Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bradley, James. |
| Title: | James Bradley Pennsylvania History Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1773-1782, 1850 |
| Quantity: | 3 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Legal documents and published material, including a land purchase agreement for Bedford County, Pennsylvania and a death notice for President Taylor. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James Bradley Pennsylvania History Collection contains Legal documents and Published materials. The Legal documents include a Pennsylvania land purchase agreement dated July 23, 1773, as well as a draft of an agreement between Abraham Taylor and Joseph Shippen and William Hutchison, stating that the latter were appointed as "Overseers of the Poor" for Chester County. Published materials consists of a notice from the Meadville Gazette Journal announcing the death of President Zachary Taylor.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is divided into two series: Legal documents and Published materials.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James Bradley Pennsylvania History Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of James Bradley (in memory of Cyrus McMicheals), 17 Apr 1979.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 05 May 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Legal documents | |||||||||||
| SC 319 | Land purchase agreement 23 Jul 1773 | ||||||||||
| SC 319 | Legal agreement between Abraham Taylor and Joseph Shippen and William Hutchison 1782 | ||||||||||
| Published materials | |||||||||||
| SC 319 | Gazette Journal (Meadville) death notice 10 Jul 1850 - "Death of President Taylor!" | ||||||||||