Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Brown, Thomas Cook. |
| Title: | Thomas Cook Brown Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1929-1966 |
| Quantity: | 8 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American journalist, editorial writer for the Buffalo Courier-Express (1891-1967). Collection includes correspondence (1930-1966); clippings, writings, photographs, and scrapbooks. Writings consist of Brown's column 'Retrospect' and editorials for the Buffalo Courier-Express (1929-1965). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Thomas Cook Brown was an American journalist, editorial writer for the Buffalo (New York) Courier-Express, and a member of the National Conference of Editorial Writers. In 1957 he received the Trinity College Alumni Medal of Excellence; he also received the Golden Cross of the Order of the Phoenix in 1963 for his involvement in Greek-American relations.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Thomas Cook Brown Papers consist of correspondence, writings, printed material and memorabilia (clippings, photographs, scrapbooks, and similar items). The collection is divided into eight series.
Correspondence covers the years 1930-1966.
Miscellany contains writings by others including Brown's students in his writing class, a few telegrams, and assorted other items.
News clippings relate to both Brown and others, followed by a few Photographs.
Printed material and Published material (as well as some of the correspondence from the 1940s and 1950s) reflect Brown's interest in the Justice for Greece Committee, the English Speaking Union, and the Atlantic Union Committe, Inc. He also maintained his ties with both his alma maters, Deveaux School and Trinity College.
Scrapbooks contain letters of commendation for his column, news clippings (particularly of World War II), and samples of his columns and editorials. These books reflect the general content of the collection.
Writings contains holograph (handwritten) manuscripts, published and page proofs (articles, Brown's "Retrospect" column, editorials, and an interview), and typescripts of essays, interviews and speeches.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. Writings are subdivided alphabetically by type (articles, columns, etc) and within that arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to journalism, including the papers of noted journalists such as Erskine Caldwell, Bob Considine, Marguerite Higgins, Cecilia "Jackie" Martin, William Safire, Dorothy Thompson, and many others. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Thomas Cook Brown Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Brown, 1967-1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KBP
Date: 23 Apr 1979
Revision history: 14 Jan 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1930, 1932, 1934-1966 (31 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General | ||||||||||
| Typescripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Papers by students and others (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Speeches by others (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Telegrams | ||||||||||
| News clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Brown | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Others (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Others (9 folders) | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous (9 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Scrapbooks | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous (2 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Holographs | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Published and page proofs | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Articles | ||||||||||
| Column, "Retrospect" | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1930-1939 (10 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1940-1943 (19 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1942-1951 (22 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1951-1959 (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Undated (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Editorials | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1929-1930, 1935-1938, 1940, 1943-1950 (15 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1951-1965 (15 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Interview | ||||||||||
| Typescripts | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Essays (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Interview | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Speeches (2 folders) | ||||||||||