Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Lynn Z. Bloom Collection Relating to Benjamin Spock

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Bloom, Lynn Z., 1934-
Title: Lynn Z. Bloom Collection Relating to Benjamin Spock
Inclusive Dates: 1963-1971
Quantity: 7 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection of research material amassed by Lynn Z. Bloom for and during the writing of her 1972 biography of Dr. Spock.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Dr. Benjamin Spock (1903-1998) was an American pediatrician, author, and peace activist. He is the author of the worldwide best-selling book Baby and Child Care.

Lynn Z. Bloom is an American author and professor of English at the University of Connecticut. She is a scholar in the areas of literary biography and biographers, and is the author of numerous books including a biography of Dr. Benjamin Spock.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Lynn Z. Bloom Collection Relating to Benjamin Spock consists of research material amassed by Dr. Bloom for and during the writing of her 1972 biography of Dr. Benjamin Spock. The collection consists of general files, writings, news clippings, notes, biography, published material and audio recordings.

General files contain notes, copies of correspondence, and interviews which cover both Dr. Spock's years as a pediatrician and his work as a political activist.

Writings contain published essays about child care and files recounting the evolution and publication of Dr. Spock's more influential books.

News clippings mostly cover crucial political events of the late 1960s and early 1970s, such as Vietnam War, anti-war protests, civil rights, dissent, and Dr. Spock's Boston conspiracy trial.

Bloom's Notes include 8 spiral-bound notebooks and other material generated while working on her book, while typescripts of the Biography comprise sixteen folders.

Published material contains pamphlets and books, mostly concerning baby care the Vietnam War.

Audiorecordings contain one box of taped interviews with Dr. Spock, Mrs. Jane Spock, and others with intimate insight into Dr. Spock's personal, professional and public life. The collection also includes a tape machine for playing back the tapes.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Within the series listed above, material is arranged in alphabetical order by title or topic.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Access to audiorecordings requires advance notice for creation of a use copy.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Bloom, Lynn Z., 1934-
Morgan, Mary, 1943-
Spock, Benjamin, 1903-1998.

Subjects

Pediatricians -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Manuscripts for publication.
Photographs.
Research notes.

Occupations

Biographers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Lynn Z. Bloom Collection Relating to Benjamin Spock,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Lynn Z. Bloom, 1972, 1978.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: circa 1978
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

General files
Box 1 Anti-war campaigns
Box 1 Article about Spock, Glamour magazine Nov 1971
Box 1 Awards
Box 1 Baby book marketing
Boston conspiracy trial 1968
Box 1 Appeals for financial aid
Box 1 Lynn Bloom's coverage
Box 1 Defense source material
Box 1 Transcripts
Box 1 Campaign for Peace
Box 1 Caring for Your Disabled Child
Box 1 Civil disobedience, Levi trial
Box 1 Criticism from feminists
Box 1 Documentary film, "Dr. Spock and His Babies"
Box 1 Essays, miscellaneous
Box 1 Family and friends
Box 1 Fan mail testimonials
Box 1 Files, Spock
Box 1 First Amendment
Box 1 Fluoridation
Box 1 Houghton Mifflin Company
Interviews
Box 1 General
Box 1 1966-1967
Box 1 By David Lyle and Lynn Bloom 1968
Box 1 Lyndon Johnson - correspondence
Box 1 John F. Kennedy
Box 1 Ladies Home Journal
Box 1 Life and work in New York City
Box 1 Medical advice to laymen
Box 1 Medical reports and pamphlets
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Box 1 New Haven
Box 1 Permission to reprint, quote
Box 1 Philanthropy
Box 1 Phillips Andover Academy
Box 1 Philosophy
Box 2 Photographs, Spock family
Box 2 Pittsburgh (2 folders)
Box 2 Praise for Baby and Child Care
Box 2 Private life
Box 2 Radio, movies, television
Box 2 Redbook - correspondence
Box 2 Regrets, speaking
Box 2 SANE [National Committee for a Sane Nuclear Policy] (2 folders)
Box 2 Schedule 1970
Box 2 Skating, boats, other recreation
Box 2 Spock as a pediatrician
Western Reserve University
Box 2 General
Box 2 Child rearing study (2 folders)
Box 2 Clinical science course
Writings
Box 2 Baby articles
Box 2 Baby and Child Care, Pocket Books
Box 2 A belief in man
Box 2 Bibliography
Box 2 Feeding Your Baby and Child
Medical articles
Box 2 General
Box 2 Rochester, Minnesota
Box 2 Political articles
Box 3 Redbook articles 1963-1971
Box 3 Dr. Spock on Vietnam, evolution of the book 1967-1968
News clippings
Box 3 Agnew vs. Spock
Box 3 Anti-war protest 1967
Box 3 Baby and Child Care background and criticism
Boston conspiracy trial 1968
Box 3 General (3 folders)
Box 3 1968
Protest
Box 3 Miscellaneous
Box 4 1967
Box 4 Speaking engagements
Box 4 Dr. Spock 1969-1970
Box 4 Dr. Spock misbehaves, Esquire article
Vietnam War
Box 4 1967-1969 (3 folders)
Box 4 Protest 1970
Box 4 Anti-war protest and draft resistance
Notes
Box 4 Biography, miscellaneous
Box 4 Lynn Bloom notes on Spock family
Box 4 Miscellaneous
Box 4 Other baby books
Box 4 Notebooks (8 spiral-bound notebooks)
Biography
Box 4 Lynn Bloom, typed chapters (10 folders)
Box 5 Lynn Bloom, typed chapters (6 folders)
Published material
Pamphlets
Box 5 Child care
Box 5 Protest
Books
Box 5 American Power and the New Mandarins
Box 5 The Baby Manual
Box 5 Better Homes and Gardens Baby Book
Box 5 Bradley Stoughton
Box 5 Emotion and Conduct in Adolescence
Box 5 Facts of Life and Love for Teenagers
Box 5 The Mothers' Manual
Box 5 The Nature of Substance
Box 5 Nuremburg and Vietnam
Box 5 Nutrition
Box 5 When Mercy Seasons Justice: The Spock Trial
Box 5 Student Voices
Box 5 A Time for Action
Box 5 Vietnam
Box 5 Vietnam and International Law
Box 5 The Vietnam Reader
Box 5 Youth and the Establishment
Audiorecordings
Box 6 Baby books
Baby and Child Care
Box 6 Pocket Books
Box 6 Professional critiques
Box 6 Publishing
Box 6 A Baby's First Year 1954
Box 6 Boston conspiracy trial 1968
Box 6 Mrs. Brackner 1968
Box 6 Civil issues 1969
Box 6 Correspondence 1960
Box 6 Dr. Joseph Cramer and Dr. Milton Senn 1968
Box 6 Dissent 1968
Box 6 Early professional practice
Box 6 Face the Nation, Vietnam 1967
Box 6 Fellow doctors 1968
Box 6 50s activities
Box 6 Files 1962
Box 6 Foreign affairs and politics
Box 6 Dr. Martin Luther King
Box 6 Ladies Home Journal 1956
Box 6 Liberalism
Box 6 Likes and dislikes 1967
Box 6 Vernon and Margaret Lippard 1968
Box 6 March on Washington 27 Nov 1965
Box 6 Margaret Mead 1959
Box 6 Mayo Clinic 1967
Box 6 Mothers 1968
Box 6 National Conference for New Politics 1967
Box 6 Pediatrician
Box 6 Personal life
Box 6 Pittsburgh, Baby and Child Care 1968
Politics
Box 6 1960s
Box 6 Controversial issues
Box 6 Marie Runyon
Box 6 SANE 1966
Box 6 Senators 1960
Box 6 Spock's childhood and education
Mrs. Jane Spock
Box 6 Courtship through fame
Box 6 Family and friends
Box 6 Family matters
Box 6 Private life
Box 6 Public issues 1966
Box 6 Dr. Spock's appearance
Box 6 Mike Spock
Box 6 Stein, Duell and Esselstyn
Box 6 Sue Strieter 1968
Box 6 Violence in the family
Box 6 Western Reserve University activities
Box 7 Tape machine and one cassette

Return to top