Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Considine, Bob, 1906-1975. |
| Title: | Bob Considine Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1921-1968, |
| Quantity: | 48.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | The papers of the American print and radio journalist, war correspondent, author include correspondence, newspaper columns, articles by and about, and photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Bob Considine was born in Washington, D. C. November 4, 1906. He attended Gonzaga High School in the city and also George Washington University. He began his newspaper career on the Washington Post in 1930, writing sports, drama, and Sunday feature articles. In 1933 he moved over to the Washington Herald, where he served as sports editor and editorial and feature writer. He was transferred to the International News Service (INS) in New York City in 1937 and served as war correspondent in both the European and Pacific theaters during War II. He also covered the Korean War in the same position. At that time, he became a syndicated columnist and was heard nightly on the radio in a program of news analysis and opinion, "On the Line."
Considine was also active as an author, especially as a collaborator with famous persons writing their autobiographies. Some of his books include Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (with Capt. Ted Lawson); Gen. Wainwright's Story (with Gen. Jonathan Wainwright); The Babe Ruth Story (with Babe Ruth); Men Against Fire; and The Brink's Robbery. He also wrote for the movies, including the Babe Ruth Story for Allied Artists.
He won numerous awards for his newspaper work including the Lasker Award and the Overseas Press Club Award. He was a president of the Overseas Press Club and a member of the National Press Club. After spending most of his life in New York City, he died there in 1975.
The Bob Considine Papers consist of three accessions, which have not been integrated: the 1966 Accession, the 1967 Accession, and the 1968 Accession. The collection spans 1921-1968.
1966 Accession
This accession has been divided into six series: Biographical material, Correspondence, a Subject file, Manuscripts, Considine columns, and Published materials.
A single folder of Biographical material is present at the beginning of the collection.
Correspondence is divided into four parts: General correspondence, Fan mail, Outgoing correspondence, and Correspondence of others. General correspondence (1945-1966) consists of letters from friends, business associates, and various groups and organizations. The material is arranged alphabetically, then chronologically within the alphabet. Fan mail (1945-1966) consists of letters from Considine’s fans and is arranged chronologically. Outgoing correspondence (1945-1966) includes replies by Considine to incoming mail and is arranged chronologically. Correspondence by others (1921-1964) is made up of letters to and from others and is arranged alphabetically.
The Subject file (1939-1966) consists of bills and invoices, correspondence, memos, negatives, phonograph records, photographs, printed material, tape recordings, reports, reprints of articles, and related items. The material is arranged alphabetically.
Manuscripts are divided into two parts: Manuscripts by Considine and Manuscripts by others. Manuscripts by Considine (1927-1966) consist of manuscript articles, books, broadcasts, editorial, movie scripts, reports, speeches, stories, and television shows. The material is arranged alphabetically, then chronolocially, if necessary. Manuscripts by others (1926-1962) include manuscript articles, books, clippings, outlines, poems, speeches, and stories by others, arranged alphabetically, then chronologically.
Considine column (1945-1966) consists of typescripts of Considine’s daily "On the Line" columns, which he wrote for hundreds of INS newspapers from coast to coast. This material is arranged chronologically.
Published material is divided into five parts, Part A, Part B --Books, Part C -- News releases, Part D -- Magazines, and Part E -- Newspapers. Part A (1949-1966) contains articles by Considine, articles about Considine, booklets about Considine, fliers, newspapers, newspaper clippings by Considine and about him, newspaper clippings by and about others, pamphlets by Considine, pamphlets by others, and programs. The material is arranged alphabetically. Part B -- Books (1943-1964) contains books by Considine and books by others, arranged alphabetically. Part C -- News releases (1946-1966) contains news releases, arranged alphabetically. Part D -- Magazines (1937-1963) contains magazines, arranged alphabetically, then chronologically. Part E -- Newspapers contains newspapers with Considine columns and is in Paige boxes.
1967 Accession
This accession is divided into five series: Correspondence, a Subject file, Manuscripts, Considine columns, and Published material.
Correspondence is made up of Biographical material, General correspondence, Fan mail, and Correspondence of others. The Subject file includes articles, correspondence, photographs, and a movie script. Manuscripts are divided into three parts: Manuscripts by Considine, Manuscripts by others, and Manuscript unsigned. Manuscripts by Considine includes manuscripts of articles, books, and broadcasts. Manuscripts by others includes an article by Bill Brooks. Manuscript unsigned includes a manuscript whose author has not been identified. Considine columns includes typescripts of Considine’s daily "On the Line" columns. Published material includes a book by Considine, in addition to other publications.
1968 Accession
This accession is divided into four series: Correspondence, Writings, Biographical material, and Miscellany.
The Correspondence, (1953, 1963-1965, 1967-1968) is arranged chronologically by date and consists of incoming letters only. The 1953 folder has numerous letters expressing sentiments pro and con the Rosenberg case and the dismissal of General Douglas MacArthur. The letters in 1964 remark on the assassination of President John F. Kennedy and those connected with it. Comment on General MacArthur's death is also present in 1964 letters. Other important correspondents include: Lyndon B. Johnson, 1965; Samuel Eliot Morison, 1965; Harry S. Truman, 1967; Rube Goldberg, 1967; Hubert H. Humphrey, 1967; Nelson A. Rockefeller, 1967; Cardinal Francis Spellman, 1967; General William C. Westmoreland, 1967-1968; Mrs. Douglas MacArthur; Maurice Chevalier, 1967; Richard M. Nixon, 1968; Henry H. Fowler, 1968; James A. Farley, 1968; and C.D. Batchelor, undated. Fan mail is interfiled in the correspondence chronologically.
Considine's Writings (1950, 1964, 1966-1968) include a review of his book, It's All News to Me (1967); a portion of the manuscript of a 100th anniversary volume for the New York Athletic Club; a series of articles on William S. Paley of the Columbia Broadcasting System; and a long series of his syndicated column "On the Line." The latter is represented by the mimeo-graphed version distributed by King Features Syndicate to its subscribers across the country.
A single folder of Biographical material is also present, as well as a few items grouped under the heading of Miscellany. The latter includes a review of Rolf Hochhuth's controversial play on Pope Pius XII, and a mimeographed interview with John Howard Griffin, author of Black Like Me (1964).
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Bob Considine Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Robert B. Considine, April, July, August, November and December, 1968.
Created by: HBB
Date: Jan 1969
Revision history: 1 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon)
| 1966 Accession | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical material | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| General correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A-B 1946-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Berkson, Seymour 1947-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | C 1950-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | D 1950-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | E 1957-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | F 1948-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Faris, Barry 1947-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Fawcett, Waldo 1957-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | G 1946-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | H 1945-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | I-J 1946-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | K-L 1947-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | M 1946-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | N-O 1946-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | P-Q 1946-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | R 1945-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | S 1947-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Sister Bernard 1962-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | T-Z 1947-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Unidentified 1946-1962 | ||||||||||
| Fan mail | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1945-1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1950-1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1953-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1965-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | undated | ||||||||||
| Outgoing correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1945-1965 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence by others | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | B-L 1921-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | M 1947-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | N-W 1955-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Toker, J. Thomas 1942-1946 | ||||||||||
| Subject file | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Address 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | American Museum of Immigration 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | American Society for the Aged undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Analysis 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Association of Master of Knights 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Aviation 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Babe Ruth Story (the) 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Badge 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Banshees (the) 1947-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Bills, invoices 1947-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Calendars 1939-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Calling cards undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cancer 1950-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cancer 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cancer undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Catalog list 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Certificates A-S 1945-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Certificate of appointment 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Checks 1947-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Chennault, Claire 1945-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Church, Roman Catholic 1950-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Church, Roman Catholic 1960-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Contracts and agreements 1956-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cruelty to animals 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cuba & Castro 1961-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Day They Marched (the) 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Dooley, Thomas A. 1959-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Eisenhower 1952-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Eisenhower College 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Fact sheets 1948-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Galley of Martilinis - Someday Malaysia undated | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Galley of The Question by Henri Alley 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Gemini Press Reference Book 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Highlights in the Life of Sir Thomas Lipton 1899-1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Indian Affairs - Fifth Annual Institute on Apr. 9-11, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Indian Missionary Society | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Information booklets 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Ishikawa, Shinji 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Information kit undated | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Kennedy, John F. 1957-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | The Kennedy Years and the Negro 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Licenses 1958-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Lottery data 1956 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Louise Baer: A Girl to Remember | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | MacArthur, Douglass 1947-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Meeting announcements and invitations | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Melton, James July 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Membership cards 1950-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Membership list undated | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Music sheet undated | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Negatives | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Newspapers- data 1953-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Nixon, Richard | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Non-Violent Action Against Nuclear Weapons 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Note pad undated | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Office memos 1952-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Office memos undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Old Age No.1 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Old Age No.2 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Olympics 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | One and Only Solution to the Farm Problem 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Order blanks 1956-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Oppenheimer case 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Overseas Press Club of America 1950-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Parachuting championships 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Pattillo, Col Frank A. | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Photographs 1 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Photographs 2 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Photographs 3 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs 4 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs 5 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs 6 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs 7 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs 8 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Policy, insurance 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Politics, international 1950-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Politics, U.S. 1950-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Poster | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Prayers 1932, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Receipts 1948-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Recipe 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Records -- 45 RPM | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Records -- Oversize | ||||||||||
| As of April 4, 2007, this folder is empty. | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | Reports A 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Reports B-F 1947-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Reports I 1963-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Reports M-P 1959-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Reports S-U 1956-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Reprints 1942-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Reprints of Considine columns 1953-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Resumés 1957-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Reuther, Walter 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | Reuther, Walter data 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Revell, Nellie 1957-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Rocket Sled (Deacceleration), Col. John P. Stapp | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Russia- horse racing 1958-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Sacks- Emanuel 1956-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Schlieker, Willy 1947-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Score cards undated | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Search message undated | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Space medicine 1958-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Stagg, Amos Alonzo 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Statements- commission and royalty 1949-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Stassen, Harold E. 1946-1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Survey 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Tapes 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 20, 21 | Tape undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Telecasts | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Telephone messages 1962-1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Thorton, Robert Lee 1955-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Tickets- air line 1956-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Tickets- hospital sweepstakes 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | U.N.R.R.A. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Virginia City, Nevada 1949-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Women's Titleholders Golf Association 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Wonder Drugs 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Young Island- St. Vincent 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Zeckendorf, William | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Subject file -- oversize | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Manuscripts by Considine | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Address undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Articles A-I 1952-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Articles K-V 1950, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Books- "Fire Insurance, Protection from Disaster" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Broadcasts 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Broadcasts 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Broadcasts 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Broadcasts 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Broadcasts 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Broadcasts undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Editorial 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Movie Script -- "Hoodlum Empire" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Outline for Eisenhower Book undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Report undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Speeches 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Stories A-E 1927, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Stories R-U undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Television shows 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Movie scripts B-T 1946 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts by others | |||||||||||
| Box 26 | Articles A-K 1946-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Articles L-W 1955-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Articles, untitled undated | ||||||||||
| Box 27, 28 | Gov. Meyner -- Clippings, referring to 1954-1958 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Gov. Meyner -- Biographical data 1958 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Outlines undated | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Poems H-S 1936-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Speeches 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Stories A-F 1926-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Stories G 1950-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Stories H-P 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Stories R-Y 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Stories, television show undated | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Stories, fragments undated | ||||||||||
| Considine columns | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | Unidentifiable articles undated | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Nov. 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Dec. 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Jan. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | March 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | May 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | July 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Aug. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Sept. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Dec. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Jan. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Feb. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | March 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | May 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | June 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | July 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Sept. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | Oct. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Nov. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Dec. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | June 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | July 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Nov. 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Jan. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Feb. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | March 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | April 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | May 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | June 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | July 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Aug. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Sept. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Oct. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Nov. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Dec. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Jan. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Feb. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | March 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | April 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | May 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | June 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | July 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Aug. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Sept. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Oct. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Nov. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Dec. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Jan. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Feb. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | March 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | April 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | May 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | June 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | July 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Aug. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Sept. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Oct. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Nov. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Dec. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Jan. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Feb. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | March 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | April 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | May 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Aug. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Sept. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Oct. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Nov. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Dec. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | March 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Sept. 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Nov. 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Jan. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Feb. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | March 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | April 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | May 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | June 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | July 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Aug. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Sept. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Oct. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Nov. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Dec. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Feb. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | March 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | July 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Aug. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Oct. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Nov. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Dec. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Feb. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | March 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | April 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | May 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | June 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | July 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | Aug. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | Sept. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | Oct. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | Nov. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 39 | Dec. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | Jan. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | Feb. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | March 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 40 | April 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | May 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | June 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | July 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | Aug. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | Sept. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | Oct. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | Nov. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 41 | Dec. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 42 | Jan. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 42 | Feb. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 42 | March 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 43 | April 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 43 | May 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 43 | June 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 43 | July 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 44 | Aug. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 44 | Sept. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 44 | Oct. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 44 | Nov. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 44 | Dec. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | Jan. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | Feb. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | March 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | April 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 45 | May 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 46 | June 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 46 | July 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 46 | Aug. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 47 | Sept. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 47 | Oct. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 47 | Nov. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 47 | Dec. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 48 | Jan. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 48 | Feb. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 48 | March 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 49 | April 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 49 | May 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 49 | June 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 50 | July 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 50 | Aug. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 50 | Sept. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 51 | Nov. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 51 | Dec. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 51 | Special articles I Dec. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 51 | Special articles II Dec. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 52 | Jan. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 52 | Feb. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 52 | March 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 52 | April 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 52 | May 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 53 | June 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 53 | July 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 53 | Aug. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 53 | Sept. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 54 | Oct. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 54 | Nov. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 54 | Dec. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 54 | Special article Dec. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 55 | Jan. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 55 | Feb. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 55 | March 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 55 | April 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 56 | May 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 56 | June 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 56 | Special article June 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 56 | July 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 57 | Aug. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 57 | Sept. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 57 | Oct. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 57 | Nov. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 57 | Dec. 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 58 | Jan. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 58 | Feb. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 58 | March 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 58 | April 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 58 | May 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 58 | June 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 59 | July 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 59 | Aug. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 59 | Sept. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 59 | Oct. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 59 | Nov. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 59 | Dec. 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | Jan. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | Feb. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | March 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | April 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | May 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | June 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | July 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 60 | Aug. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 61 | Sept. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 61 | Oct. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 61 | Nov. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 61 | Dec. 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 61 | Jan. 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 61 | Feb. 1966 | ||||||||||
| Published materials | |||||||||||
| Part A | |||||||||||
| Box 62 | Articles by Considine, A-D 1958-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 62 | Articles by Considine, F-W 1949-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 62 | Articles about Considine, I-S 1954 | ||||||||||
| See also Published materials -- oversize | |||||||||||
| Box 62 | Booklets about Considine, F-Y 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 62 | Fliers, A-P 1949-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 62 | Newspapers, B-S 1956-1964 | ||||||||||
| Newspaper clippings by Considine | |||||||||||
| See Published material: Part E--Newspapers (in Paige boxes) | |||||||||||
| Box 63 | Newspaper clippings by Considine | ||||||||||
| Box 63 | Newspaper clippings about Considine (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 63 | Newspaper clippings by and about others (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 64 | Newspaper clippings- negative proofs | ||||||||||
| Box 64 | Pamphlets by Considine, D-H 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 64 | Pamphlets by Considine, L 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 64 | Pamphlets by Considine, S 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 65 | Pamphlets by Considine, Y 1954-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 65 | Pamphlets by others, A-C 1958-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 65 | Pamphlets by others, C-W 1957-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 65 | Program 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 66 | Published materials -- oversize | ||||||||||
| Part B -- Books | |||||||||||
| Box 67 | Books by Considine, D-W 1943-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 68 | Books by others, H-S 1950-1964 | ||||||||||
| Part C -- News releases | |||||||||||
| Box 69 | A 1949-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 69 | B 1956-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 69 | C 1947-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 69 | D-H 1957-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 69 | I-J 1957-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 69 | K 1949-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 69 | L 1953-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 70 | M-Me 1954-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 70 | Me-Mu 1954-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 70 | P-T 1958-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 70 | U-Y 1946-1964 | ||||||||||
| Part D -- Magazines | |||||||||||
| Box 71 | A-C 1937-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 72 | C 1943-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 73 | D 1943-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 73 | D-U 1943-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 74-92 | Part E -- Newspapers | ||||||||||
| 1967 Accession | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 93 | Biographical material | ||||||||||
| General correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 93 | A - C 1966-1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | D - F 1966-1967, 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | G - H 1966-1967, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | J - M 1966-1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | N - R 1966-1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | S - Z 1966-1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | Unidentifiable 1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Fan mail | |||||||||||
| Box 93 | 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 93 | undated | ||||||||||
| Correspondence of others | |||||||||||
| Box 93 | B - R 1965-1967 | ||||||||||
| Subject file | |||||||||||
| Automobile, driving, and road safety | |||||||||||
| Box 94 | 1963-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | 1963-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | "The Babe Ruth Story" Movie script - screenplay by Considine undated | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | Badges undated | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | Ireland - Fiftieth Anniversary of the Rising 1916, 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | The Kennedys - articles and correspondence 1967 - re. articles about | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | Photographs undated | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | Reprint of article undated | ||||||||||
| Box 94 | Taxi Drivers - N. Y. C. 1967 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Manuscripts by Considine | |||||||||||
| Articles | |||||||||||
| Box 95 | K-T 1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 95 | Untitled undated | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 95 | Babe Ruth undated | ||||||||||
| Box 95 | It's All News to Me | ||||||||||
|
Chapters I-III 1967
Chapters IV-VI 1967
Chapters VII-VIII 1967
Chapters IX-XI 1967
|
|||||||||||
| Box 95 | Broadcasts 1953, July; October | ||||||||||
| Box 96 | Galley Proof of Book - It's All News to Me 1967 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts by others | |||||||||||
| Box 96 | Article by Brooks, Bill 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 96 | Manuscript unsigned undated | ||||||||||
| Considine Columns | |||||||||||
| Box 97 | Sept., Nov., Dec. 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 97 | Jan.-Dec. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 97 | Jan.-May 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 97 | undated | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Book by Considine | |||||||||||
| Box 98 | It's All News to Me 1967 | ||||||||||
| Bulletin | |||||||||||
| Box 98 | The U. F. O. Investigator 1965 | ||||||||||
| Catalogue | |||||||||||
| Box 98 | Meredith Press Books 1967 | ||||||||||
| 1968 Accession | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1968 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Articles | |||||||||||
| Box 99 | On William S. Paley - typescript carbon, revised (7 items) | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 99 | It's All News to Me 1967 - Review, repro. | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | New York Athletic Club 100th anniversary - volume, typescript carbon | ||||||||||
| Columns | |||||||||||
| Box 99 | "On the Line" | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1950 - August 20 - repro. and repro. of Correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | 1964 - April 9 - pr. mat. | ||||||||||
| 1966 | |||||||||||
| Box 99 | February-March | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | April | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | May | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | June | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | July | ||||||||||
| Box 99 | August | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | September | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | October | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | November | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | December | ||||||||||
| 1967 | |||||||||||
| Box 100 | January | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | February | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | March | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | April | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | May | ||||||||||
| Box 100 | June | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | July | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | August | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | September | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | October | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | November | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | December | ||||||||||
| 1968 | |||||||||||
| Box 101 | January | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | February | ||||||||||
| Box 101 | March | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | April | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | May | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | June | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | July-August | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | September | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | October | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | November | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | December | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | Biographical material | ||||||||||
| Box 102 | Miscellany | ||||||||||