Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Carl and Amelia Dorr Political Autograph Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dorr, Carl E. |
| Title: | Carl and Amelia Dorr Political Autograph Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1865-1890 |
| Quantity: | 2 volumes. |
| Abstract: | Two volumes, containing autographs of U.S. senators, representatives, governors, cabinet members, etc. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Carl E. Dorr and his wife, Amelia Morgan Dorr, were avid collectors of presidential and campaign memorabilia and ephemera.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Carl and Amelia Dorr Political Autograph Collection consists of two volumes, containing autographs of U.S. senators, representatives, governors, cabinet members, etc. Each page has a typed insert giving the name and position of persons appearing on that page.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a number of other autograph collections and collections of political and campaign memorabilia. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Carl and Amelia Dorr Political Autograph Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1981.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: 2 Sep 2010
Revision history: