Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Eberhart, Richard, 1904-2005. |
| Title: | Richard Eberhart Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1963-1966 |
| Quantity: | 3 items (SC). |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American poet. One letter and two items of printed material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Richard Eberhart (1904-2005) was a prize-winning American poet. Over his career he published more than a dozen books of poetry and approximately twenty works in total. Eberhart won a Pulitzer Prize in 1966 for Selected Poems: 1930-1965 and a National Book Award in 1977 for Collected Poems: 1930-1976.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Richard Eberhart Collection consists of correspondence and published items. Correspondence is one letter to Gordon Lish. Published material contains copies of an essay and poetry by Eberhart.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard Eberhart Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: 16 Jul 1987
Revision history: 16 Jul 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 19 | to Lish, Gordon 4 Nov 1963 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| SC 19 | "The Vastness and Indifference of the World" (poem) - 1 of 300 copies, inscribed by author to Syracuse University | ||||||||||
| SC 19 | 25 Dartmouth Poems - includes introductory essay "Notes on Poetry" and a Postscript by Eberhart; signed | ||||||||||