Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897. |
| Title: | Jacob Burckhardt Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1850-1947 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | German art and cultural historian. Collection contains items both by and about Burckhardt, including correspondence, clippings, printed material, typescripts, photographs, more. |
| Language: | German |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Jacob Burckhardt (1818-1897) was a German art and cultural historian. He specialized in the Renaissance and classical periods, and is sometimes credited with developing the field now known as cultural history.
The Jacob Burckhardt Collection consist of correspondence, clippings, printed material, booklets and other material. Some material is by Burckhardt but the bulk is about him.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jacob Burckhardt Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Transfer from Rare Books, 1969.
Created by: MRC
Date: 13 Apr 2010
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.