Scope and Contents of the Collection
Personal mementos of Miss Frishmuth
Publications concerning Frishmuth
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Frishmuth, Harriet Whitney, 1880-1980 |
| Title: | Harriet Whitney Frishmuth Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1924-1977 |
| Quantity: | 27.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American sculptor. Business correspondence (1924-1974), including that with Allied Architects of Los Angeles, Grand Central Art Galleries, National Academy of Design, National Sculpture Society, and the 1939 New York World's Fair; financial material; printed material; memorabilia; photographs, glass and copper negatives of works; and five sculptures. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Harriet W. Frishmuth (1880-1980) was an American sculptor. Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on September 17, 1880, she studied art in Paris under Rodin and Injalbert, in Berlin under Euchteitz and at the Art Students' League under Borglum and McNeil, where she was awarded the St. Gaudens first prize. Her work has been exhibited at the National Academy of Design, the Academy of Fine Arts in Philadelphia, the Salon in Paris, the San Francisco Exposition (1939-1940) and the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors.
Frishmuth received several awards from the National Academy of Design, a prize from the Grand Central Art Galleries, an honorable mention from the San Francisco Exposition and the Joan of Arc Silver Medal from the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors.
The Harriet Whitney Frishmuth Papers consists of three major accessions and several later additions which have not been integrated.
The main part of the collection comprises correspondence; photographs, blueprints, and sketches of her work; personal mementos; albums and tapes; scrapbooks; and publications. Correspondence includes that of galleries (Corcoran Gallery of Art, Little Gallery, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Milch Galleries, Park Gallery, Sheldon Swope Art Gallery); professional organizations (National Academy of Design, National Sculpture Society, Municipal Art Society, Society of Medalists); and individuals including her agent, William Drake. Works comprises photographs, blueprints, and sketches of a number of Frsihmuth's pieces, while additional photographs can be found in Albums and tapes (audiotapes have been transferred to Belfer Audio Archive, see Separated materials below). Personal mementos awards, certificates, photographs, maps, and studio plans. Scrapbooks contains two scrapbooks, one with newspaper clippings and the other of various personal mementos. Publications concerning Miss Frishmuth contains various books that discuss Miss Frishmuth and her work (some of these have been transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; see Publications concerning Miss Frishmuth below for details).
The 1979 accession consists of General files (correspondence and financial), Photographs (prints and slides), Printed matter (clippings, books and periodicals), Memorabilia (awards, passport, Red Cross uniform), Negatives (celluloid, copper and glass) and Art pieces (2 sculptures, 5 reliefs, and a sketch). This accession added 5-1/2 linear feet (10 boxes, 2 oversized packages) to the collection.
The 1980 accession consists of Artwork (glass plates, paintings, sculptures, and photographs of Frishmuth work); Biographical material (books with small sections on her life); Correspondence (business and personal; Financial material (1 vol.); Memorabilia (medals and miscellaneous photographs) and Printed material (books and pamphlets). This accession added 8 square feet (4 boxes, 10 oversized packages) to the collection.
Later accessions have not been integrated. Note that box numbering begins again with Box 1. Please specify accession and box number when requesting items to ensure retrieval of correct boxes.
Nothing three-dimensional may be reproduced.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Books - A few books have been removed from the collection and transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging. See Publications concerning Miss Frishmuth below for details.
Harriet Whitney Frishmuth Papers (12 2" audio tapes) - HWF recording memories of her life and career in sculpture, probably late 1964. Transcript by Leah Rosenblatt, researcher, is in Box 11. Permanently transferred to Belfer Laboratory and Archive, 7/27/03 (CAD).
Harriet Frishmuth life and work CD recordings (2) - Made from original 12 small reel to reel tapes from the Harriet Frishmuth Papers in Special Collection Research Department. Recorded by a technician from Media Services Department -Syracuse University Library. First two minutes of each transcribed tape is at a very fast speed due the quality of the original tapes. The technician tried to correct the speed to get the best quality sound as possible. Also because of the equipment that was used in recording the original tapes there is a background noise that could not be corrected. Transcript by Leah Rosenblatt, researcher, is in Box 11. Permanently transferred to Belfer Laboratory and Archive, 6/03 (DLC)
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of more than 60 sculptors, including Anna Hyatt Huntington, James Earle Fraser and his wife Laura Gardin Fraser, and Brenda Putnam. Please see the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harriet Whitney Frishmuth Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Majority of collection gift of Harriet Frishmuth, 1967-1980.
Some memorabilia gift of Ruth Talcott, 1985.
"Dorothea" bronze relief and plaster relief, and plaster bust of infant gift of Bettina Huffman, 2010.
Created by: -
Date: Aug
1967
Revision history: 14 Sep 1979 - accession (CAK);
14 Apr 1980 - accession (DW);
23 May 1980 - added Huntington Award (-);
29 Sep 2006 - converted to EAD (AMCon);
18 Dec 2007 - added transcript (MRC);
12 Jul 2010 - artwork added (MRC)
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Allied Architects of Los Angeles 1924, undated - re: "The Vine" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | American Red Cross 1945 - correspondence, photos, receipts, certificates | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Arkell, Bartlett and Barbour, F. E. 1930-1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Auto Radiator Emblem 1927, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Belt, Benjamin L. 1927-1939 - re: "The Bubble" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Brookgreen Gardens 1936-1942 - correspondence, pamphlet | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Brooklyn Botanical Gardens 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [W. S.] Budworth and Son 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cahn, Joshua Binion 1949-1950 - correspondence, sales slips, agreements | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Call of the Sea" 1936-1939 - includes sketch | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Corcoran Gallery of Art 1931 - re: "Desha" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Craig, Dr. Frank R. 1935-1937, undated - re: "Peter Pan" also agreement, invoice | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Crest of the Wave" 1935 - correspondence, receipts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Dancing Group" 1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Davey, Mildred 1942, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dill, Colby and Elsie De Lamarter 1929-1935, undated - re: "Dill Memorial," also photos, essay | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Drake, William J. 1945-1960, undated - includes lists of works, holographic notesalso list of works (15 folders) | ||||||||||
| Drake, William J.-sales files - Drake was Ms. Frishmuth's agent | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | [Loring] Andrews Company 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [Webb C.] Ball Company 1947-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [Felix] Bendann, Jr. 1947-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Black, Starr and Gorham, Inc. 1945-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Black, Starr and Gorham, Inc. 1947-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [F. H.] Bresler Company 1947-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [J. E.] Caldwell Company 1947-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Change over" 1947-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Closed accounts" 1947-1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Erkins Studios, Inc. 1953-1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | W. F. Fischer Company 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [Harriet W.] Frishmuth 1948-1959 - includes "Casting orders, shipments-list bronzes" | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [James] Graham and Son, Inc. 1947-1959, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Grogan Company 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Hammaker, Frank 1949-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [John] Hanna, Inc. 1950-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | [J. B.] Hudson Company 1947-1952, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Morris, V. C. 1951 - includes brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | O'Briens Emporium 1958-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Painters and Sculptors Gallery 1947-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Presbrey-Leland, Inc. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Rawcliffe Foundry Company 1953-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Shabby Shoppe, Inc. 1947-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | W. W. Wattles and Sons, Company 1947-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Miscellaneous" 1945-1951, - includes list of works | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Election to societies and awards - Architectural League of New York -Zonta Club of New York | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Election to societies and awards - blueprints, brochures, photos, etc. | ||||||||||
| Fan mail | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1900-1925 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1926-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1935-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1955-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | undated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous - brochures, programs, souvenirs, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Foshay, Wilbur B. 1926-1930, undated - re: "Papillion" | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Foshay, Wilbur B. 1928-1933, undated - re: "Scherzo" for the Foshay Tower, newspaper clipping | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | French, Daniel C. (missing as of 10/99) 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Fry, Homer 1949, undated - re: "Humoresque" | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Gaskill, C. W. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Goddard Memorial" 1929 | ||||||||||
| Gorham Company | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Correspondence 1923-1952 (29 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Financial matters 1929-1959, undated - bank statements, bills, receipts, etc. (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | [James] Graham and Son 1948-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Grand Central Art Galleries 1930-1946, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Gump's 1949 - re: "Dancing Group" | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Hall of Fame 1950-1951 - re: Woodrow Wilson Bust, also holographic explanation | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Hammaker, Frank Ensor 1946 - re: "Roses of Yesterday" | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Hammond, Mrs John Hays 1928-1929, undated - re: "The Trio" (Frogs and Lily Pad), also notices | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Harkness, Mrs. Mary Stillman 1934-1935, undated - re: "Bull Dog," also notices, receipts | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Inquiries 1927-1948 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Invitations 1928-1937, undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Jones, Francis Arthur 1924-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Joy of the Waters" 1938-1940, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Dirck Keyser Monument" 1943, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Keystone View Company 1927-1928, undated - includes brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Knickerbocker, Mrs. William H. 1938-1940, undated - re: "William Knickerbocker Bust" | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Landon, Hugh McK. 1931-1932, undated - re: "James Whitcomb Riley Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Little Gallery 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Liturgical Arts Society, Inc. 1941-1942, undated - includes notices, receipts, brochures, clippings, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Louis, Alexander W. 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Lowry, James H. 1940 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Mayo Clinic 1927 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Medallic Art Company 1928-1929 - includes brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Meier, Mrs. George Philip 1930-1935 - re: "Palm of My Hand" | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Mercersburg Academy (missing as of 10/99) 1935, undated - includes manuscript poem | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Metropolitan Museum of Art (Kent, Henry W.) (missing as of 10/99) 1927 - re: "The Vine" | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Milch Galleries 1926-1928, undated - includes brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Model Miscellaneous - addresses | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Morice, Mrs. William 1930-1941, undated - re: "Play Days" | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | "Morning, Noon and Night" 1936, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Morton, Mrs. Willie T. 1926-1928, undated - re: "Morton Memorial," also agreements, certificates | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Mullen, John K. 1926-1928, undated - also agreements, miscellaneousre: "The Christ" | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Municipal Art Society 1930-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | "Murphree Memorial", University of Florida 1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Murray, Harry - holographic notes | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Murray Hill Association 1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | National Academy of Design 1929-1939, undated - includes brochures, bulletins | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | National Arts Club 1928-1936 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | National Institutes of Social Sciences 1926-1929 - includes receipts, bulletins | ||||||||||
| National Sculpture Society | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Loan fund 1939 - includes applications, reports | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Harriet Frishmuth 1927-1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Harriet Frishmuth (Secretary of N. S. S.) 1928-1933, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | National Sculpture Society 1925-1952, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Minutes of meetings | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous lists, notices, receipts, etc. 1927-1934, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | National Small Sculpture Committee 1928-1929 - includes brochures | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Newall, Joseph 1940 - re: "Walden Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | New York Academy of Medicine Medal 1930-1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | New York World's Fair, 1939 1938-1940, undated - includes brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Olympic Games: Los Angeles 1932 - includes application, brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Norfolk Tribute 1951-1952 - includes bills, clippingsre: "Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Pack, Mrs Rudolph 1950-1952, undated - re: " Play Days" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Park Gallery 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Pen and Brush Club (missing as of 10/99) 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Plummer, A. Newton 1947 - re: "Sundials" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Presbrey-Leland Studios 1927-1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Presbrey-Leland Studios 1933-1935 - re: " Aspiration" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Publicity 1942-1946 - includes brochure | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Requests for photographs 1943, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Reul, Alexander 1930-1942 - includes income tax items, bills | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Robinson, George B. 1930-1931 - re: "Reflections"-Bronze Fountain | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Roman Bronze Works, Inc. 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Ruskin, Sophia 1939 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Sesquicentennial International Exposition 1926-1927 - re: "The Vine" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Sloane, Mrs. William 1931, 1948-1951, undated - re: "Norfolk Memorial," re "Bell Irvine Memorial," also clippings, picture postcards (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| [J. H.] Small and Sons | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | re: " Dream Days" 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | re: "Mrs. J. L. Harriman" 1921-1929, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | re: "Hogan Statue" 1925-1930, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | re: "Small Fountains" 1924-1927 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | re: One Man Exhibit 1929-1950 - includes bills and receipts | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous 1925-1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous 1924-1938 - includes clipping | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Society of Medalists 1930 - includes brochures | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Sheldon Swope Art Gallery undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Taggart, Lucy 1929-1934, undated - includes sketch | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | T. C. Tanke, Inc. 1931-1932, undated - re: "Henry D. Knox"-Bronze Fountain, also agreement | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Thank you 1933-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Treasury Department of the U. S. 1935, undated - includes bulletin | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Turner, Helen M. 1931 - list of paintings | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | United Galvano Art Company 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | [Lila Meade] Valentine Memorial Association 1928-1936 - re:"Lila Meade Valentine Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Lila Meade Valentine Memorial Association | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Outgoing 1928-1936 - re: "Lila Meade Valentine Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Incoming 1931-1933 - re: "Lila Meade Valentine Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous - agreements, notices, receipts, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Wagel, Mrs. 1940 - re: "Peter Pan Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Walden, Eleanor B. 1935-1947, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Walden, Madeleine 1923-1938, undated - re: "Roses of Yesterday" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Ward, deWitt 1936, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Watson, Thomas J. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Welling, Richard 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | West Laurel Hill Cemetery Company 1936-1937, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | White, James T. 1927-1937, undated - re: Miss Frishmuth Biography | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | [Louise Collier] Wilcox Memorial for Norfolk Museum of Arts and Sciences 1934-1935, undated - includes agreement | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Wilson, Mrs. Woodrow 1931-1935, undated - re: "Woodrow Wilson Bust," also miscellaneous agreements, notices, receipts, reports (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Woodrow Wilson Bust": 1931 - Commemoratur programs of unveiling | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Woman's International Exposition 1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Zeier, John 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Zork, David 1949 - includes sketch | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Miscellaneous 1927-1945, undated | ||||||||||
| Works | |||||||||||
| The following folders may include photographs, blueprints, sketches, and/or clippings. | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Angels of Consolation" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Aspiration" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Jella K. Baker" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "William E. Benjamin, Esq. Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "T. Passmore Berens" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Boy with Urn" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Bull Dog" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Campbell Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Caprice" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Cath alene Crane" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Dorothea Cooper" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Rev. Frederick Courtney" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Cupid Visits Nepture" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Day Dreams" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Desha" Head Portrait | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Dill Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Dreams" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Eagle Radiator Cap" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Flower Holder" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Janet Gay" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Globe Sun Dial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Goddard Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Greek Vases" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Hogan Staute" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Bell Irvine Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | "Joy of the Waters" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "William H. Knickerbocker Bust" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Henry D. Knox" Bronze Fountain | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Laughing Waters" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Longing" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "McCullough Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Morton Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "New York Academy of Medicine Medal" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Norfolk Tribute" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Papillion" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Playdays" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Mr. Reul's Fountains" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "James Whitcomb Riley Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Roses of Yesterday" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Saki Sundial" Memorial | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Unveiling of "Scherzo" for the Foshay Tower | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Slavonic Dancer" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Sweet Grapes" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Grace Helen Talbot" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Bubble" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Christ" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Dancers" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Garden Club of America Medal" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Hunt" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Pioneer Mother" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "The Trio" Frogs and Lily Pads | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Lila Meade Valentine Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Wilcox Memorial" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | "Woodrow Wilson Bust" | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Miscellaneous - memorials, statues, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Miscellaneous - sketches, fountains, sundials | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Miscellaneous - Grand Central Art Gallery-One Man Shows (many works) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Etchings-sketches copper plates of etchings | ||||||||||
| Personal mementos of Miss Frishmuth | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Awards, certificates, medals 1923-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Map of Paris with holographic notes | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Movie: Sniffen Court, New York City 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Holograph notebook of accounts with students | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Photographs of Miss Frishmuth | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Swiss Cottage 1929, 1937 - includes studio plans, correspondence, invitational announcement, holograph explanation | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Swiss Cottage: Lancaster Avenue | ||||||||||
| Albums and tapes | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Photograph album of works | ||||||||||
| Audiotapes - transferred to Belfer Audio. | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Transcripts of tapes | ||||||||||
| Scrapbooks | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Scrapbook of magazine and newspaper clippings 1902-1927, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Scrapbook of personal mementos 1927-1963, undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| 3 oversize scrapbooks, with copies of works | |||||||||||
| Now part of 1980 finding aid: See 1980 Accession: Artwork: Photographs (oversize 3) and 1980 Accession: Artwork: Photographs (oversize 4) | |||||||||||
| Publications concerning Frishmuth | |||||||||||
| Proske, Beatrice Gilman. Brookgreen Gardens: Sculpture (Brookgreen, S. C.) 1943 - see pp. xxx, 235-237, 239. | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Commemoration: The Book of Presbrey-Leland Memorials (Presbrey-Leland Studios) 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Famous Bronze Statues: A Representative Exhibit Selected From the Works of Notes Contemporary Sculptors (Bronze Division of Gorham Company, New York) 1928 - Miss Frishmuth is well represented in this volume. | ||||||||||
| Pinchot, Ben. Female Form (New York: Bridgman Publishers, Inc.) 1935 - includes 2 photographs of Desha, the model who posed for the sketches in this volume. | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| Grand Central Art Galleries: Yearbook 1929 | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| John Singer Sargent (New York: Grand Central Art Galleries) 1924 | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| Lawrie, Lee. Sculpture (Ohio: J. H. Jansen) 1936 | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| The American Academy in Rome 1939 - At The New York World's Fair and the Golden Gate Exposition | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | The Art Gallery Magazine vol. 1, no. 1.. (New York: Grand Central Art Galleries: November) 1925 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | The Dance Magazine January, 1927 - see p. 20. | ||||||||||
| Dodd, Loring Holmes. The Golden Age of American Sculpture (Boston: Chapman and Grimes) - see pp. 53-54 | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| The Works of Emil Fuchs (New York) 1921 | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| Aronson, Charles N. Sculptured Hyacinths (Vantage Press, New York) 1973 | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | Sketchbook | ||||||||||
| 1979 Accession | |||||||||||
| 10 boxes, 2 oversized packages (5 1/2 linear feet) | |||||||||||
| The 1979 accession consists of six series: General files, Photographs, Printed matter, Memorabilia, Negatives and Art pieces. | |||||||||||
| General files contains correspondence and financial papers. There are extensive photographs of Miss Frishmuth's sculptures as well as several pictures of Miss Frishmuth and her home. Printed matter consists of newsclippings, periodicals, and also several volumes of books. Memorabilia includes mementos of Miss Frishmuth's as well as patent and copyright papers. There are many photographic Negatives, most of them glass, which provide views of most of Miss Frishmuth's works. Also included in this collection are several Art pieces: two pieces of sculpture and several reliefs. | |||||||||||
| General files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence (15 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial (1 folder, 2 notebooks) | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1, 2 | Prints (27 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Slides | ||||||||||
| Printed matter | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | News clippings (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Periodicals (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2, 3 | Books (8 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Award certificates | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Card file | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Fortune telling cards | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Life-time membership card, Festival of the Arts | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Memorandum note book | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Passports | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Patent and copyright papers | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Red Cross Uniform, W.W.I | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Souvenir coins | ||||||||||
| Negatives | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Celluloid | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Copper | ||||||||||
| Box 6, 7, 8, 9 | Glass | ||||||||||
| Art pieces | |||||||||||
| Reliefs | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Dorothea" (Harriet's sister) - bronze, oval, 5" x 2-3/4"; also includes plaster relief used to cast it | ||||||||||
| Gift of Bettina Huffman, Dorothea Jones' daughter, 2010 | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Bust of infant (Harriet's niece, Dorothea Jones Hardies/Cooper/Curry) - plaster, approx. 7-1/2" x 8" | ||||||||||
| Gift of Bettina Huffman, Dorothea Jones' daughter, 2010 | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Jack" - bronze, 3 1/2" diameter | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Mrs. Frishmuth" - bronze, 1" diameter | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | "Maison Beaufait Abbott Children's Home" - bronze, 1" diameter | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Wax, 6" diameter | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Plaster Cast, 9" diameter | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Sketch | ||||||||||
| Sculpture | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Woman (Desha?) - Plaster bust, 6" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Day Dreams" - Plaster, 18" | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Award certificates | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Oversized photographs | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Sketches | ||||||||||
| 1980 Accession | |||||||||||
| 4 boxes, 10 oversized packages (8 square feet) | |||||||||||
| The 1980 accession consists of six series: Art Works; Biographical Material; Correspondence; Financial Material; Memorabilia and Printed Material. Art Works consists of photographs of Frishmuth work. Biographical material has books with small sections on her life. Correspondence is composed of business and personal letters from 1948 to 1975. Of special interest is Miss Frishmuth's very negative response to the publication of Sculptured Hyacinths, a discussion of her work by a patron. Financial has one volume, detailing purchases of her art objects. Memorabilia contains miscellaneous items and Printed Material contains a few art books. | |||||||||||
| Art works | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs and negatives | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Assorted (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photo negatives on a block | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Paintings | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Photographic glass plates | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | Photographs (2 vols.) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Photographs (1 vol.) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Biographical | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Who's Who in America | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Who's Who of American Women with World Notables | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | American Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Women Artists in America | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Business 1948-1975 (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Personal 1967-1974 | ||||||||||
| Financial | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | [1 vol.] | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Anna Hyatt Huntington Award - This addition to the Frishmuth Inventory was made 5-23-80. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | Awards | ||||||||||
| Box 2, 3 | Medals | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Photographs, miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Sculpture of Miss Frishmuth | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | History of the National Academy of Design 1825-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Art in Public Places in the United States | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Plasfisch-Anatomischer Handatlas | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Pamphlets | ||||||||||