Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Coalition of Lifetime Learning Organizations (COLLO) Records
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Coalition of Lifelong Learning Organizations |
| Title: | Coalition of Lifetime Learning Organizations (COLLO) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 2008-2015 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American adult education organization. Collection contains material relating to COLLO's formation, organization, and operation. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
"The Coalition of Lifelong Learning Organizations (COLLO) was started decades ago as a coalition of organizations working to advance adult and lifelong learning. [It brings] together leaders of these organizations to advance knowledge, find common ground, and take collective action to benefit adult learners in areas like access, cost, and removal of barriers to participation in education at all levels...[Its focus is on] awareness building, advocacy, input on and support of legislation at the state and national levels and in collective action where consensus can be achieved." [From the organization's website, http://www.thecollo.org/.
COLLO is a successor organization to the Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO), which was formed in the early 1960s as adult educators recognized the need for greater interaction among adult education organizations.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Coalition of Lifetime Learning Organizations (COLLO) Records consists of material relating to COLLO, its formation, organization, and operation.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of all adult education collections. In particular, see also the Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO) Records.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Coalition of Lifetime Learning Organizations (COLLO) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of the Coalition of Lifetime Learning Organizations (COLLO), 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.