TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Biographical History

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Restrictions

Subject and Genre Headings

Related Material

Administrative Information

Inventory

Correspondence

Organizational files

Publication files

Writings

Micsellany

Ask a question
Request a visit
Syracuse University seal

Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records

An inventory of its records at Syracuse University



Overview of the Collection

Creator: Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults
Title: Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records
Inclusive Dates: 1951-1969
Quantity: 45.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Established by a grant from the Fund for Adult Education in 1951, the Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) worked with universities seeking to initiate or to improve adult education programs. Its purpose was to help American higher education develop greater effectiveness and a deeper sense of responsibility for the liberal education of adults. During its tenure the Center had three directors; John S. Diekhoff (1952-1953), John B. Schwertman (1953-1956), and A.A. Liveright (1956-1968). The records include correspondence, organizational files, publication files, writings, and miscellany. Key correspondents, mostly from the Center, are James T. Carey, Alexander N. Charters, Roger DeCrow, John S. Diekhoff, C. Scott Fletcher, Freda H. Goldman, Morton Gordon, Kenneth Haygood, Cyril Orvin Houle, A. A. Liveright, Harry L. Miller, John B. Schwertman, Peter E. Siegle, Marilyn M. Vaughan, and James B. Whipple.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

The Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) was established in 1951 with a grant from the Fund for Adult Education (FAE) that had been awarded on the basis of a proposal submitted by the Committee on Liberal Education of the Association of University Evening Colleges. Throughout its history the Center's primary source of financial support was the FAE. Established to work with universities seeking to initiate or to improve adult education programs, the Center's general purpose was to help American higher education develop greater effectiveness and a deeper sense of responsibility for the liberal education of adults. The Center fulfilled this purpose of working with university adult education administration through Center projects, consultation services of the Center staff, four publication series (Notes and Essays, Reports, Research Reports, and Occasional Papers), a semi-monthly newsletter, Continuing Education for Adults, which contained information gathered from the field, and services of the Center clearinghouse on adult education information.

The Center produced experimental study-discussion guides for adult use in evening colleges and later shifted focus by studying the quality of administrative leadership, faculty performance, and status of continuing education in colleges and universities. Increasingly the Center's activities concerned national leadership conferences, the development of special degree programs specifically for adults, and seminars for faculty, deans, and presidents. Its research resulted in an extensive and influential list of publications. The Center also made numerous small "seed" grants to try out experimental ideas. In 1956, upon formal invitation, the Center's services were extended to the institutions of the National University Extension Association. In 1958 it began to work with a special committee of black colleges and universities and in 1959 with a newly formed Committee on Liberal Education of the Association of American Colleges. Thus the Center's work of liberally oriented higher education for adults had spread across the spectrum of higher education. CSLEA was also influential in the development of international adult education, providing the International Congress of University Adult Education with a secretariat during its formative years.

James B. Whipple points out in his history of the Center that the distinguishing characteristics of the Center included its quasi-independence. The Center was established on the campus of the University of Chicago, but remained independent of that institution. From 1964 until its termination in 1968, the Center was affiliated with Boston University but retained its independence. There were three directors of the Center:

John Simeon Diekhoff, 1952-1953
John B. Schwertman, 1953-1956
Alexander Albert Liveright, 1956-1968

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records are arranged in five series: correspondence, organizational files, publication files, writings, and miscellany. The inclusive dates of the collection are 1951-1969; the 1969 materials consists exclusively of correspondence dealing with the termination of the Center. Besides correspondence, the collection contains printed material including dittoed and mimeographed material, published material, periodical and newspaper clippings, some computer print-outs and galley proofs, typescript copy of material published by the CSLEA, and financial material. The categories of correspondence and organizational files contain 78% of the material in the collection.

Correspondence contains incoming and outgoing letters from 1951 to 1969. Incoming letters are arranged ahead of paired outgoing letters, regardless of which ones are the responses. Arrangement is chronological according to the date of the letter or the date of the incoming letter where two or more letters are attached. Undated correspondence is located at the end of the category. Correspondence dated only to the year is placed at the end of the year folder, and correspondence dated only to the month is placed at the end of that month. Correspondents include members of the CSLEA staff, members of the Center's board of directors, key staff members of the Fund for Adult Educatiobn, as well as administrators of adult education programs throughout the country and staff members of other adult education organizations. Correspondents significant for the volume of their letters, their authority with and within CSLEA, and/or the subject matter of their letters, include the following:

Carey, James T.
Charters, Alexander N.
DeCrow, Roger
Diekhoff, John Simeon
Fletcher, C. Scott
Goldman, Freda H.
Gordon, Morton
Haygood, Kenneth
Houle, Cyril Orvin
Liveright, Alexander Albert
Miller, Harry L.
Schwertman, John B.
Sheats, Paul H.
Seigle, Peter E.
Vaughan, Marilyn M.
Whipple, James B.

Organizational files of CSLEA are divided into administrative, financial, legal, and project categories.

Administrative files contain board of directors meeting reports, meeting files, memoranda, personnel files, general reports, and staff files. Board of directors meetings from 1951 to 1967 generated agendas, minutes, and meeting reports. Meeting files include material dealing with meetings of bodies within CSLEA, meetings sposored by the Center, and meetings not held under the Center's auspices but attended by CSLEA staff members. Other files were generated by the annual CSLEA staff meetings. Among the minutes are informal reports of meetings, as well as recorded and approved minutes and minutes of staff meetings from 1951 to 1967. There are resolutions passed at meetings, conference proceedings, and transcripts. There are memoranda that are often staff reports on Center projects, institutional visits, conferences, and interviews. These memoranda, by their individual and collective bulk and for their wide range of content, detailed information, and sometime confidential nature, provide an important source concerning the activities and philosophy of the Center. Personnel files, general reports, and staff files complete the administrative section of organizational files.
Financial data include proposed budgets, an accounts payable and receivable journal, cash receipts and disbursement journals, payroll records, compensation vouchers, payroll checks, bank statements, auditor's reports, income tax records, salary lists, petty cash records, and bank signature authorizations.
Legal files consist primarily of articles, agreements, and by-laws.
Projects files complete the organizational category and make up the largest part of the collection. These folders relate to various projects, including conferences, workshops, institutes, and meetings, as well as grants for basic support of CSLEA and its programs. Although it includes reports and proposals both by and to CSLEA, the bulk of the material was prepared by CSLEA. Reports include staff reports on Center projects, research, and institutional visits, as well as committee reports and Center reports to the Fund for Adult Education. In addition to more formal reports and proposals, these files include general material dealing with areas of interest to CSLEA, listed by subject. Several of the more important groups of material are the Carey Study (the Center's report of AUEC and NUEA to the Fund), the Arts Project, the Evaluation Project, Liberal Education for Specialists (Operation Micro), Negro College Program, the Leadership Conferences of CSLEA, and special degree programs. The folders are arranged alphabetically by project titles.

Publication files include brochures, curriculum materials, publication lists and schedules, and material relating to the CSLEA newsletter. The group of adult education curricular materials prepared by the CSLEA staff dates mostly from 1951 and 1952. This material is arranged chronologically, with undated material placed at the end of the group.

Writings are divided into two sections: addresses, and articles and books. Notable authors include A. A. Liveright and James B. Whipple, former assistant director of the Center and author of its history. Addresses includes speeches delivered by members of CSLEA, by non-CSLEA personnel at meetings sponsored by CSLEA, as well as speeches dealing with subjects of interest to the Center. Addresses are arranged alphabetically by author, with unidentified authors placed at the end. The date given for an address may be the date it was typed, but it is more often the date it was delivered. Articles and books contains manuscripts of CSLEA staff and board of directors, consultants to the Center, and, in a few cases, students of Liveright. Also here are manuscripts of books published by CSLEA, some of them written or edited by members of the Center's staff. The arrangement of the drafts of these books does not necessarily correspond to their order of revision. However, where there are large-format typescript printer's copies of manuscripts, these are identified as the last draft. Material is arranged alphabetically by author or editor, and the manuscripts of each individual are arranged alphabetically by title. Manuscripts, the authors of which are unidentified, are placed at the end of the group. The date given for each article is generally the date it was typed. For books the date is either the publication or copyright date.

Miscellany is arranged by type. Brochures and announcements include descriptions of the Center and its programs. Reprints of articles by CSLEA staff members are arranged chronologically. Periodical clippings of articles by CSLEA staff members or about the Center are arranged chronologically. Newspaper clippings, also arranged chronologically, contain articles about the Center and its activities.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of all adult education collections. In particular, see also the following:

Return to the Table of Contents


Subject Headings

Persons

Carey, James T., 1925-
Charters, Alexander N.
DeCrow, Roger.
Diekhoff, John S.
Fletcher, Cyril Scott, 1904-
Goldman, Freda H.
Gordon, Morton, 1933-
Haygood, Kenneth.
Houle, Cyril Orvin, 1913-
Liveright, A. A. (Alexander Albert), 1907-
Miller, Harry L., 1920-
Schwertman, John B.
Sheats, Paul H., 1907-1984
Siegle, Peter E.
Vaughan, Marilyn M.
Whipple, James B.

Corporate Bodies

Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults, Archives.

Subjects

Adult education, United States
Education, Curricula
Education, Humanistic
Education, United States
Evening and continuation schools
Universities and colleges, United States

Genres and Forms

Agendas
Announcements
Articles
Books
Brochures
Clippings
Correspondence
Financial records
Legal files
Manuscripts for publication
Minutes
Pamphlets
Reports
Speeches

Occupations

Adult education

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Various sources, including transfer from University Archives, gift of B.J. Vaughn, gift of CSLEA.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: Oct 1976
Revision history: Jan 1977 - unspecified revisions; Jun 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to the Table of Contents


Inventory

Correspondence
Box 1 1951, Mar-Dec (2 folders)
Box 1 1952 (4 folders)
Box 1 1953 (3 folders)
Box 2 1954 (4 folders)
Box 2 1955 (6 folders)
Box 2 1956, Jan-Sep (3 folders)
Box 3 1956, Oct-Dec
Box 3 1957 (4 folders)
Box 3 1958, Jan-Jul (7 folders)
Box 4 1958, Aug-Dec (5 folders)
Box 4 1959, Jan-Jul (7 folders)
Box 5 1959, Aug-Dec (5 folders)
Box 5 1960, Jan-May (5 folders)
Box 6 1960, Jun-Dec (7 folders)
Box 6 1961, Jan-Feb (2 folders)
Box 7 1961, Mar-Oct (8 folders)
Box 8 1961, Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 8 1962, Jan-Jun (6 folders)
Box 9 1962, Jul-Dec (6 folders)
Box 9 1963, Jan-Feb (2 folders)
Box 10 1963, Mar-Oct (8 folders)
Box 11 1963, Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 11 1964, Jan-Feb (4 folders)
Box 12 1964, Mar-Jun (5 folders)
Box 13 1964, Jul-Dec (6 folders)
Box 13 1965, Jan (to Jan 15)
Box 14 1965, Jan (from Jan 16)-May (7 folders)
Box 15 1965, Jun-Oct (5 folders)
Box 16 1965, Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 16 1966, Jan-Feb (2 folders)
Box 17 1966, Mar-Aug (6 folders)
Box 18 1966, Sep-Dec (4 folders)
Box 18A 1967, Jan-Mar (5 folders)
Box 19 1967, Apr-Sep (6 folders)
Box 20 1967, Oct-Dec (3 folders)
Box 20 1968, Jan-Apr (4 folders)
Box 21 1968, May-Dec (2 folders)
Box 21 1969
Box 21 Undated
Organizational files
Administrative files
Board of directors meeting reports
Box 22 1951
Box 22 1953 - Jun 4-6, Nov 16-17 (2 folders)
Box 22 1954 - May 16 (special), Nov 12-14 (2 folders)
Box 22 1955 - Mar 5 (special), Nov 17-18 (2 folders)
Box 22 1956 - Jun 30-Jul 1 (special), Sep 8 (special), Nov 11 (3 folders)
Box 22 1957 - Mar 7 (special), Nov 10 (2 folders)
Box 22 1958 - Mar 4-7, Nov 15-16 (2 folders)
Box 23 1959 - Mar 3-4, Oct 4 (special committee on broadening the base of private support for higher adult education), Nov 7-8 (4 folders)
Box 23 1960 - Mar 12-13, Jul 24-25, Dec 3-4 (3 folders)
Box 23 1961 - Mar 11-12, Nov 4-5 (2 folders)
Box 24 1962 - Mar 9-11, Nov 3-4 (2 folders)
Box 24 1963 - Mar 9-10, Jun 14 (special), Sep 26 (special committee on affiliation), Oct 26-27 (4 folders)
Box 24 1964 - Mar 12, Oct 31, Dec 14 (3 folders)
Box 24A 1965 - Mar 10, Nov 20 (2 folders)
Box 24A 1966 - Mar 16, Oct 29, Dec 14 (3 folders)
Box 24A 1967 - Mar 20, Sep 15-16, Dec 17-18 (4 folders)
Meetings
Agendas and Programs
Box 25 1950-1958
Box 25 1959-1960
Box 25 1961-1962
Box 25 1963-1964
Box 25 1965-1966
Box 25 1967
Box 25 Undated
Lists of Participants
Box 25 1954-1960
Box 26 1961-1962
Box 26 1963-1965
Box 26 1966-1968
Memoranda
Box 26 Index 1953-1963
Box 26 1951-1954
Box 26 1955
Box 26 1956
Box 27 1957 (2 folders)
Box 27 1958 (2 folders)
Box 28 1959 (3 folders)
Box 28 1960 (3 folders)
Box 29 1961 (3 folders)
Box 29 1962 (3 folders)
Box 30 1963 (2 folders)
Box 30 1964 (2 folders)
Box 30 1965
Box 30 1966
Box 31 1967
Box 31 Undated
Personnel data
Box 31 A-W (3 folders)
Box 31 A-K
Box 32 L-W
Reports
Annual reports
Box 32 1953-1964 To the State of Illinois
Box 32 1956-1958 Printed annual reports
Box 32 1961-1965 To the Fund for Adult Education
Box 32 1965 Semi-annual report to to the Fund for Adult Education
Box 32 1967 Annual report to foundations
Box 32 1961-1965 To the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Board of directors, interim reports to the Fund for Adult Education
Box 32 1952-1954
Box 32 1955-1957
Conference reports
Box 33 1954 (2 folders)
Box 33 1955
Box 33 1956
Box 33 1966 NUEA business meeting
Staff files
Box 33 Committee on Staff and Personnel 1958-1959
Box 33 Consultation and field work 1964-1967
Box 33 "Focus" 1967
Box 33 Monthly field reports 1964
Box 33 Notes by A. A. Liveright undated
Box 34 Notes by Peter Siegle undated
Box 34 Notes by J. B. Whipple undated
Box 34 Notes by other staff members undated
Box 34 Notes on "Teaching the Liberal Arts to Adults" ca. 1955
Box 34 Office procedures and job descriptions 1956-1967
Box 34 Resolution on retirement plan 1961
Box 34 Staff assignments 1954-1965
Box 34 Staff meeting minutes 1951-1967
Box 34 Staff members 1951-1963
Financial records
Accounts receivable and payable journal
Box 34 1961-1964
Box 34 1964-1967
Box 34 1967-1968
Box 34 Auditor's reports 1958-1964
Box 34 Bank signature authorizations 1961-1962
Bank statements
Box 34 1963
Box 34 1964
Budgets
Box 35 1953-1961
Box 35 1962-1965
Box 35 1966-1969
Box 35 Miscellaneous
Cash disbursements journal
Box 36 1962
Box 36 1963
Box 36 Cash receipts journal 1962
Box 36 Compensation vouchers 1964-1968
Financial statements
Box 36 1951-1959
Box 37 1960-1962
Box 37 1963-1964
See also Package 1
Box 37 1965-1968
See also Packages 2-11
Box 37 Grants made to organizations 1957-1959
Box 37 Income tax 1952-1964
Box 37 Insurance policies 1953-1964
Box 37 Investment of Center funds, memorandum 1962
Payroll
Box 38 1961
Box 38 1962
Box 38 1963
Box 38 1964
See also Package 12
Box 38 1965
See also Packages 13 and 14
Box 38 1966 (Package 15)
Box 38 1967 (Package 16)
Box 38 1968 (Package 17)
Box 38 Payroll checks (Package 18) 1963-1964
Box 38 Petty cash 1962-1968
Box 38 Staff salaries 1951-1963
Legal Records
Box 39 Agreement with Macmillian Company 1961
Box 39 Agreement with the University of Michigan, 1959
Box 39 Articles of dissolution, Illinois and Massachusetts 1968
Box 39 Articles of incorporation in Massachusetts and agreement of association with Boston University 1964
Box 39 By-laws 1952-1964
Box 39 Certificates of registration of claims to copyright 1952-1968
Box 39 Conditions of transfer of CSLEA publications to Syracuse University 1968
Box 39 Memo of understanding between Boston University and CSLEA 1964
Box 39 Opinion in the case of Dr. A. A. Liveright v. Joint Committee of the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee 1968
Project files
Box 40 Administrator Attitude Study 1959, 1960, 1961 (3 folders)
Box 40 "Adult Education: A New Imperative for Our Times," report of its public reception 1962
Box 40 Adult education agencies, report of conference with representatives of 1960
Box 40 Adult Education Planning Project, Advisory Committee, Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1967-1968
Box 40 Adult learning projects, Allen Tough's study 1967
Box 40 Adult motivation and programming, preliminary proposal for research, ca. 1967
Adult Education Association
Box 40 Establishment of a national clearinghouse of adult education 1960
Box 40 Labor Education Section, "Workers' Education in the United States" undated
Box 40 Residential Adult Education Committee 1958-1961
Box 40 AEA-NUEA Continuing Committee on Urban Life 1960-1963
Box 40 American policies and practices on advanced placement and advanced standing procedures, Maurice Needham's "College Without Classes," draft 1958
Box 40 Agriculture and home economics cooperative extension work, Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1965-1967
Box 41 Air Force Special Degree Programs Conferences 1962-1963
Box 41 Armed forces off-duty education programs, review and evaluation 1967
Box 41 Arts and sciences deans program, proposal 1962
Arts Project
Box 41 General 1957-1964
Box 41 Audience Education Project 1966
Box 41 Building a Cultural Program for Adult Students, draft 1967
Box 41 New theater and adult education 1965
Box 41 Survey of presenters of art in Syracuse, New York undated
Box 41 University of Chicago, Fine Arts Program, University College 1958
AUEC
Box 41 Committee on Liberal Education 1956-1960
Box 41 Committee reports 1951-1965
Leadership Workshop annual confereces
Box 41 1954-1956
Box 42 1957-1958
Box 42 1963
Box 42 AUEC-CSLEA Committee on Future Directions in the Evening College 1962-1965
Box 42 AUEC-CSLEA Committee on Future Tasks of the Evening College 1962
Box 42 AUEC-NUEA joint meeting, Committee on Minimum Data and Definitions 1963
Box 42 AUEC-NUEA statistical report form 1964
Box 42 Beloit College, proposals on adult education 1958-1959
Box 42 Boston Center for Adult Education 1965-1967
Box 42 Boston Public Schools, proposal for study of the new role of the school in the urban community 1965
Box 42 Boston University 1958-1960
Box 42 Boston University Committee for Adult Education 1958
Box 42 Boston University goals for continuing education 1967
Box 42 Boston University graduate program in urban affairs 1968
Box 42 Boston University proposal for CSLEA, draft 1957
Box 42 Boston University, university council meetings 1964-1967
Box 42 Boston University Women's Guild 1965-1966
Box 42 Boston University Workshop in Planning and Administration of Higher Adult Education 1965
Box 42 Brigham Young University 1963
Box 42 Brighton Canyon Conference, University Adult Education in the Arts 1958
Box 42 Britannica Schools 1964
Box 42 Brooklyn College 1955-1961
Box 42 Business, Labor, Industry, and Education Conference 1957
Box 43 Butler University 1955
Box 43 CADESS-CSLEA Seminar on Quality and Validity in University Adult Education 1960
Box 43 Careers for women, State University of New York at Farmingdale Evening College 1966
Carey Study
Box 43 Research proposal, ca. 1957-1958
Box 43 Draft A 1959
Box 43 Draft B 1959
Box 43 Final report 1959
Questionnaires 1958
Box 44 A-Co (5 folders)
Box 45 D-O (5 folders)
Box 46 P-V (6 folders)
Box 47 W-Z, miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 47 Center for Higher Continuing Education, proposal 1967
CSLEA
Box 47 Ability and achievement of evening college and extension students, ca. 1958
Box 47 Affiliation contacts 1963
Box 47 Affiliation possibilities with Syracuse University and Boston University 1963
Box 47 Analysis of Center activities to implement policy, ca. 1959
Box 47 Audience Education Project, report 1966
Basic foundation proposal
Box 47 1963
Box 47 1964
Box 47 Supporting material undated
Box 48 Clearinghouse 1953-1960
Box 48 Committee on Bibliographic Services in Adult Education 1960
Box 48 Community education programs, ca. 1961
Box 48 The community problem 1955
Box 48 Conference on Evening College Adult Education, proposal 1956
Box 48 Continuing Education Almanac undated
Box 48 Cooperative research project, proposal 1961
Box 48 Core operation procedures 1960
Box 48 CSLEA-NSA Joint Committee 1956
Box 48 Discussion Leader Training Project 1954
Box 48 Evaluation Project 1961
Box 48 Evening college recruitment, proposal 1960
Box 48 Faculty newsletter, ca. 1960
Box 48 Ford Foundation urban research, education, and extension grants 1962
Box 48 Foundation contacts 1962
Box 48 Future Center directions, recommendations 1958
"Future Directions of CSLEA," 1960
Box 48 Volume 1
Box 48 Volume 2
Box 48 Resume of field questionnaire
Box 48 History of the CSLEA, by J. Whipple, draft 1968
Box 48 Image of the CSLEA 1966
Box 49 Institute in Liberal Studies, proposal 1958
Box 49 Institute in Liberal Studies for University Administrators 1957
Box 49 Inter-American Adult Education Project 1961-1963
Box 49 Kenwood Cultural and Art Center, proposal, ca. 1958
Box 49 Lake Wilderness Liberal Arts Seminar for Community Leaders 1958
Box 49 Liberal arts program in the evening college, study 1952
Box 49 Liberal arts seminars 1958
Box 49 Long-range research plans 1959
Membership rosters and mailing lists
Box 49 1964-1968
Box 49 1956-1963
Box 49 Metro-Urban Education Conference, proposal 1966
Box 49 National Endowment for the Humanities, staff discussion notes 1967
Box 49 National policy statement on adult education in the United States 1957
Box 49 National Seminar on University Urban Programs, proposal 1962-1963
Box 49 New program for administration, outline undated
Box 49 Oxford Conference on Adult Education and Race Relations 1966
Box 49 Participation in adult education programs, questionnaire undated
Box 49 Planning Conference on the Future of the Center 1954
Box 49 Policy on credit and non-credit programs 1957
Box 49 Policy on grants 1958-1961
Box 49 Pre-retirement education program ca. 1966
Box 49 Program goals ca. 1963
Box 49 Programmed learning and adult education, memorandum 1962
Box 49 Project for strengthening associations in higher education, ca. 1956
Box 49 Project "Teacher behavior, classroom social structure, student personality, and learning," 1961-1963
Box 49 Projects of the Center 1956
Box 49 "Projected programs during 1963-1970" 1962
Box 49 Proposal to the Carnegie Foundation 1964
Proposals to the Fund for Adult Education
Basic support of the Center