Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Day, Richard Edwin, 1852- |
| Title: | Richard E. Day Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | undated |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscripts of the American author and poet. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Richard Edwin Day (1852-1936) was an American author and poet. Born in Granby, New York, he received his B.A., M.A., and D. Litt. degrees from Syracuse University. He became assistant editor of the Northern Christian Advocate in 1879, and from 1880 to 1899 was associate editor of the Syracuse Daily Standard. Later, he was on the staff of the Regent's Office in Albany, and from 1904-1929 he worked in the state historian's office. Day is the author of several books of history and poetry.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Richard E. Day Papers consist of manuscripts of Day's writings.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard E. Day Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Hugh Flick, circa 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: Michele Combs
Date: 2 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.