Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Central New York Transportation Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1801-1868 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection of ephemera relating to transportation in and around central New York (Erie Canal, railroads, etc) |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Central New York (often abbreviated "CNY") is a term used to broadly describe the central region of New York State, roughly including the counties of Cayuga, Cortland, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Tompkins, and Herkimer. Towns, villages and cities in the area include Auburn, Cortland, Oneida, Rome, Sherrill, Utica, Syracuse, Fulton, Oswego, Ithaca, Cazenovia, and Seneca Falls. The Central New York Military Tract, land reserved from soldiers of the American Revolution, was located here, and many towns derived from the tracts have classical names.
The borders of Central New York are not precisely defined, however. The core of the region consists of Onondaga County, Cayuga County, Oswego County and Madison County. Tompkins County and Cortland County are often considered part of New York's "Southern Tier" region, while Oneida County and Herkimer County are often considered part of the "Mohawk Valley" region.
In 2009 the region had a population of about 1.1 million.
The Central New York Transportation Collection is a small collection of ephemera -- petitions, deeds, letters, etc -- relating to transportation in and near Central New York.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to local history. For a complete list, please refer to the the SCRC Subject Index . In particular, see also the Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera, Central New York Cultural Ephemera, and Central New York Local History collections. There are also a number of collections relating to railroads in the Northeast; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a full listing.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Central New York Transportation Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Purchase, various.
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Jul 2009
Revision history: 7 Dec 2009 - additions (MRC);
8 Jan 2010 - additions (MRC);
6 Oct 2011 - additions (MRC)
| Business records | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Chenango Turnpike 1801-1810 - meeting minutes; indenture; memoranda; Governor's permissions to survey and to erect gates, signed by Morgan Lewis and Daniel D. Tompkins respectively | ||||||||||
| Ephemera | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous 1827, 1849, 1854, 1856, 1868 - includes broadside/poster of rates for "Ogdensburg & Lake Champlain Rail Road Merchandise Tariff!" with distances and classifications of material | ||||||||||