
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Cutler, John L. |
| Title: | John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten |
| Inclusive Dates: | unknown (pre-1934) |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Research notes for a book about pulp author Gilbert Patten. Collection includes notes, photographs, printed material, essays, correspondence. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Gilbert Patten (pen name of Burt L. Standish) was the author of a pulp series for Street & Smith called The Amazing Frank Merriwell Stories. Cutler was the author of Gilbert Patten and his Frank Merriwell saga: a study in sub-literary fiction, 1896-1913 (1934).
The John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten consists of research material for Cutler's book for a book Gilbert Patten and his Frank Merriwell saga: a study in sub-literary fiction, 1896-1913. The collection includes notes, photographs, printed material, essays, correspondence.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Ryan K. Anderson, 2004.
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Mar 2010
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.