Special Collections Research Center
Syracuse University
Syracuse, New York
Subject list of collections with link to finding aids, generated
6/22/2009
For more information, please visit the
Special Collections Research Center home page
Collections marked with an asterisk are legacy HTML files, not yet converted to EAD.
Activism and social reform •
Adult education •
African-Americans •
American literature •
American poetry •
Architecture and city planning •
Biographers •
British literature •
Business and industry •
Cartoonists •
Children's literature •
Church and clergy •
Civil War •
Dance and theatre •
Emigres •
French literature •
History and historians •
Illustrators •
Industrial Design •
Journalism •
Latinos •
Military history •
Music •
New York State •
Painters •
Photographers •
Plastics •
Politics, government, and public administration •
Popular culture •
Publishing, printing and book arts •
Radio, television and film •
Radical literature •
Religion and philosophy •
Railroads •
Science and medicine •
Science fiction •
Sculpture •
Women authors
Activism and social reform
(74 collections)
-
American Radicalism Ephemera
-
Osborne Family Papers
- Temperance Petitions to New York Legislature
- Woman's Valedictory Oration
-
James Luther Adams Papers
-
Albert Schweitzer Fellowship Records
-
Lewis Allan Typescript
-
American Peace Society Manuscript
-
J. S. Bliss Letters
- Lynne Z. Bloom Collection of Benjamin Spock (with Spock Papers)
-
S. S. Bradford Letter
-
Brisbane Family Papers
- Broadsides Collection
-
John Brown, Jr. Collection
-
California Labor School Collection
-
Edmund B. Chaffee Papers
-
Congress of Racial Equality (Syracuse Chapter) Collection
- Alfred Edgar Coppard
-
Edwin T. Dahlberg Papers
-
Ralph E. Dodge Papers
- Truman Bartlett Douglass
-
Donald Eberly Papers
-
Albert Einstein Collection
-
John Galsworthy Letters
- Grant Foundation / Hôpital Albert Schweitzer Records
- Hazel Hunkins Hallinan
-
Leland Boyd Henry Papers
- Jan Hillegas
-
Mary Gardiner Jones Papers
-
Rockwell Kent Engraving
-
Rockwell Kent Letter
-
William Langner Papers
-
Samuel J. May Correspondence
-
James Myers Papers
-
National Service Secretariat Records
- New York State Council of Churches Records
-
Francis William Newman Papers
-
Louis I. Newman Papers
-
Oneida Community Collection
- Alice Beal Parsons Papers
-
Richard Petrow Papers
-
Leo Pfeffer Papers
-
Wilbur C. Phillips Manuscript
-
James A. Pike Papers
-
James Pirkl Papers
- Charles H. Plummer Papers
-
Lillian Reiner Collection
- Constance Pierrepont Noyes Robertson
-
Nicholas Roosevelt Papers
- Bayard Rustin Papers
- Margaret Sanger
-
Albert Schweitzer Papers
- Robert Wyckoff Searle
- Charles Baldwin Sedgwick Papers
-
Gerrit Smith Papers *
- Ralph W. Sockman Papers
-
Spalding family papers
- Benjamin Spock Papers
- Benjamin Spock Papers
- Benjamin Spock Symposium
-
Lucy Stone Letters
- William Stringfellow
-
Thomas S. Szasz Papers *
-
William Tallack Correspondence
-
Temperance Society (Tyre, N.Y.) Minute Book
- Theodore Tilton
-
United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America Publications
-
Mabel Vernon Papers
-
Oswald Garrison Villard Letters
-
Sons of Temperance, Waddington, N.Y. Collection
-
Mary Edwards Walker Papers
-
William J. Walls Papers
- Willowbrook Collection
(Back to top)
Adult education
(88 collections)
-
Adult Education Audio and Video Collection
-
Mortimer Jerome Adler Papers
-
Adult Education Association (AEA-USA)/American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE) Records
-
Adult Education Research Conference Records
-
Adult Student Personnel Association (ASPA) Records
-
George F. Aker Papers
-
Drew Allbritten Papers
- American Association of University Professors (AAUP) Records
- American Association of University Women Records
-
American Foundation for Continuing Education (AFCE) Records
-
Association for Continuing Higher Education (ACHE) Records
-
Association of University Evening Colleges (AUEC) Records
-
Paul Bergevin Papers
-
Robert Blakely Papers
-
Lalage J. Bown Papers
-
Samuel C. Brightman Papers
-
Beverly Cassara Papers
-
Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records
- Central New York Coalition for Adult and Continuing Education (CNY-CACE) Records
-
Alexander Charters Papers
-
Jessie A and W. W. Charters Papers
-
Clearinghouse Resources for Educators of Adults (CREA) Records
-
Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO) Records
-
Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) Records
-
Commission on Adult Basic Education (COABE) Records
-
Continuing Education Pamphlet Collection
-
Continuing Education Photograph Collection
-
Council of Europe Adult Education Collection
-
Council of National Organizations Records
-
Council on the Continuing Education Unit (CCEU) Records
-
Martha Foote Crow Papers
-
William D. Dowling Papers
-
ERIC Clearinghouse on Adult Education (ERIC/AE) Records
- Extension Programs
-
Fund for Adult Education (FAE) Records
-
Galaxy Conference Records
-
William S. Griffith Papers
-
Wilbur C. Hallenbeck Papers
-
Andrew Hendrickson Papers
-
Cyril O. Houle Papers
-
Herbert C. Hunsaker Papers
-
Roy J. Ingham Papers
-
Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education (IMLE) Records
- Institute of Development Studies
-
International Association for Continuing Education and Training (IACET) Records
-
International Congress of University Adult Education (ICUAE) Records
-
International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) Records
-
International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) Records
-
Joseph W. Jacques Interviews
- Kellogg Project Continuing Education Records
-
Malcolm S. Knowles Papers
-
Jean Kordalewski Papers
-
William Langner Papers
-
Laubach Literacy International Records
-
Literacy Volunteers of America (LVA) Records
-
Alexander A. Liveright Papers
-
Robert A. Luke Papers
-
W. Dean Mason
-
Howard McClusky Collection
-
John McKinley Papers
-
National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education (NAPCAE) Records
-
National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE) Records
- National University Continuing Education Association (NUCEA) Records
-
National University Extension Association (NUEA) Records
- New York Adult Education Council
-
John Niemi Papers
- Omnibus Film Collection
-
George A. Parkinson Papers
-
Bernard W. Reed Papers
- William Rivera Papers
-
Rae Rohfeld Papers
-
Robert E. Sharer Papers
-
Paul Henry Sheats Papers
- Edwin Spengler
-
Sondra Stein Papers
-
Per G. Stensland Papers
-
David W. Stewart Papers
-
Syracuse University Publications in Continuing Education (SUPCE) Records
- Syracuse University Resources for Educators of Adults (SUREA) Records
-
Clarence H. Thompson Papers
-
Willard Thompson Papers
- University Continuing Education Association (UCEA) Records
-
University Council on Education for Public Responsibility (UCEPR) Records
-
Coolie Verner Papers
-
James B. Whipple Papers
-
Paul David Wilkin Interviews Relating to Education in the Northwestern Province of Zambia
(Back to top)
African-Americans
(25 collections)
-
Slave Dealer's Record Book
-
Amiri Baraka Collection
-
Arna Wendell Bontemps Papers
-
William Stanley Braithwaite Papers
-
Ed Bullins Collection
-
John Coltrane performance transcripts
-
Congress of Racial Equality (Syracuse Chapter) Collection
-
Elton Fax Collection
-
Langston Hughes Collection
-
William Lloyd Imes Papers
-
LeRoi Jones (aka Amiri Baraka) Papers
-
Jubilee Singers Concert Program
-
Willis J. King Papers
-
Jacob Lawrence Papers
- National Committee of Black Churchmen
- Harriet Powell Collection
-
George S. Schuyler Papers
-
George S. Schuyler Typescript
-
Philippa Schuyler Papers
-
Morrie Turner Collection
-
African-Americans in the Performing Arts Ephemera Collection
-
William J. Walls Papers
-
Booker T. Washington Letters
-
Henry A. Washington Papers
-
John A. Williams Papers
(Back to top)
American literature
(161 collections)
-
Samuel Hopkins Adams Collection
-
Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews Papers
-
Piers Anthony Papers
-
Adam Badeau Manuscript
-
Amiri Baraka Collection
- Robert M. Barker
-
Helen Barolini Papers
-
Richard Bissell Manuscript
-
Norman Bogner Papers
-
Arna Wendell Bontemps Papers
-
Edwin T. Bowden Collection Relating to Peter De Vries
-
Cyrus Townsend Brady Letters
- Brandt & Brandt
-
John Brick Papers
- George S. Brooks Collection
-
Chandler Brossard Papers
-
Leonard Brown Papers
-
Ed Bullins Collection
-
Burlingame Family Papers
- William S. Burroughs Letter
-
Erskine Caldwell Papers
-
John Canaday Papers
-
Carl Carmer Correspondence
- Harvey Chalmers Papers
-
Robert W. Chambers Collection
-
Chicory Blue Press Records
-
Cyril Clemens Papers
- Samuel Langhorn Clemens
-
Hal Clement Papers
- Stanton A. Coblentz
-
Hamilton Cochran Papers
-
Theodore R. Cogswell Papers
-
Horatio Colony Papers
-
Cid Corman Letters
-
Wood Cowan Papers
-
Stephen Crane Collection
-
Cortney Davis Papers
- Richard Edwin Day
-
Floyd Dell Letters
- J. Frank Dobie
-
Harry Sinclair Drago Papers
- Theodore Dreiser
-
E. P. Dutton & Company
- Richard M. Elman Papers
-
James T. Farrell Collection
-
Elton Fax Collection
-
Eugene Field Papers
-
Irving Fineman Papers
-
Harold Frederic Letters
-
Galaxy Publishing Company Records
-
Roger Garis Papers
- Hamlin Garland
-
Hugo Gernsback Papers
- H.L. Gold
-
Joseph Golden Papers
-
Paul Goodman Papers
-
Grove Press Publishing Company Records *
-
Frank Harris and Arthur Leonard Ross Papers
-
John E. Hart Papers
- Bret Harte
-
Granville Hicks Papers
-
Robert S. Hillyer Papers
- Maurice Gerschon Hindus
- Harry Summerfield Hoff
-
Paul G. Hoffman Papers
- James D. Horan
-
William Dean Howells Collection
-
Langston Hughes Collection
-
Washington Irving Collection
-
Harvey Jacobs Papers
- William F. Jenkins
-
John Jennings Papers
-
LeRoi Jones (aka Amiri Baraka) Papers
-
David Kalugin Papers
-
David H. Keller Papers
-
Fred C. Kelly Papers
-
Damon Knight Papers
-
David A. Kyle Papers
-
Bruce Lancaster Papers
-
Keith Laumer Papers
- Sinclair Lewis
-
Michel Licht Papers
-
Limited Editions Club Collection
- Frederika MacDonald
-
Harold MacGrath Collection
-
Manuscript (periodical)
- F. Van Wyck Mason
-
Anne McCaffrey Papers
- Walter F. McCaleb
-
Michael McClure Papers
-
George Barr McCutcheon Collection
- Fred M. Meyer
-
Jack Micheline Collection
- Henry Miller
- Joaquin Miller
- Donald G. Mitchell
-
Margaret Mitchell Letters
-
Len Morgan Manuscripts
- William Morris Letters
-
Leonard Nathan Papers
-
Peter Neagoe Papers
- New York Review of Books
-
Andre (Alice Mary) Norton Papers
-
William Van O'Connor Papers *
- Thomas Clay O'Donnell
-
Joyce Carol Oates Papers
-
Will Oursler Papers
- Alice Beal Parsons Papers
-
Robert S. Phillips Papers
-
Wilbur C. Phillips Manuscript
-
Frederik Pohl Papers
- Katherine Anne Porter Photograph
- Theodore F. Powys Collection
-
Fletcher Pratt Papers
- Willard Price
-
Elmer Rice Letter
-
James Whitcomb Riley Collection
- Constance Pierrepont Noyes Robertson
- Solon Robinson
-
Theodore Roscoe Papers
-
Mari Sandoz Papers
-
George Brandon Saul Papers
-
George S. Schuyler Papers
-
George S. Schuyler Typescript
-
"The Pace That Kills" Letters
- Charles G. Shaw
- Evelyn Shrifte
-
Robert Silverberg Papers
- Upton Sinclair
- Susan B. Skelding
-
Francis Hopkinson Smith Collection
-
John Van Duyn Southworth Papers
-
Spiral Press Records
-
John L. Spivak Papers
- Vincent Starrett
- Jess Stearn
-
Charles Warren Stoddard Collection
-
Street & Smith Publishers Records
- Helen Stringer
-
Walter Sutton Papers
-
Alan Swallow Papers
-
William F. Talbot Papers
-
Dorothy Thompson Papers
-
John Drake Townsend Manuscript
-
Leon H. Vincent Papers
-
John J. Vrooman Papers
- Ardis M. Walker Papers
-
F. Coulton Waugh Papers
- Noah Webster
- Paul Francis Webster
- Robb White
-
Margaret Widdemer Papers
- Thornton Wilder
-
Kate Wilhelm Papers
-
John A. Williams Papers
-
Richard Wilson Papers
- Donald A. Wollheim
- Roland E. Wolseley Papers
-
William Young Correspondence
-
Roger Zelazny Papers
(Back to top)
American poetry
(133 collections)
-
Margaret Lewis Albanese Papers
-
John Allman Papers
-
Oma C. Anderson Papers
-
Flora J. Arnstein Papers
-
Grace Shattuck Bail Papers
-
Juliet Brooke Ballard Papers
-
Amiri Baraka Collection
-
Eric W. Barker Papers
-
Kenneth L. Beaudoin Papers
-
Carol Berge
-
Ted Berrigan Papers
- Margaret M. Berry
- Harriet Gray Blackwell
-
Arna Wendell Bontemps Papers
- Marjorie Boulton
-
William Stanley Braithwaite Papers
- Pearl E. Brown
- Helen Bryant
- Pegasus Buchanan
-
Jean Burden Papers
- William S. Burroughs Letter
- Grace E. Bush
- Martin Buxbaum
-
Kenneth Cameron Collection
-
Sylvia Carewe Papers
- Raymond M. Carr
-
Manfred Carter Papers
- Gertrude Esther Chapin
-
Chicory Blue Press Records
-
Henrietta Cholmeley-Jones Papers
- John Ciardi
-
Cyril Clemens Papers
- Stanton A. Coblentz
-
Horatio Colony Papers
-
Cid Corman Letters
-
Gregory Corso Collection
-
Stephen Crane Collection
-
Martha Foote Crow Papers
- Richard Edwin Day
-
Diane di Prima Papers
-
George Dillon Papers
- Theodore Dreiser
- Frank Elijah Dudley
-
Richard Eberhart Collection
- Richard M. Elman Papers
-
James T. Farrell Collection
-
Eugene Field Papers
-
Irving Fineman Papers
-
Robert Francis Papers
- Robert Frost
-
Allen Ginsberg Collection
- Betty Blanc Glassbury
-
Harold Willard Gleason Papers
-
Paul Goodman Papers
-
Horace Gregory Papers
-
Grove Press Publishing Company Records *
-
Hermann Hagedorn Papers
-
Marguerite Harris Papers
- Thomas Lake Harris
-
John E. Hart Papers
-
John Hay Letters
-
Robert S. Hillyer Papers
-
Paul G. Hoffman Papers
-
William Dean Howells Collection
-
Robert Huff Papers
-
Langston Hughes Collection
-
Archer Milton Huntington Papers
-
Robinson Jeffers Letters
-
LeRoi Jones (aka Amiri Baraka) Papers
-
David Kalugin Papers
-
Jack Kerouac Papers
- Henry Goddard Leach
- Denise Levertov
-
Michel Licht Papers
-
Elias Lieberman Paper
-
Vachel Lindsay Papers
-
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Collection
-
Gerard Malanga Papers
-
Sherry Mangan Letters
-
Manuscript (periodical)
-
Edwin Markham Collection
-
Dan Masterson Papers
- Florence Ripley Mastin
-
Michael McClure Papers
-
George Barr McCutcheon Collection
-
Phyllis McGinley Papers
-
Thomas Merton Papers
-
Jack Micheline Collection
- Joaquin Miller
- William Morris Letters
-
Howard Moss Collection
-
Leonard Nathan Papers
-
Peter Neagoe Papers
-
William Van O'Connor Papers *
- Thomas Clay O'Donnell
-
Shaemas O'Sheel Letters
-
Joyce Carol Oates Papers
- Kenneth Patchen
- Lucy Phillips Poetry
-
Robert S. Phillips Papers
-
Ezra Pound Papers
-
James Whitcomb Riley Collection
-
Edwin Arlington Robinson Papers
-
Harry Roskolenko Papers
- Janette Cooper Rutledge Papers
- Epifanio San Juan
- Carl Sandburg Collection
-
George Brandon Saul Papers
-
Ralph W. Seager Papers
- Charles G. Shaw
- Samuel F. Smith
-
Walter Snow Collection
-
Spiral Press Records
-
Charles Warren Stoddard Collection
-
Charles Wharton Stork Papers
-
A. M. Sullivan Papers *
-
Walter Sutton Papers
-
Alan Swallow Papers
-
John Taggart Papers
-
John Tagliabue Papers
-
Helen Wheeler Tanner Notebook
- Theodore Tilton
-
Constance Walker Papers *
-
Henry W. Wells Papers
-
Lilian Whiting Papers
- Walt Whitman
-
John Greenleaf Whittier Letters
-
Margaret Widdemer Papers
-
John Wieners Papers
-
John A. Williams Papers
- Constance Woolson
-
William Young Correspondence
- Oscar De Zuniga
(Back to top)
Architecture
(28 collections)
-
American Institute of Architects Records
-
James I. Arnold Papers
-
Dwight James Baum Papers
-
Pietro Belluschi Papers *
-
Marcel Breuer Papers *
-
James A. Britton Papers
-
John Hutchins Cady Papers
-
Thornton Chard Correspondence
-
Robert Cutler Lectures and Speeches
-
Konstantinos Apostolou Doxiades Papers
-
Aymar Embury II Papers
-
Mansfield J. French Papers
-
Ulysses S. Grant III Papers
-
Sergei N. Grimm Papers
-
A. T. Hardell Papers
-
Ralph C. Henry Papers
-
Hueber Hares Glavin Drawings
-
Robert A. Jacobs Photographs
-
Morris Lapidus Papers
-
William Lescaze Papers
-
H. Van Buren Magonigle Letter
-
Robert Moses Papers
-
Richard J. Neutra Papers
-
Paul Schweikher Papers
-
Ralph T. Walker Papers
- Eric Fisher Wood
-
Minoru Yamasaki Papers
-
Joseph Louis Young Papers
(Back to top)
Biographers
(17 collections)
- Architectural Drawings
-
Alexander G. Abell Correspondence
-
Hanson W. Baldwin Papers
- Lynne Z. Bloom Collection of Benjamin Spock (with Spock Papers)
-
Edwin T. Bowden Collection Relating to Peter De Vries
-
Marc Chadourne Papers
-
Lillian B. Gilkes Papers
-
Hermann Hagedorn Papers
-
Granville Hicks Papers
-
Washington Irving Collection
-
Fred C. Kelly Papers
-
Robert B. Martin Manuscript
- Carl Sandburg Collection
-
George H. Smyser Papers
- Vincent Starrett
-
Kendall Taylor Collection Relating to Philip Evergood
-
Alfred Terhune Collection Relating to Edward Fitzgerald
(Back to top)
British literature
(65 collections)
-
W. H. Auden Collection
-
Sabine Baring-Gould Manuscript
-
J. M. Barrie Letter
- Marjorie Battcock
-
Richard Doddridge Blackmore Letters
-
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Collection
- Robert Browning
-
George Bruce Papers
- Robert Burns Letter
- Sir Richard Francis Burton
-
George Gordon, Lord Byron Collection
- Thomas Carlyle Letters
-
G. K. Chesterton Manuscripts
-
Winston Churchill Letters
- Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Letters
-
Wilkie Collins Letter
- Jessie Conrad Letters
- Joseph Conrad Collection
- Alfred Edgar Coppard
-
George Crabbe Collection
-
Aleister Crowley Papers
-
Walter de la Mare Collection
- Charles Dickens Collection
- Dodgson, Charles L. (Lewis Carroll)
- Ford Madox Ford
-
John Galsworthy Letters
-
Philip Gibbs Letters
- Robert Graves
-
H. Rider Haggard Collection
-
Frank Harris and Arthur Leonard Ross Papers
- Aldous Huxley
- Henry James
-
Gordon Kinzer Letters
-
Rudyard Kipling Collection
-
Charles Lamb Letter
-
Romuald Landau Papers
-
Harold J. Laski Papers
-
T.E. Lawrence Letters
- Richard Le Gallienne
- Denise Levertov
-
D. B. Wyndham Lewis Correspondence
-
Arthur Machen Collection
-
Robert B. Martin Manuscript
- Ethel McCaul
-
William McFee Papers
-
Francis William Newman Papers
-
Alfred Noyes Papers
-
John Cowper Powys Papers
-
Thomas Read Commonplace Book
- John Ruskin
- George Bernard Shaw Collection
- Percy Bysshe Shelley
- Evelyn Shrifte
-
Nevil Shute Papers
-
John Simeon Correspondence
-
Robert Louis Stevenson Collection
-
Algernon Charles Swinburne Collection
-
Alfred Tennyson Collection
-
Alfred Terhune Collection Relating to Edward Fitzgerald
- William Makepeace Thackeray
-
Ruthven Todd Manuscript
- Walter Theodore Watts-Dunton
- Denton Welch
-
Oscar Wilde Letters
- Thomas James Wise
(Back to top)
Business and industry
(130 collections)
-
Blacksmith Shop Collection
-
Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera
-
Frank Whittemore Abrams Papers *
-
Ace Books Records
-
Adams & Wistar Letterbook
-
Adirondack Timber & Mineral Company Correspondence
-
American Book Company Records
- American Chicle Company Records
-
Alco (American Locomotive Company) Records
-
Nathan P. Ames Letters
-
Amorosi Family Collection
-
John D. Archbold Collection
-
Associated American Artists Records
-
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company Records
-
Bank of Newburgh, N.Y. Records
-
Edward Berman Letters
-
Robert Beverley Papers
-
Saul Blitz Collection of Plastics Patents
-
Bolta Products Collection
-
Thomas Bonn Collection of Publishers Interviews
-
George Braziller, Inc. Records
-
Edwin F. Bushman Collection
- Carhart
-
Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature
- Castleton, Vermont Woolcarding Mill
-
Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company Records
- Chittenango Cotton Company Ledger
-
Clark Music Company Records
- Thomas Y. Crowell & Son
-
Cybis Porcelain Records
-
D.H. Baldwin Company Records
- Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad
- DeWitt & Snelling
-
J. Harry DuBois Papers
-
Dun and Bradstreet, Inc. Collection of Small Business Ledgers
- Duncan and Jones
- E. E. Hilliard and Company
-
E. P. Dutton & Company
-
Erie Railroad Company Records
-
Fayetteville & Syracuse Railroad & Turnpike Company Toll gate registers
-
Stuyvesant Fish Collection
- Fisher & Metcalf - Metcalf & Fisher
-
Ralph E. Flanders Papers
- Fort Brewerton Bridge Company Financial Journal
-
Foster Grant Collection
-
Foster Grant Heart-Lung Pump Collection
-
Don Francisco Papers
-
Franklin Automobile 25th Anniversary Broadside
-
Frederick Fell Publishers, Inc. Records
-
Galaxy Publishing Company Records
- General Store Inventory
-
Hugo Gernsback Papers
-
Gnome Press Records
-
A. Conger Goodyear Papers
-
Jay Gould Letters
-
Grand Central Moderns Records
-
F. W. Gray Comb Designs
-
Green Family Collection
-
Grove Press Publishing Company Records *
- D.C. Heath and Company
-
Claude Hill Image Collection
-
Hocking Valley Railway Company Records
- Eugene Holman
-
Hueber Hares Glavin Drawings
-
Collis Potter Huntington Papers
-
John Wesley Hyatt Collection
-
Emilio Iacoboni Collection of Foster Grant
-
Inter-University Case Program Records
-
Charles F. Johnson Jr. Papers
-
Frank A. Johnson Papers
-
George F. Johnson Papers
-
George W. Johnson Papers
-
John Jay Knox Letters
-
Walter R. Kosy Papers
- Corporate Records of Lackawanna and Wyoming Valley Railroad
- Lake Ontario Shore Railroad and Henry L. Davis
-
Asa Low Collection
-
George Marshall Papers
- McArthur, Wirth and Cooney Corporation
-
Joseph McDonald Plastics Patents Collection
-
Keith McHugh Papers
- Metro Goldwyn Mayer
- Mexican Export Company
-
Ed Michaels Papers
-
Mohawk Airlines Records
- Michael Musselman Account Books
-
Bakelite Collection
- National Plastics Center and Museum Records
- National Plastics Center and Museum Photograph Collection
- National Plastics Center and Museum Research Files
-
Reed-Prentice Corporation Collection
- Nettleton Family
- A. E. Nettleton Company
- New York and Erie Railroad Company
-
New York Central Railroad Company Records *
- New York City Fire Engine Company Rosters
- New York City Merchant
- New York Review of Books
- Northern Railroad of New York
-
P. Geoffrey Noyes Papers
- Ontario & Western Railway
- Pere Marquette Railroad Company Records
-
Wayne I. Pribble Papers
- G.P. Putnam and Sons Correspondence
- Railroad Annual Reports
-
Kenneth Richards Papers
-
Russell and Margaret Olivia Sage Letters
- Morton J. Savada Papers
- Shove, Bowen & Shove Account Books
- Samuel Sloan
- Smith Brothers Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Company
-
Gerrit Smith Papers *
-
Peter Smith Papers *
- Southern Pacific Transportation Company
-
Hezekiah Spencer Papers
-
George Stafford and John Beddoe Business Records
-
Standard Pyroxoloid Company Records
-
Standard Tool Records
-
Street & Smith Publishers Records
- Syracuse Street Railway & Associated Companies Records
- Wayne C. Taylor
- Troy & Rutland Railroad Company Records
- Unadilla Valley Railway Records
-
Union Products Records
-
Pro-Brush Image Collection
- Edgar T. Welch
- George Wellington Wilson
-
Armand G. Winfield Papers
-
John Orr Young Papers
(Back to top)
Cartoonists
(188 collections)
-
Constantin Alajalov Papers
-
Franklin O. Alexander Papers
-
Brad Anderson Cartoons
-
John Miller Baer Cartoons
-
Ken Bald Cartoons
-
Gene Basset Cartoons
-
Robert Bastian Cartoons
-
Clarence D. Batchelor Papers
-
Jack Bender Cartoons
-
Stan and Jan Berenstain Cartoons
-
Jim Berry Cartoons
-
Merrill Blosser Cartoons
-
Frank Bolle Cartoons
-
Douglas Borgstedt Papers
-
Martin Branner Cartoons
-
Dave Breger Collection
-
Charles Brooks Cartoons
-
Dik Browne Cartoons
-
William Canfield Cartoons
-
Milton Caniff Collection
-
Nellie Caroll Papers
-
Neg Cochran Cartoons
-
Kreigh Collins Cartoons
-
Paul Conrad Cartoons
-
Wood Cowan Papers
-
Eugene Craig Cartoons
-
Roy Crane Papers
-
Bill Crawford Cartoons
-
George Cruikshank Collection
-
Gregory D'Alessio Papers
-
Jay Darling Collection
-
Charles Dennis Collection
-
James Dobbins Cartoons
-
George Dole Cartoons
-
Tad Dorgan Cartoons
-
Roy Doty Papers
-
Dan Dowling Cartoons
-
Jerry Doyle Cartoons
-
Stan Drake Papers
-
Boris Drucker Papers
-
Alan Dunn and Mary Petty Papers
-
Bil Dwyer Cartoons
-
Gus Edson Papers
-
Fred Ellis Papers
-
Hal H. Empie Papers
-
Lou Erickson Collection
-
Joseph G. Farris Cartoons
-
John Fischetti Cartoons
-
Bud Fisher Cartoons
-
Daniel Robert Fitzpatrick Collection
-
Charles Flanders Papers
-
Henry Formhals Cartoons
-
Hal Foster Papers
-
Frank and Walt Cartoons
-
Bill Freyse Cartoons
-
Paul Fung Cartoons
-
Bill Gallo Papers
-
Dave Gerard Cartoons
-
Eddie Germano Cartoons
-
Gothic Blimp Works Comics
-
Bill Graham Collection
-
Burges Green Cartoons
-
Vernon Greene Papers
-
William Gropper Papers
-
Irvin Hagglund Papers
-
V. T. Hamlin Cartoons
-
Harry Hanan Papers
-
Irwin Hasen Cartoons
-
James (Jimmy) Hatlo Papers
-
Stuart Hay Cartoons
-
Victor J. Herman Papers
-
George Herriman Cartoons
-
Thomas Higgins, Jr. Papers
-
Richard Hodgins, Sr. Cartoons
-
Syd Hoff Cartoons
-
Ed Holland Cartoons
-
James House Jr. Papers
-
Karl Hubenthal Papers
-
John Hudson Cartoons
-
Hugh M. Hutton Cartoons
-
James Ivey Collection
-
William Janocha Collection
-
John Jarvis Cartoons
-
Cecil Jensen Papers
-
Ferd Johnson Cartoons
-
Roy Justus Cartoons
-
C. W. Kahles Papers
-
Bil Keane Cartoons
-
Jon Kennedy Cartoons
-
Jack Kent Cartoons
-
Ted Key Papers
-
Warren King Cartoons
-
I. Klein Papers
-
Karl K. Knecht Papers
-
Robert Kraus Cartoons
-
Edward D. Kuekes Cartoons
-
Charles H. Kuhn Collection
-
Lane & Bond Cartoons
-
John P. Lanigan Cartoons
-
Lawrence Lariar Papers
-
Al Liederman Cartoons
-
Doug MacGregor Cartoons
-
Reginald West Manning Papers
-
John T. McCutcheon Papers
-
Shaw McCutcheon Cartoons
-
Bob Montana Cartoons
-
Don Moore Cartoons
-
John Milt Morris Cartoons
-
Willard Mullin Cartoons
-
Walt Munson Cartoons
-
John Cullen Murphy Cartoons
-
Thomas Nast Collection
-
Fred Neher Papers
- Newspaper Enterprise Association, Inc.
-
Paul Norris Papers
-
Frank O'Neal Cartoons
-
Frederick Burr Opper Cartoons
-
Carey Orr Papers
-
Kate Osann Cartoons
-
R. F. Outcault Cartoons
-
William Overgard Cartoons
-
Roy Peterson Cartoons
-
John Pierotti Papers
-
Eldon Pletcher Cartoons
-
Arthur B. Poinier Cartoons
-
Alvah Posen Papers
-
John Prentice Cartoons
-
Louis Raemakers Cartoons
-
Frank Robbins Cartoons
-
Jerry Robinson Papers
-
William B. Robinson Cartoons
-
Hy Rosen Cartoons
-
Bruce Russell Papers
-
Bill Sanders Cartoons
-
Art Sansom Cartoons
-
Allen Saunders Papers
-
Charles Saxon Cartoons
-
Edgar F. Schilder Papers
-
R. J. Scott Cartoons
-
Walt Scott Cartoons
-
General Cartoon Collection
-
John Shevchik Cartoons
-
Vaughn Shoemaker Cartoons
-
Charles Skiles Papers
-
Al Smith Cartoons
-
Otto Soglow Cartoons
-
John Sorensen Papers
-
Lee W. Stanley Papers
-
Leonard Starr Cartoons
-
Cliff Sterrett Cartoons
-
Bob Stevens Cartoons
-
Charles Strauss Papers
-
Gerry Sturm Collection
-
Harold Talburt Cartoons
-
Keith Temple Cartoons
-
Ray Thompson Papers
-
Don Tobin Cartoons
-
Marvin Townsend Cartoons
-
Leslie Turner Cartoons
-
Morrie Turner Collection
-
Dick Turner Cartoons
-
Raeburn Van Buren Cartoons
-
Al Vermeer Cartoons
-
Kendall Vintroux Cartoons
-
Mort Walker Cartoons
-
Richard Wallmeyer Cartoons
-
L. D. Warren Cartoons
-
F. Coulton Waugh Papers
-
Charles Werner Papers
-
Walt Wetterberg Cartoons
-
Bert Whitman Cartoons
-
Frank Willard Cartoons
-
Gluyas Williams Papers
-
Dick Wingert Cartoons
-
Don Wright Cartoons
-
George Wunder Cartoons
-
Richard Q. Yardley Cartoons
-
Ralph Yoes Cartoons
-
Jefferson D. Yohn Cartoons
- Art Young
-
How to Cure World Un-rest Postcards
-
Lyman Young Cartoons
-
Chic Young Cartoons
-
Jim Zilverberg Cartoons
(Back to top)
Children's literature
(31 collections)
-
Adam Badeau Manuscript
- Will Barker
-
L. Frank Baum Collection
-
Stan and Jan Berenstain Cartoons
-
Arna Wendell Bontemps Papers
- Children's Book Collection
- David Cory
-
William Wallace Denslow Collection
- J. Frank Dobie
- Dodgson, Charles L. (Lewis Carroll)
-
Helen R. Durney Papers
- Evelyn Millis Duvall
- Elizabeth Enright
- Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material
-
Don Freeman Papers
-
Howard R. Garis Papers
-
Lloyd Lozes Goff Papers
-
Kate Greenaway Manuscripts
-
Alice Rogers Hager Papers
-
Victor J. Herman Papers
-
Langston Hughes Collection
-
Rudyard Kipling Collection
-
Robert Kraus Cartoons
-
Joe Lasker Papers
-
Jacob Lawrence Papers
-
Lois Lenski Collection
-
Phyllis McGinley Papers
- Thomas Clay O'Donnell
-
Joyce Carol Oates Papers
- Kay Rossman Collection of Alice in Wonderland Memorabilia
- Charles G. Shaw
(Back to top)
Church and clergy
(111 collections)
-
American Home Missionary Society Reports
-
Bromfield Street, Tremont Street, and People's Temple Methodist Church Records (Boston, Mass)
-
Methodist Collection *
-
Religious Broadcasters Interviews
- Sermons (anonymous)
-
Jane Abernathy Papers
-
James Luther Adams Papers
-
Dionisio Alejandro Papers
- Auburn NY, First Methodist Church
- Auburn NY, First Presbyterian Church
-
Baptist Society of Pompey, New York Records
-
Sabine Baring-Gould Manuscript
-
William E. Barton Letters
-
Frederick W. Betts Papers
-
Bridgewater, NY Congregational Church Records
-
Phillips Brooks Collection
-
John M. Bull Papers
- S. Parkes Cadman
- Raymond M. Carr
-
Manfred Carter Papers
-
Edmund B. Chaffee Papers
-
Benjamin Copeland Scrapbook
-
George Crabbe Collection
- Cullen, N.Y. Good Shepherd Church (Episcopal)
-
Jeremiah S. Custard Papers
-
Edwin T. Dahlberg Papers
- Delaware Street Baptist Church
- John Dillenberger
-
Ralph E. Dodge Papers
- Truman Bartlett Douglass
-
Emmanuel Evangelical United Brethren Church Records
- Erwin Methodist Church Syracuse, N.Y.
-
William N. Fanton Sermons
-
First Methodist Church Records, Syracuse, NY
-
Samuel M. Fisk Diary
-
Alonzo Flack Papers
- Joseph Cardinal Gibbins
- Tristram Gilman
- Goodwill Congregational Church
(Syracuse, NY)
-
Grace Episcopal Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records
- Samuel Green
- Henry Gregory
- Frederic W. Harding
- George Hares
-
Leland Boyd Henry Papers
- Ben M. Herbster
- Charles F. Hoffman
-
William Lloyd Imes Papers
-
Charles R. Joy Papers
-
Willis J. King Papers
- Marian Kingsley
- Lutheran Collection
- Lysander Congregational Church (Lysander, NY)
- Lysander Methodist Church (Lysander, NY)
- Lysander, N.Y. First Reformed Protestant Dutch Church
-
Mytton Maury Papers
-
May Memorial Unitarian Universalist Society Records
-
Samuel J. May Correspondence
-
Gyles Merrill Sermons
-
Thomas Merton Papers
-
Groton and Peruville Methodist
Episcopal Church Records
-
Methodist Manuscript Collection *
-
Arthur S. Moody Papers
- Morrisville, N.Y., Community Church
- Mount Zion Baptist Church of New York City
-
James Myers Papers
- National Committee of Black Churchmen
-
Claud D. Nelson Papers
- New York State Council of Churches Records
-
Louis I. Newman Papers
- Oak Street Methodist Church
- Oscar Thomas Olson
-
Park Presbyterian Church Register
- Malcolm E. Peabody
-
Norman Vincent Peale Papers
- Ruth S. Peale Papers
- George Peck Papers
- Perryville, N.Y. Methodist Church
-
James A. Pike Papers
- Charles H. Plummer Papers
- Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, NY)
-
Henry Codman Potter Letters
-
Josiah Addison Priest Papers
- Protestant Churchman Correspondence
-
Myrta and Emory Ross African Photograph Collection
- Robert Wyckoff Searle
- Chester A. Smith
- Henry D. Smith
- Samuel F. Smith
-
Society of Friends (Laurens, New York) Meeting Minutes
- Ralph W. Sockman Papers
- William B. Sprague
-
St John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) Records
- R. Dewitt Stanley
- P. B. Storer
-
John A. Subhan Papers
-
S. DeLancey Townsend Letters
-
Union Congregational Church (Lenox and Sullivan, N.Y.) Records
- Edgar Edwin Voigt
- Ernest L. Waldorf
- Ralph C. Walker Papers
-
William J. Walls Papers
- Edgar T. Welch
- Hazen G. Werner
- West Glenville Dutch Reformed Church, N.Y.
- Woestina Dutch Reformed Church
-
Leonard Woods Letters *
-
L.P. Worman Scrapbook
-
Giles R. Wright Papers
-
Wyoming Conference Records
- William N. Wysham
(Back to top)
Civil War
(43 collections)
-
Osborne Family Papers
-
James Barnes Letters
- Abby Harper Bigelow
- John A. Bogert
-
John Brown, Jr. Collection
-
Dewitt Clinton Letter
-
Albert M. Cook Papers
-
Coronet Magazine Military History Project
-
Thomas Tingey Craven Papers
-
John A. Dahlgren Collection
-
Angela K. Davis Typescript
-
John A. Dix Collection
-
Charles Elmendorf Diary
- John Edward Foster
- Joseph C. Foster
- Ulysses S. Grant
- Asa M. Grover
-
William W. Hawkins Letters
-
Benjamin S. Hill Collection
-
Hervey Lane Howe Letters
-
Washington Hunt Letters
-
James Husted Diary
-
Telesphor Insse Papers
- Reuben Kirk
-
Eugene A. Kozlay Papers
- Alexander D. Masekes
-
Samuel B. Massa Papers
-
Francis William Newman Papers
-
Belus F. North Collection
-
C. D. Pattie Correspondence
- Benjamin F. Pease Memoir
- David D. Porter Papers
- George T. Quick
-
Halsey A. Rhodes Diary
- James B. Rice
- Charles Baldwin Sedgwick Papers
-
Sons of Veterans, New York Division, Correspondence
-
United States Army, 5th New York Volunteers, Company F Record Books
- Frederick T. Volk
-
Leonard W. Volk Collection
- Henry B. Walker
-
Mary Edwards Walker Papers
-
Fletcher Ward Papers
(Back to top)
Dance and theatre
(29 collections)
-
Central New York Cultural Ephemera
-
General Still Press Photographs
-
Actors' Equity Association Correspondence
-
Lewis Allan Typescript
- Lina Arbarnell
-
Adolf Bolm Papers
- George S. Brooks Collection
-
Ed Bullins Collection
-
Erskine Caldwell Papers
-
California Labor School Collection
- Jerome Chodorov
-
Dave Salmon Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera
-
Raymond Duncan Collection
-
Federal Theatre Project Miscellany
-
Roger Garis Papers
- Dame Adeline Genee-Isitt
-
Joseph Golden Papers
-
Pins and Needles Programs
- Martin Kamin
-
League of Workers Theatres Reports and Resolutions
-
Michael Lewis Collection
-
Living Theatre Collection
-
Eugene Loring Manuscript
-
Joyce Carol Oates Papers
-
Elmer Rice Letter
-
Salt City Center Promotional Artwork
-
William F. Talbot Papers
-
African-Americans in the Performing Arts Ephemera Collection
- George Wellington Wilson
(Back to top)
Emigres
(62 collections)
-
Boris Artzybasheff Papers
-
Adolf Bolm Papers
-
Marcel Breuer Papers *
-
David Burliuk Papers
-
Victor Candell Papers
-
Jean Charlot Papers
-
Chen Chi papers
-
Edward Corsi Papers
-
Alfred D. Crimi Papers
-
Cybis Porcelain Records
-
Andrew Dasburg Papers
-
A. Mark Datz Papers
-
Jean De Marco Papers
-
Gleb W. Derujinsky Papers
-
Ludvik Durchanek Papers
-
Clara Fasano Papers
-
Tully Filmus Papers
-
Joseph Floch Papers
-
Bertie C. Forbes Papers
-
Eugenie Gershoy Papers
-
Vincent Glinsky Papers
-
Sergei N. Grimm Papers
-
Chaim Gross Papers
-
Maija Grotell Papers
-
Harry Hanan Papers
-
Frank Harris and Arthur Leonard Ross Papers
-
Abraham Harriton Papers
-
Joseph Heco Collection
- Martin Kamin
-
Kaj Klitgaard Papers
-
Benjamin Kopman Papers
-
Eugene A. Kozlay Papers
-
Max Kuehne Papers
-
Irving Lehman Papers
-
William Lescaze Papers
-
L. Jean Liberte Papers
-
Michel Licht Papers
-
Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers
-
Louis Lozowick Papers
-
Luigi Lucioni Papers
- Ashley Montagu
-
Peter Neagoe Papers
-
Richard J. Neutra Papers
-
Gabor Peterdi Papers
-
Leo Pfeffer Papers
-
Andre Polah Papers
-
Philip Reisman Papers
- Colette J. Roberts
- Dane Rudhyar
- Armin Scheler
-
Erwin Frederick Springweiler Papers
-
Thomas S. Szasz Papers *
- Abram Tromka
-
Robert Van Rosen Papers
-
John Vassos Papers
- Thomas F. Walsh
-
Heinz Warneke Papers
-
F. Coulton Waugh Papers
-
Franz Waxman Papers
- Fritz Werner
-
Edward A. Wilson Papers
-
Zalman Yefroikin Papers
(Back to top)
French literature
(17 collections)
-
Honore de Balzac Letters
-
Marc Chadourne Papers
- Champfleury
-
François-René Chateaubriand Letters
-
Jean Cocteau Collection
-
Alexandre Dumas Collection
-
Gustave Flaubert Correspondence
-
Anatole France Collection
-
André Gide Letters
-
Victor Hugo Collection
-
Catherine Kolb Collection
- La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt Fragment
-
Alphonse de Lamartine Collection
-
Guy de Maupassant Letters
-
William Hobart Royce Papers
-
Charles Augustin Sainte-Beuve Collection
-
Emile Zola Papers
(Back to top)
History and historians
(22 collections)
-
Hanson W. Baldwin Papers
-
George Bancroft Correspondence
-
Francis Biddle Collection of International Military Tribunal Nuremberg Trial Documents and Related Material
- Margaret L. Coit
-
George Ticknor Curtis Letters
-
Alexander del Mar Letters
-
John Fiske Correspondence
-
Mansfield J. French Papers
- Francois Guizot
-
Albert Bushnell Hart
-
John Hay Letters
-
Harold J. Laski Papers
-
Benson John Lossing Collection
- J. Elet Milton
- Lynn J. Montross
- John L. Motley
-
Frederick Pohl Papers
-
Leopold von Ranke Papers *
- Regional Council of Historical Agencies (RCHA)
-
Theodore Roscoe Papers
-
John J. Vrooman Papers
- Henry Woodhouse
(Back to top)
Illustrators
(72 collections)
-
Constantin Alajalov Papers
-
James Albright Collection relating to N. C. Wyeth
-
Boris Artzybasheff Papers
-
Associated American Artists Records
-
Peggy Bacon Papers
-
Wallace Bassford Papers
-
Thomas Bonn Collection of Publishers Interviews
- Colleen Browning
-
Letterio Calapai Papers
-
Victor Candell Papers
-
Nellie Caroll Papers
-
Minna Citron Papers
-
Jean Cocteau Collection
-
Ralph P. Coleman Papers
-
Howard Norton Cook Papers
-
Carlos Cortez Prints
-
Wood Cowan Papers
-
George Cruikshank Collection
-
Cuban Imprints Collection
-
Gregory D'Alessio Papers
-
William Wallace Denslow Collection
-
John DePol Collection
-
Roy Doty Papers
-
Boris Drucker Papers
-
Ludvik Durchanek Papers
-
Helen R. Durney Papers
-
Hal H. Empie Papers
-
Philip Evergood Papers
-
Elton Fax Collection
-
James Montgomery Flagg Drawing
-
Don Freeman Papers
- Charles Dana Gibson
-
Howard Giles Papers
-
Lloyd Lozes Goff Papers
-
Grand Central Moderns Records
-
Kate Greenaway Manuscripts
-
William Gropper Papers
-
Chaim Gross Papers
-
Stuart Hay Cartoons
-
Victor J. Herman Papers
-
James House Jr. Papers
-
Philip Kappel Papers
-
Norman Kent Papers
-
Rockwell Kent Engraving
-
Rockwell Kent Letter
-
Robert Kraus Cartoons
-
Joe Lasker Papers
-
Lois Lenski Collection
-
Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers
-
Benson John Lossing Collection
- William Morris Letters
-
Thomas Nast Collection
-
National Association of Schools of Art (US) Records
-
Robert Andrew Parker Papers
- Maxfield Parrish
-
John Pierotti Papers
- Henry C. Pitz
-
Ben Buckhurst Chronicle
-
Robert Riggs Papers
-
Sidney Noyes Riggs Collection
-
Charles Saxon Cartoons
- Charles G. Shaw
- Susan B. Skelding
-
Francis Hopkinson Smith Collection
-
John Sorensen Papers
-
Charles Strauss Papers
- William Makepeace Thackeray
-
John Vassos Papers
-
F. Coulton Waugh Papers
-
Gluyas Williams Papers
-
Edward A. Wilson Papers
(Back to top)
Industrial Design
(55 collections)
-
Egmont Arens
- George Beck Papers
- Arthur BecVar
-
Saul Blitz Collection of Plastics Patents
-
Bolta Products Collection
-
Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature
-
Dave Chapman Papers
- Howard A. Darrin
-
F. Reed Estabrook Papers
-
Evarts G. Loomis Company Collection of Hydraulic Sheeter Drawings
- Lawrence P. Feer Collection
-
Foster Grant Collection
-
George Friese Collection of Plastics Union Ephemera
-
Gerard Designs Collection of Mold Drawings
-
F. W. Gray Comb Designs
-
Lurelle Guild Papers
-
Industrial Designers Society of America (IDSA) Records
- Innovation America
- Jens Risom Design, Inc.
-
Kaufmann Industrial Design Award Records
-
Walter R. Kosy Papers
-
Richard S. Latham Papers
-
Lowell Novelty Company Records
- Tucker Madawick
- Ellen Manderfield
-
Joseph McDonald Plastics Patents Collection
-
Jack Milgrom Collection on Plastics, Packaging, and Recycling
-
Jerome E. Moberg Papers
- C. Stowe Myers Papers
- National Plastics Center and Museum Photograph Collection
- National Plastics Center and Museum Research Files
-
Plastics Product Literature Collection
-
Tupperware Collection
- George Nelson & Company
-
James Pirkl Papers
-
Plasticos Industriales Extrusos Collection
-
Polymeric Systems Collection
-
Wayne I. Pribble Papers
-
Arthur J. Pulos Papers
-
Lawrence V. Redman Papers
-
Research and Design Institute Records
-
Raymond Spilman Papers
-
Standard Comb Photographs
-
Standard Tool Records
-
Budd Steinhilber Papers
- Phillip Stevens Associates Records
-
Walter Dorwin Teague Collection
-
Union Products Records
-
Robert Van Rosen Papers
-
John Vassos Papers
-
Viscoloid Company Collection
-
Pro-Brush Image Collection
-
Armand G. Winfield Papers
- Jerry E. Wright Papers
-
Russel Wright Papers
(Back to top)
Journalism
(84 collections)
- 9/11 Newspaper Collection
-
Samuel Hopkins Adams Collection
-
Larry Allen Papers
- Stewart Alsop Papers
-
American Society of Newspaper Editors Records
-
William J. Arkell Letters
- Aaron Benesch
-
Brisbane Family Papers
- Thomas Cook Brown
- Martin Buxbaum
-
Erskine Caldwell Papers
-
John Chamberlain Papers
- Christian Advocate
- Cincinnati Enquirer
-
Ashley W. Cole Letters
-
Bob Considine Papers
- Fred J. Cook
- John H. Crider
-
Judith Crist Papers
-
George William Curtis Letters
- William O. Dapping
-
Carlos Davila Papers
-
Robert H. Davis Papers
-
David Dietz Papers
- Roscoe Drummond
- Herbert Elliston
-
Eugene Field Papers
-
Bertie C. Forbes Papers
-
Harold Frederic Letters
-
Philip Gibbs Letters
-
Eddie Lanier King Gilmore Papers
-
Ronald L. Goldfarb Papers
-
Quentin P. Gore Papers
-
Alice Rogers Hager Papers
- Hazel Hunkins Hallinan
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Collection of Women's Vocational Material
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Papers
-
Edward A. Harris Papers
-
John Hay Letters
- Henry Hazlitt
-
Joseph Heco Collection
-
Marguerite Higgins Papers
- Harold Ickes
-
Alexander F. Jones Papers
-
Fred C. Kelly Papers
-
Leo A. Lerner Papers
-
D. B. Wyndham Lewis Correspondence
-
Fulton Lewis Jr. Papers
-
Harold MacGrath Collection
-
Jackie Martin Papers
- Edward J. Mowery
- New York Independent Newspaper
- New York State Society of Newspaper Editors
- Samuel I. Newhouse
- Newspaper Enterprise Association, Inc.
-
Eleanor Medill Patterson Papers
-
Drew Pearson Papers
-
J. Westbrook Pegler Papers
- Katherine Anne Porter Photograph
- Progressive Herald (Syracuse, NY)
- Pulaski Democrat Newspaper
-
Nicholas Roosevelt Papers
-
Vermont Connecticut Royster Papers
-
William Safire Papers
-
George S. Schuyler Papers
-
Philippa Schuyler Papers
- William C. Sexton
- Vincent Sheean
-
Robert Lee Sherrod Papers
-
John L. Spivak Papers
-
Kathrine Switzer Papers
- John Tebbel
- Frank Thies
-
Dorothy Thompson Papers
- Theodore Tilton
- Trumansburg, N.Y. Newspapers
-
Arthur Unger Interviews
-
Charles Van Devander Papers
-
Oswald Garrison Villard Letters
-
Mike Wallace Papers
- Noah Webster
- Mort Weisinger
- Roland E. Wolseley Papers
-
John Russell Young Correspondence
(Back to top)
Latinos
(7 collections)
-
Mariano Azuela Papers
-
Carlos Davila Papers
-
Bea González Papers
-
Octavio Medellin Papers
- Maurice Y. Sandoz
-
Clifford Wight Collection Relating to Diego Rivera
- Oscar De Zuniga
(Back to top)
Military history
(75 collections)
-
Connecticut Soldiers of the Revolution Correspondence
- Bernard L. Austin
-
Adam Badeau Manuscript
-
Theodorus Bailey Papers
-
Hanson W. Baldwin Papers
-
Henry Harris Barroll Diary
- John A. Bogert
-
John Brown, Jr. Collection
-
William Burn Letters
-
David P. Conner Correspondence
-
Albert M. Cook Papers
-
Coronet Magazine Military History Project
- Howard A. Craig
-
Thomas Tingey Craven Papers
-
John A. Dahlgren Collection
-
Angela K. Davis Typescript
- Richard Delafield
- George Dewey
-
John A. Dix Collection
-
George Dufek Papers
- John Edward Foster
- Ulysses S. Grant
- Purnell Frederick Harrington
-
William W. Hawkins Letters
- William F. Heavey
-
Robert C. Hendrickson Papers
- S.E. Hibbert, Captain
-
William Highland Diary
-
Benjamin S. Hill Collection
-
James L. Holloway, Jr. Papers
-
Hervey Lane Howe Letters
-
Frederick G. Hyde Collection
-
Telesphor Insse Papers
- Ralph K. James Papers
- J. Warren Keifer
- Reuben Kirk
-
Eugene A. Kozlay Papers
- Richard Clark Lindsay Papers
- Alexander D. Masekes
-
Samuel B. Massa Papers
- Massachusetts Militia, 5th Regiment Artillery, Monson Company
- George Herbert McCaffrey
- Lynn J. Montross
-
New York State Militia, 14th Regiment Records
-
Belus F. North Collection
-
C. D. Pattie Correspondence
-
Barzillai Pease Journals
-
John J. Pershing Collection
- Roger Pineau Manuscript
- David D. Porter Papers
-
Thomas S. Power Papers
-
Fletcher Pratt Papers
- George T. Quick
- William F. Raborn
-
Halsey A. Rhodes Diary
-
Theodore Roscoe Papers
-
John S. Sewall Ship's Log
-
Robert Lee Sherrod Papers
-
United States Army Quartermaster Records
- United States Army, 10th Regiment, New Hampshire Militia Co.
- United States Army, 1st Artillery Regiment, Battery "J"
-
United States Army, 5th New York Volunteers, Company F Record Books
-
Shark, Potomac, and Constitution Correspondence
-
Allen P. VanDewater Diaries
- Frederick T. Volk
- Henry B. Walker
-
Mary Edwards Walker Papers
-
Fletcher Ward Papers
- Albert Watson II
-
Thomas Dresser White Papers
- Cornelius W. Wickersham
- Eric Fisher Wood
- John Shirley Wood
-
Leonard Wood Letters
-
Christopher Yates Papers
(Back to top)
Music
(49 collections)
-
Central New York Cultural Ephemera
-
Liechtenstein Music Collection
-
Adolphe Adam Manuscript
-
F. Charles Adler Papers
-
Michael Annunziata Papers
-
Ernst Bacon Papers
-
Grace Shattuck Bail Papers
-
S. Fillmore Bennett Manuscript
-
J. T. Boyle Collection
- Grace E. Bush
-
Clark Music Company Records
-
Melville Clark Papers
-
John Coltrane performance transcripts
-
D.H. Baldwin Company Records
-
Carlisle Floyd Musical Score
-
Charles Gounod Collection
- Percy Grainger
- Louis Gruenberg
-
Charles Huerter Papers
-
Jubilee Singers Concert Program
- Hans Kindler
-
Louis Krasner Collection of Bookplates and Ephemera
-
Eastwood Lane Papers
- Franz Liszt
- Joseph J. McGrath
-
Gregg Nestor Collection Relating to Miklos Rozsa
- New Music Edition Compositions
-
Christopher Palmer Collection of Roy Webb Scores
-
Andre Polah Papers
- Bernard Rogers
- Harold Rome
-
Miklos Rozsa Papers
- Dane Rudhyar
-
George Brandon Saul Papers
- Morton J. Savada Papers
-
Philippa Schuyler Papers
-
Albert Schweitzer Papers
-
Society for New Music Archive
-
Leo Sowerby Papers
- Igor Stravinsky
- Jule Styne Score
-
Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music Records
- Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
-
Franz Waxman Papers
- Paul Francis Webster
-
Morgan L. Wilcox Diaries
- Jacques Wolfe
(Back to top)
New York State
(250 collections)
-
Adirondacks Collection
-
American Home Missionary Society Reports
-
Central New York Cultural Ephemera
-
Central New York Local History Collection
-
Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera
- Diaries (Author Unknown) 1843-1849
-
James Thornton Correspondence
-
Methodist Collection *
-
Osborne Family Papers
- Temperance Petitions to New York Legislature
-
Thousand Islands Collection
- Robert Adams Day Book
-
Adirondack Timber & Mineral Company Correspondence
-
F. Charles Adler Papers
- American Chicle Company Records
-
Alco (American Locomotive Company) Records
-
Michael Annunziata Papers
-
John D. Archbold Collection
- Auburn NY, First Methodist Church
- Auburn NY, First Presbyterian Church
-
Auburn Women's Prison Ledgers
-
Ernst Bacon Papers
-
Bank of Newburgh, N.Y. Records
-
Baptist Society of Pompey, New York Records
-
James Barnes Letters
-
L. Frank Baum Collection
- Henry Beach Collection
-
F.E. Beggs Diary
-
Dorothy Bennett Scrapbooks
-
Egbert Benson Collection
-
Berkeley Park Brochures
-
Frederick W. Betts Papers
- Jonathan B. Bingham Press Releases
-
Jonathan G. Bingham Diary
- Wheeler Blackwell
- Dennis Bogin
-
Nathaniel Booth Diary
-
S. S. Bradford Letter
-
George H. Brinkerhoff Account Book
-
Brockway Family Papers
- Jack E. Bronston Papers
-
Thurlow W. Brown Letter
-
John M. Bull Papers
- Abraham Carpenter Account Book
-
Edmund B. Chaffee Papers
- Chittenango Cotton Company Ledger
- Church Family
-
Clark Music Company Records
-
John A. Clark Letter
-
Melville Clark Papers
-
Ashley W. Cole Letters
-
Roscoe Conkling Letters
- Constable, N.Y. Account Book
-
Benjamin Copeland Scrapbook
-
Erastus Corning II Papers
-
Edward Corsi Papers
- Cullen, N.Y. Good Shepherd Church (Episcopal)
-
Dave Salmon Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera
-
Frank Norton Decker Manuscript
- Richard Delafield
- Delaware Street Baptist Church
-
Chauncey M. Depew Letters
-
Dewitt Family Papers
-
John A. Dix Collection
- Duncan and Jones
-
Asa Eastwood Papers
-
Charles Elmendorf Diary
-
Emmanuel Evangelical United Brethren Church Records
- Erie Canal Communities
-
Erie Railroad Company Records
- Erie Railroad Stations glass plates
- Erwin Methodist Church Syracuse, N.Y.
-
Fairfield Academy and Fairfield Medical College Collection
-
Fayetteville & Syracuse Railroad & Turnpike Company Toll gate registers
-
Reuben Eaton Fenton Letters
-
Field Family Letters
-
First Methodist Church Records, Syracuse, NY
-
Hamilton Fish Collection
-
Samuel M. Fisk Diary
-
Alonzo Flack Papers
-
James H. Flanagan Papers
-
Franklin Automobile 25th Anniversary Broadside
-
Mansfield J. French Papers
- Genesee Wesleyan Seminary
-
Chester E. Gillette Collection
-
A. Conger Goodyear Papers
-
Grace Episcopal Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records
-
Grace M. Graeff Manuscript
-
Green Family Collection
-
Sergei N. Grimm Papers
- David Bennett Hill
- Homer-Cortland Plank Road
- Town of Hopewell, NY
- Lucy Ann Lewis Horton
-
Howard Family Diaries
- Elbert Hubbard
-
Louis Anathe Muller Collection
-
Charles Huerter Papers
-
Charles Evans Hughes Letters
- Ruth Hunt
-
Washington Hunt Letters
-
James Husted Diary
-
Inside Albany Records
-
Telesphor Insse Papers
-
S.D. Jackson Diaries
- William James
-
Charles F. Johnson Jr. Papers
-
Frank A. Johnson Papers
-
George F. Johnson Papers
-
George W. Johnson Papers
-
George Kimak Papers Relating to Artmobile, Inc.
- Lake Ontario Shore Railroad and Henry L. Davis
-
Land Office petition, Geddes, New York
-
Eastwood Lane Papers
-
Lorenzo Collection
- Liberal Party of New York State
- Lutheran Collection
- Lysander Congregational Church (Lysander, NY)
- Lysander Methodist Church (Lysander, NY)
- Lysander, N.Y. First Reformed Protestant Dutch Church
- Alexandre MacDonald
-
Harold MacGrath Collection
- Manlius Methodist Episcopal Church
-
Moissaye Marans Papers
-
William L. Marcy Collection
-
May Memorial Unitarian Universalist Society Records
-
Nimrod Ship's Log
- Neal G. McCurn
-
Jervis McEntee Diary
-
Keith McHugh Papers
-
Ebenezer Meriam Letters on Onondaga Indian Education
-
Constant Merrick Physician's Account Book
-
Groton and Peruville Methodist
Episcopal Church Records
-
Methodist Manuscript Collection *
- Nathan Lewis Miller
-
Mohawk Airlines Records
-
Arthur S. Moody Papers
-
Moore Family Photographs
-
Edwin D. Morgan Letters
- Morrisville, N.Y., Community Church
- Levi Parsons Morton Correspondence
-
Robert Moses Papers
- Michael Musselman Account Books
-
USS Canandaigua Ship's Log
- Nettleton Family
- A. E. Nettleton Company
-
New Jersey Boundary Document
-
Canal Fund Letters
-
New York State Militia, 14th Regiment Records
- New York and Erie Railroad Company
- New York Central Railroad Chief Engineer's Transit Books
-
New York Central Railroad Company Records *
- New York City Fire Engine Company Rosters
- New York City Merchant
- New York Independent Newspaper
- New York Review of Books
- New York State Council of Churches Records
- New York State Society of Newspaper Editors
- Samuel I. Newhouse
- Northern Railroad of New York
-
P. Geoffrey Noyes Papers
- Thomas Clay O'Donnell
-
Edward G. O'Neill Papers
- Oak Street Methodist Church
-
Benjamin Barker Odell Letters
-
Oneida Community Collection
-
Charlotte B. Page Papers
-
Robert Singleton Peabody Letter
-
Barzillai Pease Journals
- Perryville, N.Y. Methodist Church
- William T. Pheiffer Papers
-
Thomas Collier Platt Letters
-
Portfolio Club (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records
-
Henry Codman Potter Letters
-
Abel E. Powers Ledger
- Pratt Family Papers
- Progressive Herald (Syracuse, NY)
- Pulaski Democrat Newspaper
- Regional Council of Historical Agencies (RCHA)
-
Lillian Reiner Collection
-
Rice Family Papers
- Constance Pierrepont Noyes Robertson
-
Nicholas Roosevelt Papers
-
Elihu Root Correspondence
-
Salt City Center Promotional Artwork
-
Leonard B. Sand Papers
- Saratoga County Board of Supervisors' Records
- Morton J. Savada Papers
-
Scipio Ladies Library Book Purchases
- Charles Baldwin Sedgwick Papers
- William H. Seward
-
Shakers (Mt. Lebanon Bishopric) Collection
- Smith Brothers Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Company
- Chester A. Smith
-
Gerrit Smith Papers *
- Greene Smith
-
Peter Smith Papers *
-
Society for New Music Archive
-
Society of Friends (Laurens, New York) Meeting Minutes
-
Sons of Veterans, New York Division, Correspondence
-
Spalding family papers
-
St John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) Records
- Stamford, N.Y. Trustees Book
- R. Dewitt Stanley
-
Stewart Diary
-
Seneca Ray Stoddard Photographs
- P. B. Storer
-
William Sulzer Letters
- Syracuse Community Development Association
-
Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music Records
- Syracuse Street Railway & Associated Companies Records
- Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
- Syracuse University Resources for Educators of Adults (SUREA) Records
- Syracuse, N.Y. Local History Documents
- Taylor Family Papers
-
Temperance Society (Tyre, N.Y.) Minute Book
- Richard Harkness Templeton
-
John Drake Townsend Manuscript
-
Trenton (N.Y.) Minute Book
- Troy & Rutland Railroad Company Records
- Trumansburg, N.Y. Newspapers
- Unadilla Valley Railway Records
-
Union Congregational Church (Lenox and Sullivan, N.Y.) Records
-
United States Army, 5th New York Volunteers, Company F Record Books
-
Suzie Van Arsdale Letters
-
Charles Van Devander Papers
-
Gulian C. Verplanck Letters
-
John J. Vrooman Papers
-
Sons of Temperance, Waddington, N.Y. Collection
-
Mary Edwards Walker Papers
-
William J. Walls Papers
-
Henry A. Washington Papers
-
Bill and Marie Watson Paradise Press Collection
- Franklin R. Weissberg
-
John Wells Letters
- West Glenville Dutch Reformed Church, N.Y.
-
Horace White Papers
-
Marion Strong White Diaries
- Cornelius W. Wickersham
-
Morgan L. Wilcox Diaries
- George Wellington Wilson
-
Winans Diaries
- Roland E. Wolseley Papers
- WSYR
- Wynkoop Family
-
Wyoming Conference Records
-
Christopher Yates Papers
-
John B. Yates Deed Book
(Back to top)
Painters
(114 collections)
- Streetcar Advertising Posters
-
James Albright Collection relating to N. C. Wyeth
-
Boris Artzybasheff Papers
-
Associated American Artists Records
-
Peggy Bacon Papers
-
Will Barnet Papers
-
Wallace Bassford Papers
-
Arbit Blatas Papers
-
Leonard Bocour Papers
-
Aaron Bohrod Papers
-
Pierre Bourdelle Papers
- Colleen Browning
-
David Burliuk Papers
-
Letterio Calapai Papers
-
Victor Candell Papers
-
Sylvia Carewe Papers
-
Jean Charlot Papers
-
Chen Chi papers
-
Minna Citron Papers
-
Eliot Candee Clark Papers
-
Charles Coiner Papers
-
Ralph P. Coleman Papers
-
Howard Norton Cook Papers
-
Alfred D. Crimi Papers
-
Ben Cunningham Papers
-
Andrew Dasburg Papers
-
A. Mark Datz Papers
-
Edwin Walter Dickinson Journals
-
Thomas Donnelly Papers
-
Ludvik Durchanek Papers
-
Helen R. Durney Papers
-
Hal H. Empie Papers
-
Philip Evergood Papers
-
Helen Sawyer Farnsworth Papers
-
Jerry Farnsworth Papers
-
Joseph G. Farris Cartoons
-
John Millard Ferren Papers
-
Tully Filmus Papers
-
James Montgomery Flagg Drawing
-
Joseph Floch Papers
-
Richard A. Florsheim Papers
-
Jan Gelb and Boris Margo Papers
-
Eugenie Gershoy Papers
-
Howard Giles Papers
-
Lloyd Lozes Goff Papers
-
Grand Central Moderns Records
-
Abraham Harriton Papers
-
Grace Hartigan Papers
- Leon Hartl
-
William Mathews Hekking Papers
-
Donald Holden Papers
-
Audella Beebe Hyatt Papers
- Lee Jackson
-
Augustus John Letters
-
Ben Johnson Papers
-
Eastman Johnson Letters
-
Philip Kappel Papers
-
Leon Kelly Papers
-
Norman Kent Papers
-
George Kimak Papers Relating to Artmobile, Inc.
-
Georgina Klitgaard Papers
-
Kaj Klitgaard Papers
-
Benjamin Kopman Papers
-
Richard Koppe Papers
-
Max Kuehne Papers
-
Lawrence Kupferman Papers
-
Joe Lasker Papers
-
Jacob Lawrence Papers
-
Irving Lehman Papers
-
L. Jean Liberte Papers
-
Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers
-
Louis Lozowick Papers
-
Molly Luce Papers
-
Luigi Lucioni Papers
-
Keith Morrow Martin Papers
-
Ezio Martinelli Papers
-
Jervis McEntee Diary
-
Octavio Medellin Papers
-
Edward Millman Papers
-
Tad Miyashita Papers
-
Ross Moffett Papers
- Lee Mullican
-
National Association of Schools of Art (US) Records
-
Robert Andrew Parker Papers
- Maxfield Parrish
-
Gabor Peterdi Papers
-
Philip Reisman Papers
- Grant T. Reynard
-
Robert Riggs Papers
-
James M. Rosen Papers
-
Doris Rosenthal Papers
-
John Singer Sargent Letters
- Eugene Francis Savage
- Charles G. Shaw
- William Arthur Smith
-
John St. John Papers
-
Charles Warren Stoddard Collection
- Reuben Tam
-
Kendall Taylor Collection Relating to Philip Evergood
- Anthony Toney
- Abram Tromka
- Grace Hill Turnbull
-
John Vassos Papers
- Dudley Crafts Watson
-
F. Coulton Waugh Papers
- Denton Welch
- Fritz Werner
-
Anita Weschler Papers
- Harold Weston
-
Frederic Whitaker Papers
-
Clifford Wight Collection Relating to Diego Rivera
- Hiram Williams
-
Edward A. Wilson Papers
-
Joseph Louis Young Papers
(Back to top)
Photographers
(23 collections)
-
Cartes de Visite Collection
-
Louis Fabian Bachrach Papers
-
Ronald G. Becker Collection of Charles Eisenmann Photographs
-
Margaret Bourke-White Papers
- Jewett Campbell
-
Joseph Costa Papers
-
Robert H. Davis Papers
- Erie Canal Communities
- Erie Railroad Stations glass plates
- Nat Fein
-
Ewing Galloway Collection of Photographs
-
Claude Hill Image Collection
- Yousuf Karsh
-
Victor Keppler Papers
-
Jackie Martin Papers
-
Moore Family Photographs
-
Max Obrist Collection
-
Myrta and Emory Ross African Photograph Collection
-
George Rowen Papers
- Maurice Y. Sandoz
-
Clara E. Sipprell Papers
-
Seneca Ray Stoddard Photographs
-
Karl Struss Photographs
(Back to top)
Plastics
(41 collections)
-
Amorosi Family Collection
-
Saul Blitz Collection of Plastics Patents
-
Bolta Products Collection
-
Edwin F. Bushman Collection
-
Irwin Casper Collection of Brush Product Literature
-
J. Harry DuBois Papers
-
F. Reed Estabrook Papers
-
Evarts G. Loomis Company Collection of Hydraulic Sheeter Drawings
-
Foster Grant Collection
-
Foster Grant Heart-Lung Pump Collection
-
George Friese Collection of Plastics Union Ephemera
-
Gerard Designs Collection of Mold Drawings
-
F. W. Gray Comb Designs
-
Claude Hill Image Collection
-
John Wesley Hyatt Collection
-
Emilio Iacoboni Collection of Foster Grant
-
Walter R. Kosy Papers
-
Seymour Lavitt Collection
-
Lowell Novelty Company Records
-
George Marshall Papers
-
Joseph McDonald Plastics Patents Collection
-
Ed Michaels Papers
-
Jack Milgrom Collection on Plastics, Packaging, and Recycling
-
Bakelite Collection
- National Plastics Center and Museum Records
- National Plastics Center and Museum Photograph Collection
- National Plastics Center and Museum Research Files
-
Plastics Product Literature Collection
-
Reed-Prentice Corporation Collection
-
Tupperware Collection
-
Plasticos Industriales Extrusos Collection
-
Polymeric Systems Collection
-
Wayne I. Pribble Papers
-
Lawrence V. Redman Papers
-
Standard Comb Photographs
-
Standard Pyroxoloid Company Records
-
Standard Tool Records
-
Union Products Records
-
Viscoloid Company Collection
-
Pro-Brush Image Collection
-
Armand G. Winfield Papers
(Back to top)
Politics, government, and public administration
(137 collections)
-
Campaign Collections
-
Osborne Family Papers
-
Alexander G. Abell Correspondence
-
Theodorus Bailey Papers
-
George Bancroft Correspondence
- Wendell B. Barnes
-
August Belmont Letter
-
Egbert Benson Collection
-
Francis Biddle Collection of International Military Tribunal Nuremberg Trial Documents and Related Material
- Jonathan B. Bingham Press Releases
-
Jonathan G. Bingham Diary
-
George S. Boutwell Letters
- Jack E. Bronston Papers
-
Earl R. Browder Papers *
- Stuart Gerry Brown Papers
- David Emmett Brumbaugh
- James Buchanan
- John L. Cable
-
Alan K. Campbell Papers
-
Winston Churchill Letters
-
Roscoe Conkling Letters
- John T. Connor
-
Conservative Party Inc. Collection
-
Erastus Corning II Papers
-
Edward Corsi Papers
- John Wilson Crocker
- Lord Curzon
-
Carlos Davila Papers
-
Alexander del Mar Letters
-
Lucius P. Deming Papers
-
Chauncey M. Depew Letters
-
Edwin Diamond Political Audiovisual Collection
- Benjamin Disraeli
-
John A. Dix Collection
-
Donald Eberly Papers
- Dwight David Eisenhower
- William Maxwell Evarts Papers
-
Richard A. Falk Papers
-
Reuben Eaton Fenton Letters
-
Field Family Letters
-
Hamilton Fish Collection
-
James H. Flanagan Papers
-
Ralph E. Flanders Papers
- Benjamin Franklin
- James A. Garfield
-
Ronald L. Goldfarb Papers
- Leland Goodwin
-
Arthur Pue Gorman Papers
- Ulysses S. Grant
- Francois Guizot
-
Frederick Hale Papers
- Charles S. Hamlin
- John Hancock
-
Albert Bushnell Hart
-
John Hay Letters
-
Robert C. Hendrickson Papers
- David Bennett Hill
- Frank Hiscock
- George F. Hoar
-
Oliver Wendell Holmes Manuscript
-
Samuel Hooper Collection
- Hoover Commission of Government Reorganization
-
Charles Evans Hughes Letters
-
Washington Hunt Letters
- Harold Ickes
-
Inside Albany Records
-
Inter-University Case Program Records
- William James
- Edward Jones
-
Mary Gardiner Jones Papers
- Jusserand
- Bernard W. Kearney
- J. Warren Keifer
- John F. Kennedy
-
Norman D. King Papers
-
Thelma Burnett Curley Kleinhans Collection Relating to FDR
-
Harold J. Laski Papers
- Liberal Party of New York State
- Abraham Lincoln
-
Henry Cabot Lodge Correspondence
- John Arthur Lynch
- Alexandre MacDonald
-
William L. Marcy Collection
- Neal G. McCurn
- John McKeon
-
William Brown McKinley Papers
- Nathan Lewis Miller
-
Arthur Mills Papers
- Monroe, James
-
Edwin D. Morgan Letters
-
Justin Smith Morrill Papers
- Levi Parsons Morton Correspondence
-
Robert Moses Papers
- National Captive Nations Committee
-
National Service Secretariat Records
- New York State Council of Churches Records
- Graeme O'Geran Presidential Autograph Collection
-
Edward G. O'Neill Papers
-
Benjamin Barker Odell Letters
- Office of Price Stabilization Records
-
Leo Pfeffer Papers
- William T. Pheiffer Papers
- Franklin Pierce Land Office Certificates
-
Thomas Collier Platt Letters
- Thomas B. Reed
-
Paul Richards Collection Relating to Theodore Roosevelt
- Franklin D. Roosevelt Correspondence
-
Nicholas Roosevelt Papers
-
Theodore Roosevelt Collection
-
Elihu Root Correspondence
-
William Safire Papers
-
Russell and Margaret Olivia Sage Letters
-
Leonard B. Sand Papers
- Saratoga County Board of Supervisors' Records
- Charles Baldwin Sedgwick Papers
- William H. Seward
-
John Sherman Letters
-
Gerrit Smith Papers *
-
Donald C. Stone Papers
-
William Sulzer Letters
-
Charles Sumner Letters
-
William Howard Taft Letters
- Wayne C. Taylor
- Richard Harkness Templeton
-
John Drake Townsend Manuscript
- Harry S. Truman
- Martin Van Buren
-
Charles Van Devander Papers
-
Mabel Vernon Papers
-
Gulian C. Verplanck Letters
- Henry A. Wallace
-
Joseph Watson Letters
- Franklin R. Weissberg
- Gideon Welles
-
Horace White Papers
- Woodrow Wilson
(Back to top)
Popular culture
(57 collections)
-
General Still Press Photographs
-
Inside the Tube Interviews
-
Movie Press Kit Collection
-
Party of Five Collection
-
Television Press Kits
-
Ace Books Records
- Forrest J. Ackerman Papers
-
Actors' Equity Association Correspondence
-
Ed Begley Papers
-
Murray Bennett Papers
-
Gertrude Berg Papers
-
Edward Bleier Papers
-
Norman Bogner Papers
-
James F. Carr Papers
-
Coronet Magazine Records
-
Norman L. Corwin Papers
-
Judith Crist Papers
-
Daniel Boone Show
-
Jack Douglas Papers
-
Ralph Ellis Search for Tomorrow Collection
-
Hugo Gernsback Papers
-
Joseph Golden Papers
-
Greenway Productions Records
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Collection of Women's Vocational Material
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Papers
- James D. Horan
-
Seaman Jacobs Scripts
- William F. Jenkins
-
Irma Kalish Scripts and Videos
-
Fulton Lewis Jr. Papers
-
Fulton Lewis III Papers
- Metro Goldwyn Mayer
-
Len Morgan Manuscripts
-
Long John Nebel Papers
-
Kay Shaw Nelson Collection of Menus
-
Christopher Palmer Collection of Roy Webb Scores
-
Norman Vincent Peale Papers
- Ruth S. Peale Papers
-
Alan Rafkin Papers
-
Theodore Roscoe Papers
-
Miklos Rozsa Papers
- Morton J. Savada Papers
-
Steven H. Scheuer Papers
-
Steven H. Scheuer Television History Interviews
- Ben Shaktman Papers
-
Harold S. Spencer Papers
-
Street & Smith Publishers Records
-
Karl Struss Photographs
- Jule Styne Score
-
Mark Tinker NYPD Blue Collection
-
Mark Tinker St. Elsewhere Collection
-
Arthur Unger Interviews
-
African-Americans in the Performing Arts Ephemera Collection
-
Mike Wallace Papers
-
Franz Waxman Papers
- Robb White
-
Richard Wilson Papers
(Back to top)
Publishing, printing and book arts
(58 collections)
-
Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine Collection
-
Ace Books Records
-
American Book Company Records
- American Book Prices
- Antiquarian Bookman
- Approach Archives
-
William J. Arkell Letters
-
William H. Benjamin Letters
-
Thomas Bonn Collection of Publishers Interviews
- Book Auction Records
- Bookman's Price Index
- Brandt & Brandt
-
George Braziller, Inc. Records
-
Luther A. Brewer Correspondence
-
Chicory Blue Press Records
-
George W. Childs Letters
- Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Letters
-
Coronet Magazine Records
- Thomas Y. Crowell & Son
-
Cuban Imprints Collection
-
John DePol Collection
- DeWitt & Snelling
-
E. P. Dutton & Company
- John Farrar Letter
- Folio Society (books)
-
Frederick Fell Publishers, Inc. Records
-
Galaxy Publishing Company Records
-
Hugo Gernsback Papers
-
Gnome Press Records
-
Quentin P. Gore Papers
- Frederic William Goudy
-
Grove Press Publishing Company Records *
- D.C. Heath and Company
-
Leo A. Lerner Papers
- Frank Leslie
-
Limited Editions Club Collection
-
Benson John Lossing Collection
- Charles A. Madison
- McKay, George Leslie catalogs
-
Mercury Press Records
- Joel Munsell Collection
- New Music Edition Compositions
- New York Review of Books
-
Eleanor Medill Patterson Papers
- Poushter Fore-edge books
- G.P. Putnam and Sons Correspondence
- Whitelaw Reid
- Evelyn Shrifte
-
Walter Snow Collection
-
Spiral Press Records
-
St. Dominic's Press Collection
-
Street & Smith Publishers Records
-
Alan Swallow Papers
-
William F. Talbot Papers
-
Universal Publishers Corporation Records
-
Bill and Marie Watson Paradise Press Collection
- Henry Watterson
- Donald A. Wollheim
(Back to top)
Radio and television
(53 collections)
-
General Still Press Photographs
-
Inside the Tube Interviews
-
Movie Press Kit Collection
-
Party of Five Collection
-
Religious Broadcasters Interviews
-
Shakespeare Screenplays
-
Television Press Kits
-
Actors' Equity Association Correspondence
-
Halsey V. Barrett Papers
-
Ed Begley Papers
-
Murray Bennett Papers
-
Gertrude Berg Papers
-
Edward Bleier Papers
-
George Bruce Papers
-
James F. Carr Papers
-
Jean Cocteau Collection
-
Norman L. Corwin Papers
-
Judith Crist Papers
-
Daniel Boone Show
-
Edwin Diamond Political Audiovisual Collection
-
Jack Douglas Papers
-
Ralph Ellis Search for Tomorrow Collection
-
Roger Garis Papers
-
Joseph Golden Papers
-
Greenway Productions Records
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Collection of Women's Vocational Material
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Papers
- James D. Horan
-
Inside Albany Records
-
Seaman Jacobs Scripts
-
Irma Kalish Scripts and Videos
-
Fulton Lewis Jr. Papers
-
Long John Nebel Papers
-
William S. Paley Letters
-
Alan Rafkin Papers
-
Miklos Rozsa Papers
-
Steven H. Scheuer Papers
-
Steven H. Scheuer Television History Interviews
- Ben Shaktman Papers
-
Harold S. Spencer Papers
-
Karl Struss Photographs
-
A. M. Sullivan Papers *
-
Dorothy Thompson Papers
-
Mark Tinker NYPD Blue Collection
-
Mark Tinker St. Elsewhere Collection
-
Arthur Unger Interviews
-
African-Americans in the Performing Arts Ephemera Collection
-
Mike Wallace Papers
-
Franz Waxman Papers
- Paul Francis Webster
- Robb White
- Willowbrook Collection
- WSYR
(Back to top)
Radical literature
(53 collections)
-
American Radicalism Ephemera
-
Lewis Allan Typescript
- Approach Archives
-
Mariano Azuela Papers
-
Amiri Baraka Collection
-
Battle Hymn Typescript
-
Carol Berge
-
Ted Berrigan Papers
-
Arna Wendell Bontemps Papers
-
Margaret Bourke-White Papers
-
Chandler Brossard Papers
-
Earl R. Browder Papers *
-
Leonard Brown Papers
-
Ed Bullins Collection
- William S. Burroughs Letter
-
Erskine Caldwell Papers
-
California Labor School Collection
-
Theodore R. Cogswell Papers
-
Cid Corman Letters
-
Gregory Corso Collection
-
Leonard dal Negro Manuscripts
-
Floyd Dell Letters
-
Diane di Prima Papers
-
Federal Theatre Project Miscellany
-
Lillian B. Gilkes Papers
-
Allen Ginsberg Collection
-
Horace Gregory Papers
-
Grove Press Publishing Company Records *
-
Marguerite Harris Papers
-
John E. Hart Papers
-
Granville Hicks Papers
- Maurice Gerschon Hindus
-
Langston Hughes Collection
-
LeRoi Jones (aka Amiri Baraka) Papers
-
Rockwell Kent Letter
-
Jack Kerouac Papers
-
League of Workers Theatres Reports and Resolutions
-
Gerard Malanga Papers
-
Sherry Mangan Letters
-
Manuscript (periodical)
-
Michael McClure Papers
-
Jack Micheline Collection
-
Shaemas O'Sheel Letters
-
Frederik Pohl Papers
-
Elmer Rice Letter
-
Harry Roskolenko Papers
- Upton Sinclair
-
Walter Snow Collection
-
John L. Spivak Papers
-
John Taggart Papers
-
John Wieners Papers
- Donald A. Wollheim
-
How to Cure World Un-rest Postcards
(Back to top)
Religion and philosophy
(65 collections)
-
Estrangelo Syriac Manuscript
-
Religious Broadcasters Interviews
- Sermons (anonymous)
-
Jane Abernathy Papers
-
James Luther Adams Papers
-
Mortimer Jerome Adler Papers
-
Albert Schweitzer Fellowship Records
-
Hartley Burr Alexander Letter
-
Thomas J. Altizer Papers
-
Juliet Brooke Ballard Papers
- Ernst Benz (Dr.)
-
Rudolf Karl Bultmann Papers
-
Edmund B. Chaffee Papers
- Christian Advocate
-
John A. Clark Letter
-
Aleister Crowley Papers
-
Harry L. Custard Papers
-
Jeremiah S. Custard Papers
- John Dillenberger
-
I. A. Dorner Manuscript
-
Raymond Duncan Collection
- Genesee Wesleyan Seminary
- Tristram Gilman
-
Grace M. Graeff Manuscript
- Grant Foundation / Hôpital Albert Schweitzer Records
- Guideposts
- Henry Guterman
-
Institutes of Religion and Health Records
- Olive E. Jones
-
Laubach Literacy International Records
- Lutheran Collection
- Claudia de Lys
- Sister Mary Madelva
-
Thomas Merton Papers
- John Stuart Mill Letters
- Thomas Moore Papers
-
Claud D. Nelson Papers
- New York State Council of Churches Records
-
Louis I. Newman Papers
-
P. Geoffrey Noyes Papers
-
Oneida Community Collection
-
Norman Vincent Peale Papers
- Ruth S. Peale Papers
-
Leo Pfeffer Papers
-
James A. Pike Papers
- Charles H. Plummer Papers
- Constance Pierrepont Noyes Robertson
- Dane Rudhyar
-
Albert Schweitzer Papers
- Robert Wyckoff Searle
-
Shakers (Mt. Lebanon Bishopric) Collection
-
H. Daniel Smith Poster Archive
- Ralph W. Sockman Papers
- R. Dewitt Stanley
- Jess Stearn
- William Stringfellow
-
Thomas S. Szasz Papers *
-
Rabindranath Tagore Collection
-
Gaius Talcott Letters
- Edgar T. Welch
- Hazen G. Werner
-
Leonard Woods Letters *
-
Wyoming Conference Records
- William N. Wysham
(Back to top)
Railroads
(33 collections)
-
Alco (American Locomotive Company) Records
-
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company Records
-
Thurlow W. Brown Letter
-
Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company Records
-
Ashley W. Cole Letters
- Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad
-
Erie Railroad Company Records
- Erie Railroad Stations glass plates
-
Fayetteville & Syracuse Railroad & Turnpike Company Toll gate registers
-
Stuyvesant Fish Collection
-
Mansfield J. French Papers
-
Hocking Valley Railway Company Records
-
Collis Potter Huntington Papers
- Corporate Records of Lackawanna and Wyoming Valley Railroad
- Lake Ontario Shore Railroad and Henry L. Davis
- New York and Erie Railroad Company
- New York Central Railroad Chief Engineer's Transit Books
-
New York Central Railroad Company Records *
- Northern Railroad of New York
- Ontario & Western Railway
- Pere Marquette Railroad Company Records
- John V. L. and Anna P. Pruyn Correspondence
- Railroad Annual Reports
- Railroad Collection
- Railroad History Collection
- Railroad Stock Certificates
- Samuel Sloan
- Steam Locomotive Research Institute Records
-
Stewart Diary
- Syracuse Street Railway & Associated Companies Records
- Troy & Rutland Railroad Company Records
- Unadilla Valley Railway Records
(Back to top)
Science and medicine
(44 collections)
-
James Thornton Correspondence
-
Albert Schweitzer Fellowship Records
-
John D. Archbold Collection
-
Alexander Dallas Bache Letters
-
Spencer Fullerton Baird Collection
-
A. Barron recipe for curing rickets in children
-
S. Fillmore Bennett Manuscript
- Samuel Ernest Bilik
- Lynne Z. Bloom Collection of Benjamin Spock (with Spock Papers)
-
Charles H. Cragin Papers
-
Cortney Davis Papers
-
David Dietz Papers
-
George Dufek Papers
-
Albert Einstein Collection
-
Fairfield Academy and Fairfield Medical College Collection
-
Foster Grant Heart-Lung Pump Collection
- Grant Foundation / Hôpital Albert Schweitzer Records
-
Wilfred Thomason Grenfell Manuscript
-
Joseph Henry Letters
-
Alpheus Hyatt II Papers
-
William A. Hyman Papers
-
Institutes of Religion and Health Records
- Douglas W. Johnson
-
David H. Keller Papers
- George Frederick Kunz
-
Lowther Castle Ship's Medical Log
-
Marty Mann Papers
-
Mytton Maury Papers
-
Alfred Goldsborough Mayor Papers
-
Alfred Marshall Mayor Papers
-
Constant Merrick Physician's Account Book
- Ashley Montagu
-
Richard Petrow Papers
-
Kenneth Richards Papers
-
Albert Schweitzer Papers
- Benjamin Spock Papers
- Benjamin Spock Symposium
-
Thomas S. Szasz Papers *
- Edward S. Van Duyn
-
Mary Edwards Walker Papers
- Thomas F. Walsh
-
Henry A. Washington Papers
- Frederick A. Weiss
- Willowbrook Collection
(Back to top)
Science fiction
(34 collections)
-
Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine Collection
-
Science fiction fanzines and ephemera
-
Science fiction periodicals
-
Ace Books Records
- Forrest J. Ackerman Papers
-
Piers Anthony Papers
-
Hal Clement Papers
- Stanton A. Coblentz
-
Theodore R. Cogswell Papers
- Eastern Science Fiction Association
-
Galaxy Publishing Company Records
-
Hugo Gernsback Papers
-
Gnome Press Records
- H.L. Gold
-
Harvey Jacobs Papers
-
David H. Keller Papers
-
Damon Knight Papers
-
David A. Kyle Papers
-
Keith Laumer Papers
-
Anne McCaffrey Papers
-
Mercury Press Records
- Larry Niven
-
Andre (Alice Mary) Norton Papers
-
Frederik Pohl Papers
-
Fletcher Pratt Papers
- Science Fiction Writers of America
-
Nevil Shute Papers
-
Robert Silverberg Papers
-
Street & Smith Publishers Records
-
Universal Publishers Corporation Records
-
Kate Wilhelm Papers
-
Richard Wilson Papers
- Donald A. Wollheim
-
Roger Zelazny Papers
(Back to top)
Sculpture
(57 collections)
- Bryant Baker
-
Robert Peter Baker Collection
-
Gladys Edgerly Bates Papers
- Mark Wilfred Batten
-
Arbit Blatas Papers
-
Pierre Bourdelle Papers
-
Doris Caesar Papers
-
Rhys Caparn Papers
-
Alfred D. Crimi Papers
-
Donald De Lue Papers
-
Jean De Marco Papers
-
Gleb W. Derujinsky Papers
- Louis Dlugosz
-
Ludvik Durchanek Papers
-
Clara Fasano Papers
-
Beatrice Fenton Papers
-
John Millard Ferren Papers
-
James Earle and Laura Gardin Fraser Papers
-
Harriet W. Frishmuth Papers
-
Eugenie Gershoy Papers
-
Vincent Glinsky Papers
-
Grand Central Moderns Records
-
Chaim Gross Papers
- Ronald Gross
-
Maija Grotell Papers
-
James House Jr. Papers
-
Anna Hyatt Huntington Papers
-
Archer Milton Huntington Papers
-
Joseph Josephu Collection
- Luise Kaish Papers
- Nathaniel Kaz
-
Irving Lehman Papers
-
Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers
-
Moissaye Marans Papers
-
Ezio Martinelli Papers
-
Harriet Randolph Hyatt Mayor Papers
-
Octavio Medellin Papers
-
Tad Miyashita Papers
-
Marion L. Mullen Commemorative Coin and Medal Collection
-
National Association of Schools of Art (US) Records
-
Brenda Putnam Papers
- Colette J. Roberts
-
John Rood Papers
-
Hy Rosen Cartoons
- Eugene Francis Savage
-
Emile Schaub-Koch Papers
- Armin Scheler
-
Erwin Frederick Springweiler Papers
- Grace Hill Turnbull
-
Leonard W. Volk Collection
-
Heinz Warneke Papers
-
Anita Weschler Papers
- Charles Wheeler
-
Harry Wickey Papers
-
Diane R. Wolf Collection Relating To James Earle and Laura Gardin Fraser
-
Joseph Louis Young Papers
(Back to top)
Women authors
(57 collections)
- Woman's Valedictory Oration
-
Margaret Lewis Albanese Papers
-
Oma C. Anderson Papers
-
Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews Papers
-
Flora J. Arnstein Papers
-
Juliet Brooke Ballard Papers
-
Carol Berge
- Margaret M. Berry
- Harriet Gray Blackwell
- Pearl E. Brown
-
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Collection
-
Jean Burden Papers
-
Sylvia Carewe Papers
-
Chicory Blue Press Records
-
Henrietta Cholmeley-Jones Papers
-
Judith Crist Papers
-
Martha Foote Crow Papers
-
Diane di Prima Papers
- Evelyn Millis Duvall
-
Mildred Buchanan Flagg Papers
-
Lillian B. Gilkes Papers
-
Grace M. Graeff Manuscript
-
Alice Rogers Hager Papers
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Collection of Women's Vocational Material
-
Eva vom Baur Hansl Papers
-
Marguerite Harris Papers
-
Marguerite Higgins Papers
- Virginia Insley
-
Mary Gardiner Jones Papers
- Olive E. Jones
-
Lois Lenski Collection
- Claudia de Lys
- Frederika MacDonald
-
Marty Mann Papers
-
Jackie Martin Papers
-
Anne McCaffrey Papers
- Ethel McCaul
-
Phyllis McGinley Papers
-
Margaret Mitchell Letters
-
Kay Shaw Nelson Collection of Menus
-
Dorothy Norman Papers
-
Andre (Alice Mary) Norton Papers
-
Joyce Carol Oates Papers
- Alice Beal Parsons Papers
- Constance Pierrepont Noyes Robertson
-
Heloise Durant Rose Letters
-
Mari Sandoz Papers
-
Sarah Savage Diary
-
Philippa Schuyler Papers
- Myra Scovel
- Susan B. Skelding
- Helen Stringer
-
Kendall Taylor Collection Relating to Philip Evergood
-
Dorothy Thompson Papers
- Grace Hill Turnbull
-
Margaret Widdemer Papers
-
Kate Wilhelm Papers