Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Eyster, Aden Daniel. |
| Title: | Aden Daniel Eyster Recordings |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1958-1975 |
| Quantity: | 70 items |
| Abstract: | Recordings of instrumental and vocal performances (church choirs, opera societies, etc.) in and around York and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Aden Daniel Eyster (1936-2002) was a systems engineer and long-time resident of York, Pennsylvania. A music-lover and singer, he was an active member of the choir at Highland Presbyterian Church in Lancaster, and a member of the Lancaster Symphony Chorus and the Lancaster Opera Company. (Obituary, York [Pennsylvania] Dispatch, Nov 2002.)
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Aden Daniel Eyster Recordings consist of seventy audiotapes recorded by Aden Daniel Eyster in the Lancaster, Pennsylvania area. Recordings include church choirs in York and Lancaster, the York Symphony Orchestra & Choir, Lancaster Opera Workshop (LOW), and performances of Reginald Lunt, a well-known local organist in the Lancaster area. Also included in the collection are a few over-the-air broadcasts of classical music performances and NASA events.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Aden Daniel Eyster Recordings,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Steve Spadafore, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.