Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Beverly Cassara Papers

An inventory of her papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Cassara, Beverly Benner
Title: Beverly Cassara Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1943-1999
Quantity: 22.75 linear ft.
Abstract: Correspondence, writings, research material, personal papers, audiovisual material, printed material of the American adult educator. Includes extensive information on participatory research, volksschule (folk schools), and international and multicultural education. Organizations and institutions with a significant presence in the collection include the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE), Association for Women in Development (AWID), the International Council for Adult Education (ICAE), Colby College, Highlander Research and Education Center, the University of Southern Maine, and the University of the District of Columbia. Notable individuals with a significant presence in the collection include Thelma Barer-Stein, Julius Seelye Bixler, Marcie Boucouvalas, Willard Callender, Paolo Freire, Martha Friedenthal-Haase, Peter Jarvis, Faustine Jones-Wilson, Malcolm Knowles, Volker Lühr, Helge Pross, and Matthias Wesseler.
Language: Primarily English, good amount of German, smattering of other languages
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Beverly Benner Cassara is an American professor of adult education, with a particular focus on participatory research, international/multicultural education, and women's education,

Beverly Cassara was born in Hanover, MA, daughter of the Reverend Guy Percy Benner and Julia Caroline Whitney Benner. She received her B.A. from Colby College in 1947 and her first job after graduation was as a news editor and broadcaster for WBET in Brockton, Massachusetts. Soon after this she married Ernest Cassara (1949) and taught in the Massachusetts schools for several years while working on her Master's degree which she received from Bridgewater State University in 1954. She and Ernest had three children: Catherine (??), Nicholas (1957), and Shirley (1962).

In 1962 Cassara was a Visiting Scholar at Cambridge University and in 1963-1964 she and her family spent a year in Churwalden, Switzerland where she was the Director of Personnel and student counselor at the Albert Schweitzer College. Returning to the United States, she worked for four years (1966-1970) as the Director of Adult Education at Goddard College, a small liberal arts college with a highly individualized approach to instruction. She continued to take graduate courses while working, and in 1970 received her Ed.D. from Boston University; one of her professors was Malcolm Knowles, with whom she became good friends.

For the next twenty years (1970-1990), Cassara's primary position was Professor of Adult Education at Federal City College (FCC) in Washington, D.C. and then at the University of the District of Columbia, created by FCC's merger with two other institutions. During these years, in addition to her regular work at FCC and later UDC, she served as Acting Director of the Institute for Continuing Education for Women (1972-1976) and as Dean of Graduate Studies (1973-1985), produced several television programs for the local NBC affiliate (1979), and taught at several other institutions including Northern Virginia Comunity College (1971-1972), Fairfax County Adult Education Program (1971), and Virginia Polytechnic (1974-1979).

In 1974 she was awarded a Fulbright Fellowship and as a result the Casssaras spent much of 1975-1976 in Berlin, Germany where Ernest guest lectured in American History while Beverly lectured at the Pädagogische Hochschule Berlin and undertook an extensive research project into women in adult education in Germany. She put serious effort into becoming fluent in German; many of her lectures were delivered in German and she maintained close professional relationships with several educators whom she met in Berlin including Helge Pross, Gerd Doerry, and Helmuth Dolff. In 1982 she returned to Germany to give a series of lectures under the auspices of the Forschungsinstitut für Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaften (FIGS) at the Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen.

Cassara was also interested in adult education in third-world countries, particularly Africa. The University of the District of Columbia maintained a collegial relationship with the University of Nairobi, including doctoral student sponsoring and faculty exchange, and Cassara visited Kenya more than once and worked closely with several visiting faculty and doctoral students.

One of Cassara's projects in Washington, D.C. involved work with low-income women, and she encouraged her adult education students to become involved as part of their coursework. She directed adult education students who worked in the Jubilee Housing Project as well as a similar project at the Montana Terrace Housing Project (which resulted in a number of articles and papers). One of her students, Eve Tetaz, went on to found Life Pathways, Inc., a literacy and educational assistance organization in the D.C. area.

After retiring from UDC, she worked as an Adjunct Professor at the University of Southern Maine (1990-1995) and then founded the Cambridge Senior Volunteer Clearinghouse in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The CSVC matches seniors and other persons interested in volunteering with agencies in Cambridge and nearby communities that can utilize their skills and talents.

Ms. Cassara received a number of awards and recognitions over her career from organizations with whom or for whom she worked, including the Vermont Council for the Social Sciences (1968), the District of Columbia Public Schools (1976), and the Adult Education Association of the USA (1978). In 1978 she was named a "Woman of Achievement" by WETA in Washington, DC (the audiotape of her interview on this occasion is in the collection) and was inducted into the International Adult and Continuing Education Hall of Fame in 2003.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Beverly Cassara Papers include correspondence, writings, research material, and personal papers of the American adult educator and researcher. The collection provides an overview of her career and offers insight not only into her professional concentrations of international/multicultural adult education, participatory research, and women's education, but also into the challenges of combining a career with motherhood and some of the challenges faced by professional women in the 1970s, just as the women's rights movement was gathering momentum.

Correspondence-subject files comprises correspondence and other material relating to colleagues in adult education both in the United States (Rowena Ansbacher, Thelma Barer-Stein, Julius Seelye Bixler, Gordon Darkenwald, James Draper, William S. Griffith, Myles Horton, Faustine Jones-Wilson, Malcolm Knowles, Charlotte Morgan, John Niemi) and abroad (Gerd Doerry, Gunther Dohmen, Helmuth Dolff, Werner Düchting, Martha Friedenthal-Haase, Heribert Hinzen, Florida Karani, Peter Kinyanjui, Volker Lühr, Khalfan Mazrui, Helge Pross, Matthias Wesseler); and organizations (American Association for Adult and Continuing Education, Association for Women in Development, International Council for Adult Education, Metropolitan Washington Association of Adult and Continuing Education, Society for Participatory Research in Asia, Unitarian Universalist Association, Vermont Governor's Commission on the Status of Women). Here also is material from institutions at which Cassara was a student (Boston University, Colby College) or professor (Goddard College, Federal City College, University of the District of Columbia, University of Southern Maine) as well as from some of her former students (Cara Fulton, Eve Tetaz). Correspondence relating to some of Cassara's writings is also here, listed under the book title (American Women: The Changing Image, Adult Education in a Multicultural Society, Adult Education Through World Collaboration, "Love and the Affluent Suburban Woman," Rethinking Adult Education for Development).

Writings includes articles, book reviews, Cassara's dissertation, papers, school papers (written for both Master's and doctoral courses), the Siegen lectures (in English and German), and speeches, as well as miscellaneous material not related to adult education (Colby College alumni magazine class of 1947 columns, German language notes and translations, sermons and readings for Unitarian Universalist services, travel pieces, and so on). This series also includes the drafts, typescripts and galleys of the three books Cassara edited: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society (chapter abstracts, contributor bios, drafts of introduction and all 13 chapters, index, typescripts, galleys, published editions, and reviews/publicity), Adult Education Through World Collaboration (prospectus, chapter abstracts, contributor bios, drafts of preface, introduction and all 16 chapters, index, typescripts, galleys, published editions, and reviews/publicity), and American Women: The Changing Image (drafts, published hardcover, reviews and publicity, and a Japanese abridged edition).

Research material contains documentation related to Cassara's areas of interest or to one of her publications. Topics include the Antigonish movement, folk schools or volksschule (including a significant amount concerning the Highlander Folk School in Monteagle, Tennessee), German adult educators, Nikolai Grundtvig (a Danish folk school proponent), international studies in adult education, multicultural education, participatory research, study circles, and women's issues (including one folder on "Early 70s women's movement").

Personal papers comprises material related to Cassara's personal life. It includes address books, appointment books, awards and recognitions, clippings about her, family memorabilia, medical and dental insurance information, passports and other identity papers, resumes, "The story of 529 Webster Street" (Cassara's family reminiscences), travel souvenirs, and miscellany. Also included here are all of Cassara's personal journals, covering nearly thirty years (1966-1991). Where the journal is entirely or primarily concerned with one topic, it has been so annotated (e.g., "1975 - BC's Fulbright year in Germany"). Not all years are equally well covered, and individual entries range from several pages to a few jotted phrases.

Audiovisual material covers all videotapes, audiotapes and slides present in the collection (photographs are dispersed throughout the collection). Of particular interest are the 23 audiotapes Cassara made in 1982, interviews with German adult educators including Gerd Doerry, Helmuth Dolff, Werner Düchting, Volker Lühr, Monika Oels, and Matthias Wesseler. There are also tapes of other individuals (President Jimmy Carter, Paolo Freire, American educator Malcolm Knowles, the Finnish Minister of Education, German educator Martha Friedenthal-Haase, Anita Hill (presumably relating to the Clarence Thomas Supreme Court nomination hearings), and African-American professor and scholar Manning Marable. Slides include Kenya, the USSR and Finland.

Printed material comprises a variety of articles, books, brochures, clippings, fliers, magazines, newsletters, newspapers, etc, mostly on geographical areas (Africa, Eastern Europe, Germany, Hong Kong, Kenya, the Middle East, Thailand) with a few miscellaneous other topics (World Bank, minorities).

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Three books by photographer Edward Steichen, two of which are signed and inscribed to "B.B." with thanks for her assistance, were removed for separate cataloging. Beverly Cassara worked with Steichen as his secretary at the Navy Department and assisted him in the preparation of these books.

Also removed for separate cataloging was an edition of The Knight in the Panther's Skin , a medieval narrative poem from Eastern Europe which is sometimes considered Georgia's national epic.

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Callender, Willard D., Jr.
Cassara, Beverly Benner, Archives
Doerry, Gerd
Friedenthal-Haase, Martha
Jones-Wilson, Faustine C. (Faustine Childress), 1927-
Knowles, Malcolm Shepherd, 1913-
Marable, Manning, 1950-
Pross, Helge, 1927-

Corporate Bodies

Federal City College
International Council for Adult Education
University of the District of Columbia

Associated Titles

Adult education in a multicultural society
Adult education through world collaboration
American women: the changing image

Subjects

Adult education, Africa
Adult education, Germany
Adult education, Research
Adult education, United States
Alternative education
Educators, United States
Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tenn.)
Highlander Research and Education Center (Knoxville, Tenn.)
International studies in education
Multicultural education
Participant observation
Women, Education

Genres and Forms

Audiotapes
Book reviews
Books
Clippings
Correspondence
Diaries
Drafts
Manuscripts
Meeting notes
Newsletters
Newspapers
Papers (document genres)
Photographs
Research notes
Slides

Occupations

Educators

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Beverly Cassara Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Beverly Cassara, 1994-1999

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: Jan 2007
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

Correspondence-subject files
Box 1 4-H Fellowship Program 1986
Box 1 Academy for Educational Development 1987-1988
Box 1 Adult Education 1978
Adult Education Association of the USA
See American Association for Adult and Continuing Education
Adult Education Association of Virginia
See Virginia Association of Adult and Continuing Education
Box 1 Adult Education in a Multicultural Society 1986-1990, undated (3 folders)
See also individual authors
Box 1 Adult Education Quarterly 1993
Box 1 Adult Education Research Conference 1976, 1988-1990, 1991-1992
Box 1 Adult Education Through World Collaboration 1992
Box 1 Adult Learning 1989
Box 1 African Adult Education Association - publications, printed material (2 folders)
African Association for Literacy and Adult Education
Box 1 Correspondence 1990
Box 1 Printed material
Box 1 Alf, Herb and Sylvia 1978, 1990, 1997
Box 1 Allbritten, Drew 1993
American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE)
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1974, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1986-1989
Box 1 Conference Oct 1985
Box 1 Correspondence 1974-1978, 1980-1994, undated
Box 1 Adult Learning article submissions 1993 - BC was editor of the "Reflections" column of Adult Learning in 1993; these are articles submitted during her tenure
Box 1 Printed material 1974, 1983-1984, 1989-1993, undated - newsletters, leadership roster, fliers
Box 1 Miscellaneous - notes, undated papers, paper presented by BC, book published by AAACE Popular Education in Quebec: Strengthening Social Movements
Box 1 American Society for Training and Development 1991
Box 1 American University 1980 - program from investiture of Richard Berendzen as president; BC attended representing the Adult Education Association of the USA
Box 1 American Women: The Changing Image 1959-1962
Box 1 Americorps 1977
Box 1 Amerika Haus 1974-1976, 1992, undated - Amerika Haus Berlin, Amerika Haus Frankfurt, Amerika Haus Hamburg
Box 1 Amnesty International 1988, 1993
Box 1 Amory, Cleveland 1962
Annual World Asembly on Adult Education (4th)
See International Council for Adult Education: 1990 annual meeting (Bangkok)
Box 1 Ansbacher, Rowena 1967
Box 1 Asian-American Free Labor Institute 1986 - program from seminar, "Trade Union Education Techniques," at which BC presented
Box 1 Aspen Institute Berlin (Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies) 1978
Box 1 Association of American Colleges 1974, 1976-1978
Box 1 Association for Community Based Education 1991
Box 1 Association for Continuing Higher Education 1993
Association for Women in Development (AWID)
Box 1 Correspondence 1987-1991 (2 folders)
Box 1 Newsletters and printed material
Box 1 Atlantic Council of the United States 1989
Box 1 Axford, Roger 1977-1978, 1994
Box 1 Baehr, Bob and Inger 1990-1991 - includes pamphlet on the Nordic Women's Campaign against the EC, with Inger's English translation
Box 1 Bangkok/Hong Kong trip 1990 - correspondence, negatives, photographs, souvenirs, travel documents, receipts, notes (2 folders)
See also Personal papers: Journals: 1990
Box 1 Barer-Stein, Thelma 1985 - BC served on her PhD dissertation committee
See also Correspondence-subject files: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society and Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society: Introduction and chapters (Chapter 9)
Box 1 Barnet, Richard undated - clipping
Box 1 Barrow, Nita 1991-1993
Box 1 Barth, Alvin 1994
Box 1 Beacon College 1982-1983
Beacon Press
See American Women: The Changing Image
Box 1 Bernard, Jessie 1975, 1980
Bersch, Gretchen
Box 1 Correspondence 1995-1996 - includes photocopy of flier on Bersch's "Conversations on Lifelong Learning" project
Box 21 Adult education class, University of Alaska, Anchorage - VHS videotape of BC's visit to class
Box 1 Bethel Area Task Force, Education Group 1992, undated - BC was a member; clippings, booklet of Bethel area educational resources
Box 1 Bixler, Julius Seelye - former President of Colby College; correspondence, clippings, two books by Bixler and other of his writings. "Pres. Bixler was my role model and my life-long friend." (2 folders)
Boston University
See also Knowles, Malcolm; Phillips, Gene; Siegle, Peter
Box 2 Correspondence 1964-1970, 1994-1995, undated
Box 2 Grades, transcripts, etc
Box 2 Memorabilia 1970 - Ed.D. graduation and hooding ceremony
Box 2 Boucouvalas, Marcie 1983, 1988, 1992-1995, undated - includes paper by MB, "Toward a Conceptualization of International Adult Education: Some Preliminary Thoughts and Reflections"
See also International Associates in Adult Education, of which Ms. Boucouvalas was chair, and International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE)
Box 2 Bown, Lalage 1984
Box 2 Brandeis University 1968-1969
Box 2 Brockett, Ralph G. undated - manuscript of paper "Development and utilization of professional literature: A survey of adult education professors"
Box 2 Buck, Pearl S. 1962
Box 2 Bush, George H. W. 1992
Box 2 Callender, Willard 1989-1997 - includes several papers and articles by Callender
See also Adult Education Through World Collaboration and "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity"
Box 2 Cambridge Senior Volunteer Clearinghouse 1998-1999
Carter, Jimmy
Box 2 Correspondence 1976
Box 21 Audiotape
Cassara family
Here is included all correspondence to and from BC's mother and grandmother; BC's husband Ernest and their three children Cathie, Shirley, and Nick; BC's siblings Kaye (husband Bill), Fran (husband Jack), and Karl (wife Nat). Barbara Gove may be another sister or other relative.
Box 2 Albert Schweitzer year 1962-1964 - letters written while BC was Director of Personnel and Student Counselor at Albert Schweitzer College in Churwalden, Switzerland; a few carbons of BC's letters to various friends are included here for continuity
Box 2 Later years 1970-1995, undated
Box 2 Christmas letters 1973-1994 - annual holiday letters to family and friends
Oversize 1 Oversize undated - 1 oversized card
Box 2 Chase, — 1966 - family physician
Box 2 Chatham College 1977
Box 2 Chesaro, Lina Tungo 1982, 1987, undated - includes paper proposal and two sections, with BC's comments
Paper that resulted from their collaboration can be found in Writings: Papers: The emerging role of women adult educators in Kenya
Box 2 Chisholm, Shirley 1972
Box 2 Choice 1975, 1978-1981, 1983-1987, 1990 - BC reviewed books for this magazine for many years
Box 2 Clark, Kenneth A. 1970 - includes copy of Clark's paper, "A Possible Reality: A Design for the Attainment of High Academic Achievement for the Students of the Public Elementary and Junior High Schools of Washington, D.C."
Box 2 Clinton, Bill 1997
Box 2 Clinton, Hillary 1996
Box 2 Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO) 1981, 1986, 1988-1994 (2 folders)
Box 2 Cohen, William S. (U.S. Senator) 1993
Colby College
See also Bixler, Julius Seelye
Box 2 Correspondence 1970, 1976-1977, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1992-1997
Memorabilia
Box 2 Alumni magazines 1975, 1977, 1988, 1992, 1995, 1996 (2 folders)
Box 2 Course catalogs 1943, 1954
Box 2 50th reunion, class of 1947 1997 - includes text of remarks delivered by BC, "Celebrating Life"
Box 2 Yearbooks 1944, 1946, 1947 (3 folders)
Box 2 Miscellany - sticker, clipping, campus map, calendar, 1982-1983 contributions report
Box 3 Colby-Sawyer College 1977
College of Adult and Distance Education (COADE)
See Gikuhi, David
Box 3 Columbia University Teachers College 1979 - BC's site visit report on Ed.D. and Ph.D. programs in adult education
Box 3 Commission of Professors of Adult Education (CPAE) 1976, 1986, 1989-1994
Committee on Study and Research in Comparative Adult Education (CSRCAE)
See International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE)
Convergence
See International Journal of Adult Education
Box 3 Cosman, Bill 1992-1993 - includes draft of a chapter on prison education, intended for one of BC's books
See also International Council for Adult Education: Criminal justice programme
Box 3 Council for Adult and Experiential Learning (CAEL) 1980
Box 3 Council of Graduate Schools (COGS) 1975, 1977, 1978, 1982
Box 3 Cretella, Jay 1994 - letter concerning BC's nomination for the J. Roby Kidd Award
Box 3 Darkenwald, Gordon 1974, 1977 - correspondence, copy of 1974 paper by Darkenwald, "Some Effects of the 'Obvious Variable': Teacher's Race and Holding Power with Black Adult Students"
Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband (DVV)
See Dolff, Helmuth; Hinzen, Heribert; Horn, Jakob
Box 3 Distance education 1992-1993 - clipings, paper "Achievement motivation in distance education" (B.K. Gitau, 1985), printouts of online discussions sent to BC by Dave Ellis
District of Columbia
Box 3 Department of Human Services 1986
Box 3 Public Schools, Division of Adult and Continuing Education 1976
Box 3 U.S. District Court 1976 - subpoena for civil case, Susan E. Wilson v. District of Columbia
Box 3 Miscellaneous 1972, 1977, 1985, 1986
Box 3 Doerry, Gerd 1976, 1978, 1982-1984, 1986-1987, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1997 - correspondence, paper "The preservice training of adult educators in the universities of the Federal Republic of Germany"
See also German adult educators interviews in Box 21.
Box 3 Dohmen, Gunther 1985-1986, undated - clipping, paper co-authored with William Rivera "Political system, education policy and lifelong learning," manuscript of AAACE presentation "The end of the wall: Adult education on trial"
Box 3 Dolff, Helmuth 1975, 1980, 1982 - head of the Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband (German Adult Education Association); correspondence, photos
See also German adult educators interviews in Box 21.
Box 3 Draper, James 1990, 1991 - correspondence, paper co-written with BC, "International Studies in Adult Education"
Box 3 Düchting, Helga and Werner 1982-1984, 1986, 1989-1998
Box 3 "Eat Swiss" (BC article) 1964
Box 3 Educational Opportunity Center 1982
Box 3 Efrati, A— 1967 - letter from Israel concerning the Six-Day War
Box 3 Ellis, David L. 1993
See also Distance education
Box 3 Engels, Elmar 1976, 1978, undated
Box 3 ERIC 1968, 1975, 1990-1996
Microfiche of BC's papers held in ERIC can be found in Writings: Miscellaneous: Microfiche of papers in ERIC
Box 3 "Europe by Tent" (BC article) 1964
Box 3 Fairfax County Adult Education Program 1971 - BC gave workshop, "Seminar for Mature Women"
Box 3 "Falkenstein conference, June 1986" [supplied title] 1986 - BC presented; conference program and papers, BC notes and souvenirs
Federal City College (FCC)
See University of the District of Columbia
Box 3 Federal Women's Program 1975, 1978 - correspondence, photos
Box 3 Folk Education Association of America 1990-1993 - correspondence from Christopher Spicer and others, newsletters, copy of Spicer's paper "Folk Education: Resurrecting Roots of Adult and Experiential Learning Theory"
Box 3 Follett Publishing 1982 - correspondence, review of book by Sallie Westwood
Box 3 Former students
See also Ellis, David; Fulton, Cara; Tetaz, Eve
Forschungsinstitut für Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaften (FIGS)
See Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen
Box 3 Freeman-Garrott, Gloria 1975-1976 1982, 1992 - BC was on Freeman's dissertation committee; correspondence, resesarch notes, copies of dissertation and other papers (2 folders)
Box 3 Freie Universität Berlin 1982
See also Doerry, Gerd; Lühr, Volker
Freire, Paolo
Box 21 Audiotape
Box 3 Notes, printed material (2 folders)
Friedenthal-Haase, Martha
Box 21 Audiotape
Box 3 Correspondence 1981-1987, 1990, 1991, 1993 - correspondence, MFH's articles, papers, clippings (2 folders)
Box 3 Fuentes, Carlos 1987-1988 - clippings, brochure for lecture series
Box 3 Fueyo [?], Al and Mary 1993
Fulbright
Box 3 Application for 1975/1976 year 1974-1975
Box 3 Application for 1988/1989 year 1986-1987
Box 3 Correspondence 1974-1976, 1979 - correspondence from Fulbright Commission, Council for Exchange of International Scholars, others
Box 3 Miscellaneous 1986-1987 - BC notes, receipts, souvenirs
Box 3 Fulton, Cara 1990-1994 - former student, Peace Corps volunteer in Honduras; correspondence, newsletters, Fulton's writings (articles, papers)
Box 3 Gayfer, Margaret 1988
Box 3 Gikuhi, David 1985-1986
Box 3 Gleazer, Edmund 1987, undated - papers, articles
See also USSR/Finland trip
Box 3 Glesne, Corrine 1990, 1992 - correspondence, syllabus for Glesne's class in participatory research
Box 3 Goddard College 1966-1971, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1991-1993, 1995
Box 4 Gove, Barbara 1982, undated
Box 4 Governor's State University (University Park, Illinois) 1978
Box 4 Griffith, William S. 1991-1992
Box 4 Gulf Publishing Company undated
Box 4 Happ, Eva 1988
Box 4 Harney, Klaus 1988-1989 - correspondence, photocopy of book chapter co-written by Harney
Box 4 Harris, Barbara 1980, 1982
Hart, Marja and Peter
See Orivesi, Finland workshop
Box 4 Hattie M. Strong Foundation (Washington, DC) 1971, 1975-1977
Hiemstra, Roger
See Syracuse University Kellogg Project
Box 4 Higher Education Resource Services 1973-1974, 1977
Highlander Folk School (Monteagle, Tennessee)
See Highlander Research and Education Center
Box 4 Highlander Research and Education Center (New Market, Tennessee) 1984, 1987-1989, 1991-1992
See also Horton, Myles; Research material: Folk schools
Box 4 Hinzen, Heribert 1996
Box 4 Hochman, Joe 1966-1967
Box 4 Holden, Mrs. Russell 1967
Box 4 Hopper, Dorothy 1992, 1997
Box 4 Horn, Jakob 1996-1997
Box 4 Horton, Myles undated - manuscript of paper, "A survey of residential adult schools in the United States and Canada"
Box 4 Hudspeth, Susan 1988, 1992 - correspondence, clippings, printed material on The Foxfire Fund, Branch School
Box 4 Hughes, Langston undated - clipping
Box 4 Imel, Susan 1990 - correspondence, draft of BC's review of Landmarks in International Adult Education (Alexander Charters)
Box 4 International Associates in Adult Education 1988-1996, undated - IAAE was a joint venture of CAEO and ICAE (3 folders)
Box 4 International Conference on Adult Education (5th) 1997
Box 4 International Congress of University Adult Educators (ICUAE) 1985-1988
International Council for Adult Education (ICAE)
Box 4 Correspondence 1978, 1986-1996, undated (9 folders)
Box 4 1981 annual meeting (Trinidad and Tobago)
Box 4 1985 annual meeting (Buenos Aires)
Box 4 1986 annual meeting (Sri Lanka)
Box 4 1989 annual meeting (Harare, Zimbabwe)
Box 4 1990 annual meeting (Bangkok) (2 folders)
See also Bangkok/Hong Kong trip; World Conference on Education for All; Personal papers: Journals: 1990 - Hong Kong/Bangkok trip
Box 4 1991 annual meeting (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Box 4 1992 annual meeting (Rio de Janeiro)
Box 4, 5 1993 annual meeting (Aranjuez, Spain) (4 folders)
Box 5 1994 annual meeting (Cairo) (2 folders)
Box 5 Annual meeting reports (by BC) 1990-1994
Box 5 Awards 1991, undated - material on the J. Roby Kidd, Dame Nita Barrow, and Nabila Breir awards
Box 5 Criminal justice programme 1987-1992 - correspondence, programme newsletters, papers by Bill Cosman
Box 5 Environmental education 1992, undated
Box 5 Health and popular education 1987-1989
Box 5 Women's program 1985-1986, 1989-1991, undated - correspondence, clippings, program newsletters, BC notes
Printed material
Box 5 Directories and membership lists 1986-1994
Box 5 ICAE newsletter 1986-1994
Box 5 Miscellaneous undated - bibliographies, publication announcements, fliers
Box 5 Reports, miscellaneous undated - includes paper by Francesco Vio Grossi (ICAE president)
Box 5 International Development Conference (Washington, DC) 1985, 1987
Box 5 International Journal of Adult Education 1969-1970
Box 5 International League for Social Commitment in Adult Education (ILSCAE) 1986-1988
International Literacy Year
See International Task Force on Literacy (ITFL)
Box 5 International Self-Directed Learning Symposium (7th) 1992
Box 5 International Society for Comparative Adult Education (ISCAE) 1988-1993 - correspondence, memos, a number of brief biographies of ISCAE members
Box 5 International Symposium on Adult Education (Shenyang, China) 1993
Box 5 International Task Force on Literacy (ITFL) 1988-1994 - correspondence, clippings, paper by BC, paper by Makoto Yamaguchi, newsletters
Box 5 Jarvis, Peter 1985, undated
See also Adult Education Through World Collaboration
Box 5 Job search 1969-1970 - correspondence with various institutions regarding potential openings for BC in the Maryland/Virginia area, after her husband accepted a position at George Mason; arranged alphabetically by institution
Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität
See Happ, Eva; Harney, Klaus; Wersich, Rüdiger
Box 5 Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 1976
Box 5 John F. Kennedy Schule 1975
Box 5 Jones-Wilson, Faustine 1977, 1978, 1981, 1991, 1993-1996 - correspondence, many clippings regarding University of the District of Columbia's financial troubles in 1995-1996
See also Journal of Negro Education; "Not Just Kid Stuff"
Box 6 Jordan, Bob and Kathy 1983, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994
Box 6 Jossey-Bass Inc. 1980, 1992, undated
Box 6 Journal of Negro Education 1986
Box 6 Juliana, Queen of the Netherlands 1964
Kahuthu, Jane W.
See Kimathi Institute of Technology
Box 6 Karani, Florida 1985-1987, undated
See also Writings: Papers: The emerging role of women adult educators in Kenya
Kariuki, Mary
See Chesaro, Lina Tungo
Box 6 Kellog Foundation 1975, 1990-1991, undated
See also Adult Education Through World Collaboration
Box 6 Kent, Roberta 1974 - literary agent; correspondence regarding proposed book American Men: Their Changing Roles
Kenya trips
Box 6 Correspondence 1981, 1982, 1985, undated
See also Reche, George; Kimathi Institute of Technology
Box 6 Photographs 1985
Box 21 Slides 1981 (1 carousel and 3 small boxes)
Box 6 Trip report 1985
Box 6 Miscellany - receipts, souvenirs
See also Personal papers: Journals: 1981 - Kenya trip; Personal papers: Journals: 1985 - Kenya trip
Box 6 Kimathi Institute of Technology 1985, undated
Box 6 Kinyanjui, Peter 1981, 1987, undated - correspondence, two papers by Kinyanjui
Knowles, Malcolm
Box 21 Audiotape
Box 6 Correspondence 1965-1970, 1973-1975, 1980, 1988, 1990-1992, 1994, 1997
Box 6 Knox, Alan 1992-1993 - correspondence, draft of Knox's paper, "Global Perspectives on Strengthening Educational Programs for Less Advantaged Adults" (1993)
Box 6 Kreuzer, Helmut and Ingrid 1991, 1992
Krieger Publishing
See Adult Education Through World Collaboration
Box 6 Kruh, Robert and Jan 1982, 1994
Box 6 Langner, William 1993
Box 6 Laubach Literacy 1991
Box 6 Laurentian University 1993 - invitation to BC to be keynote speaker at conference
Box 6 Lett-Simons, Barbara 1988 - tribute, in All-Stars Talent Show program
Life Pathways Inc.
See Tetaz, Eve
Box 6 Lifelong Learning Research Conference (University of Maryland) 1987 - proceedings
Box 6 Lilia 1991-1993 - Russian pen friend from Arkhangelsk
Box 6 Loring, Rosalind 1968, 1974
Box 6 Lorton Prison College Program 1978, 1981, 1983, 1990
BC gave several workshops for teachers at the Lorton Prison College Program. Material includes Lorton commencement programs, workshop outlines, student evaluations, handouts and supporting material
Box 6 "Love and the Affluent Suburban Woman" (BC book chapter) 1974
See also Writings: Books: Love and the affluent American housewife/mother
Box 6 Lühr, Volker 1974-1976, 1984-1987, 1989, undated
See also German adult educators interviews in Box 21.
Box 6 Luke, Robert A. undated - clipping of tributes
Marable, Manning
Box 21 Audiotape
Box 6 Clippings 1992
Box 6 März, Roswitha 1996 - correspondence, clippings
Box 6 Masinde, Richard Wafula 1985-1986
Box 6 Materials and Methods in Adult Education 1976, 1987, 1992
Mazrui, Salma and Khalfan
Box 21 Audiotape
Box 6 Correspondence 1985, 1987
Box 6 McCall Corporation 1968 - correspondence regarding "Womanpower in Action" forum
Box 6 Mead, Margaret 1962, 1977
Box 6 Metropolitan Washington Association of Adult and Continuing Education (MWAACE) 1984, 1986 - correspondence, includes several photos from "Capital to Capital," a visit by German adult educators to the United States
Meulen, Saskia van der
Box 6 Correspondence 1969-1970, 1987, 1990
Box 21 "Saskia, Moscow" (audiotape)
Box 6 Mitchell, George J. (U.S. Senator) 1991
Box 6 Montana Housing Project 1975
See also Writings: Papers: The story of the Montana Housing Project Educational Center
Box 6 Moore, David 1984
Box 6 Morgan, Charlotte 1984, 1987, 1989, undated - correspondence, writings by Morgan
See also "Falkenstein conference"; Adult Education in a Multicultural Society; Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society (Chapter 4)
Box 6 Muungano Women's Group 1985-1986
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)
See WRC-TV
Box 6 National Council of Women in Sweden 1970
Box 6 National Endowment for the Humanities Higher Education Panel 1983 - BC was on the assessment team for the Higher Education Panel
Box 6 Neal, Annie W. 1975-1976 - Neal was assistant Dean at Federal City College
Box 6 Niemi, John 1977, 1980, 1988, 1992-1994 - correspondence, article on education in Finland, adult education program in Finland, Russia and Estonia (1994)
Box 6 North American Alliance for Popular and Adult Education 1992-1994, undated - correspondence, notes, photographs
Box 6 North American Consortium for International Adult Education 1989-1990, undated - BC participated as representative of ICAE
Box 6 Northern Illinois University 1977, 1985-1986, 1990, 1992-1993 - correspondence, printed material from RE:ACE
Northern Virginia Community College
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1972
Box 6 Correspondence 1971-1973 - correspondence; syllabus and BC notes for the classes and workshops she taught
Box 21 "Not Just Kid Stuff" undated - slide and tape presentation, with Faustine Jones-Wilson; includes slides, tape and script
Box 6 Oels, Monika 1983-1985, 1992
See also German adult educators interviews in Box 21.
Box 6 Oglala Lakota College 1988
Box 6 Ogombe, Nelson 1985
Box 6 Ohliger, John 1994
Box 6 Oliver, Leonard P. 1994
Box 6 Operation Rescue 1988
Box 6 Orivesi, Finland workshop 1969-1970
Box 6 Osterling, Caroline 1988, 1991
Box 6 Pädagogische Hochschule Berlin 1974
See also Engels, Elmar; Lühr, Volker
Box 6 Paige, Joseph C. 1973
See also University of the District of Columbia: Correspondence (1971-1972) and University of the District of Columbia: Clippings (1973)
Box 6 Payton, Phillip W. 1992 - correspondence, paper by Payton, "Multicultural perspectives for an adult-oriented curriculum" (1992)
Box 6 Peace Corps 1991, undated
Box 6 Peters, John undated - manuscript of paper, "Case of the Bowmaker"
Box 6 Peters, Marianne 1978, 1986-1987 - correspondence, resume, report by Ernest Cassara on Peters' proposed project
Box 6 Phillips, Gene 1969, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1991
Box 6 Philosphy of adult education inventory 1985
Box 6 Pitkin, Royce 1993
Box 6 Pope, Elizabeth 1969, 1975, undated
Box 6 Postmaster 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1994
Box 6 "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity" 1992 - correspondence, completed questionnaires, notes (2 folders)
Paper resulting from this study is located in Writings: Papers: Diversity by any other name
Box 6 Pross, Helge 1979-1984, undated - correspondence, clippings, obituary, photocopy of Pross' book Die erste repräsentatitive Untersuchung über nichterwerbstätige Ehefrauen (2 folders)
Box 7 Prosser, Roy undated
Box 7 Randolph-Macon Women's College 1977
Box 7 Rathman, Mahadev 1982
Box 7 Reche, George 1985-1987 - correspondence, dissertation (2 folders)
See also Karani, Florida; Lorton Prison College Program; and Writings: Papers: Traditional adult education in Kenya
Box 7 Reeves, Joan 1986, undated
See also Writings: Books: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society: Introduction and chapters (Chapter 10)
Box 7 Reischmann, Jost 1990, undated
Box 7 Rethinking Adult Education for Development 1991-1993
See also Writings: Book chapters: Rethinking Adult Education for Development
Box 7 Richard, Jerry and Carolyn 1997
Rockland High School
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1994
Box 7 Correspondence 1994
Box 7 Ross-Gordon, Jovita 1991
Box 7 Sadjah, O.G. Philippe 1985
Box 7 Sauer, — 1961 - literary agent, concerning a children's book BC wrote
Box 7 Sausen, Helmut undated - manuscript of paper, "Amerikanische Bildungspolitik, Dargestellt am Beispiel der Beruflichen Weiterbildung"
See also German adult educators interviews in Box 21.
Box 7 Scholarship options 1965 - correspondence with various individuals and organizations regarding BC's search for funding to return to school
Schöpp-Schilling, Hanna-Beate
See Aspen Insitute Berlin
Semmler, Renate
See Amerika Haus
Box 7 Senate pages 1970 - letters and clippings concerning the barring of women from being Senate Pages
Box 7 SeniorSERVE 1996-1997
Box 7 Siegen lecture trip 1980-1982, undated (2 folders)
See also Pross, Helge; BC's lectures are located in Writings: Siegen lecture series
Box 7 Siegle, Peter 1967, 1969-1970, 1980, 1985 - BC's papers for Siegle's class can be found in Writings: School papers: Social foundations of education
Box 7 Snowe, Olympia (U.S. Representative) 1986, 1991
Box 7 Society for Participatory Research in Asia 1982, 1987-1991, 1993 - correspondence, newsletters, two books, paper by Rajesh Tandon, "Politics of Life: Knowledge, Science and Education in the Contemporary World," publication "Participatory Evaluation: Issues and Concerns" (2 folders)
Box 7 Sork, Thomas J. 1978, 1992
Box 7 Sparr, Thea von 1976
Box 7 Steichen, Edward 1945, 1947, 1964, 1966, 1971, 1978, 1979, 1984, 1988, undated
BC was Steichen's secretary at the Navy Department and assisted in the preparation of two of his books. Included here are correspondence, letter of recommendation, clippings, and photographs and printed material from "Power in the Pacific" exhibit. Two of Steichen's books, signed and inscribed by Steichen to "BB" (Beverly Benner) have been removed from the colletion for separate cataloging.
Box 7 Stiefel, Elisabeth 1981-1983, 1988, 1996, 1997, undated - correspondence, article in German with translation by BC
Box 7 Syracuse University Kellogg Project 1991 - correspondence, technical report "English Language Adult Education Books: Their Value to Adult Educators"
Tandon, Rajesh
See Society for Participatory Research in Asia
Box 7 Technische Universität Berlin 1978, undated - letter, photocopy of paper (?) by TUB professor Klaus Döring, "Zur Didaktik des Lernens mit Erwachsenen"
Box 7 Tetaz, Eve 1988-1998
Tetaz was a former student of BC's who worked with her on the Montana Housing Project. Included here are correspondence, clippings, report "Single Parenting: Views of Women in Jubilee Housing," and much printed material from Tetaz's organization, Life Pathways Inc., which was modelled on the Montana project
Box 7 Thorne, Shirley L. 1988-1998 - "college roomate [sic] and lifelong friend for whom my daughter is named"; several papers by Thorne on experiences of immigrant women
Box 7 Tough, Allen 1977 - manuscript of paper "Major learning efforts: Recent research and future directions"
Box 7 Tufts University 1963, 1965
Box 7 TVT Associates 1990
Box 7 UNESCO Institute for Education 1974-1976
Box 7 Unitarian Universalist Association 1961, 1962, 1964, 1966-1967, 1970, 1991, 1993, undated - includes the Unitarian Universalist Women's Federation; correspondence, printed material, sermon on "Margaret Sanger and What Women Can Do for Peace"
See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Unitarian Universalist Church
United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (Rio de Janeiro)
Box 7 BC notes, program 1992
Box 7 Papers 1992 - includes BC's paper
Box 7 Printed material, clippings 1992 (2 folders)
Oversize 1 Printed material, clippings (oversize)
Box 7 United Nations Decade for Women, Nairobi 1985 - correspondence, papers, conference material, conference report by BC, advance copy of final United Nations report (2 folders)
Box 7 "United Nations Decade for Women Information Kit for NGO's" 1985
See also Memorabilia (oversize)
United States Department of Agriculture Graduate School
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1990
Box 7 Correspondence 1987-1989 1990, 1993
Box 7 United States Department of Commerce 1981
Box 7 United States Department of Health , Education and Welfare 1977-1978
Box 7 Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen 1981-1985, 1990, 1995-1996
See also Pross, Helge; Writings: Miscellaneous: FIGS speech
Box 8 Universität Regensburg 1982 - from Ernest Cassara
Box 8 Universität Tübingen 1984 - correspondence, notes, clippings, receipts, paper by BC, "Observations on the status of adult education in Germany today" delivered at the university
See also Dohmen, Gunther; Reischmann, Jost
University of the District of Columbia
The University of the District of Columbia (UDC) was created out of three other universities, one of which was Federal City College (FCC) where BC taught for several years. This subseries contains material for both FCC and UDC.
See also Harris, Barbara; Jones-Wilson, Faustine; Neal, Annie W.; Paige, Joseph C.; Rathman, Mahadev
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1981-1986, 1988-1990
Box 8 Clippings 1968-1969, 1973-1977 1980, 1982-1984, 1993 (2 folders)
Box 8 Commencement programs 1973-1984, 1988-1989 (3 folders)
Box 8 Conference on International Adult Education, 5th Annual 1985, 1991
Box 8 Correspondence 1970-1991, 1997 undated (4 folders)
Box 8 Course catalogs 1971-1973, 1976-1977, 1979-1980, 1984-1985 (2 folders)
Box 8 Course lists, syllabi 1970, 1986-1990
Box 8 Discrimination case 1971
Box 8 Faculty evaluations 1973-1990, undated (9 folders)
Box 8 Grade book 1988-1989
Box 8 Personnel actions 1971, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1988
Box 8 Photographs undated
Box 8 President's inauguration programs 1975, 1982, 1983, 1988
Box 8 Student lists 1988-1990, undated
Box 8 Summer faculty research grant 1987-1988, undated - includes report by BC
Box 8, 9 Yearbooks (FCC only) 1976, 1977 (2 folders)
Box 9 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
University of Nairobi
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1981
Box 9 Correspondence 1981, 1983-1987, undated
See also Karani, Florida; Kinyanjui, Peter
Box 9 Miscellanea - papers, reports, syllabi, newsletters (2 folders)
University of Southern Maine
Box 9 Correspondence 1989-1996, undated
See also Callender, Willard; "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity"
Course material - correspondence, syllabi, class schedules, reading lists, student lists and grades
Box 9 HRD 631, The Adult Learner 1991 (2 folders)
Box 9 HRD 646, Introduction to International Adult Education 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, undated (8 folders)
Box 9 International careers workshop 1992 (2 folders)
Box 9 Printed material
Box 9 University of the State of New York, State Education Department 1983, 1985
USSR/Finland trip
Box 21 Audiotapes - Finland Minister of Education, Finland Association of Adult Education, "Onushkin, Leningrad," "Saskia, Moscow"
Box 9 Correspondence 1987-1988
Box 9 Papers and notes - BC notes, photo, paper by Onoushkin, "Adult Education in the USSR: The State of the Art and Prospects for the Future," report by BC, "Adult Educators Visit the USSR and Finland"
See also Personal papers: Journals: 1987 - USSR/Finland trip
Box 21 Slides - 1 carousel and 1 small box
Box 9 Miscellaneous - receipts, souvenirs, memorabilia
Box 9 Van Doren, Ruth 1968, 1970, 1976, undated
Box 9 Vermont Civil Rights Union 1966
Box 9 Vermont Governor's Commission on the Status of Women 1970, undated - BC was chairman of the Commission
Box 9 Virginia Association of Adult and Continuing Education (VAACE) 1972, 1974, 1986
Box 9 Virginia Polytechnic Institute 1971, 1974-1976, 1984, 1987 - correspondence, site visit report on VPI's College of Education, proceedings of "Continuing education in action" conference
Box 9 Wanjala, Chris undated - manuscript of paper "Discovering East African Poets"
Box 10 Washington Post 1988
Washington Women's Forum
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1977, 1979
Box 10 Correspondence 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983-1985
Box 10 Weinberg, Johannes 1967
Box 10 Wersich, Rüdiger 1982, 1985-1986, 1988, 1995-1997
Box 10 Wesseler, Matthias 1980-1983, 1985, undated - German participatory research scholar; correspondence, set of papers edited by Wesseler
See also German adult educators interviews in Box 21.
WETA
Box 21 Audiotape of interview
Box 19 Awards and recognitions 1983
Box 10 Publicity and notes for BC's interview 1983, 1986
Box 10 The White House 1968, 1992, 1997
Box 10 Who's Who and similar directories - publicity and biographical sketches for a number of 'who's who" type directories (Who's Who in the East, World Who's Who of American Women, etc), alphabetically by directory title
Box 10 Women's Equity Action League (WEAL) 1975, 1977, undated
Box 10 World Affairs Council 1995
Box 10 World Bank 1995
Box 10 World Conference on Education for All 1990 - information packet; includes speech by Francesco Vio Grossi, president of ICAE
Box 10 World Congress of Comparative Education (7th) 1989 - conference material, proceedings, papers (edited by Alexander Charters and BC)
Box 10 World Federalist Association 1989, 1992, undated
WRC-TV
BC was inolved in several televised workshops and programs for WRC-TV over the years. This subseries includes correspondence, scripts, notes, viewer response letters, etc.
Box 10 "A Woman Is..." 1973
Box 10 Educational and vocational guidance workshop for women 1974
Box 10 "Man to Woman" 1977
Box 10 "HER-RAH!" 1978
Box 10 "Learning never ends" 1978
Box 10 BC notes and miscellany
Box 10 YWCA 1980, 1987-1989
Zinn, Lorraine
See Philosophy of adult education inventory
Miscellaneous
Box 10 A-Z (2 folders)
Box 10 A-Z, first names only or name unknown
Writings
Box 10 Articles - alphabetically by article title
Box 10 Book proposals - proposal for American Men: Their Changing Roles
Box 10 Book reviews - alphabetically by author of book being reviewed; includes reviews of books by Paolo Freire, William Griffith, and others
Books
Adult Education in a Multicultural Society
Box 10 Chapter abstracts
Box 10 Contributor bios
Correspondence
See Correspondence-subject files: Adult Education in a Multicultural Society and individual authors
Box 10 Introduction and chapters (drafts) (13 folders)
Authors, in chapter order, are: Intro) Beverly Cassara, 1) Young Pai, 2) Charles Tesconi, 3) C. Ray Graham and Peter S. Cookson, 4) Charlotte Morgan, 5) John Tippeconnic III, 6) Martha Montero-Sieburth, 7) Don Nakanishi, 8) Philip and Vesta Daniel, 9) Thelma Barer-Stein, 10) Joan Reeves, 11) Kimerly Miller, Cornelius Grove and Bettina Hansel, 12) René Diaz-Lefebvre
Box 10 Index (draft)
Box 11 Typescript
Box 11 Galleys
Box 11 Published hardcover
Box 11 Published paperback
Box 11 Reviews, publicity and citations
Box 21 Electronic files 1 small box of 5 ¼" computer disks, unknown format
Box 11 Miscellaneous
Adult Education Through World Collaboration - working title: Global Collaboration in World Education: Who's Doing What
Box 11 Prospectus
Box 11 Chapter abstracts, contributor bios
Correspondence
See Correspondence-subject files: Adult Education Through World Collaboration; Cosman, Bill; and individual authors
Box 11 Preface, introduction and chapters (drafts) (18 folders)
Authors, in chapter order, are: Preface) Beverly Cassara, Intro) Francisco Vio Grossi, 1) Paul Belanger, 2) John Holden and James Dorland, 3) Lawrence Cumming, 4) Paul Wangoola, 5) Jack McNie and Daniel Andreae, 6) Heribert Hinzen, 7) Ken Motoki and Yasumasa Hirasawa, 8) Gunnar Rydström, 9) Kees Epskamp, 10) John Comings, 11) Budd Hall, 12) Helena Kekkonen, 13) Darlene E. Clover, 14) Patricia Rodney, 15) Patricia Ellis, 16) Ana Maria Quiroz
Box 11 Index (draft)
Box 11 Typescript (2 folders)
Box 11 Galleys
Box 11 Published hardcover
Box 11 Reviews, publicity
Box 11 Miscellaneous
American Women: The Changing Image
Box 11 Drafts
Box 11 Published hardcover
Box 11 Reviews, publicity
See also Speeches: [American Women: The Changing Image]
Box 11 Japanese edition
Book chapters
Box 11, 12 Adult education in a multicultural society (in Erwachsenenbildung im Kontext, 1991) (2 folders)
Box 12 Developing curriculum with the culturally unique (in Materials and Methods in Continuing Education, 1975) (2 folders)
Box 12 Education for women as persons (in Encyclopedia on Women, ) ca. 1978 - note on first page says "encyclopedia was never published"
Box 12 International studies in adult education (in Materials and Methods in Continuing Education, 1987)
Box 12 Love and the affluent American housewife/mother (in The Future of Love and Loving)
Box 12 Participatory modes (in Materials and Methods in Continuing Education, 1982)
Box 12 Rethinking Adult Education for Development, 1993 - collection of educators' responses to questionnaire; BC's responses are on p. 56. Other respondents include Lalage Bown, Alexander Charters, James Draper, Paolo Freire, Martha Friedenthal-Hesse, John Henschke, Roger Hiemstra, Cyril Houle, Peter Jarvis, Malcolm Knowles, Jost Reischmann, Kjell Rubenson, many more.
Box 12 Dissertation: "A study of various kinds of educational growth of students in the Goddard College Adult Degree Program" 1970 - readers/advisers were Malcolm Knowles, Eugene DuBois, Gene Phillips, and George Angell (4 folders)
Box 12 Grant proposals
Journals
See Personal papers: Journals
Papers
Box 12 Access to opportunity in graduate education
Box 12 Adult education at the University of Nairobi
Box 12 Adult education in Kenya: a getting-acquainted study visit 1982
Box 12 Adult educators visit the USSR and Finland 1987
Box 12 American education policy presented through the example of vocational continuing education
Box 12 Another place: a resource for continuing education for women
Box 12 Are we admitting women to equal opportunity? 1979-1980
Box 12 Career pathways, attitudes and aspirations of professional women in higher education institutions in West Berlin, Germany ca. 1976
Box 12 A concept for the establishment of an international development institute at the University of the District of Columbia
Box 12 The development of an international component in an adult education graduate program 1986
Box 12 Discussion of international research needs in the field of adult education 1995
Box 12 Diversity by any other name 1992-1994 - co-authored with E. Michael Brady, Willard Callender, and Yizhong Zhou; this paper was also titled "Multiculturalism and diversity in adult education graduate school programs" and "Professors of adult education and the issue of diversity" and there is both a long version and a short version
For the survey data on which this paper is based, see Correspondence-subject files: "Professors of Adult Education Survey on Racism and Diversity"
Box 12 The education of low-income women: a participatory model (proposal) 1982
Box 12 Educational problems of mature women (course report)
Box 12 The emerging role of women adult educators in Kenya 1987 - co-authored with Florida Karani, Lina Tungo Chesaro, Mary Kariuki, Prisca Muthoni, Mary Opiyo, and Agness Gichuru
Box 12 Getting a university off the ground 1979 - published as a featured series in The Washington Post
Box 12 History of the international component of the adult education graduate program at the University of the District of Columbia 1990
Box 12 The how and why of preparing graduate students to carry out participatory researc h 1987
Box 12 The influence of the liberal arts tradition on German adult education ca. 1982 - paper, reviews (2 folders)
Box 12 Interculturalism and the responsibility of the adult educator 1993
Box 12 International adult education and multicultural education: two sides of the same coin 1986
Box 12 International aspects of graduate programs in adult education
Box 12 International studies in adult education undated - co-written with James Draper
Box 12 Multiculturalism: the challenge to adult education in the United States 1991
Multiculturalism and diversity in adult education graduate school programs
See Diversity by any other name
Box 12 Observations of an American adult educator in Kenya 1981
Box 12 Observations on the status of adult education in Germany today 1981
Box 12 Opportunity remains unequal for women in academe undated
Box 12 Participatory modes for empowering the disadvantaged 1987
Box 12 Participatory research: are adult education graduate programs ready for it? 1989
Box 12 Participatory research for primary health care 1988
Box 12 Participatory research: group self-directed learning for social transformation 1986 (2 folders)
Box 12 Participatory research in the community: people doing it themselves 1987
Box 12 Preparing graduate students to carry out participatory research 1991
Box 12 Professional opportunities for women in adult education ca. 1970 - includes photos
Box 12 Reflections on international literacy year 1990
Box 12 Reflections on my career as an international adult educator
Box 12 Th e story of the Montana Housing Project Educational Center 1975
BC wrote a number of articles, speeches, and papers on her experience with the Montana Housing Project. See also:
Book chapters: Developing curricula with the culturally unique;
Papers: Another place: a resource for continuing education for women;
Siegen lectures: Needs assessment for the educationally underprivileged;
Speeches: The concept of open learning and The culturally unique: a wider focus on their educational needs
Box 12 A survey of international adult education in degree-granting programs 1982
Survey data on which this paper was based is located in Research material: International studies in adult education
Box 13 Thoughts on the education of women in the United States in the 1990s (Gedanken zur Frauenbildung in den Vereinigten Staaten in den 90iger Jahren) 1991
Box 13 Traditional adult education in Kenya: some thoughts for today's world 1990 - co-authored with George Reche
Box 13 Why study international education?
Box 13 Women in development 1990
Box 13 World collaboration for a global perspective 1993
Box 13 Microfiche of papers in ERIC - abstracts of 20+ BC papers in ERIC and microfiche versions of same
School papers - papers written for various graduate courses in adult and continuing education
Box 13 Philosophy of education (Dan Marshall) 1954
Box 13 Social foundations of education (Peter Siegel) 1966
Box 13 Miscellaneous papers 1951-1967 (2 folders)
Box 13 Miscellaneous notes (3 folders)
Siegen lecture series
In 1982, BC gave a series of lectures at the Universität Gesamthochschule Siegen in Germany. The material here includes both German and English versions and in many cases one or more drafts.
Box 13 (1) Philosophies of adult education 1982
Box 13 (2) Danish Volkshochschule movement 1982
Box 13 (3) Antigonish 1982
Box 13 (4) Highlander Folk School 1982
Box 13 (5) Continuing education for mature women in the United States 1982
Box 13 (6) Career patterns of female professors in West Berlin institutions of higher education 1982
Box 13 (7) Participatory research 1982
Box 13 (8) Needs assessment for the educationally underprivileged 1982
Box 13 (9) Problems relating to literacy and development 1982
Box 13 (10) Cooperative extension service in the United States 1982
Box 13 (11) Adult education in Yugoslavia 1982
Speeches
Speeches are in alphabetical order by title; titles assigned by the processor are indicated by square brackets
Box 13 [adult education in Germany]
Box 13 Adult education in the United States: an overview 1976
Box 13 Adult education's response to the challenge of the women's movement 1976
Box 13 [American women: the changing image] 1967
Box 13 "Barre, VT speech 1970 spring"
Box 13 [Burlington YWCA workshop for women] 1967 - notes only
Box 13 Cambridge women's group, Unitarian church 1962
Box 13 Celebrating life 1997 - BC's remarks at Colby College 50th Class Reunion
Box 13 The changing roles of men and women in marriage 1967
Box 13 "College of Ed. UDC"
Box 13 The concept of open learning: the case study of an adult education project in subsidised housing project in Washington, DC 1976
Box 13 Counseling mature women
Box 13 The culturally unique: a wider focus on their educational needs
Box 13 Embracing the obvious: adult education goes international 1990
Box 13 The environment: so many questions -- so few answers -- what to do? 1992
Box 13 A few words about participatory research
Box 13 "FIGS speech" ca. 1996
Box 13 [international studies in adult education] ca. 1985
Box 13 Non-traditional education in the United States 1976
Box 13 [North Carolina Adult Education Association conference keynote address] 1978
Box 13 An overview of the sex-role question in the United States today 1970
Box 13 Remarks made at a symposium in honor of the inauguration of Rafael L. Cortada as president of the University of the District of Columbia 1988
Box 13 A report on the Highlander Folk School 1970
Box 13 Senate hearing 1972 or 1973 - on H.R. 14643 (District of Columbia Postsecondary Education Reorganization Act)
Box 13 U.N. speech material
Box 13 [to University of the District of Columbia Board of Trustees]
Box 13 U. of Wisconsin radio lecture
Miscellaneous
Box 13 Berlin 1975-1976 - notes from BC's Fulbright year, partial drafts of articles
Box 13 Colby College class columns 1993, undated - drafts of BC's alumni news columns for the Class of 1947
Box 13 Drafts of East German article 1975-1976
Box 13 German language notes and translations
Box 14 In the footsteps of Luther and Goethe: American tourists in East Germany 1979
Box 14 Romantic old Heidelberg
Box 14 Testimony for the hearing on regional research centers and laboratories
Box 14 Unitarian Universalist Church 1953, 1958 , 1967, undated - readings, sermons, notes, miscellany
Box 14 Notebook - spiral-bound notebook with miscellaneous notes
Box 14 Miscellaneous, titled - non-adult-education articles, essays, drafts; alphabetical by title
Box 14 Miscellaneous, untitled - non-adult-education articles, essays, drafts
Box 14 Fragments
Box 14 Author uncertain
Research material
Antigonish movement
Box 14 BC notes
Box 14 Clippings
Folk schools - Highlander Folk School
See also Correspondence-subject files: Highlander Research and Education Center
Box 14 BC notes
Box 14 Clippings
Box 14 Papers
Box 14 Printed material
Folk schools - other - Sweden, Germany, Denmark
Box 14 Printed material (2 folders)
Box 21 Danish Folk Adult Ed. Movement - Per Himmelstrup (2 audiocassettes)
German adult educators
Box 14 BC notes (3 folders)
Box 14 Correspondence
Box 14 Clippings
Box 14 Data (3 folders)
Box 14 Findings and conclusions
Box 21 Interviews (23 audiotapes)
Box 14 Papers
Box 14, 15 Printed material (5 folders)
Grundtvig
Box 15 BC notes
Box 15 Clippings
Box 15 Printed material
International studies in adult education
Box 15 BC notes
Oversize 1 Clippings
Box 15 Papers
Box 15 Printed material (2 folders)
Box 15 Surveys of adult education departments (3 folders)
Box 15 Miscellany
Multicultural education
Box 15 BC notes
Box 15 Clippings
Oversize 1 Clippings (oversize)
Box 15 Correspondence
Box 15 Papers
Box 15 "Principles of multicultural education" course syllabus and reader
Box 15 Printed material (2 folders)
Participatory research
Box 16 BC notes
Box 16 Clippings
Box 16 Correspondence
Box 16 Papers (2 folders)
Box 16 Printed material (5 folders)
Study circles
Box 16 BC notes
Box 16 Clippings
Box 16 Correspondence
Box 16 Printed material (3 folders)
Women's issues
Box 16 BC notes
Box 16 Clippings
Box 16 "Early 70s women's movement" [supplied title]
Box 16 Papers
Box 17 Printed material (2 folders)
Personal papers
Box 17 Address books undated (3 folders)
Box 17 Appointment books and desk calendars 1971-1990 (6 folders)
Box 17 Automobile papers - correspondence, advertising brochures, repair and service records and receipts
Box 19 Awards and recognitions - awards, plaques, certificates of appreciation; foldered items are in alphabetical order by issuing organization
Box 17 Clippings about 1966-1970, 1975-1976, 1978-1983, 1985-1987, 1989, 1991, 1995, undated (2 folders)
Box 17 "Correspondence record" - list of colleagues, family members, and others with date contacted
Box 17 Family memorabilia - children's artwork, birthday newspaper front page, dance recital program, etc.
Box 17 Financial records 1977, 1985, 1989, 1991
Box 17 Identity workshop notes 1990 - notes, class exercises, Myers-Briggs Type Inventory test
Journals
Box 18 1966, Aug-Sep - few loose sheets of pink paper, photograph of one of BC's daughters
Box 18 1970, April - few loose sheets of yellow legal paper
Box 18 1975 - BC's Fulbright year in Germany
Box 18 1975-1976 - BC's Fulbright year in Germany
Box 18 1976 travel journal - BC's Fulbright year in Germany
Box 18 1976 - bound book, 1 loose sheet
Box 18 1977 - few loose sheets
Box 18 1978 - bound book, 1 loose sheet
Box 18 1980 - Germany; 3 softcover booklets
Box 18 1981 - Kenya trip; spiral notebook
Box 18 1982 - bound appointment book/desk calendar
Box 18 1983 - bound appointment book/desk calendar
Box 18 1985 - Kenya trip; spiral notebook
Box 18 1987 - USSR/Finland trip; loose sheets
Box 18 1990 - Hong Kong/Bangkok trip; loose sheets
Box 18 1990 - bound appointment book
Box 18 1991 - bound appointment book/desk calendar
Box 18 Medical and dental insurance
Oversize 1 Memorabilia, oversize
Box 18 Misc. notes 1971, 1973-1976, 1981-1982 (7 folders)
Box 18 Passports, birth and marriage certificates
Box 18 Photographs, unidentified
Box 18 Resumes, Beverly Cassara
Box 18 Resumes, Ernest Cassara
Box 18 "The story of 529 Webster Street" 1980-1992 - BC's reminiscences of childhood, family history
Travel - souvenirs and miscellany
Box 18 England
Box 18 Germany
Box 18 Ireland
Box 18 Spain
Box 18 Miscellaneous expenses and receipts
Box 18 Miscellany
Audiovisual material
All audiovisual material -- slides, audiotapes and videotapes -- have been placed together in one box. The following series is a complete list of the contents of this box. For ease of use, some of these items are also listed elsewhere in this finding aid under their relevant topic. For example, the two audiotapes of Paolo Freire are also listed under "Correspondence-subject files: Freire, Paolo: Audiotapes."
Box 21 Adult education class, University of Alaska, Anchorage 7 May 1996 (VHS tape)
Box 21 Carter, Jimmy (audiocassette )
Box 21 Cassara, Beverly: Women of Achievement 1983 - tape recording of interview in WETA-FM (audiocassette )
Box 21 Commoner, Barry 3 Nov 1992 - American Public Radio (audiocassette)
Box 21 Danish Folk Adult Ed Movement - Per Himmelstrup (2 audiocassettes)
Box 21 "Dr. Jerrold Coombs, U. of British Columbia, James Farmer & Robert Carlson" (audiocassette)
Box 21 Finland Minister of Education (audiocassette)
Box 21 Finland Association of Adult Education (audiocassette)
Box 21 Freire, Paolo (2 audiocassettes)
Box 21 Friedenthal-Haase, Martha (audiocassette)
Box 21 German adult educators interviews (Siegen) 1982 (23 audiocassettes)
Interviewees are: Doerry, Dolff, Dörte, Düchting, Fels, Hiller, Kehnen, Kirz, Labor, Lehmann, Lühr (2 tapes), Meyer, Oels, Perl, Peters, Pflüger, Sausen, Tafel, Wesseler, Witts, and two others identified only by first name
Box 21 "Greiden, on his new book" (audiocassette)
Box 21 Hill, Anita (audiocassette)
Box 21 Hughes, — (2 audiocassettes)
Box 21 Kenya slides 1981 (1 carousel and 3 small boxes)
Box 21 Knowles, Malcolm; Houle; Freedman (2 audiocassettes)
Box 21 Marable, Manning Oct 1993 (2 audiocassettes)
Box 21 Mazrui, Khalfan 5 Nov 1984 (audiocassette)
Box 21 "Mrs. B[...] Overstreet, AEA-VA" / "Frank Sherwood, Federal Executive Insitute, AEA-VA" 1971 (audiocassette)
Box 21 "Luis Mitchell Transcentury Speech" Oct 1993 (2 audiocassettes)
Box 21 "Not Just Kid Stuff" - slide and tape show (with Faustine Jones) (slides, tape, script)
Box 21 "Onushkin, Leningrad" (audiocassette)
Box 21 "Saskia Moscow" 1989 (audiocassette)
Box 21 Symposium on Literacy and Development in the 80s - A World Perspective (4 audiocassettes)
Box 21 Test of Spoken English sample tape (audiocassette)
Box 21 Touchette, Claude - BC notes accompany tape (audiocassette)
Box 21 USSR/Finland trip slides (1 carousel and 1 small box)
Box 21 Wheeler, Harvey (audiocassette)
Box 21 "Women's [...] P. Hall & M. Richards" (audiocassette)
Box 21 World perspective on lifelong learning - Paul Bertelson (2 audiocassettes)
Printed material
Box 20 Africa (2 folders)
Oversize 2 Africa (oversize)
Box 20 Eastern Europe
Box 20 Germany (2 folders)
Oversize 1 Germany (oversize) - clippings and newspapers
Box 20 Hong Kong
Box 20 Kenya (4 folders)
Oversize 2 Kenya (oversize) - clippings, newspapers, magazines, book (3 folders)
Box 20 Middle East
Oversize 1 "Minority file" [supplied title]
Box 20 Thailand (2 folders)
Box 20 United Nations Educational and Scientific Organization (UNESCO)
Box 20 World Bank
Box 20 Miscellany (3 folders)
Oversize 1 Miscellany (oversize)

Return to top