Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Doyle, Jerry Aloysius, 1898- |
| Title: | Jerry Doyle Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1930-1983 |
| Quantity: | 10 items |
| Abstract: | 2 original editorial cartoons and 8 original illustration postcards. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jerry Doyle (1898-1986) was an American editorial cartoonist.
Doyle began his career in the newspaper industry while working as a messengar boy for the Philadelphia Inquirer. Next he worked as a paste-up boy for the Public Ledger, before moving on to the Philadelphia Record as its assistant art director. In 1926, he joined the Merchant Marines for a time, before returning to the Record as its editorial cartoonist. When that paper ceased publication in 1947 Doyle moved to the Philadelphia Daily News, for whom he continued to create editorial cartoons until his death in 1986.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jerry Doyle Cartoons contains two original editorial cartoons composed for the Philadelphia Record sometime during the late 1930s or early 1940s. Also, eight postcards of original illustration and hand-colored by Doyle addressed to Jack Stein and Stein's wife Phyllis.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of more than 150 cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jerry Doyle Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
One item transferred from Goodspeed Cartoon Collection, 2008.
Illustrated postcards, gift of Gail Stein, 2019
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 15 Dec 2008
Revision history: 15 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
23 Jun 2011 - updated and expanded bio and related material (AM);
21 Jul 2021 - postcards added (RMH);
5 may 2022 - bioghist updated (MRC)
Inventory
| Cartoons | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Careful Now, Mister—One Step At A Time" 1930s - inscribed to Chester H. McCall | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "In Back of It All" circa 1940 - inscribed to Mrs. Gladys T. Clements | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Postcards 1980-1983 - illustrated and hand-colored by Doyle; addressed to Jack Stein and his wife Phyllis. | ||||||||||
| Gift of Gail Stein, 2019 | |||||||||||