Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Coppard, A. E. (Alfred Edgar),1878-1957. |
| Title: | A. E. Coppard Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1921-1952 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the English short story writer, poet. Collection consists of 55 outgoing letters (1921-1952); holograph short story manuscripts; and a typescript speech for the opening of the Authors' World Peace Appeal Conference, 1951. Recipients of letters include Frederick T. Bason, Adrian Brunel, Lawrence Drake, Gilbert H. Fabes, Robert Greacen, Isaac Levine, Bruce Marshall, Frederic Prokosch, and Jacob Schwartz, among others. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Alfred Edgar Coppard (1878-1957) was an English author and poet. He is regarded by some as one of the finest short-story writers in the English language.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The A. E. Coppard Collection consists of correspondence and manuscripts.
Correspondence is outgoing only. Recipients of the letters include Frederick T. Bason, Adrian Brunel, Lawrence Drake, Gilbert H. Fabes, Robert Greacen, Isaac Levine, Bruce Marshall, Frederic Prokosch, and Jacob Schwartz. Subjects discussed include his poetry and other writings, the salfe of his manuscripts, the possibility of dramatic or film adaptations, works in progress, planned writing, and activities of the Authors' Peace Appeal.
Manuscripts are three short stories in annotated longhand -- "Silver Circus," "Ugly Anna," and "You Never Know, Do You?" There is also an annotated typescript of his 1951 statements for the Authors' World Peace Appeal Conference, in which he called for an end to the Korean conflict.
One miscellaneous item of Memorabilia is a check endorsed by Coppard,.
For additional information on this collection, see "The A. E. Coppard Papers at Syracuse" in The Courier, vol. 9, no. 3 (April 1972), pp. 32-37.
Arrangement of the Collection
Letters are arranged chronologically. Memorabilia and writings are arranged alphabetically by type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the George Brandon Saul Papers for additional Coppard material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
A. E. Coppard Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Manuscripts gift of Lily Anne Coppard, 1964.
Correspondence purchased, 1964-1979.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: 1970
Revision history: Jun 1967 - revised (EL);
12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Outgoing 1921-1936, 1948-1952, | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Short stories | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rifki 1928[?] | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ugly Anna 1944 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | You Never Know, Do You? 1944 | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Statement for Authors' World Peace Appeal Conference 1951 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Check from the Authors' Syndicate, Ltd., endorsed by Coppard 20 Nov 1924 | ||||||||||