Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Elsegood, Joseph I. |
| Title: | Joseph Elsegood Journal |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1843-1844 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume (SC) |
| Abstract: | Holograph journal of the Rev. Joseph Elsegood, Methodist minister and circuit rider in Pennsylvania. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Joseph I. Elsegood was an American Methodist minister in 19th century Pennsylvania.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Joseph Elsegood Journal is a 140-page handwritten journal, signed, dated April 22, 1843 to December 30, 1844. The Rev. Elsegood, a young Methodist minister and circuit rider, was appointed by the Conference to the Richmond, Northampton County, Pennsylvania circuit. Traveling from town to town (some nothing more than rough frontier settlements), the young minister officiates at weddings, baptisms and funerals, delivers sermons and lectures, and teaches Sunday School classes. Though most of the entries concern Rev. Elsegood's work, his personal life appears occasionally. He writes of his deep grief upon hearing of the death of his niece; only 9 months younger than her uncle, they played together as children and grew up together.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections -- including those relating to the Methodist Church in New York and surrounding eastern states -- are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search the Classic Catalog for these related materials.
To locate additional related manuscript collections, please see the SCRC Subject Index .
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Joseph Elsegood Journal,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 21 Sep 2011
Revision history: