Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Stuyvesant Fish Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Fish, Stuyvesant, 1851-1923.
Title: Stuyvesant Fish Railway Congress Scrapbooks
Inclusive Dates: 1898, 1905
Bulk Dates: 1905
Quantity: 0.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American railroad executive. 1 letter, 2 scrapbooks containing newspaper clippings relating to the 1905 International Railway Congress.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Stuyvesant Fish (1851-1923) was an American businessman and railroad executive. He served as president of the Illinois Central Railroad from 1887 to 1906. He and his wife Marion, or Mamie, had a large home in Newport, Rhode Island, and were important members of Newport society.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Stuyvesant Fish Collection consists of two scrapbooks of clippings relating to the 1905 International Railway Congress, and a single letter from Fish to Richard McCurdy of the Mutual Life Insurance company.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The single letter is foldered at the end of the collection.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has a substantial amount of material relating to railroads in America. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Fish, Stuyvesant, 1851-1923.

Subjects

Executives -- United States.
Railroads -- Congresses.
Railroads -- Management -- Congresses.

Genres and Forms

Clippings.
Correspondence.
Scrapbooks.

Occupations

Executives.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Stuyvesant Fish Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: Nov 1994
Revision history: 2 Oct 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Correspondence
Access Restrictions
RESTRICTED: COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.
Box 1 Letter June 1898
Scrapbooks
Box 1 International Railway Congress clippings 1905 (2 volumes)

Return to top