Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Walter de la Mare Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: De la Mare, Walter, 1873-1956.
Title: Walter de la Mare Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1909-1961
Quantity: 0.25 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the English poet, novelist. Collection includes correspondence, including 152 outgoing items written between 1909 and 1956. Several of the letters involve social arrangements, however there are also many references to De la Mare's early career as a writer and his association with various literary figures of the time. Outgoing letters to Margot Asquith, Nancy Astor, Denys Blakelock, Richard Church, Havelock Ellis, Montgomery Evans, Eleanor Farjeon, Ruth Mayhew Head, Mary Elizabeth Hughes, Henry F. Jones, Coulson Kernahan, Paul Lemperly, Ian MacAlister, Henry Nevinson, Conal O'Riordan, Frederic Prokosch, M.R. Ridley, Clement King Shorter, Theodore Spicer-Simson, Jinadasa Viyaya-Tunga, Theresa Whistler, and others.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Walter John de la Mare (1873-1956) was an English poet and novelist. Born at Charlton, Kent in England on April 25, 1873, he was educated at St. Paul's Cathedral Choir School. In 1890, at the age of sixteen, de la Mare left school, where he first began writing, and went to London to work in the office of the Anglo-American Oil Company. He continued in that employment for nineteen years, while writing in his spare time.

De la Mare's poems and short stories were first published in various British periodicals under the pseudonym "Walter Ramal." His first book of verse, Songs of Childhood, was published in 1902 and was followed by the prose romance Henry Brocken in 1904. After 1908, de la Mare received an annual grant from the privy purse and was able to give up office work and devote himself entirely to his writings.

De la Mare was made a companion of honour in 1948, and received the Order of Merit on 1953. He died at Twickenham, Middlesex, on June 22, 1956. Much of de la Mare's best poetry is contained within The Listeners (1912) and Peacock Pie (1913), while the novels The Return (1910) and Memoirs of a Midget (1921) are among the best of his prose work. Collected Poems appeared in 1920, 1935 and 1944; Collected Rhymes and Verse in 1944.

De la Mare's later poetry include The Burning Glass (1945), The Traveller (1946), Inward Companion (1950) and O Lovely England (1953).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Walter de la Mare Collection consist of correspondence, writings and miscellaneous material.

Correspondence includes 156 letters, 152 of which were written by Walter de la Mare. An alphabetical index of correspondence is provided at the end of the shelf list. The remaining four letters were written by a secretary of the poet, by his biographer, Theresa Whistler, and by his daughter Florence Thompson. Correspondence begins in 1909 and continued through 1961; brackets have been used to indicate uncertain names and dates. De la Mare addressed his letters to minor poets, personal friends and admirers of his work. Many of the de la Mare letters in the collection are invitations to tea or polite refusals to lecture or introduce neophytes' verse. His letter of July 7, 1919 to an anonymous "Dear Madam" records his feelings about the interpretation of poetry, and more specifically, the interpretation of his poem, "The Ghost." Of special interest are the poet's comments on dreams, in a letter dated February 12, 1929, and a letter of May 11, 1932, concerned with the many lectures which de la Mare gave. Evidence of de la Mare's associations with literary figures of his time is scattered throughout the correspondence. In a letter written to "Dodd" on November 3, 1950, de la Mare reviews in detail his early years as a writer.

The Writings section includes four items of verse. One of these poems is a holograph, while the other three are typescripts with holograph revisions by de la Mare. Miscellaneous material is a sketch of Walter de la Mare.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged chronologically. An alphabetical index of correspondence is provided at the end of the shelf list.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Approximately 120 additional letters written by Walter de la Mare to American poet A.E. Johnson, are located in the A.E. Johnson collection in the Syracuse University Archives. The letters cover 1931-1935 and provide observations on contemporary writers and the nature of poetry. De la Mare's detailed criticism of Johnson's verse offers insight as well into his poetical techniques.

See also the Gordon Kinzer Letters for one additional de la Mare letter.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Asquith, Margot, 1864-1945.
Astor, Nancy Witcher Langhorne Astor, Viscountess, 1879-1964.
Blakelock, Denys.
Church, Richard, 1893-
De la Mare, Walter, 1873-1956 -- Correspondence.
Ellis, Havelock, 1859-1939.
Evans, Montgomery.
Farjeon, Eleanor, 1881-1965.
Head, Ruth Mayhew, 1866-
Jones, Henry Festing, 1851-1928.
Kernahan, Coulson, 1858-1943.
Lemperly, Paul, 1858-1939.
MacAlister, Ian, 1878-
Nevinson, Henry Woodd, 1856-1941.
O'Riordan, Conal, 1874-1948.
Prokosch, Frederic, 1908-1989.
Ridley, M. R. (Maurice Roy), 1890-
Shorter, Clement King, 1857-1926.
Spicer-Simson, Theodore.
Vijayatunga, J. (Jinadasa), 1902-
Were, Mary Winter.
Whistler, Theresa.

Subjects

English literature -- 20th century.
English poetry -- 20th century.
Novelists, English.
Poets, English.

Occupations

Novelists.
Poets.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Walter de la Mare Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Purchase, 1958, 1966, 1967, 1969.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: circa 1975
Revision history: 27 Oct 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Correspondence
Box 1 Undated
Box 1 1909-1961 (24 folders)
Writings (verse)
Box 1 "The Cage" undated - typescript (revised)
Box 1 "Farewell" 1953 - holograph
Box 1 "The Path" undated - typescript (revised)
Box 1 "Suppose..." undated - typescript (revised)
Miscellaneous
Box 1 Sketch of de la Mare 1929
Selected index to correspondence
de la Mare, Walter
1909, Nov. 10, Anerley, England, to Enrico [Henry Festing Jones]
1911, May 19, Anerley, England, to "Dear Sir"
1913, Jan. 27, Anerley, England, to Mr. Festing Jones
1913, July 7, Salisbury, England, to ---
1914, March 3, Anerley, England, to "Dear Sir"
[1917], Anerley, England, to Mr. Beaumont
1917, Sep. [9], ---, to ---
1917, Oct. 17, ---, to ---
1919, July 7, Anerley, England, to "Dear Madam"
1919, Sep. 19, Anerley, England, to "Jones" [Henry Festing Jones]
1919, Oct 11, Anerley, England, to "Dear Sir"
[1919], Dec. [8] , Anerley, England, to "Enrico" [Henry Festing Jones]
1920, Feb. 14, Anerley, England, to Miss Muscott (with enclosure)
1920, July 28, ---, to ---
1920, Oct. 13, Anerley, England, to ---
1921, June 16, Anerley, England, to Mr. Shorter
1921, July 6, ---, to ---
1921, July 8, ---, to ---
1921, Aug. 25, Aldeburgh, England, to Paul Lemperly
1921, Oct. 18, Anerley, England, to Mr. Scott [Danson Scott]
1922, Jan. 28, ---, to ---
1922, June 2, Anerley, England, to Conal O'Riordan
1922, June 14, ---, to ---
1922, July 10, Anerley, England, to "McNaughton"
1922, Dec. 27, Anerley, England, to "Enrico" [Henry Festing Jones]
1923, June 29, Anerley, England, to Mr. Pond
1923, Nov. 23, Anerley, England, to Mr. Freeman
1923, Dec. 27, Anerley, England, to Mr. Owlett
1924, Jan. 14, Anerley, England, to Mr. Lemperly
1924, Jan. 28, Anerley, England, to Mr. Owlett
1924, Feb. 27, Anerley, England, to Mr. Searle
1924, June 2, Anerley, England, to Spicer-Simson
1924, June 30, Anerley, England, to Mr. Evans
1924, Sept. 24, Anerley, England, to Mr. Pond
1925, March 27, Taplow, England, to Mr. Davis
1925, April 3, Taplow, England, to Miss Enid M. Liddell
1925, May 5, Taplow, England, to Mr. Brandt
1925, Sept. 15, Taplow, England, to "Enrico" [Henry Festing Jones]
1925, Sept. 18, Taplow, England, to Miss Olcotts
1925, Sept. 28, Taplow, England, to Miss Phillips [Mary Phillips]
1925, Dec. 14, ---, to ---
1926, Aug. 1, Taplow, England, to Lady Oxford
1927, June 15, Taplow, England, to M.L.D. Forde, Esq.
1927, Oct. 10, Taplow, England, to "Kernahan"
1927, Dec. 5, ---, to ---
1928, Sep. 24, Taplow, England, to Mrs. Turnbull
1929, Feb. 12, ---, to ---
1929, Aug. 6, ---, to ---
1930, March 3, Taplow, England, to "Roberts"
1930, June 11, Taplow, England, to Lady Head
1930, July 11, ---, to ---
1930, July 14, ---, to ---
1930, Oct. 3, Taplow, England, to Mr. Ridley
1930, Oct. 22, Taplow, England, to Mr. Rogers
1930, Nov. 24, Taplow, England, to Conal O'Riordan
1931, Jan. 15, Taplow, England, to "Roberts"
1931, Aug. 7, Taplow, England, to Frederick Prokosch
1932, May 11, Taplow, England, to Conal O'Riordan
1933, Oct. 31, Taplow, England, to Mrs. Hardy
1934, Oct. 8, Taplow, England, to "Nevinson"
1935, April 17, Taplow, England, to Mrs. Skinner
1935, Taplow, England, to Lady Astor
1935, May 27, Taplow, England, to Mr. Ryan
1935, Nov. 27, Taplow, England, to "Grierson"
1935, Dec. 13, Taplow, England, to Mr. MacAlister
[1935 Christmas], Taplow, England, to Miss Sheldon
1936, Jan. 15, Taplow, England, to Sir Ian MacAlister
1936, July 8, Taplow, England, to "Grierson"
1936, July 24, Taplow, England, to Mr. [Bennett]
1936, Dec. 23, Taplow, England, to "Ould"
1937, Sept. 29, Taplow, England, to Sir Ian MacAlister
1937, Oct. 14., Taplow, England, to Mrs. Robertson Scott
1937, Oct. 26, Taplow, England, to Mr. Bullock
1938, Aug. 3, Taplow, England, to Mr. Howe
1938, Aug. 8, Taplow, England, to Mr. Havelock Ellis
1939, Feb. 23, Taplow, England, to Mr. W.C. Goodson
1939, July 31, Taplow, England, to Mr. Meadmore
1939, Aug. 2, ---, to ---
1941, Aug. 20, Penn, England, to Richard Church
1942, Aug. 17, Penn, England, to Miss W.W. Were
1942, Dec. 14, Penn, England, to Mr. Hughes
1943, May 23, Penn, England, to Mr. Reginald Addys Scott
1943, July 26, Penn, England, to Kilham Roberts
1944, March 13, Penn, England, to Mrs. Arthur Hughes
1944, March 20, Penn, England, to Kilham Roberts
1944, May 15, ---, to ---
1944, Sept. 15, ---, to ---
1944, Sept. 17, ---, to ---
1944, Nov. 22, ---, to ---
1946, May 27, Penn, England, to Mrs. Arthur Hughes
1946, Aug. 9, Penn, England, to Dr. Robertson Scott
1946, Nov. 6, Penn, England, to Mr. Vijazatunga
1946, Nov. 25, Penn, England, to Miss Sheppard
1947, Jan. 27, Penn, England, to "Denys"
1947, Feb. 3, Penn, England, to Mrs. Arthur Hughes
1947, March 24, Penn, England, to Miss Sheppard
1947, April 4, ---, to ---
1947, April 14, ---, to ---
1947, May 20, Penn, England, to "Denys"
1947, Sept. 24, Penn, England, to Mrs. Hughes
1948, Aug. 10, Penn, England, to "Patrick"
1948, Nov. 4, Penn, England, to Mrs. Hughes
1949, Jan. 10, ---, to ---
1949, May 4, ---, to ---
1949, June 22, Twickenham, Eng., to "Dodd"
1950, Feb. 13, Twickenham, Eng., to Mrs. Hughes
1950, March 13, ---, to ---
1950, Oct. 4, Twickenham, Eng., to "Dodd"
1950, Oct. 30, ---, to ---
1950, Oct. 30, Twickenham, Eng., to Mr. Carroll
1950, Nov. 3, Twickenham, Eng., to "Dodd"
1950, Nov. 17, ---, to ---
1950, Nov. 22, Twickenham, Eng., to Mr. Carroll
1950, Dec. 30, Twickenham, Eng., to Mrs. Hughes
1951, March 6, Twickenham, Eng., to Mr. Carroll
1951, March 28, ---, to ---
1951, April 2, ---, to ---
1951, June 7, Twickenham, Eng., to "Dodd"
1951, July 10, Twickenham, Eng., to "Denys"
1951, Aug. 28, Twickenham, Eng., to Mr. Carroll
1951, Oct. 3, ---, to ---
1952, Feb. 15, ---, to ---
1952, Feb. 27, ---, to ---
1952, March 5, ---, to ---
1952, May 30, Penn, England, to Mr. Lees
1952, June 11, Twickenham, Eng., to John Carroll
1952, Aug. 79, Twickenham, Eng., to Mrs. Hughes
1952, Sept. 2, Twickenham, En g., to John Carroll
1952, Sept. 9, Twickenham, En g., to Mrs. Hughes
1952, Oct. 2, Penn, England, to ---
1952, Oct 5, Penn, England, to John Carroll
1952, Nov. 14, Twickenham, Eng, to ---
1952, Dec. 9, Twickenham, Eng, to Dr. Robertson Scott
1953, April 20, Twickenham, Eng., to John Carroll
1953, Aug 5, Twickenham, Eng., to Eleanor Farjeon
1953, Sept. 16, Twickenham, Eng., to Denys Blakelock
1953, Sept. 23, Twickenham, Eng., to Mrs. Stanley Little
1953, Oct. 30, Twickenham, Eng., to "Roberts"
1953, Dec. 11, Twickenham, Eng., to Eleanor [Farjeon]
1954, June 20, Twickenham, Eng., to John Carroll
1955, March 30, Twickenham, Eng., to Mrs. Hughes
1956, May 1, Twickenham, Eng., to "Anne"
1956, May 18, Twickenham, Eng., to Mr. Ashmore
undated, Anerley, England, to "Dear Madam"
undated, Anerley, England, to "Dear Madam"
undated, Anerley, England , to [Wm. Bernegth or Bermegthe]
undated, Twickenham, Eng., to Mr. Carroll
undated, ---, to ---
undated, Penn, England, to Richard Church
undated, England, to Mr. Pond
undated, Penn, England, to Miss Sheppard
undated, Penn, England, to Mr. Stoneley
Tait, M.
1956, April 30, Twickenham, Eng., to Mrs. Hughes
Thompson, Florence
[no year] June 24, Henfield, Eng., to Mr. Hill
Whistler, Theresa
1961, Jan. 12, Lyme Regis, Eng., to ---
1961, Jan 23, ---, to ---

Return to top