Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | D.C. Heath and Company. |
| Title: | D. C. Heath and Company Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1969 |
| Quantity: | 1300 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Records of the American publishing company. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
D.C. Heath and Company was a small publishing company located in Lexington, Massachusetts. The company was founded in Boston by Daniel Collamore Heath in 1885. D.C. Heath and Company was owned by Raytheon and later bought by Houghton Mifflin.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The D. C. Heath and Company Records contain company records, tapes, legal agreements, books and other material.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
D.C. Heath and Company,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of D.C. Heath and Company, 1968-1969
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 May 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.