Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Flexi-Disc Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1932-1990 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | The collection consists of various sizes and speeds of "flexi-discs," printed on flexible plastic sheets or coated paper and usually included with a magazine, mailing, or other advertising medium |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Flexi-discs, also known as phonosheets, sonosheets or soundsheets, are grooved discs made out of vinyl or coated paper, played on a standard turntable. Historically, the European "talking postcards" developed in the early 1900s and intended to send a personal sound message on a fine postcard are regarded by the specialists as the predecessor of the flexi-disc format. While turntables were broadly used from the vast consumer for reproducing sound recordings at home some record companies saw an advantage in inventing cheap and durable medium to be used for home recordings. Flexi-discs were lighter, less expansive than vinyl, easy to distribute and affordable. Flexi-discs were largely used as educational and promotional materials until the appearance of the CDs in the early 1980s. Despite the poor sound quality, the flexi-disc format lasted long enough and is an intriguing artifact of the 20th-century pop culture.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Flexi-Disc Collection consists of various sizes and speeds of flexi-discs, as well as a small amount of reference material.
Discs are on flexible plastic sheets or coated paper. Record companies present in the collection include Durium, Wilcox-Gay, and Eva-tone. Companies represented include Time-Life, National Geographic, Esquire magazine, The Longines Symphonette Society, Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, Columbia and RCA Victor records, National Library of Canada, and McDonald’s. There are also a few playable postcards, meant to be written on and sent through the mail.
Reference material consists of a page of information which may have been used for an exhibit at some time, and thirty or so pages of printed emails from two discussion groups, 78-l@topica.com and 78-l@78online.com.
Arrangement of the Collection
Discs are arranged in alphabetical order by the company or organization that produced them. Reference material is in roughly chronological order, as found.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advance notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Listening access to the discs requires advance notice to produce a use copy.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Flexi-Disc Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown
Finding Aid Information
Created by: IRP
Date: 1 Nov 2019
Revision history: 6 Jun 2023 -
"TV Magic" item added (MRC)
Inventory
| Discs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A, misc. 1932, 1977, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Billy Graham Evangelistic Association 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | B, misc. 1976-1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chloraseptic 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | C, misc. 1979, 1984 - incudes Christian Record Braille Foundation | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Episcopal Diocese of Central New York undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Esquire undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Eva-Tone/Eva-Type undated - includes playable Christmas greetings from the company and several issues of their Sound-Stage Newsletter with discs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | F-I, misc. 1954, 1958, 1990, undated - includes "I've Got a Ballot" b/w "Battle Hymn of '48" performed by Paul Robeson; Fonoscope playable Christmas greetings, and chance to win trip to the 1990 Grammy Awards | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Longines Symphonette Society circa 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | L, misc. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | McDonald's 1988 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | National Geographic 1965-1966, 1978 - humpback whales, Winston Churchill, "Sounds of the Space Age" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | N-P, misc. 1985, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | RCA circa 1945? - playable Christmas greetings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reader's Digest undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | S, misc. 1959, 1965, undated - includes "Swiss Hit" playable postcard and a tiny promo disc from Spec-Toys | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Time-Life undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | TV Magic undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Wilcox-Gay Corp. 1942, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | W, misc. 1984, undated - includes West Genesee High School and a reading instruction disc from William Morrow | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Yale 1969 | ||||||||||
| Reference material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Belfer sheet and email printouts 2000-2002 | ||||||||||