Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Vaughn Bodé Collection

An inventory of his Collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Bodé, Vaughn, 1941-1975
Title: Vaughn Bodé Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1967-1975
Quantity: 8 items
Abstract: American cartoonist and illustrator; collection contains original artwork.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

American cartoonist and illustrator Vaughn Bodé (1941-1975) was a pioneer of the underground comics movement of the 1970s along with Spain Rodriguez, Robert Crumb and others.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Vaughn Bodé Collection consists of 8 items; 7 original drawings for the book A poet recognized; notes about Robert Frost's first trip to England and where he lived. With a letter by Lesley Frost by David Tatham and one signed printed poster.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Tatham, David A poet recognized; notes about Robert Frost's first trip to England and where he lived. With a letter by Lesley Frost in Special Collections

Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search SUMMIT, our main catalog for these related materials.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Bodé, Vaughn, 1941-1975.
Tatham, David, 1939-

Subjects

Illustration of books.

Genres and Forms

Drawings (visual works)

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Vaughn Bodé Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of David Tatham, 2011

Finding Aid Information

Created by: prb
Date: 15 Jul 2011
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

Artwork
Map-Case 102 7 illustrations for the book A poet recognized; notes about Robert Frost's first trip to England and where he lived. With a letter by Lesley Frost 1975
Map-Case 102 1 signed printed poster 1967

Return to top