Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Benjamin, Eliab C. |
| Title: | Eliab C. Benjamin Diary |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1855-1862 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Diary of Eliab C. Benjamin of Rushford, New York, possibly minister or deacon. He was evidently much involved with the First Baptist Church of Rushford. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Eliab C. Benjamin was a resident of Rushford, New York, a town in Allegany County. He was evidently much involved with the First Baptist Church of Rushford (which in turn was involved in the Underground Railroad), likely a minister and/or a deacon. His father Levi was the first deacon of the church.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Eliab C. Benjamin Diary consists of a single volume spanning about eight years. Entries concern the weather, chores, visits to and from friends and family, and activities with the First Baptist Church of Rushford. Of particular interest is an entry from May 27, 1855 in which he mentioned hearing a "Collard Man" speak at another church about his escape from slavery, and there is also mention of collection of funds for a school. The collection also includes two small tintype portraits of Benjamin.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Eliab C. Benjamin Diary,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Feb 2015
Revision history: 21 Mar 2022 - reparative description changes, LCSH (DTF)
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 731 | Diary 1855-1862 | ||||||||||
| SC 731 | Photographs - tintype portraits (2 items) | ||||||||||