Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Crusade for Opportunity Records

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Crusade for Opportunity (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Title: Crusade for Opportunity Records
Inclusive Dates: 1966-1967
Quantity: 145 linear ft.
Abstract: Anti-poverty community action program in Syracuse, New York. Collection includes press releases, reports, correspondence, financial materials, newsletters, corporate office files, more.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Crusade for Opportunity was a government-funded anti-poverty program in Syracuse, New York. Its forerunner was Syracuse University's Community Action Training Center (CATC). Its focus was on education and economic empowerment, particularly for members of Syracuse's black community. According to Salt City and its Black Community: A Sociological Study of Syracuse (Syracuse University Press, 2008), the CATC and Crusade for Opportunity "had very limited success, mainly because of the policies and strategies employed by the federal government...In the end, poor blacks' expectations were raised, but no outlets were provided to meet those expectations."

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Crusade for Opportunity Records include press releases, reports, correspondence, financial materials, newsletters, corporate office files, and more.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Crusade for Opportunity (Syracuse, N.Y.)

Subjects

Economic assistance, Domestic -- United States.
Poor -- United States.
Poverty -- New York (State)

Places

Syracuse (N.Y.) -- History.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifact)
Corporation records.
Correspondence.
Financial records.
Reports.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Crusade for Opportunity Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Unspecified, 1966-1969, 2000.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 1 Nov 2010
Revision history: 22 Nov 2010 - related mat (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top