Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Theodore R. Cogswell Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Cogswell, Theodore R.
Title: Theodore R. Cogswell Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1955-1986
Quantity: 6.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American author, science fiction writer, professor. Includes correspondence and writings, including plays, poems, and short stories.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Theodore R. Cogswell (1918-1987) was an American science fiction author. Most of his stories were light-hearted humorous pieces; he also co-authored (with Charles A. Spano) the Star Trek novel Spock, Messiah!. Cogswell was the editor of the long-running fanzine Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies, in which writers and editors discussed their own and each other's works.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Theodore R. Cogswell Papers includes correspondence and writings, including plays, poems, and short stories. Notable correspondents include fellow science fiction authors Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Robert Heinlein, Harry Harrison, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of science fiction and fantasy authors as well as an extensive collection of early science fiction and fantasy magazines and 'zines and a large book collection. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of manuscript collections; for more information on the magazines, 'zines, and books please contact the repository listed above.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Anderson, Poul, 1926-2001.
Asimov, Isaac, 1920-1992.
Cogswell, Theodore R. Archives.
Harrison, Harry, 1925-
Heinlein, Robert A. (Robert Anson), 1907-1988.
Kidd, Virginia.
Pohl, Frederik.
Pournelle, Jerry, 1933-

Corporate Bodies

Science Fiction Writers of America.

Subjects

American literature, 20th century.
Authors, American.
Science fiction plays, American.
Science fiction poetry, American.
Science fiction, American.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Fiction.
Poems.
Scripts.

Occupations

Authors.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Theodore R. Cogswell Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 1990-05-30
Revision history: 11 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top