TABLE OF CONTENTS
Overview of the Collection
Biographical History
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions
Subject and Genre Headings
Related Material
Administrative Information
Inventory
Biographical material
Correspondence-Subject Files
Writings
Memorabilia
Photographic Equipment
|
An inventory of her papers at Syracuse University
|
|
|
|
| Creator: |
Bourke-White, Margaret, 1904-1971 |
| Title: |
Margaret Bourke-White Papers |
| Dates: |
1863-1984, |
| Inclusive Dates: |
1928-1964 (bulk) |
| Quantity: |
75.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: |
Biographical material, correspondence, writings, and memorabilia.
Memorabilia consists of financial, legal, and printed materials, photographic equipment, scrapbooks, and miscellany.
Bourke-White's photographs and negatives comprise a separate collection, also located in Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library.
|
| Language: |
English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
American photographer, war correspondent, author.
Return to the Table of Contents
The Margaret Bourke-White Papers, spanning 1863 through 1984, comprise biographical material, correspondence, writings, and memorabilia of the American industrial
photographer, photojournalist, war correspondent and author (1904-1971). The collection not only reflects her personal life,
but also illuminates the chaotic historical times (life in the United States during the Depression; World War II Africa, Germany,
Italy and Russia; the partition of India; Korea's guerilla war) Bourke-White chronicled as a photographer for Henry Luce's
Time, Inc. (first for Fortune (1930-1936) and then, from its inaugural issue in 1936, Life, magazines).
Biographical material (Box 1) contains autobiographical documents including data Bourke-White supplied for biographical reference books, chronologically
arranged biographical items, and awards. Biographical materials include a birth certificate, marriage and divorce papers from
the 1920s, a 1919 character analysis, mementos from her youth, and her mother's notes on Bourke-White's childhood.
Correspondence-Subject Files (Boxes 1-56) are categorized as Family and General. Arranged chronologically, Family correspondence (Boxes 1-3) begins with
letters dated 1863 of Bourke-White's maternal grandparents, Joseph and "Bella" Bourke, and also includes those of parents
Minnie and Joseph White, sister Ruth, brother Roger, and several other aunts, uncles, and cousins. The General Correspondence-Subject
Files (Boxes 4-56) are arranged alphabetically and extend to Bourke-White's death in 1971. Through the mid-1950s, correspondence
of most depth and duration includes that of advertising agency Meldrum & Fewsmith, Inc., friend M. Jerry Papurt, publishers
Simon & Schuster, secretary Margaret Smith, and Time, Inc. Reflecting the scope of her influence and career, Bourke-White's
correspondence includes that of artists (Boris Artzybasheff, Rockwell Kent, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lee Simonson, John Vassos, Gluyas
Williams); authors (Sherwood Anderson, Pearl Buck, Stanley Burnshaw, Norman Cousins, Theodore Dreiser, Joseph Freeman, John
Gunther, Lillian Hellman, Maurice G. Hindus, Joseph North, Robb Sagendorff, Stefansson Vilhjalmur); entertainers (Pablo Casals,
Maurice Chevalier, Burl Ives, Andre Kostelanetz, Alexander (Abrasha) Schneider); industrial clients (Aluminum Company of America,
American Iron and Steel Institute, Atlantic Refining Company, Bethlehem Steel Company, Congoleum-Nairn Corporation, Flintkote
Company, Ford Motor Company, Gulf Oil Corporation, International Harvester Company, International Paper Company, Lehigh Portland
Cement Company, National Engraving Company, Otis Steel Company, Oxford Paper Company, Swift and Company); journalists (Robert
Cromie, Irv Kupcinet, Frank Moraes, Edward R. Murrow, Robert L. Sherrod, John Cameron Swayze, Lowell Thomas, Dorothy Thompson,
Louis Wiley); photographers (Ansel Adams, Imogen Cunningham, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Yousef Karsh, Dorthea Lange, Jackie Martin,
Edward Steichen, Ralph Steiner, Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston); and politicians/world leaders (Dwight D. Eisenhower, Hubert
H. Humphrey, Jacob Javits, John Lindsay, Clare Boothe Luce, Jawaharlal Nehru, Richard Nixon, Franklin D. Roosevelt).
A pioneer in architectural and industrial photography, Bourke-White's literary collaboration (North of the Danube, You Have Seen Their Faces, Say, Is This the U.S.A.?) with and marriage (1936-1942) to author Erskine Caldwell introduced her to progressive causes and cultivated her dedication
to social reform. (See the Erskine Caldwell Papers in the Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library for Bourke-White/Caldwell correspondence and other Caldwell material.) Correspondence with the
American Artists Congress, American League for Peace and Democracy, American Youth Congress, Friends of the Soviet Union,
Frederick Kuh, League of American Writers, League of Women Shoppers, Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy, New Masses, the New School for Social Research, Upton Sinclair, Anna Louise Strong, and Genevieve Taggard reflects Bourke-White's leftist
political orientation and was subsequently cited (1951) as evidence of possible un-American activity (see Pegler case). After
Bourke-White was diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease in 1954, correspondence centers around her illness and Time, Inc.
Writings (Boxes 57-72) include holograph and/or typescript manuscripts and published versions of articles, books, interviews, and
lectures, as well as notes and miscellany. Writings are arranged alphabetically by title within each category and by beginning
sentences or interviewing agency when titles are not supplied. Author and/or co-author of 10 books relating to her photojournalistic
experiences, the collection contains typescripts for Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly (a "candid picture" of a defeated Germany, people and country); Eyes on Russia ("personal impressions" of the Soviet Union and of the "new industry ... being built under the Five Year Plan" during the
summer of 1930); Halfway to Freedom (a chronicle of the fight for India's independence and the resulting formation of Pakistan); Shooting the Russian War (documentation of the scenes relating to the German invasion of the Soviet Union in 1941); and They Called It "Purple Heart Valley" (observations of the World War II Italian war theatre, primarily Cassino Valley).
The collection also includes drafts and typescripts of Bourke-White's autobiography and last published work, Portrait of Myself, in which she wrote of her struggle with the Parkinson's Disease which was later to claim her life, the topic also of a photojournalistic
article in Life. (For the Bourke-White book titles which are available in the Library, check the rare book card catalog and the online catalog
system.) Reference notes (Boxes 67-71) are arranged by subject for various writing projects and include those Bourke-White
assembled while on various photography assignments and as a World War II war correspondent, as well as the notebooks she kept
in Japan and Korea. Miscellany (Box 72) contains the manuscript for an unpublished book, juvenilia, film notes and reviews.
Memorabilia (Boxes 73-105, Oversize boxes 1-7, Items 1-16) consists of financial and legal material, photographic equipment, printed
material, scrapbooks, and miscellany. Financial material (Boxes 73-84) is predominantly banking records and Bourke-White Studios
(1928-1941) business. Legal memorabilia (Box 84-86) comprises various insurance policies, contracts, wills and studio releases.
Photographic equipment, listed and described separately below, consists of Bourke-White's cameras and other tools of her
trade.
Printed material consists of books (Box 57); chronologically arranged clippings about Bourke-White, followed by those arranged
by subject relating to India, Life, PM, and the Soviet Union (Boxes 88-97); and various issues of periodicals (Boxes 98-101) arranged by title, with the exception
of Trade Winds which is out of sequence in deference to its extent and role in Bourke-White's early career. Scrapbooks (9) contain a variety
of clippings about Bourke-White. Miscellany (Boxes 103-105, Oversize box 1) consists of mementos (memberships and identifications,
theatre programs, stenographers' notebooks, photography studio plans, war bonds posters); items about Bourke-White (books,
films, a 1984 video, her war record which she gathered as a defense to anti-American accusations); and items from other people
(writings by others, including the diary of her physical therapist, music, and a pencil portrait).
Photographic equipment (Items 1-16) includes the contents of 13 suitcases, camera cases and cartons; 3 tripods are separate. Reflecting both technological
growth and the rigorous demands Bourke-White placed upon her equipment (and herself), these range from a simple pocket box
camera to a large camera specifically designed for aerial photography, and also include a wooden view camera, 35mm cameras,
and optically complex German lenses, some in near-perfect condition and some moldy, rusty and broken.
Return to the Table of Contents
Access Restrictions
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images
from any materials in this collection.
Return to the Table of Contents
Bourke-White's photographs and negatives comprise a separate collection. Please contact the repository listed above for more
information.
Return to the Table of Contents
Persons
Bourke-White, Margaret, 1904-1971, Archives
Corporate Bodies
Time, Inc.
Subjects
Advertising photography
Advertising, Photographers
Aerial photography
Commercial photography
Documentary photography
India-Pakistan Conflict, 1947-1949, Photography
Korean War, 1950-1953, Photography
News photographers, United States, 20th century
Photographers, United States, 20th century
Photographers, United States, Biography
Photographs
Photography, Artistic
Photography, Equipment and supplies
Photography, Industrial
Photography, Military
Photojournalism
War correspondents, 20th century
War photography
Women photographers
World War, 1939-1945, Italy, Pictorial works
World War, 1939-1945, Journalists
World War, 1939-1945, Personal narratives, American
World War, 1939-1945, Photography
Places
India, History, 20th century, Pictorial works
Pakistan, History, Pictorial works
Southern States, Social conditions, Pictorial works
Soviet Union, Pictorial works
United States, Social conditions, Pictorial works
Genres and Forms
Articles
Clippings
Correspondence
Manuscripts (for publication)
Scrapbooks
Occupations
News photographers
Photographers
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Margaret Bourke-White Papers, Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Finding Aid Information
Created by: SEH
Date: Nov 1991
Revision history: 20 Jul 2005 - EAD file created (MRR)
Return to the Table of Contents
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Biographical material |
| Box 1 |
|
Autobiographical 1928-1933 |
| Box 1 |
|
Autobiographical 1904-1943 |
| Box 1 |
|
Autobiographical 1944-1953 |
| Box 1 |
|
Autobiographical 1954-1968, undated |
| Box 1 |
|
Awards 1935-1969 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Correspondence-Subject Files |
|
|
Family |
| Box 1 |
|
|
Family 1863-1919
(3 folders)
|
| Box 2 |
|
|
Family 1921-1937
(13 folders)
|
| Box 3 |
|
|
Family 1939-1971, undated
(9 folders)
|
|
|
A |
| Box 4 |
|
|
A - Misc
(6 folders)
|
| Box 4 |
|
|
Abbey, Stuart G.
|
|
|
|
|
See University of Michigan;
see also Memorabilia: Miscellany: Photos/Stuart G. Abbey |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Abbott, Berenice 1939 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Abeles, Elvin 1933 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 1934-1965 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Abraham Lincoln Brigade 1938-1939 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Abrams, Dorothy 1959-1960 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Acme Newspictures Inc. 1936 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Adams, Ansel 1933-1959 |
| Box 4 |
|
|
Adcraft Club of Detroit 1935
|
| Box 4 |
|
|
Advertising agencies (miscellaneous) 1932 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Advertising Women of New York 1935-1938 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Affiliated Schools for Workers 1937 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Airbrush designs (pencil) |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Airlines time tables 1934-1937 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Alber & Wickes, Inc. 1933-1934 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Albere, Jay H. 1934-1935 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Albers, W. H. 1928-1929 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Alexander, Albert Ernest 1968 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Alpha Omicron Pi 1935-1966 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
[B.] Altman & Company 1933-1940 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Altschul, Frank 1933-1964 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Aluminum Company of America 1932-1941
(2 folders)
|
| Box 5 |
|
|
Alva, Violet 1959-1960 |
|
|
|
Alves, Mary |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 5 |
|
|
Amateur Cinema League, Inc. 1933 |
| Box 5 |
|
|
American Architect 1934
|
| Box 5 |
|
|
American Artists Congress 1935-1938 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Artists Congress 1939, undated
|
|
|
|
American Artists School 1936-1939 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Can Company 1934-1942
(2 folders)
|
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Catalin Corporation 1932-1935 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Civil Liberties Union 1933, 1938 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Education Press 1934-1935 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Express Company 1933-1941 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Federation of Arts 1933-1935 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Federation of Labor 1932-1934 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Federationist 1932-1936 |
|
|
|
|
See also Memorabilia: Scrapbooks: American Federationist |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Friends Service Committee 1938-1939
|
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Institute 1933-1938 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Iron and Steel Institute 1935 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American League for Peace and Democracy 1938-1939 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
The American Magazine 1933-1934 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Museum of Natural History 1929-1940, undated |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Optical Company 1936-1938, undated |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Photographic Publishing Company 1935-1957 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Russian Institute 1932-1939 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Society of Magazine Photographers 1954-1959
|
|
|
|
|
See also University of Miami Photojournalism
Conference |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Tobacco Company 1934 |
| Box 6 |
|
|
American Women's Association 1934-1957 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
American Woolen Company 1935 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
American Youth Congress 1937-1939 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
American Youth Congress (newsletters) 1937-1939 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Amkino Corporation 1933-1935 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Amtora Trading Corporation 1932-1934 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Anderson, Sherwood 1935-1937 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Andress, Mary Vail 1934-1959 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Andrews, Archie M. 1933-1938 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Angeli, Mary-Louis 1963 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Angelone, Romolo 1933 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Angoff, Charles 1935 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Antigua 1965 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Antioch College 1935-1938 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Apeda Studio 1934-1941 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Apparel (miscellaneous) 1937-1953, undated |
| Box 7 |
|
|
The Architectural Forum 1932-1935 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
The Architectural Record 1929-1939 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Arden, Elizabeth 1934-1936 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Argus Company 1934-1956, undated |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Armour and Company 1934-1935, undated |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Armstrong, Frank 1942-1961 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish 1938-1939 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago 1957-1958 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Artzybasheff, Boris 1939, undated |
| Box 7 |
|
|
Associated Press 1934, 1938 |
| Box 7 |
|
|
[E. C.] Atkins and Company 1935 |
| Box 8 |
|
|
Atkinson, J. H. and L. A. 1943-1965 |
| Box 8 |
|
|
Atlantic Refining Company 1934 |
| Box 8 |
|
|
[N. W.] Ayer & Son 1933-1956 |
| Box 8 |
|
|
[L. S.] Ayres & Company 1935-1942, undated |
| Box 8 |
|
|
B-Bul
(7 folders)
|
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bum-Bz
(1 folder)
|
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bailey, Edna Watson 1937 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Baker, Jones, Hausauer, Inc. 1933-1936 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Baldwin, Faith 1959-1962, undated |
|
|
|
Balfour, Honor |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Barbirolli, John 1938 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Barta Press 1935-1938 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Barton, Bruce 1933-1959 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Batten, Barton, Durstine, & Osborn 1933-1962 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Baylinson, S. Brian 1934-1936
(2 folders)
|
| Box 9 |
|
|
Beauvois, Jacques 1934-1935 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Beck Engraving Company 1933-1935, undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bedi, Baba Pyare Lal 1948-1964, undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bedlington terriers 1938-1939 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Behrens, Jacob 1937-1939 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bell, Earl 1936-1937 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bement, Alon 1934-1939 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bemis, Alfred Hall 1931-1956 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Benes, Edouard 1939 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Benton & Bowles, Inc. 1933-1935 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Berindranath, Deuan 1964, undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bethlehem Steel Company 1934-1936 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Better Vision Bureau 1934-1935 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bharati, Dharam Vir 1965 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bickel, Karl August 1933 |
|
|
|
Birth Control Clinical Research Bureau |
|
|
|
|
See Stone, Hannah M. |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Black, Algernon D. 1969 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Black Star Publishing Company 1936-1964 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Blackman Company 1934-1963, undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Blaker Advertising Company 1933-1935 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bloch, Lucienne undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Block, Irvin 1966, undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bloomingdale Brothers, Inc. 1933-1940, undated |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bogdanov, Peter A. 1934 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bonnycastle, Richard H. G. 1937-1938
|
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bonwit Teller 1933-1962 |
|
|
|
Bourke, Joseph and "Bella" (Isabella) (maternal grandparents) |
|
|
|
|
See Correspondence-Subject Files: Family (p. 1) |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bowles, Chester and Steb 1958-1969 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Boyd, Maxwell 1942-1943, undated |
|
|
|
Breathitt, Edward T. |
|
|
|
|
See Thomas, Jean |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Brentanos 1934-1935 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
British Broadcasting Corporation 1938-1964 |
| Box 9 |
|
|
Bromfield, Louis 1942, undated |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Brooke, Smith & French, Inc. 1934-1939 |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences 1932-1936 |
|
|
|
Browder, William E. |
|
|
|
|
See New Masses |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Brown, Karl 1934-1963, undated |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Brown, Kilburn R. 1934-1935, undated |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Brown & Bigelow 1935-1937 |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Bryn Mawr College 1933-1937
|
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr Summer School for Workers in Industry |
|
|
|
|
See Bryn Mawr College |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. 1940-1941, undated |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Buckus, Jean L. 1935 |
|
|
|
Burnshaw, Stanley |
|
|
|
|
See New Masses |
| Box 10 |
|
|
Business and Professional Women, Inc. 1935-1955 |
|
|
|
Butts, Virginia |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 10 |
|
|
C-Com
(5 folders)
|
| Box 11 |
|
|
Con-Cz
(2 folders)
|
|
|
|
Caldwell, Erskine |
|
|
|
|
See Erskine Caldwell Papers, Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Caldwell family 1942-1969, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Call, Hughie undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Callahan, Sean |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Campbell-Ewald Company 1933-1942 |
|
|
|
|
See also Transcontinental & Western Airways and
Hiram Walker & Sons, Inc. |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Canadian trip 1937, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Canfield, Bertrand R. 1935 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Canon Camera Company, Inc. 1956-1957, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Capa, Cornell 1959-1968, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Capron, Mildred Stead 1963-1971 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Carroll, Theodus 1967, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Casals, Pablo 1949, 1970 |
|
|
|
|
See also Schneider, Alexander |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Catlin, George Edward Gordon 1932-1934, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Cats 1957-1971, undated |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Chapman, Everett (first husband) |
|
|
|
|
See Correspondence-Subject Files: Family (p. 1) |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Chase National Bank 1933-1941 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Chen, Jack 1938 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Chevalier, Maurice 1969 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Chicago Daily News 1934 |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Chicago trips 1933-1934 |
|
|
|
Childs High School exhibit |
|
|
|
|
See Evander Childs High School exhibit |
| Box 11 |
|
|
Choosing-a-Career Conference Jun 1934 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
The Christian Science Monitor 1933-1936 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
[W. P.] Chrysler Building Corporation 1930-1934 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Chrysler Corporation 1934-1935 |
|
|
|
Churchill, Bill |
|
|
|
|
see Time, Inc. |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Churchill, Winston 1939 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Clark, Emily 1939 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art 1934-1964 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Clyne, William Patrick 1933-1941 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Coates, Robert M. undated |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Cocktail party 1933-1934 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
[Abe] Cohen's Exchange Inc. 1935-1936 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
College Art Association 1932-1938 |
|
|
|
Collins Publishers |
|
|
|
|
see Knittel, Robert/Rainer, Luise |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Color photography 1934, undated |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Columbia Broadcasting System Inc. 1935-1964, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Wershba, Joe |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Columbia Lecture Bureau 1941-1942 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Columbia Pictures Corporation 1933-1934, undated |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Columbia University 1933-1970 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Commercial Solvents Corporation 1936-1937
|
| Box 12 |
|
|
Concert Management Arthur Judson, Inc. 1934 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Conde Nast Publications, Inc. 1929-1941, undated
|
| Box 12 |
|
|
Congoleum-Nairn Corporation 1936-1937, undated |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Cook, Marion Belden 1935-1937 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Coolidge, Elizabeth Sprague 1949 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Corbett, Edith 1934 |
| Box 12 |
|
|
Cornell University 1932-1939
(2 folders)
|
| Box 13 |
|
|
Cornell University 1940-1971, undated |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Cosmopolitan 1933-1936 |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Cousins, Norman and Ellen 1939-1971, undated |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Coxe, Daniel and Dorothy 1936-1969, undated |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Crane, Arnold H. 1966 |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Cromie, Robert 1933-1963 |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Crone, Berta 1934 |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Crowninshield, Frank undated |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Culinary 1950s |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Cunningham, Imogen 1971 |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Curtis, E. P. "Ted" 1932-1966 |
| Box 13 |
|
|
Cushman, Helen Caldwell 1951-1963, undated |
| Box 13 |
|
|
D
(4 folders)
|
| Box 14 |
|
|
Daily Times (Chicago) 1933 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dam assignments 1934-1936, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Darien Community Association 1956-1967 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dearing, Albin Pasteur 1939 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Andre Debrie 1931-1934 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
De Liagre, Alfred and Mrs. 1931-1939 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Delineator Editorial Offices 1934-1936, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Delman Inc. 1934-1935 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Deskey, Donald 1932-1934 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Detroit Institute of Arts 1933-1966 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Deutsche Botschaft undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
DeVries, Lini 1966 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dewey, John and Evelyn 1932-1939 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
[M. H.] de Young Memorial Museum 1932-1933 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Diehl, Ambrose and Frances 1933-1967, undated |
|
|
|
Directions |
|
|
|
|
See Harris, Marguerite Tjader |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dodd, Martha 1938-1939
|
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company 1935, 1940 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dombo,"Tubby" Luf 1931-1966, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
[R. R.] Donnelly & Sons Company 1942, 1970 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dorne, Albert 1964, 1967 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dreiser, Theodore 1938 |
|
|
|
|
See also Meyer, Rose D. |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dreyfuss, Henry 1934-1942 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Drought assignment Aug. 1934-1935, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc. 1941-1942 |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Dugan, Tom 1953, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
The Dupont Magazine 1934-1935, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Durant, Kenneth C. and Clara 1933-1963, undated |
| Box 14 |
|
|
Duryea, Drix 1933-1935, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also National Broadcasting Company |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Dust storm assignments 1935, 1954, undated |
| Box 15 |
|
|
E
(2 folders)
|
| Box 15 |
|
|
Earhart, Amelia 1933-1934
|
|
|
|
|
See also Putnam, George Palmer |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Earle, Harley 1935 |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Eastern Airlines job 1935-1963, undated
(2 folders)
|
| Box 15 |
|
|
[George] Eastman House exhibitions 1956-1965
|
| Box 15 |
|
|
Eastman Kodak Company 1930-1956, undated
(3 folders)
|
|
|
|
|
See also Newhall, Beaumont and Nancy |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Eisenhower, Dwight David 1943 |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Eisenstaedt, Alfred and Kathy 1947-1971, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Time, Inc. |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Elliott Company 1933 |
|
|
|
Elson, Robert |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Employees 1934-1935 |
| Box 15 |
|
|
Erwin, Wasey & Company, Inc. 1933-1939, undated |
| Box 16 |
|
|
Esquire 1933-1957, undated |
| Box 16 |
|
|
European trips 1938-1939 |
| Box 16 |
|
|
Evander Childs High School exhibit 1964
|
|
|
|
|
See also United States Information Service |
| Box 16 |
|
|
Exhibition catalogs (miscellaneous) 1931-1968
(2 folders)
|
|
|
|
Experimental Cinema |
|
|
|
|
See Stern, Seymour |
| Box 16 |
|
|
"Eyes on Russia" and "Red Republic" (motion pictures) 1932-1934, undated
|
| Box 16 |
|
|
F-Fk
(2 folders)
|
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fl-Fz
(2 folders)
|
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fairchild Aerial Camera Corporation 1935-1937 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fairfield County Trust Company 1957-1966 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Famous Photographers School 1964-1968, undated
|
| Box 17 |
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc. 1955-1957, undated |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies of New York City 1934-1959 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Feibleman, James Kern undated |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fern, Alan 1970-1971 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Film and Photo League 1933-1935, undated |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Film Society Inc. 1933-1937, undated |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Finlay Colour Limited 1933-1934 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Firestone Tire and Rubber Company 1935 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fischer, Louis and Markoosha 1932-1964 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fisher, Ray and Sue 1960-1971 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fitelson, H. William 1932-1936, undated |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fleming, Archibald Lang 1937-1952 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fletcher & Ellis, Inc. 1934-1935 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Fleury, Serge 1933-1934 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Flintkote Company 1934-1936 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Foley, Martha 1934, 1938 |
| Box 17 |
|
|
Ford Motor Company 1934-1935 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Foreign Policy Association 1933-1942 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Form letters 1932-1936 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Forsee, Aylesa 1965-1966 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fortiner, Virginia J. 1934, undated |
|
|
|
Fortune |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Frary, Ihna Thayer 1960 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fratkin, Ethel (employee) 1932-1960, undated
(3 folders)
|
| Box 18 |
|
|
Freeman, Joseph 1931-1963 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fred F. French Management Company 1933-1938 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Friends of the Soviet Union 1932-1938, undated |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fritzsche Brothers, Inc. 1935-1936 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fuller, Richard Buckminster 1933 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
Fuller & Smith & Ross, Inc. 1933-1939 |
| Box 18 |
|
|
G-Grd
(3 folders)
|
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gre-Gz
(1 folder)
|
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gafney, Hugh 1934-1967, undated |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gale Company 1930-1944
(2 folders)
|
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gallagher, Barrett 1933 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Galleon Press, Inc. 1936-1937 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gannett, Lewis Stiles and Ruth Crisman 1934-1936 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gardening 1939 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gardner Advertising Company 1929-1939 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Geddes, Norman Bel 1929-1944, undated |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Geer, Will and Herta 1939, undated |
| Box 19 |
|
|
General Biological Supply House 1937-1938 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
General Electric Company 1930-1935 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
General Motors Corporation 1934-1935, undated |
| Box 19 |
|
|
General Printing Corporation 1935 |
|
|
|
George Eastman House exhibitions |
|
|
|
|
See Eastman House exhibitions |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Georgian (USSR) songs 1934 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gernsheim, Helmut 1957, 1970 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Getchell, J. Stirling 1934-1936 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gibson, Lydia 1934 |
| Box 19 |
|
|
Gilbert, Ariadne 1944-1963 |
|
|
|
Giles, Barbara |
|
|
|
|
See New Masses |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Gilfillan, Francois Archibald 1925-1963 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Ginn and Company: Publishers 1936-1941 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Glintenkamp, H. 1938-1939 |
|
|
|
|
See also American Artists Congress |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Goldwyn, Samuel 1934, 1943 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Good Housekeeping 1934-1958 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company 1933-1937, undated |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Gorham Company 1930 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Grace & Holiday 1930-1935 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Graebner, Walter 1964 |
|
|
|
|
See also Time, Inc. |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Graflex 1930-1957, undated |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Graubner, Oscar A. 1933-1963, undated |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Grauert, Charlotte (Klien) 1930-1965 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Great Lakes Exposition 1936 |
|
|
|
Green, Kenneth |
|
|
|
|
See Lehmann-Haupt, Hellman and Letitia |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Greenbaum, Wolff & Ernst 1951-1971 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Greenwald, Dorothy undated |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Greer, Howard 1937-1939 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Griffin, Arthur and Claire 1962, undated |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Griffin, Florence 1930 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Griffith, Sanford 1933-1938 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Grimm, Peter 1951-1970, undated
|
| Box 20 |
|
|
Grolier Incorporated 1941-1964 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Gruppo, Nelson 1933 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
[John Simon] Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 1939 |
| Box 20 |
|
|
Gulf Oil Corporation 1933-1936
|
|
|
|
Gulf Refining Company |
|
|
|
|
See Gulf Oil Corporation |
| Box 21 |
|
|
Gumpertz, Julian 1934-1937
|
| Box 21 |
|
|
Gunther, John 1931-1959 |
| Box 21 |
|
|
H
(6 folders)
|
| Box 21 |
|
|
H.E.R. Laboratories, Inc. 1932-1936 |
| Box 21 |
|
|
Habicht, Hermann R. 1931 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Halle Brothers 1934-1966, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Haloid Company 1934-1935 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hamilton, William 1933 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
[C. S.] Hammond & Company 1935-1936 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hanc, Joseph 1938 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hanff-Metzger, Inc. 1933-1936, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hanson, Joseph E. 1968 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Company 1937-1959
|
| Box 22 |
|
|
Harno, Albert James 1944 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Harper & Brothers 1934-1935 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Harris, Marguerite Tjader 1957, undated
|
| Box 22 |
|
|
Harvard University 1930-1968 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hawes, Elizabeth 1933-1938, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hearst Enterprises, Inc. 1933-1938 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Heilman, Robert D. 1963 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hellman, Lillian 1938-1941 |
|
|
|
|
See also North America Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy in N (general) |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Henny, Keith 1935 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Henry Street Visiting Nurse Service 1936-1938, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hepburn family 1936 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Heppenstall Steel Company 1933-1934 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Herrick, Frances 1939, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hession, Eileen 1957-1961 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Heyman, Ken 1963 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Heyman, Mark 1933 |
|
|
|
Hicks, Wilson |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hiett, Helen 1958-1964, undated
|
| Box 22 |
|
|
Higgins, Lisetta 1957-1964 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hill, John W. 1930-1963 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Himber, Charlotte 1942 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hindus, Maurice Gerschon 1930-1963 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hinni, K. T. 1961-1968, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hitler, Adolf 1940 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hood, Robert E. 1962-1968 |
|
|
|
Hoover, Dorothy |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
|
|
|
House & Garden |
|
|
|
|
See Conde Nast Publications, Inc. |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Household 1957-1970, undated |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Howe, James Wong 1935 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hudson's Bay Company 1937-1938 |
|
|
|
|
See also Bonnycastle, Richard H. G. |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hughes, Wolff & Company 1933-1935 |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Humphrey, Hubert H. 1965 |
|
|
|
Hussey, Margaret Parton |
|
|
|
|
See Parton, Margaret |
| Box 22 |
|
|
Hutchins, C. T. 1931-1935 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
I
(1 folder)
|
| Box 23 |
|
|
The Illustrated London News 1930-1936 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Inches, Howard Von Hardenburg 1935-1937 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Indianapolis Motor Speedway Corporation 1935 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Ingersoll, Ralph and Marian 1933-1959, undated |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 23 |
|
|
International Correspondence Schools 1934-1936 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
International Exhibition of Photography 1933 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
International Harvester Company 1935, 1960 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
International Labor Defense 1933-1938, undated |
| Box 23 |
|
|
International Paper Company 1937-1944 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Ives, Burl 1950 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
J
(2 folders)
|
| Box 23 |
|
|
Jackson, Phyllis 1964-1971, undated |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Jaffe, Herb 1956-1964 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Jakobovits, Leon A. 1965 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
James, Frederick 1946 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Javits, Jacob K. 1961 |
| Box 23 |
|
|
Jayasinghe, Peter L. 1946-1963, undated |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Jenkins, Florence Foster 1938 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Jenter Exhibits, Inc. 1934-1937 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Jesuits 1953-1968, undated
(2 folders)
|
| Box 24 |
|
|
Jewell, Edward Alden 1933-1935 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Jinnah, Fatima 1946 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
"Journeyman" (play) 1937-1938
|
| Box 24 |
|
|
K
(3 folders)
|
| Box 24 |
|
|
Albert Kahn, Inc. 1934-1936 |
|
|
|
Karas, George |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Karsh, Yousef 1963-1966 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Katz, Nathan 1937-1938 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Kearney, Josephine (employee) 1929-1932 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Keasbey, Edie and Tom 1964-1967, undated |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Keelor & Stites Company 1933 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Keen, Kennard G. 1935, undated |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Keep, O. D. 1935-1937, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Time, Inc. |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Keller, Helen 1938 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Kelley, Etna 1934-1938 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Kelly, Fred C. 1933, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Commercial Solvents Corporation |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Kent, Rockwell 1936-1939 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Kenyon & Eckhardt 1933-1934 |
| Box 24 |
|
|
Keppler, Victor 1933-1937, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Famous Photographers School |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kerner, Robert Joseph 1938-1939 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Ketchum, Carl J. 1933 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Ketchum, Macleod & Grove, Inc. 1935-1936 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Khama, Seretse and Ruth 1950-1953, undated |
| Box 25 |
|
|
King Features Syndicate, Inc. 1934-1964 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kingsbury, John Adams 1932-1937 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kirchwey, Freda 1937-1939 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kirstein, Lincoln 1935 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kitts, Alfred 1960 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Klarnet, Philip 1956-1969, undated |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Knittel, Robert/Rainer, Luise 1963-1965
|
| Box 25 |
|
|
Knopf, Alfred A. and Blanche Wolf 1935-1960 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kopf, Elizabeth (employee) 1934-1937 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kopperl, Bert (employee) 1938-1963 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Korner, Ruth 1938-1939 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kostelanetz, Andre 1944 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Arthur Kudner Inc. 1935-1936, undated |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kuh, Frederick 1930-1964, undated
|
|
|
|
|
See also United Press |
| Box 25 |
|
|
Kupcinet, Irv 1960 |
| Box 25 |
|
|
L-Lk
(3 folders)
|
| Box 26 |
|
|
Ll-Lz
(1 folders)
|
| Box 26 |
|
|
Laboratory School of Industrial Design 1939 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Ladies' Home Journal 1933-1960, undated
|
| Box 26 |
|
|
La Montaine, John 1964-1968, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Memorabilia: Miscellany: Music/John La Montaine |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lange, Dorothea 1939-1966 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Langner, Lawrence 1959-1960 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
League of American Writers 1937-1939 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
League of Women Shoppers 1935-1939, undated |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lehigh Portland Cement Company 1940-1941, undated |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellman and Letitia 1933-1934, undated
|
| Box 26 |
|
|
Leigh, Colston 1933-1968, undated
|
| Box 26 |
|
|
Leighton, Clare 1933-1935 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Leitch, Norma "Paddy" Dershimer 1933-1935, undated |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lengyel, Emil 1935-1936 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lennen & Mitchell, Inc. 1933-1935 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Leroux, Germaine/Safranek, Milos 1939, undated
|
| Box 26 |
|
|
Letchworth Village 1933-1938 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Levarie, Siegmond 1959, 1964, undated |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lieber, Maxim 1936-1942, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also"Journeyman" (play) |
|
|
|
Life |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lindsay, John V. 1961, undated |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Liss, Joseph 1959-1964, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Memorabilia: Miscellany: Writings by
others |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Litvinov, Maxim 1933-1942 |
|
|
|
Lloyd-Smith, Parker |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lloyds Film Storage Corporation 1934-1938 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Loewy, Raymond 1936 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
London Electrotype Agency 1931-1935, undated |
|
|
|
Longwell, Daniel |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Loomis, Louise Ropes 1933 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lord & Taylor 1932-1939 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Lord & Thomas Advertising 1933-1936 |
| Box 26 |
|
|
Louisville flood assignment 1937 |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Love, N. Stewart 1936-1939, undated |
|
|
|
Lower, Elmer |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Lubin, Isadore 1934-1936 |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Luce, Henry R., Clare Boothe and family 1935-1963, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Time, Inc. |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Ludewig & Deutsch 1932-1936, undated |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Ludlum Steel Company 1929-1937
|
|
|
|
|
See also Wm. B. Remington, Inc. |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Lugene, Inc. 1933-1936 |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Lynn, Rhoda (employee) 1940-1942 |
| Box 27 |
|
|
Lyons, Eugene 1931-1934 |
| Box 27 |
|
|
M-Mim
(5 folders)
|
| Box 28 |
|
|
Min-Mz
(2 folders)
|
| Box 28 |
|
|
McBride, Mary Margaret 1933-1942, undated |
| Box 28 |
|
|
McCall Company/McCall's 1933-1968, undated |
| Box 28 |
|
|
McCann-Erickson Inc. 1932-1937, undated |
| Box 28 |
|
|
McGarry, William A. 1931-1937, undated |
| Box 28 |
|
|
[J. S.] McHugh, Inc. 1934-1940 |
|
|
|
Mackland, Ray |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 28 |
|
|
MacMannus, John & Adams, Inc. 1932-1937 |
| Box 28 |
|
|
Macmillan Company 1931-1935, undated |
| Box 28 |
|
|
McNiff, Alice E. 1966-1968 |
| Box 28 |
|
|
[R. H.] Macy & Co. 1932-1963, undated |
| Box 28 |
|
|
Magnuson, Libby (employee) 1957-1963, undated |
|
|
|
Magonet, Fern |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Maloney, Thomas J. 1933-1966, undated |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Mandell, Maurice 1937 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Marin, John 1933 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Marine Midland Trust Co. 1946-1957 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
[A. N.] Marquis Company 1939 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Marshall, Bratter & Seligson 1935 |
|
|
|
Marshall College |
|
|
|
|
See Leigh, Colston |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Marshall Field & Company 1931-1942 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Martin, Jackie 1936-1968 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Martin, Miles Jay 1936-1938 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Mayer, Arthur L. 1934, 1958 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Mayer, Carlos 1932-1934, undated |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy 1934-1939 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Medo Photo Supply Corporation 1935-1940 |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Meiss, Edwin R. 1934-1960, undated |
| Box 29 |
|
|
Meldrum and Fewsmith, Inc. 1930-1936, undated
(4 folders)
|
| Box 29 |
|
|
Mellon Institute of Industrial Research 1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Menchin, Robert S. 1965 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Meng, Chih 1939 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Meredith Publishing Company 1934-1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Metcalf, Jim 1945 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 1932-1938, undated |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Meyer, Eugene and Agnes 1932-1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Meyer, Rose D. 1932
|
| Box 30 |
|
|
Mezhlauk, V. I. 1931-1937 |
|
|
|
Michelson, Herman |
|
|
|
|
See New Masses |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Miki, Jun and Yasuko 1958-1966 |
|
|
|
|
See also Time, Inc. |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Milbank Memorial Fund 1933 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Milgrim 1933-1936 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
[George W.] Millar & Co. 1932-1940 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Millard, Charles W. 1966 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
I. Miller & Sons, Inc. 1931-1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Mills, Robert and Ann P. 1963 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Mills College 1933-1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Monnet, Jean 1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Montgomery Ward & Co. 1934-1935 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Moore, Iola Willie 1937-1939 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Moraes, Frank 1945-1968, undated
(2 folders)
|
| Box 30 |
|
|
Morang, Alfred 1937 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
Morgan, Willard D. 1942-1963 |
| Box 30 |
|
|
[C. V.] Mosby Company 1933-1939 |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Muller-Munk, Peter 1932-1944 |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Mumford, Lewis 1933-1937, undated |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Mumm-Romer-Robbins & Pearson 1934-1936 |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Munger, Jessie "Mother" 1931-1955, undated |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Munkacsi, Martin 1935 |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Murphy, Francis X. 1941 |
|
|
|
Murray, D. C."Bill" |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
See also Adcraft Club of Detroit |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Arthur Murray's Studio 1935-1960, undated |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Murrow, Edward R. 1963-1964 |
| Box 31 |
|
|
Museum of Modern Art 1931-1966, undated
|
| Box 31 |
|
|
Muslim, Faesol 1962 |
| Box 31 |
|
|
N
(3 folders)
|
| Box 32 |
|
|
Nair, Pyarelal 1968 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
Nakano, Goro 1955 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
"Naked Eye" (motion picture) 1958-1960 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
Nakian, Reuben 1934-1936, undated |
| Box 32 |
|
|
Nathan, Adele Gutman undated |
| Box 32 |
|
|
The Nation 1932-1936 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Alliance of Art and Industry Inc. 1932-1935 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Broadcasting Company 1933-1960, undated
(2 folders)
|
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Engraving Company 1931-1932, undated |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Foundation for Infant Paralysis 1952-1958 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Geographic Society 1934-1936 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National League of American Pen Women, Inc. 1957-1968, undated |
|
|
|
National Recovery Administration (NRA) |
|
|
|
|
See United States. National Recovery Administration |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Studios Inc. 1932-1935 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
National Urban League, Inc. 1959-1960 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
NEA Service, Inc. 1932-1938, undated |
| Box 32 |
|
|
Neher, Irene 1939 |
| Box 32 |
|
|
Nehru, Jawaharlal undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New Canaan Library exhibit 1963-1964, undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New Jersey State Museum 1936 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New Masses 1933-1942, undated
|
| Box 33 |
|
|
The New Republic 1934-1938, undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New School for Social Research 1933-1939, undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New Workers School 1934, undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New York (State). Department of Commerce 1963-1964 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New York Central Railroad 1932-1934 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New York Herald Tribune 1932-1959 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New York Institute of Photography 1934-1936 |
|
|
|
New York Post |
|
|
|
|
See Wershba, Joe |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New York Telephone Company 1931-1939 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
The New York Times 1930-1963, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Wiley, Louis |
| Box 33 |
|
|
New York University 1937-1963 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Newell Emmett Company 1932-1936, undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Newhall, Beaumont and Nancy 1936-1971, undated
|
|
|
|
|
See also Museum of Modern Art |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Newspaper Guild of New York 1936-1937, undated |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Nichols, Elaine 1945 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Nixon, Richard M. 1969 |
|
|
|
North, Joseph |
|
|
|
|
See New Masses |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Nye, Gertrude 1931-1939 |
| Box 33 |
|
|
O
(2 folders)
|
| Box 33 |
|
|
Oglesby, Catherine 1934-1947 |
|
|
|
|
See also Ladies' Home Journal |
| Box 33 |
|
|
Ohio State University 1932-1969, undated |
| Box 34 |
|
|
O'Keeffe, Georgia 1932-1936, undated
|
| Box 34 |
|
|
Open Road, Inc. 1931-1935 |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Openhym, Evelyn Tennyson 1932-1937 |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Otis Steel Company 1931-1953 |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Oumansky, K. 1933-1939, undated |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Overseas Press Club of America 1939-1971 |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Owen, Ray and Gladys 1963 |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Owens-Illinois Glass Company 1931-1932, undated |
| Box 34 |
|
|
Oxford Paper Company 1932-1942 |
| Box 34 |
|
|
P-Pp
(4 folders)
|
| Box 35 |
|
|
Pr-Pz |
| Box 35 |
|
|
Pacific Western Airlines 1957 |
| Box 35 |
|
|
Pan American Airways 1934-1942, undated
|
| Box 35 |
|
|
Papurt, M. Jerry 1943-1944, undated
(4 folders)
|
| Box 35 |
|
|
Pardoe, J. B. 1931-1939, undated |
| Box 35 |
|
|
Parker, Dorothy 1938 |
|
|
|
|
See also American Friends Service Committee |
|
|
|
Parkinson's Disease |
| Box 35 |
|
|
|
correspondence 1954-1958 |
| Box 36 |
|
|
|
correspondence 1959-1960
(12 folders)
|
| Box 37 |
|
|
|
correspondence 1961-1971, undated
(12 folders)
|
| Box 38 |
|
|
|
medical misc. |
| Box 38 |
|
|
|
miscellaneous |
| Box 38 |
|
|
|
printed material |
| Box 38 |
|
|
Parshalle, Eve 1963 |
| Box 38 |
|
|
Parton, Margaret 1963
|
|
|
|
Pearce, Charles A. |
|
|
|
|
See Harcourt, Brace & Company |
| Box 38 |
|
|
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii 1939 |
| Box 38 |
|
|
Peel, Fred P. 1933-1935 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Pegler Case 1947-1952, undated
(3 folders)
|
| Box 39 |
|
|
Pellissier, Raoul 1933-1934 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Pennsylvania Museum of Art 1932-1934 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Pepin, Lee 1957-1958 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Perkins Institute and Massachusetts School for the Blind 1932-1963 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Perry, Helen Swick 1964 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Philadelphia East-West Committee 1951-1952 |
|
|
|
|
See also Pegler Case |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Phillips, John 1959-1969, undated |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Phillips Academy 1934-1941 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Photo League 1938-1941 |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Photographic Illustrators, Inc. 1933-1936, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also United States. National Recovery
Administration (NRA) |
| Box 39 |
|
|
Photographic Society of America 1935-1962, undated
|
| Box 40 |
|
|
Photographic Society of Philadelphia 1932 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Photographic Workers League 1933 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Photokina 1958-1969 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pictorial Photographers of America 1930-1938, undated |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pictorial Review 1931-1936 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pierce-Arrow Motor Car Company 1931-1935, undated |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pilnyak, Boris 1931-1935 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pittsburgh assignment 1937, undated |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Plainfield High School 1934-1971 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Platinel, Inc. 1931-1932 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
PM 1940-1941, undated |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Podolsky, M. 1932 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pollack, Peter 1957-1963 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pollak, Bernard E. 1931-1932 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pope, Arthur Upham 1933-1939 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Popular Photography 1937-1967 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Postal Telegraph-Cable Company 1931-1937 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Powers Reproduction Corporation 1935-1941 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Preston, Scherer 1931-1932 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Price Brothers Sales Corporation 1932-1936 |
|
|
|
|
See also Publicity |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Printers' Ink Monthly 1933-1964 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Professional Photographers Club of New York, Inc. 1931-1933 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Professional Photographers of America 1933-1966 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Prudden, Bonnie 1964-1966, undated |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Public Utilities Fortnightly 1933-1935 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Pudovkin, Vsevolod Illarionovich 1931-1933 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Purdue University 1930-1938 |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Putnam, George Palmer 1933-1935
|
|
|
|
|
See also Earhart, Amelia |
| Box 40 |
|
|
Q
(1 folder)
|
| Box 40 |
|
|
Quick, Wallace J. 1954-1966, undated |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Quill and Scroll 1960 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Quinby, E. Jay 1934-1935 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
R
(4 folders)
|
| Box 41 |
|
|
Rabinovitch 1935 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Random House 1937-1939, 1967 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Ratoff, Gregory 1944 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
RCA Victor Company, Inc. 1931-1935, undated |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Reader's Digest 1956-1962 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Realites 1961-1966 |
| Box 41 |
|
|
Red Book Magazine 1932-1935, undated |
|
|
|
"Red Republic" |
|
|
|
|
see "Eyes on Russia" and"Red Republic" (motion pictures) |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Redmond, William F. 1932 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Reilly, Frank C. 1929-1939, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
[Wm. B.] Remington, Inc. 1931-1937, undated
|
|
|
|
|
See also Ludlum Steel Company |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Remington Rand, Inc. 1931-1936 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Republic Steel Corporation 1931-1936, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Meldrum and Fewsmith, Inc. |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Reswick, William 1930-1940, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Retzer, Florence Horn 1955 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rice, Alan 1935-1936 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rice, Elmer C. 1933-1935 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Richardson, Alley & Richards 1932-1936 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Richie, Robert Yarnall 1934-1938, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rickard and Company 1933-1941, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon 1935-1936 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Riegel, Emil Raymond 1933 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rieker, Jane 1959-1962, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Riguin, A. A. and family 1932-1933 |
|
|
|
Rindl, Johan |
|
|
|
|
See Gumpertz, Julian |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Ringel, Fred James 1933-1935 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Roche, Bettie (employee) 1957-1960 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rochester Chamber of Commerce 1932 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rockefeller Center 1935-1941, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson 1932-1935, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rogovin, Milton 1962 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rohrbach Metall-Flugzeugbau 1930-1932 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
[Albert] Romeike & Company, Inc. 1931-1938, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Roosevelt, Franklin D. and Eleanor B. 1929-1944 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Roper, Elmo 1943-1971 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rosenbaum Grain Corporation 1932-1935, undated |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rosenberg, James N. 1934-1939 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rosenfeld, Beth and Jay 1955-1965 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
Rosenfeld, Irene 1965 |
| Box 42 |
|
|
The Rotarian 1932-1935 |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Rowe, Edna undated |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Royal Typewriter Company, Inc. 1934 |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Rubenstein, Rafael 1931-1936, undated |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Rudge, William Edwin 1931-1938 |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Rudie, Robert 1952-1961, undated |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Rukeyser, Muriel 1939 |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Rumford Press 1933-1934 |
| Box 43 |
|
|
Ruthven, Alexander 1951-1963 |
|
|
|
|
See also University of Michigan |
| Box 43 |
|
|
S-Std
(5 folders)
|
| Box 44 |
|
|
Ste-Sz
(2 folders)
|
| Box 44 |
|
|
Sadjaia, Kalet 1933-1937, undated |
|
|
|
Safranek, Milos |
|
|
|
|
See Leroux, Germaine/Safranek, Miles |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Sagendorph, Robb 1943-1966, undated |
| Box 44 |
|
|
St. John, Robert undated |
| Box 44 |
|
|
St. Peter State Hospital 1934-1935 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Saks-Fifth Avenue 1931-1940 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Salten, Felix 1931 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Samaroff Stokowski, Olga 1929-1931 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Sanger, Margaret 1923 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
The Saturday Evening Post 1931-1959 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Sauder, Rae Norden 1934 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Schiller, Gunther 1932-1964 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Schillinger, Joseph 1933, undated |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Max Schling, Inc. 1933-1934 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Schneider, Alexander "Sasha" 1949-1962, undated
(2 folders)
|
| Box 44 |
|
|
Schulke, Flip 1959 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Schwartz, A. 1932-1934 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Scripps-Howard Newspapers 1930-1936 |
| Box 44 |
|
|
Seid, Herman 1931-1941, undated |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Selby Shoe Company 1934-1937, undated
|
| Box 45 |
|
|
Serlin, Oscar 1933, undated |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Shahini, Ranjee 1961 |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Sherrod, Robert Lee 1968 |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Shouse, Catherine Filene 1933-1960, undated |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Simon and Schuster, Inc. 1931-1971, undated
(9 folders)
|
| Box 45 |
|
|
Simonson, Lee 1931-1937, undated |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Sinclair, Upton 1933 |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Skvirsky, Boris 1932-1933 |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Smith, Alfred E. 1931 |
| Box 45 |
|
|
Smith, Bradley 1965-1969, undated |
|
|
|
Smith, Dorothy |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 46 |
|
|
Smith, Margaret (employee) 1936-1961, undated
(6 folders)
|
| Box 46 |
|
|
Smithsonian Institute 1965, undated |
| Box 46 |
|
|
Snow, Edgar 1948-1963 |
| Box 46 |
|
|
Sochurek, Howard 1960 |
| Box 46 |
|
|
Society of Woman Geographers 1938-1969 |
| Box 46 |
|
|
Soho, Limited 1936-1939 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Sokoloff, Nikolai 1929-1934, undated |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Sokolsky, George E. 1934 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Sonnenberg, Benjamin 1933-1939 |
|
|
|
|
See also Selby Shoe Company |
| Box 47 |
|
|
South Africa assignment 1950 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
South America assignment 1936 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Southern Summer School for Women Workers in Industry 1937-1938 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Soviet Russia Today 1932-1939, undated |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Soviet Union 1931-1938
(2 folders)
|
|
|
|
Spencer, Terry and Leslie |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Sprackling, Helen 1931-1939, undated |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Stanley, Edward "Tuck" and Paulie 1933-1971, undated |
| Box 47 |
|
|
State Journal Company 1932-1933 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Statue of Liberty assignment 1936 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Stefansson, Evelyn 1956 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur 1933-1939 |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Steichen, Edward 1931-1954 |
|
|
|
|
See also Museum of Modern Art |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Steiner, Ralph 1929-1940, undated |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Steinhardt, Laurence 1941 |
|
|
|
Stern, Alfred |
|
|
|
|
See Dodd, Martha |
| Box 47 |
|
|
Stern, Seymour 1933-1934
|
| Box 48 |
|
|
Sternau, Herbert and Polly 1939-1971, undated |
|
|
|
Stieglitz, Alfred |
|
|
|
|
See O'Keeffe, Georgia |
|
|
|
Stiles, Vivien |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Stone, Hannah M. 1937
|
| Box 48 |
|
|
Stowe, Leland 1969 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Streit, Clarence K. 1958-1963 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Strode, Hudson 1938 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Strong, Anna Louise 1933 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Stryker, Roy E. 1928-1939
|
| Box 48 |
|
|
Stuart, Charles E. 1933 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Studebaker Corporation 1931 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Studin, Charles 1932-1939 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Studio Publications, Inc. 1932-1938 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Sudeten German Party 1938 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Sullivan, Harry Stack 1931-1939 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Sullivan, Thelma D. 1966 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Swank, Luke undated |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Swayze, John Cameron 1953 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Swift and Company 1929-1934, undated |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Swing, Raymond 1937-1939, undated |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Syracuse University 1964-1976 |
| Box 48 |
|
|
Szilasi, Bela and Alix 1931-1941, undated |
| Box 48 |
|
|
T
(3 folders)
|
| Box 49 |
|
|
Taggard, Genevieve 1934-1937, undated |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Taliesin 1931-1933
|
| Box 49 |
|
|
Tauber, Edward 1964 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Tausig, Lilian B. |
|
|
|
|
See New Masses |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Taylor, Clarence R."Tony" 1931-1959, undated |
| Box 49 |
|
|
The Technological Review 1931-1936 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Teleki, Paul 1939 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Tennessee Valley Authority 1934-1941 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Terminal Tower Company 1962-1963 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Thacker, Earl M. 1939 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Theatre Arts Committee 1932-1939, undated |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Theatre Guild, Inc. 1931-1941 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Theatre Guild Magazine 1929-1932 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Theatre Union 1932-1934 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Thomas, Jean 1960-1964
|
| Box 49 |
|
|
Thomas, Lowell 1938-1944 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Thompson, Clara 1934-1956, undated |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Thompson, Dorothy 1945 |
|
|
|
Thompson, Edward K. |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 49 |
|
|
[J. Walter] Thompson Company 1932-1957 |
| Box 49 |
|
|
Throckmorton, Cleon and Juliet 1931-1967 |
|
|
|
Time, Inc.
|
| Box 49 |
|
|
|
1929-1937
(2 folders)
|
| Box 50 |
|
|
|
1938-1955
(7 folders)
|
|
|
|
|
|
See also Smith, Margaret |
| Box 51 |
|
|
|
1956-1971,
(8 folders)
|
| Box 52 |
|
|
Tisse, Edouard 1933-1934, undated |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Train, Arthur 1932, 1942 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Transcontinental & Western Air, Inc. (TWA) 1935-1941, undated
|
|
|
|
Treacy, Eleanor |
|
|
|
|
See Time, Inc. |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Tretiakov, Sergei Mikhailovich and Olga 1931 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Tudor City 1932-1937, undated |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Tyrwhitt, Jaqueline 1957 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
U
(2 folders)
|
| Box 52 |
|
|
Ulmer, Ernest 1962 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Union Trust Company 1928-1932, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Stryker, Roy |
| Box 52 |
|
|
Unionbild GMBH 1932-1933 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
United Foundation 1950-1951 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
United Nations 1962-1963 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
United Press 1931-1939, undated
|
|
|
|
|
See also Kuh, Frederick |
| Box 52 |
|
|
United States. Department of Labor 1933-1970 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
United States. National Recovery Administration (NRA) 1933-1935
|
| Box 52 |
|
|
United States. Works Progress Administration 1936-1938 |
| Box 52 |
|
|
United States Information Agency 1944-1966
|
| Box 52 |
|
|
United States Information Service 1964-1966, undated
|
|
|
|
|
See also Knittel, Robert/Rainer, Luise |
| Box 52 |
|
|
University of Miami Photojournalism Conference 1958-1959, undated
|
|
|
|
|
See also American Society of Magazine Photographers |
| Box 52 |
|
|
University of Michigan 1928-1971, undated
|
| Box 52 |
|
|
Urey, Harold Clayton 1939 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
V
(1 folder)
|
| Box 53 |
|
|
Vacuum Oil Company 1931 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Valenti, Fernando 1959 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Van Beuren Corporation 1934-1936 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Van Dusen, William D. and Hazel 1934-1937, undated |
|
|
|
|
See also Pan American Airways |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Van Dyke, Willard 1938 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Van Fleet, James A. 1953 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Vanity Fair 1931-1935 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Van Kleeck, Mary 1934-1938 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Van Sweringen (Union Terminal) 1931-1939 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Vassos, John and Ruth 1931-1963, undated |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Vestal, David 1965 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Viking Press 1930-1939 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Villard, Oswald Garrison 1932 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Volunteer Service Photographers, Inc. 1954-1964 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Vondermuhll, Valerie see Time, Inc. |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Von Seeckt, Hans 1933 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
Vu 1931-1934 |
| Box 53 |
|
|
W-Wh
(3 folders)
|
| Box 54 |
|
|
Wi-Wz
(3 folders)
|
| Box 54 |
|
|
WOR 1931-1957, undated |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Walden Book Shop 1931-1932 |
| Box 54 |
|
|
[Hiram] Walker & Sons, Inc. 1934-1935
|
|
|
|
Waller, Helen Hiett |
|
|
|
|
See Hiett, Helen |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Walters, Emile 1935 |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Ward, Henry Baldwin 1937 |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Washington and Lee University 1938-1939 |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Washington assignment 1934-1935 |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Weinberg, Robert Charles 1932 |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Weiss, Julius 1932-1968, undated |
| Box 54 |
|
|
Wershba, Joe 1963-1969, undated
|
| Box 54 |
|
|
Wertenbaker, Lael Tucker 1963 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wertheim, Maurice 1935-1938, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
West Point Manufacturing Co. 1936-1937 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Western Electric Company 1935-1939, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Western Union Telegraph Company 1932-1935, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Weston, Edward 1936, 1960 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Weston, Harold and Faith 1933-1935, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Westover, Wendall 1931-1937 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Weygant, (Sister) M. Noemi 1963-1965 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
White, Cynthia 1935-1944 |
|
|
|
White, Minnie and Joseph (parents) |
|
|
|
|
See Correspondence-Subject Files: Family (p. 1) |
|
|
|
White, Roger (brother) |
|
|
|
|
See Correspondence-Subject Files: Family (p. 1) |
|
|
|
White, Ruth (sister) |
|
|
|
|
See Correspondence-Subject Files: Family (p. 1) |
| Box 55 |
|
|
[Clarence H.] White School of Photography undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
[Wm. A.] White & Sons 1934-1936 |
|
|
|
|
See also Grimm, Peter |
| Box 55 |
|
|
White Company Ltd. 1931 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
White House Festival of the Arts 1965 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wieman, Regina Westcott 1938-1939 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wiley, Louis 1932-1935, undated
|
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wilhelm, Donald 1932-1937, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wilkinson, Richard G. 1964, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Williams, Alford 1936, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Williams, Gluyas 1937-1939, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
[Alfred N.] Williams Co. 1934 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Willoughby's 1932-1936 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Witkin, Lee D. 1970 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wolf, Friedrich 1935 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Woman's Home Companion 1931, 1955 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wood, Thomas 1937-1941 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wood and Wood 1930-1936, undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Workers Film and Photo League 1933-1934 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
World's Work 1930-1931 |
|
|
|
Wright, Frank Lloyd |
|
|
|
|
See Taliesin |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wright, Russel 1932-1934 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wright, Teresa undated |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wurlitzer, Rudolph 1929-1938 |
| Box 55 |
|
|
Wurm, Werner 1964 |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Y
(1 folder)
|
| Box 56 |
|
|
Yakhontoff, Victor A. 1934-1937 |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Yeomans, Edward 1935, undated |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Yim, Louise 1963 |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Yolen, Will H. 1953-1963 |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Young and Rubicam 1932-1938 |
|
|
|
|
See also Meldrum and Fewsmith, Inc. |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Young Women's Christian Association 1931-1964 |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Yudewitz, Hyman 1930-1936, undated |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Z
(1 folder)
|
| Box 56 |
|
|
[Carl] Zeiss, Inc. 1937-1958 |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Zonta International 1937, undated |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Unidentified, incoming (by date) |
| Box 56 |
|
|
Unidentified, outgoing (by date) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Writings |
|
|
Articles |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"And So My Ship Came In" - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Assignments for Publication" - The Complete Photographer Sept. 20, 1941
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Assignments for Publication" - The Encyclopedia of Photography 1965
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"The Best Advise I Ever Had" - Reader's Digest [British Edition] 1957
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Bird in Flight" - The Washington Post Jan. 11, 1942 |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Caldwell Calls Red Soldier Unlike Any Other in History" - PM Oct. 22, 1941 |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Camel Corps--Syria" - U.S. Camera The Year's Photography Vol. II 1941
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"A Career in Photography" - manuscript drafts |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Challenge to Women" - The Hartford Times guest editorial Nov. 29, 1951
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Dust Changes America" - The Nation May 22, 1935
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"F.D.R. and the Three Blonds" - Introduction - manuscript |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Famous Lady's Indomitable Fight" - Life June 22, 1959
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Favorite Pictures" - American Society of Magazine Photographers' Picture Annual 1957 |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"I'll Monitor Your Breath" - manuscript drafts |
|
|
|
|
See also Portrait of Myself early drafts-deletions |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Introduction for Lens Portfolio" - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"The Jesuits in America" - Life Oct. 11, 1954
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Margaret Bourke-White in the Lyons Den" - New York Post Aug. 21, 1943
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"The Nizam Capitulates" - The Star Weekly May 7, 1949
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Photographing This World" - The Nation Feb. 19, 1936
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Pictures of Czecho-slovakia" - Direction Jan./Feb. 1939
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Resourcefulness" - Think Feb. 1948
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Shooting from a Whirlibird" - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
[Six Part Series on Russia] - The New York Times - manuscript drafts 1932
(2 folders)
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Spin, Please, Madam Photographer" - manuscript drafts |
| Box 57 |
|
|
"They Called Me Incurable" - Reader's Digest Oct. 1959
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Women in Lifeboats" - Life Feb. 22, 1943
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Women in Photography" - Famous Photographers School - manuscript
1964
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
"Words About Pictures" - Infinity June 1958
|
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "Eight miles straight up ..." - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "General Notes for Journal-American Article" - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "In the little known war ..." (Korea) - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "The life of a photographer ..." - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "Normally, one bandage ..." (National War Fund) - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "Photography is a window ..." - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "When Portrait of Myself came out ..." - manuscript draft 1963 |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "Several summers ago ..." - manuscript draft |
| Box 57 |
|
|
Untitled - "When I remember how I ..." (Van Gogh exhibit) - manuscript draft |
|
|
Books |
| Box 58 |
|
|
Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly" - Chapters 1-18 - manuscript drafts
(2 folders)
|
| Box 58 |
|
|
"Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly" - captions for photo sequences - manuscript |
| Box 58 |
|
|
"Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly" - book cover - production records |
| Box 58 |
|
|
Eyes on Russia - production records |
| Box 58 |
|
|
Halfway to Freedom - book notes
(3 folders)
|
| Box 58 |
|
|
Halfway to Freedom - Introduction-Chapter VII
(2 folders)
|
| Box 59 |
|
|
Halfway to Freedom - Chapters VIII-XXVI - manuscript drafts
(4 folders)
|
| Box 59 |
|
|
Halfway to Freedom - cover, ads - production records |
| Box 59 |
|
|
North of the Danube - book notes |
| Box 59 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - book notes
(2 folders of 4)
|
| Box 60 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - book notes
(2 folders of 4)
|
| Box 60 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - calendars of travels - manuscript |
| Box 60 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - chapter sequences, lists of pictures - manuscript |
| Box 60 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - deletions - manuscript drafts
(2 folders)
|
| Box 61 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - Table of Contents, Chapters 1-11 - manuscript drafts
(8 folders)
|
| Box 62 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - Chapters 12-20 - manuscript drafts
(8 folders)
|
| Box 63 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - Chapters 21-28 - manuscript drafts
(7 folders)
|
| Box 64 |
|
|
Portrait of Myself - Chapters 29-31, postscript - manuscript drafts
(3 folders)
|
| Box 64 |
|
|
A Report on the American Jesuits - book notes |
| Box 64 |
|
|
A Report on the American Jesuits - "Note by Margaret Bourke-White" - manuscript draft and photo layout |
| Box 64 |
|
|
Shooting the Russian War - book notes |
| Box 64 |
|
|
Shooting the Russian War - Introduction-Chapter VI - manuscript drafts
(3 folders)
|
| Box 65 |
|
|
Shooting the Russian War - Chapter VII-XVIII, glossary, appendix - manuscript drafts
(5 folders)
|
| Box 65 |
|
|
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley" - book notes |
| Box 65 |
|
|
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley" - Chapters I-III - manuscript drafts |
| Box 66 |
|
|
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley" - Chapters IV-XIX, "Note About the Author" - manuscript drafts
(5 folders)
|
| Box 66 |
|
|
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley" - official censored chapters - manuscript |
| Box 66 |
|
|
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley" - miscellany |
| Box 66 |
|
|
You Have Seen Their Faces "Notes On Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White" - manuscript drafts |
|
|
Interviews |
| Box 67 |
|
|
Adventurous Careers for Women" - WNEW Radio May 8, 1935 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Margaret Bourke-White/Erskine Caldwell" - Counterpoint / Roy Newquist |
| Box 67 |
|
|
The Proceedings of "Youth Wants to Know" - radio transcript - printed material July 8, 1956 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Success Stories" |
| Box 67 |
|
|
WABC Radio, Gold Medal Flour Program Aug. 31, 1936 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
WLTH Radio Feb. 16, 1933 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
WMCA Radio June 20, 1935 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
WPCH Radio - notes, outline 1933 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
Unknown June 30, 1970 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
Unknown - radio |
|
|
Lectures |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Advice to Embryonic Photographers" - notes July 1937 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Behind the Lenses" (Korea) Jan. 13, 1953 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Creative Staff Meeting" Feb. 1, 1933 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
Czechoslovakia Sept. 30, 1938 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Keynote Speech" - Second Annual Photojournalism Conference |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Lenses Behind the News" |
| Box 67 |
|
|
N.B.C. Jan. 1932 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Opportunities for Young Women in the Field of Photography" - RCA Women's Radio Review June 14, 1934 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Photography Changes Perception" - New School for Social Research Mar. 13, 1934 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Radio Talk Delivered Over the Chinese International Broadcasting Station at Chungking" 1941 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
Russia Dec. 15, 1932 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"What Must We Do to Improve the Health and Well-Being of the American People?" - Town Meeting Dec. 8, 1941 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Wisconsin Speech" |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"Women of Achievement" |
| Box 67 |
|
|
"World of Art" - NBC broadcast Feb. 1954 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
W.O.R. Radio 1931 |
| Box 67 |
|
|
WRNY Radio Jan. 26, 1952 |
|
|
Notes |
| Box 67 |
|
|
Datebooks 1950, 1954 |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Datebooks 1960 |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Dust storm assignment 1935 |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Exhibitions |
| Box 68 |
|
|
India |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Items on loan 1957-1958 |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Japan |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Japan notebooks |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Jesuits |
| Box 68 |
|
|
Korea
(2 folders)
|
| Box 69 |
|
|
Korea notebooks
(2 folders)
|
| Box 69 |
|
|
Life assignments (various) |
| Box 69 |
|
|
Life assignments (various) - captions |
| Box 69 |
|
|
Life assignments - dams |
| Box 69 |
|
|
Lists and addresses |
| Box 69 |
|
|
Movies |
| Box 69 |
|
|
Natural history 1933-1935 |
| Box 69 |
|
|
Parkinson's Disease
(2 folders)
|
| Box 69 |
|
|
Photography - technical data |
| Box 70 |
|
|
Photomurals |
|
|
|
Selassie, Haile |
|
|
|
|
See Notes: South Africa |
| Box 70 |
|
|
South Africa
(2 folders)
|
| Box 70 |
|
|
Soviet Union |
| Box 70 |
|
|
Studio information |
| Box 70 |
|
|
TV appearances |
| Box 70 |
|
|
United States |
| Box 70 |
|
|
World War II - England |
| Box 70 |
|
|
World War II - Germany |
| Box 71 |
|
|
World War II - Italy |
| Box 71 |
|
|
World War II - North Africa Dec. 1942-Jan. 1943 |
| Box 71 |
|
|
World War II (miscellaneous) |
| Box 71 |
|
|
Miscellaneous
(3 folders)
|
|
|
Miscellany |
| Box 72 |
|
|
Book (unpublished) - typescript
(2 folders)
|
| Box 72 |
|
|
Book chapter - Heros for Our Time chapter on Ghandi 1968 |
|
|
|
Juvenilia |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"An Ill-treated Individual" - holograph Feb. 28, 1921 |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"The Biography of a Baby Robin" - holograph undated |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"Continuation School" - typescript undated |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"In a King's Dwelling Am I" - typescript undated |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"A Modern Pilgrimage" - holograph Apr. 18, 1921 |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"Teddy", The Oracle, p. 10-12 - typescript 1919 |
|
|
|
Motion picture |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"Eyes on Russia" - outlines, captions, narrative, reel sequences - typescript |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
"Eyes on Russia" - notes (holograph), film |
| Box 72 |
|
|
Clippings |
| Box 72 |
|
|
Poetry - holograph, typescript |
|
|
|
Reviews |
|
|
|
|
Book |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
|
"Country of Youth", The Nation - galley proof 1935 |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
|
"Portrait of a Year", The Nation - typescript 1935 |
|
|
|
|
Motion picture |
| Box 72 |
|
|
|
|
"Hell on Earth" - typescript undated |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Memorabilia |
|
|
Financial |
| Box 73 |
|
|
Banking records 1933-1957
(6 folders)
|
| Box 74 |
|
|
Banking records 1957-1958
(5 folders)
|
| Box 75 |
|
|
Banking records 1962-1971
(2 folders)
|
| Box 75 |
|
|
Bills and receipts 1931-1941
(3 folders)
|
| Box 76 |
|
|
Bills and receipts 1951-1971, undated
(3 folders)
|
| Box 76 |
|
|
Employee salaries 1940-1966 |
| Box 76 |
|
|
Expense accounts with Time, Inc. 1936-1956 |
| Box 76 |
|
|
Profit-sharing plan with Time, Inc. 1954-1971 |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Royalty statements 1931-1971 |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Social Security 1966-1969 |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Stocks 1932-1971 |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Studio - bills and receipts 1928-1941, undated |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Studio - bills and receipts (bound) 1931-1933 |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Studio - office financial records 1934-1937 |
| Box 77 |
|
|
Studio - petty cash receipts 1933-1934
(1 folder of 2)
|
| Box 78 |
|
|
Studio - petty cash receipts 1933-1934
(1 folder of 2)
|
| Box 78 |
|
|
Studio - production and delivery orders 1932-Nov. 1934
(7 folders)
|
| Box 79 |
|
|
Studio - production and delivery orders Nov. 1934-Feb. 1935
(6 folders)
|
| Box 80 |
|
|
Studio - production and delivery orders Feb. 1935-May 1935
(6 folders)
|
| Box 81 |
|
|
Studio - production and delivery orders May. 1935-Aug. 1935
(7 folders)
|
| Box 82 |
|
|
Studio - production and delivery orders Sept. 1935-Apr. 1936
(8 folders)
|
| Box 83 |
|
|
Studio - production and delivery orders May 1936-Oct. 1936, undated
(5 folders)
|
| Box 83 |
|
|
Studio - shipping orders and packing slips 1933-1937 |
| Box 83 |
|
|
Studio - statements 1931-1935 |
| Box 83 |
|
|
Taxes (Cleveland) 1931-1932 |
| Box 83 |
|
|
Taxes (New York State sales) 1933-1938 |
| Box 83 |
|
|
Taxes - Income 1931-1956
(3 folders)
|
| Box 84 |
|
|
Taxes - Income 1957-1971
(3 folders)
|
| Box 84 |
|
|
Miscellaneous 1930-1958, 1969 |
|
|
Legal |
| Box 84 |
|
|
Contracts and agreements - trust with power of attorney 1967-1969 |
| Box 84 |
|
|
Contracts and agreements - misc. 1931-1971 |
| Box 84 |
|
|
Insurance - accident and liability 1930-1971 |
| Box 84 |
|
|
Insurance - auto 1957-1967 |
| Box 84 |
|
|
Insurance - home and property 1932-1971 |
|
|
|
Insurance - life |
| Box 84 |
|
|
|
New York Life Insurance Company 1924-1965 |
| Box 85 |
|
|
|
Provident Mutual Life Insurance Company of Philadelphia 1937-1957 |
| Box 85 |
|
|
|
Prudential Insurance Company 1936-1968 |
| Box 85 |
|
|
|
Ruth White's life insurance 1961 |
| Box 85 |
|
|
Insurance - medical 1952-1966 |
| Box 85 |
|
|
Insurance - miscellaneous 1934-1966
(2 folders)
|
| Box 85 |
|
|
Leases 1932-1959 |
| Box 85 |
|
|
Studio - releases 1931-June 1934 |
| Box 86 |
|
|
Studio - releases July 1934-1936, undated
(3 folders)
|
| Box 86 |
|
|
Wills 1964-1968 |
| Box 86 |
|
|
Miscellany 1930-1965 |
|
|
Photographic equipment |
|
|
|
See Equipment list |
|
|
Printed Material |
|
|
|
Books |
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
The American Annual of Photography 1930 Rare Books
|
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
Martha's Vineyard - photographs / Alfred
Eisenstaedt; text / Henry Beetle Hough 1970
-
|
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
Pictorial Hyderabad Vol. I / K. Krishnaswamy
Mudiraj 1929
|
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
Pictorial Hyderabad Vol. II / K.
Krishnaswamy Mudiraj 1934
|
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
"Progress" in the Graphic Arts /
T. M. Cleland 1950
|
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
Sechzig Choralgesange von Johann Sebastian Bach 1920 |
| Box 87 |
|
|
|
Something Is Missing . . . / Arthur
Goodfriend 1955 Rare Books
|
|
|
|
Clippings |
|
|
|
|
M. B-W. General |
| Box 88 |
|
|
|
|
1927-1937
(9 folders)
|
| Box 89 |
|
|
|
|
1938-1943
(6 folders)
|
| Box 90 |
|
|
|
|
1943-1947
(5 folders)
|
| Box 91 |
|
|
|
|
1948-1953
(7 folders)
|
| Box 92 |
|
|
|
|
1954-1959
(6 folders)
|
| Box 93 |
|
|
|
|
1960-1963
(6 folders)
|
| Box 94 |
|
|
|
|
1963-1971,undated
(9 folders)
|
| Box 95 |
|
|
|
India |
| Box 95 |
|
|
|
Life
(4 folders)
|
| Box 96 |
|
|
|
PM
(2 folders)
|
| Box 96 |
|
|
|
Soviet Union |
| Box 96 |
|
|
|
Miscellaneous
(1 folder)
|
| Box 97 |
|
|
|
Miscellaneous
(4 folders)
|
|
|
|
Exhibition catalogs (miscellaneous) |
|
|
|
|
See Correspondence-Subject Files: Exhibition
catalogs (miscellaneous) |
|
|
|
Periodicals (by title) |
| Box 98 |
|
|
|
A-F (except The Central European Observer)
(4 folders)
|
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
|
The Central European Observer, vol. XVI nos. 25-26,
Dec. 16, 1938
|
| Box 99 |
|
|
|
G-P
(5 folders)
|
| Box 100 |
|
|
|
Q-T
(4 folders)
|
| Box 101 |
|
|
|
U-Z
(2 folders)
|
|
|
|
Miscellany |
| Box 101 |
|
|
|
Educational materials |
| Box 101 |
|
|
|
Pamphlets - photography |
| Box 102 |
|
|
|
Pamphlets - miscellany |
| Box 102 |
|
|
|
A-Z (except Memories of Bapu) |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
|
Memories of Bapu |
|
|
Scrapbooks |
| Oversize 2 |
|
|
"Album 3 - 'Say' 'Russia' "Jan. 1941-Sept. 1941, 1938
(2 books)
|
| Oversize 3 |
|
|
American Federationist1930-1934, 1942-1945, 1948-1949
(3 books)
|
| Oversize 4 |
|
|
Scrapbooks1933-1934 |
| Oversize 5 |
|
|
"Album 1"1936 |
| Oversize 6 |
|
|
Scrapbooks1936-1938 |
| Oversize 7 |
|
|
"ReBk - Album 2"1937-1938 |
|
|
Miscellany |
| Box 103 |
|
|
Cards by M. B-W. undated |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Cartoon flats |
| Box 103 |
|
|
Diary of Victoria Cabrera, M. B-W.'s live-in physical therapist 1954 |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Film - 1 reel from American Broadcasting Corporation |
| Box 103 |
|
|
Filmstrips - 2 Life filmstrips: The Connecticut River; South Africa and Its Problem |
| Box 103 |
|
|
Identifications and memberships |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Life - exhibition proofs |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Life - mounted clipping - June 28, 1963 |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Life - proof pages (color and black & white) |
| Box 103 |
|
|
Maps A-E |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Maps E-Z (2 folders) |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Medallion of Pablo Casals/Bach from Prades Bach festival |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Music / John La Montaine
|
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Music / "Triolet to a Student of French", words / M. B-W., music / Robert E. Sherwood |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Name plate (brass) for M. B-W.'s camera in a cloth bag |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Pencil portrait of M. B-W. / Karl E. Johnson |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Photography - brochures and miscellany |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Photos / Stuart G. Abbey
|
| Box 104 |
|
|
Publicity
|
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
Publicity (overszie) |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Stenographers' notebooks (3) 1956-1957, 1968 |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Studio - interior design and furnishings |
| Box 104 |
|
|
Studio - plans |
| Box 105 |
|
|
Theatre (plays and movies) |
| Box 105 |
|
|
Vacation places |
| Box 105 |
|
|
Videotape - Margaret Bourke-White "The Humanitarian Vision" 1984 |
| Oversize 1 |
|
|
War Bonds posters (2) |
| Box 105 |
|
|
World War II war record |
|
|
|
Writings by others
|
| Box 105 |
|
|
|
Apocalypse / Gordden Link |
| Box 105 |
|
|
|
Cameras and Courage - Margaret Bourke-White
/ Iris Noble 1973
|
| Box 105 |
|
|
|
M. B-W. Goes to a Party / Franklin E. Brill
|
| Box 105 |
|
|
|
"We Were There" / Sgt. Jack Delaney |
| Box 105 |
|
|
|
Sunday Showcase "Margaret Bourke-White Story" / Joseph Liss 1959
|
| Box 105 |
|
|
Miscellaneous |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Photographic Equipment |
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 1: Small leather shoulder carrying case |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 C.P. Goerz, Berlin Dopp-Anastigmat Series 1B
Celor f=420mm lens No. 211510 with engraved
words "Fried Krupp A.G., Essen" on the mount
1 small leather lens case containing
1 Linhof Schneider Kreuznach Tele-xenar lens
1:5, 5/180 No. 2296691
1 soft leather pouch containing a Carl Zeiss Jena
lens No. 2561101 Goerz-Dagor 1:9 f=7.5 cm.
1 small round metal Harrison Duraline case
containing 1 series VIII Wratten orange filter
no. 22.
2 Graphic Model 2 film pack adapters
5 dark slides
1 wooden viewer 5U
1 Schneider-Kreuznach Retina-Longar-Xenon
f=4/80 mm lens No. 4309698 in a plastic case
1 small leather filter case containing 1 Franke
& Heidecke, Rollei yellow filter
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 2: Small zippered leather carpet bag |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 Carl Zeiss Jena Biotar 1:1.5 f=7.5 cm lens No.
3320918 (lens scratched) in brown soft
leather case
1 Nippon Kogaku lens No. 323360
7 adapter rings
2 Wratten series VIII yellow filters K1 and K2
1 Soho wooden lens board
Weston Master III Universal exposure meter, model
No. 737, No. 2210794 in gray leather case
(glass loose)
1 Nippon Kogaku Nikkor Q C 1:3.5 f=13.5 cm. lens
No. 257282
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 3: 1 Quick-Set Senior tripod |
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 4: Black leather suitcase with "Margaret
Bourke-White, New York" stencilled across the top
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 5: Black camera case "12 Life" stencilled on the
front
|
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 Nikon camera Nippon Kogaku no. 6145898 with
W-Nikkor C 1:4 f=2.5 cm lens no. 402979
1 R.O.C. View view camera (wooden) with Bausch
& Lomb Rapid Rectilinear 4x5
1 half of a camera case with "M. Bourke-White"
stamped on underside
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 6: Black leather suitcase containing flash equipment |
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 7: Carton |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 Nikon 35mm camera in half leather case, no.
6145141 C 1:4 f=2.8 cm lens no. 342402
1 small leather case containing dark slides
1 tripod attachment
1 Canon model VT 35mm camera, No. 501257 with
Canon 35mm f:1.8 lens No. 12895
1 Kodak-Medalist camera with Kodak Ektar 100mm
f:3.5 lens No. EE3739
1 rubberized black cloth
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 8: Carton |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 reflector for No. 3 Superflash
1 leather camera case containing:
Synchro lens for a Speed Graphic camera,
telephoto;
Xenar f:5.5 F 27 cm Jos Schneider &
Co. Kreuznack No. 295838;
Carl Zeiss Jena Tessar 1:4.5 f=14.5cm
lens No. 1745899 on Ilex No. 3 Acme
Syncro mount #S101-31;
Kodak lens hood
1 Canon lens 50mm f=1.8 No. 202135
1 Ilex Paragon Telephoto 9 in. lens f:6.3
No. 9164
Assorted filters, lens shades, leather lens bags,
camera cords
1 Leica-Meter No. 36719
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 9: Camera case with "Camera, Aircraft Type F:8 15""
stencilled on front
|
|
|
|
Contains 1 Keystone Camera, Aircraft, Type F8, focal
length 15 in., Contract No. N-288-S10913,
Serial No. 3405, with Wollensak 15" f:5.6
telephoto lens No. 423878, 1 viewer in case's
pocket along with key to case
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 10: Linhof camera D.B.P., APa No. 43808 (bad condition) |
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 11: Carton |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 Graphic View camera
1 leather shoulder bag containing various hoods,
filter holders, small leather Kodak filter
holder with 1 yellow filter, box of Wratten
filters, electrical cord, 1
Retina-Curtar-Xenon C f:5.6/35mm Schneider-
Kreuznach optical finder (made for Kodak)
No. 4340397, 1 Carl Zeiss Jena Goerz-Dagor
1:9 f=12.5cm lens No. 2009032, 1 Kodak lens
hood box containing viewer and shutter pieces
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 12: Green velvet, 8 compartment lens box |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
6 lens mounts/shutter assemblies (5 Compur with
no ID, 1 Compur ID# 258646)
1 Bausch & Lomb Protar VII Focus 18 7/8 in. lens
No. 3236941
3 miscellaneous mounts
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 13: Carton |
|
|
|
Contains: |
|
|
|
1 Franklin President Dual film editor
Various adaptor rings strung on a rope
1 Kodak Electric-Eye Remote flash unit
1 J.H. Dallmeyer 9" Dallon telephoto lens
No. 99979 (corroded)
1 Carl Zeiss Jena Tessar 1:35 f=16.5cm lens
No. 1903560 (corroded)
1 Carl Zeiss Jena Goerz-Dagor 1:6.8 f=30cm
No. 2075128 with "Fried. Krupp A. G. Essen"
engraved on side (corroded)
1 Hugo Meyer & Co., Gorlitz & New York wide angle
Aristostigmat 1:6.3 foc. 4 in. lens No. 853289
(corroded)
1 Schneider-Kreuznac Xenar f:3.5 F=12cm lens
No. 1410094 on Compur mount No. A055841
(corroded)
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 14: Amigo Motorial camera tripod No. 25832 |
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 15: 1 wooden tripod |
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 16: 1 corroded camera case containing 1 very corroded
Graflex series D view camera
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 17: 1 5x7 Deardorff view camera New 450 series
(wooden)
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 18: 1 Soho Limited view camera with small plaque saying,
"M.B.W. From C.E.M. with best
wishes 1944" No. M3831
|
| Oversize 7 |
|
Item 19: 1 Ilex Paragon Anastegmat f:4.5 E F 51/2 in.
series S lens No. 45468
|
Return to the Table of Contents
|