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Norman Gentieu (1914-2009) was an American author and historian from Philadelphia whose interest in twentieth century jazz led him to research and publish articles on Eastwood Lane.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Norman Gentieu Collection Relating to Eastwood Lane consists of Correspondence-subject files, Printed material and Research material.
Correspondence-subject files include letters to Norman Gentieu from Modena Scovill Lane, the widow of Eastwood Lane, and a small number of letters from Eastwood Lane.
Printed material consists of one piece of artwork, two books, one by Modena Scovill, a concert program and several copies of published sheet music by Eastwood Lane.
Research material consists of photocopies of correspondence from the originals which are in the Eastwood Lane Papers.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Location of Originals
Originals of the photocopied correspondence may be found in the Eastwood Lane Papers.Originals are here and here and here.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Originally accessioned as part of the Eastwood lane Papers, gift of Mary Meloscia and Thomas S. Pletcher, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: (PRB)
Date: 27 Mar 2013
Revision history: 27 Apr 2018 - Processed (PRB)
Inventory
| Correspondence-subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Belwyn Mills Publishing Corp. 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cranberry Lake undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lane, Modena Scovill 1951, 1952, 1967, 1973-1976, 1977-1981 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lane, Sidney Eastwood 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | New York University 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified 1977 | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Crapsody by Willy Pogany 1921 | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Keyboard Harmony Book II by Modena Scovill 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Two Centuries of American Musical Composition 1926 | ||||||||||
| Concert programs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Carnegie Hall Reinald Werrenrath song recital 1925 | ||||||||||
| Sheet music | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Abélard and Héloise for piano solo by Eastwood Lane 1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Adirondack Sketches: A suite for piano by Eastwood Lane 1922 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Caravan from China for piano solo by Eastwood Lane 1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Five American Dances for piano by Eastwood Lane 1919 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fourth of July by Eastwood Lane 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Girl on Tiptoe for piano solo by Eastwood Lane 1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Here are ladies five piano pieces by Eastwood Lane 1944 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | In Sleepy Hollow for piano by Eastwood Lane 1913 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Little Fisherman words by Dana Burnet, music by Eastwood Lane 1918 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Persimmon Pucker for piano solo by Eastwood Lane 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sea Burial for piano solo by Eastwood Lane 1925 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sold Down the River by Eastwood Lane 1928 | ||||||||||
| Research material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photocopies of correspondence between Eastwood Lane and Modena Scovill undated - originals are in the Eastwood Lane Papers. (2 folders) | ||||||||||