Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Don Freeman Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Freeman, Don, 1908-1978.
Title: Don Freeman Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1954-1962
Quantity: 14.0 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American illustrator, author. Original texts and illustrations, correspondence, printer's proofs, and published material.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Don Freeman (1908-1978) was an American painter, printmaker, cartoonist, children's book author, and illustrator. Freeman is perhaps best known for the Corduroy books about the toy bear and for Norman the Doorman, the tale of a mouse who works as a doorman at a New York City art museum but longs to be an artist himself.

Born in San Diego, he studied briefly at the San Diego School of Fine Arts and then at the Art Students League in New York, where he filled dozens of sketchbooks with drawings of New York characters, focusing particularly on Broadway and the theatre. His cartoons appeared in magazines and newspapers, among them the New York Times and Herald Tribune. After William Saroyan asked him to illustrate several children's books, Don began writing and illustrating his own work, which soon became his full-time occupation.

"I love the flow of turning the pages, the suspense of what's next. Ideas just come at me and after me. It's all so natural. I work all the time, long into the night, and it's such a pleasure. I don't know when the time ends. I've never been happier in my life!" [Penguin Books author page for Don Freeman]

Freemans' wife, Lydia, was also an artist and collaborated with him on two of his books, Pet of the Met and Chuggy and the Blue Caboose. In addition to writing and illustrating children's books, Freeman was widely known for imaginative, illustrated chalk-talks, some with musical accompaniment.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Don Freeman Papers contains original artwork, printers' proofs, and published material. Manuscripts contain text, illustrations, acetates, sketches, drafts, printer's proofs, and published editions -- some signed -- of 23 of Freeman's books, including Chuggy and the Blue Caboose, Norman the Doorman and Space Witch. Published material contains five books with no associated artwork.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Manuscripts material is arranged alphabetically by title through Box 11. Titles in boxes 12, 13 and 14 are in no particular order. Published books are in alphabetical order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search SUMMIT, our main catalog for these related materials.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Freeman, Don Archives.

Subjects

Authors, American.
Children's literature, American.
Illustrated children's books.
Illustrators -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Illustrations.
Manuscripts for publication.
Proofs.

Occupations

Authors.
Illustrators.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Don Freeman Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: Jun 1967
Revision history: 29 May 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Manuscripts
Box 1 Beady Bear
Text
Illustrations - black and white (47): Cover, title page, pages 1-13, 13 (not numbered), 14-31
Dummy copy ("Beady-Eyes"): Text (holograph) and illustrations (colored)
Box 1 The Best Birthday
Published book, not autographed
Illustrations - black and white (14): Pages 125, 126, 128, 131, 133, 135, 137, 138, 143, 145, 148, 149, 151, 153, 155
Box 1 Bill Bergson and the White Rose Rescue
Illustrations - black and white (13): Cover, title page, chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19 (one illustration for each chapter); discard - "Eva Lotta and Eric"
Acetates (4)
Jacket: Title and credits, illustration (black, yellow, purple)
Box 2 Chuggy and the blue Caboose
Illustrations - colored (39): Pages 5 (numbered "8"), 6-11, 13 (not numbered), 14 (not numbered), 15, 17-21, 22 (not numbered), 23, 24 (not numbered), 25-31, 33-42, 43 (not numbered), 44, 45
Illustrations - black and white (44): Pages 3, 5-7, 20-25, 27-44, 46-48, unnumbered pages (2 items)
Acetates (4): Pages 5, 12, 20, 33
Published book, autographed, December 1966
Published book, not autographed
Box 3 Come Again, Pelican
Illustrations - preliminary sketches (11): Cover (1 black and white, 2 colored) and pages 7, 7, 9, 10, 13, 26, 28, 35
Illustrations - "blues," with added text (26): Jacket, end paper, and pages 1-44
Illustrations - "blues," with text: Pages 01 (blank page), 02 (left end paper), 03 (right end paper), 04 (blank page), 1 (not numbered), 2, 3, 4 (not numbered), 5 (not numbered), 6-12, 13-28, 29-44
Printer's proofs, with text (28): Jacket (complete; front and back flaps; front flap A; front flap B; back flap B; back flap unmarked; back flap clear cut), and pages 1-44, including dedication page and copyright page
Fragments - 7 items
Acetates (101)
Jacket: yellow, red, blue, black, layout
End Paper: blue, red, yellow, black
Title Page: black, yellow, red, blue
Dedication Page: yellow, black, red, blue
Page(s) 6, 7: red, yellow, blue, black
8, 9: black, yellow, red, blue
10, 11: red, yellow, blue, black
12, 13 black, red, blue, yellow
14, 15: black, yellow, red, blue
16, 17: blue, red, yellow, black
18, 19: black, yellow, red, blue
20, 21: red, blue, black, yellow
22, 23: black, yellow, red, blue
24, 25: red, yellow, blue, black
26, 27: black, yellow, red, blue
28, 29: red, black, blue, yellow
30: black, yellow, red, blue
31: black, yellow, red, blue
32, 33: red, blue, yellow, black
34, 35: black, yellow, red, blue
36, 37: blue red, yellow, black
38, 39: black, yellow, red, blue
40, 41: blue, black, yellow, red
42, 43: black, yellow, red, blue
44 yellow, blue, black, red
Published book, autographed - December 1966
Published book, not autographed
Box 4 Cyrano the Crow
Illustrations (28): jacket (colored rough sketch, sketch for back); jacket (front and back) and title page and page 23 (colored) (page 23 not numbered); jacket (front and back) and title page and page 23 (black and white); title page; pages 4-47, all with printed text, not numbered (cyrano perched on fence)
Printer's proofs (5): Jacket - back and front flaps, cover (for Viking Junior Books), pages 1, 2 (not numbered), 1, 4, 20 (photostat)
Dummy copy ("Cyrano"): Text (holograph) and illustrations (colored)
Acetates (92):
Jacket: red, blue, blue, yellow, black
Page(s) 4, 5: blue, red, yellow
6, 7: red, yellow, blue
8, 9: blue, red, yellow
10, 11: blue, red, yellow
12, 13: blue, red, yellow
14, 15: yellow, blue, color not indicated
16, 17: yellow, red, blue
18, 19: red, blue, yellow
20, 21: yellow, red, blue
22, 23: yellow, red, blue, black
24, 25: black, blue, red, yellow
26, 27: yellow, black, blue, red
28, 29: black, blue, red, yellow
30, 31: red, yellow, blue, black
32, 33: black, blue, red, yellow
34, 35: black, red, yellow, blue
36, 37: black, blue, red, yellow
38, 39: red, yellow, black, blue
40, 41: black, blue, red, yellow
42, 43: black, blue, red, yellow
44, 45: red, blue, yellow
46, 47: blue, red, yellow
48, 49: red, black, blue, yellow
Catalogue, back and front: red, yellow
Not numbered (Cyrano watching television): black, red, blue, yellow
Published book – autographed, December 1966
Published book, not autographed
Box 5 Dandelion
Illustrations: cover (colored fragment "Dandy"), pages 5 (not numbered; pencil sketch), 26 (not numbered; black and white), 28, 29 (not numbered; 2 pieces), 36 (not numbered; black and red), 40, 4 (not numbered; black and white, 3 sketches of Dandy)
Discards: not numbered (Dandy at Ginny Giraffe's door), not numbered ("before and after" sketch of Dandy in profile)
Printer's proofs: page 46, 47
Dummy copy: text (holograph) and illustrations (pencil)
Acetates (54):
Page(s) 2 (dedication), 3 (title): black, yellow
5: black, yellow
6, 7: black, yellow
8, 9: black, yellow
10, 11: black, yellow
12, 13: black, yellow
14: black, yellow
15, 16: black, yellow
17, 18: black, yellow
19: black, yellow
20: color not indicated
20, 21: black, yellow
22: yellow, black
23, 24: black, yellow
25, 26: black, yellow
27: black, yellow
28, 29: black, yellow
30, 31: black, yellow
32, 33: yellow, black
34, 35: yellow, black
36, 37: black, yellow
38, 39: black, yellow
40, 41: black, yellow
42, 43: yellow, black
44, 45: black, yellow
46, 47: black, yellow
48: yellow, black not numbered (back view of Dandy walking down the street in new clothes)
Published book, not autographed
Box 6 Fly High, Fly Low
Illustrations (3): Pages 6, 7 (not numbered), not numbered (letter "B" with bird inside), not numbered (letter "B" with bird inside)
Acetates (120): Jacket: blue, yellow, black, red End paper: yellow, red, blue, black Title page: black, yellow, blue, red
Page(s) 6, 7: black, yellow, blue, red
8, 9: yellow, blue, black, red
10, 11: black, red, yellow, blue
12, 13: yellow, blue, black, red
14, 15: blue, red, black, yellow
16, 17: yellow, blue, red, black
18, 19: blue, red, yellow, black
20, 21: blue, red, yellow, black
22, 23: blue, black, yellow, red
24, 25: red, blue, black, yellow
26, 27: black, red, yellow, blue
28, 29: red, black, blue, yellow
30, 31: blue, black, red, yellow
32, 33: black, red, yellow, blue
34, 35: red, black, blue, yellow
36, 37: yellow, red, black, blue
38, 39: red, blue, black, yellow
40, 41: yellow, blue, red, black
42, 43: blue, black, red, yellow
44, 45: black, yellow, blue, red
46, 47: blue, black, red, yellow
48, 49: red, yellow, blue, black
50, 51: red, blue, black, yellow
52, 53: black, red, yellow, blue
54, 55: red, blue, black, yellow
56, 57: black, red, yellow, blue
Not numbered ("false title"): black, yellow, red, blue
Published book, not autographed
Box 7 Norman the Doorman
Text: corrected manuscript, final corrected manuscript, typed finished manuscript
Illustrations (34): cover (front and back, black, blue-red, blue, red-yellow, red, yellow; stapled together), front - colored (matted), end paper, pages 3 (title page), 3 (new art), 4, 5, 5 (with holograph text), 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 10, 11, 11, 14, 14, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 31, 32, 34, 34, 39, 40, 51, 52 54, 55 (numbered "54"), 55, 56 (numbered "55"), 56, 58, 59
Discard: Norman in front of sculpture
Acetates (131):
Jacket: red, yellow, black, blue
End paper (also page 71): black, yellow, red, blue
Title page: yellow, red, blue
5 (dedication): black, yellow, blue, red
7,8: black, yellow, red, blue
9, 10: black, red, yellow, blue
11, 12: black, blue, yellow, red
13, 14: black, blue, yellow, red
15, 16: black, blue, red, yellow
17, 18: black, yellow, blue, red
19, 20: black, yellow, red, blue
21, 22: black, yellow, red, blue
23, 24: black, blue, red, yellow
25, 26: black, red, yellow, blue
27, 28: yellow, red, blue, black
29, 30: yellow, blue, red, black
31, 32: black, yellow, red, blue
33, 34: black, blue, red, yellow
35, 36: red, yellow
37, 38: blue, black
39, 40: black, yellow, blue, red
41, 42: black, yellow, red, blue
43, 44: black, yellow, blue, red
45, 46: black, red, yellow, blue
47, 48, blue, red, yellow, black
49, 50: blue, red, yellow, black
51, 52: red, blue, black, yellow
53, 54: black, yellow, red, blue
55, 56: black, blue, red, yellow
57, 58: black, blue, red, yellow
59, 60: black, blue, yellow, red
61, 62: black, yellow, red, blue
63: black, blue, red, yellow
Initials - "N" and "D" (4 sheets)
Published book, not autographed
Box 7 Hatttie the Backstage Bat
Box 8 Ski Pup
Text: corrected manuscript, carbon copy
Illustrations (33): Jacket (pencil sketch, 3 colored rough sketches), title page (incomplete rough of final drawing, colored rough - not used), note re. placement and style of title, pages 6, 7, 7, 7, 16, 12, 13, 13, 17, 18, 20, 21, 21, 23, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 29, 35, 36, 36, 37, 39, 40, 40, 42, 43, 48, 53, 53, 54, 55, 56, 56
Discards: Colored sketch of Hugo "leaning" on his skis
Printer's proof: Title "Ski Pup" in 2 parts
Acetates (132):
Jacket: blue, black, yellow, red, printing directions
Jacket - front - Hugo and skier (discarded): title, black, yellow, blue
Cover: with printing directions, unknown color, discards (title, red, yellow, black)
End paper: black, yellow, red, blue
Page(s) i, iv: (no artwork)
ii, iii (title): black, yellow, red, blue
iv, 1: black with text, yellow, red, blue
2, 3: black with text, yellow, red, blue
4, 5: black with text, blue, red, yellow, (5) sketch with printing instructions
6, 7: black with text yellow, red, blue
8, 9: black with text, blue, red, yellow
10, 11: black with text, red, blue, yellow
12, 13: black with text, yellow, red, blue
14, 15: black with text, yellow, red, blue
16, 17: black with text, yellow, red, blue
18, 19: black with text, yellow, red, blue
20, 21: black with text, yellow, red, blue
22, 23: black with text yellow, red, blue
24, 25: black- with text, yellow, red, blue
26, 27: black with text, black ("new"), yellow, red, blue
28, 29: black with text, red, blue, yellow
30, 31: black with text, blue, yellow, red
32, 33: black -with text, blue, red, yellow
34, 35: black with text, red, yellow, blue
36, 37: black with text, blue, red, yellow
38, 39: black with text yellow, red, blue
40, 41: black with text yellow, red, blue
42, 43: black with text, blue, red, yellow
44, 45: black with text, yellow, red, blue
46, 47: black with text, yellow, red, blue
48, 49: black with text, yellow, red, blue
50, 51: black with text, red, yellow, blue
52; black with text, blue, red, yellow
Published book, not autographed
Box 9 Space Witch
Text
Illustrations - black and white (29): Jacket (black and white, 2 colored), cover (cut), pages 4-16, 16 (not numbered), 16-48
Printer's proof: Page 1 (title)
Acetates (28): Cover, pages 4-28, 29 (not numbered), 30-43
Published book, not autographed
Box 9 Third Monkey
Acetates (104):
Cover: blue, red, black, yellow, printing directions
End paper: ("monkey village") red, blue, yellow, color not indicated
Page(s) 8, 9: red, yellow, blue, black
10, 11: black, blue, red, yellow
12, 13: yellow, red, blue, black
14, 15: red, yellow, blue, black
16, 17: black, blue, red, yellow
18, 19: black, yellow, blue, red
20, 21: black, blue, yellow, red
22, 23: black, yellow, blue, red
24, 25: black, red, blue, yellow
26, 27: red, black, yellow, blue
28, 29: black, blue, yellow, red
30: yellow, red, blue, black
31: blue, yellow, red, black
32: yellow, red, blue, black
34: black, blue, yellow, red
35: blue, yellow, black, red
36, 37: red, blue, yellow, black
38, 39: yellow, red, blue, black
40, 41: black, blue, yellow, red
42, 43: yellow, black, blue, red, discarded sketch with printing directions
44, 45: red, black, blue, yellow, discarded sketch with printing directions
46, 47: black, red, yellow, blue
48: red, yellow, blue, black
Not numbered: yellow, red, blue, color not indicated
Published book, not autographed
Box 10 This for That
Text
Illustrations (33):
Cover, title page
Page(s) 6, 7 (numbered 1) - with holograph text
6, 7 (not numbered)
8, 9 (numbered 2, 3) - with holograph text
8, 9 (not numbered) - with printed text
10, 11 (numbered 4, 5) - with holograph text
10, 11 (not numbered) - pencil sketch
12, 13 (numbered 6, 7)
14, 15 (numbered 8, 9)
16, 17 (not numbered)
18, 19 (not numbered) - pencil sketch
20, 21 (numbered 16, 17)
24 (numbered 20)
26, 27 (numbered 22, 23) - with holograph text
28, 29 (numbered 24, 25) - with holograph text
30, 31 (not numbered) - with holograph text
32, 33 (numbered 28, 29) - with holograph text
34, 35 (numbered 30, 31) - with holograph text
38, 39 (not numbered)
40, 41 (not numbered) - with holograph text
43 (not numbered)
44, 45 (numbered 40, 41)
48, 49 (numbered 44, 45)
50, 51 (numbered 46, 47) with holograph text
52, 53 (numbered 48, 49) with holograph text
54, 55 (numbered 51) with holograph text
60, 61 (not numbered) with holograph text
Discards: pages 10, 11, 14, 15, 18, 19
Pencil drawing of arm
Acetates (95):
Jacket: blue, color not indicated
Title page: brown with printed text, blue, yellow
Page(s) 5: brown, blue, yellow
6, 7: brown with printed text blue, yellow
8, 9: brown with printed text blue, yellow
10, 11: brown with printed text yellow, blue
12, 13: brown with printed text blue, yellow
14, 15: brown with printed text blue, yellow
16, 17: brown with printed text yellow, blue
18, 19: brown with printed text blue, yellow
20, 21: brown with printed text blue, yellow
22, 23: brown with printed text yellow, blue
24, 25: brown with printed text blue, yellow
26, 27: brown with printed text blue, yellow
28, 29: brown with printed text yellow, blue
30, 31: brown with printed text blue, yellow
32, 33: brown with printed text blue, yellow
34, 35: brown with printed text yellow, blase
36, 37: blue with printed text brown, yellow
38, 39: brown with printed text blue, yellow
40, 41: brown with printed text blue, yellow
42, 43: brown with printed text blue, yellow
44, 45: brown blue, yellow
46, 47: brown with printed text blue, yellow
48, 49: brown with printed text, blue, yellow
50, 51: brown with printed text, blue, yellow
52, 53: brown with printed text, blue, yellow
54, 55: brown with printed text, blue, yellow
56, 57: brown with printed text, yellow, blue
58, 59: brown with printed text, yellow, blue
60, 61: brown with printed text, blue, yellow
62: brown, blue, color not indicated
Published book, jacket only
Box 11 The Turtle and the Dove
Text
Illustrations (5): Cover (black and white, black and white and blue), title page (2, 3)
Rough sketches: turtle swimming, turtle and dove (many studies on a single page)
Dummy copies: illustrated (colored) and text (holograph), illustrated (pencil) and text (printed)
Acetates (50):
Cover: black, blue
End paper: black, blue
Title page (2, 3): blue, black
Page(s) 4, 5: blue, black
6, 7: black, blue
8, 9: black, blue
10, 11: black, blue
12, 13: black, blue
14, 15: black, blue
16, 17: blue, black
18: black, blue
19: black, blue, located in same folder as 18
20, 21: blue, black
22, 23: black, blue
24, 25: black, blue
26, 27: black, blue
28, 29: black, blue
30, 31: black, blue
32, 33: black, blue
34, 35: black, blue
36, 37: black, blue
38, 39: black, blue
40, 41: black, blue
42, 43: black, blue
44: black, blue
Published book, not autographed
"Let's read more" - wall poster, printed
Box 12 Hector Goes Fishing
Illustrations - ink and pencil (34): Jacket (back), cover (front), pages 3, 8-11, 13-46, 48
Printer's proofs (38): Jacket, pages 1, 7, 3, 2, 3, 2, 5, 8-43, 45-48
Acetates (1): Jacket front
Published book, not autographed
Box 12 Hobo Hill
Illustrations (28): Jacket, title page, pages 32, 17, 19, 39, 24, 29, 82, chapter heading 3, 47, chapter heading 4, 76, not numbered, 96, 64, last chapter, 67, chapter heading 1, not numbered (4 items), 51, 90, 97, not numbered ("call those dogs off"), not numbered ("watching the sunset")
Box 12 The Night the Lights Went Out
Illustrations (38): Jacket (front and back, front, back), pages 5-8, 10-12, 13 (2), 14, 18-24, 28, 31-40, 44-47, not numbered (4 items: parents washing dishes, winter outdoor scene, family climbing stairs, family with toy train)
Acetates (43): Pages 2, 3, 5-11, 12 (2), 13-19, 22-32, 34-48
Published book, not autographed
Box 13 The Circus in Peter's Closet
Illustrations (8): End paper, pages 5, 6, 10, 11, 18, 19, 23, 34, 35, 38, 39, 46, 47
Acetates (1): End paper
Box 13 Ghost Town Treasure
Illustrations (26): End paper, pages 2, 6, 7, 7, 8, 12, 13, 26, 29, 35, 40, 55, 58, 59, 62, 66, 67, 71, 72, 79, 86, 87, not numbered (7 items)
Box 13 Kid Sister
Illustrations - rough sketches (3): Front view - ink, front view – pencil, side view – ink
Illustrations - final (13): pages 37, 49, 59, 71, 75, 89, 105, 115, 123, 131, 137, 153, not numbered
Acetates (6):
Cover: black, yellow, red
End paper: black, yellow, red
Box 13 Monkeys Are Funny That Way
Illustrations (15): Jacket and cloth cover, pages 2-17, 19, 21-28
Acetates (2):
Jacket: blue, red
Box 13 The Worst Room in the School
Illustrations (17): Cover, pages iv, 4, 23, 26, 40, 48, 53, 78, 86, 108, 112, 127, 134, 136, 156, not numbered
Published books, not autographed the guard mouse, mike's house, mop top, pet of the met, the uninvited donkey
Published books
Box 14 The Guard Mouse
Box 14 Mike's House
Box 14 Mop Top
Box 14 Pet of the Met
Box 14 The Uninvited Donkey

Return to top