Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Foundation for Change (New York, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Foundation for Change Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1969 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printed material from the New York City-based non-profit Foundation for Change, which advocated for and educated about ways to counter poverty and racism in the New York City area. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Foundation for Change was a New York City community service non-profit, whose mission was "to develop public understanding and support for minority needs and aspirations in the New York Metropolitan area." It provided a range of educational and informational materials intended to combat bigotry and economic hardship, including quizzes, conversation starters, kits for schools/parents, reprints of articles and letters, and so on. Their outreach efforts encompassed individuals, parents, schools, and organizations.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Foundation for Change Collection contains printed material from the New York anti-poverty and anti-racism non-profit. The "Parents kit" is intended to help parents evaluate and improve their child's school and educational materials; it includes an article on integrating the curriculum, tips for textbook evaluation, and so on. The other miscellaneous material includes reprinted articles, a booklet "Black power and me" by Jean Smith, brochures with quizzes on notable Black Americans, reading lists, and more.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Foundation for Change Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2021.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 May 2021
Revision history: