Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Pietro Belluschi Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Belluschi, Pietro, 1899-1994.
Title: Pietro Belluschi Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1908-1989
Quantity: 453.0 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the Italian-American regionalist architect. Collection includes correspondence, plans, blueprints, sketches, tracings, renderings, elevations, mechanical plans, foundation plans, and other papers relating to principally Pacific Northwest buildings or alterations proposed and/or executed by A.E. Doyle and successor firms, including that of Pietro Belluschi.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Pietro Belluschi (1899-1994) was an Italian-American architect and a prominent figure in the Modernist movement. Over the course of his career he designed more than a thousand buildings in the United States and abroad.

Born in Ancona, Italy, Belluschi was the son of Guido and Canilla (Dogliani) Belluschi. He studied at the University of Rome's School of Engineering, receiving his doctorate in civil engineering in 1922. Belluschi became a United States citizen in 1929 and studied at Cornell University, Reed College, and the University of Rhode Island. In 1923, he served as the inspector of housing development in Rome in his native country; from 1927 to 1942 he was with A.E. Doyle and Associates; and from 1951 to 1965 he was Dean of the School of Architecture and Planning at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Belluschi won numerous awards for his work, including the American Institute of Architects' Gold Medal in 1972 and a National Medal of Arts for lifetime achievement in 1991. Among the buildings he designed are the Pan Am Building in midtown Manhattan (1963), the Equitable Building in Portland (1948), the Bennington College Library (1957-1958), and the Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall in San Francisco (1980).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Pietro Belluschi Papers consists of material related to specific jobs (numbered and un-numbered), renderings and sketches, photographs, subject files, and published material.

Specific jobs are groupings of renderings, elevations, drawings, preliminary sketches, floor plans and prints for buildings proposed, or proposed and built, by Belluschi, either with an architectural firm or on his own. Some have assigned job numbers, other do not. Each job may include anywhere from one to several hundred pages or items.

Renderings and hard back sketches are drawings by Belluschi of proposed or built jobs. Many are in color, and some include landscaping detail in artistic fashion.

Photographs consists of photographs from proposed or completed jobs.

Subject files contains specifications, correspondence, blueprints, and miscellaneous drawings and sketches.

Published material is composed of pamphlets, newspaper clippings, advertisements, magazines, and magazine photorgraphs.

There is also a sizable amount of unprocessed material, accessible by special permission only.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Numbered and unnumbered jobs are stored in the Tube Wall. Refer to the inventory below for specific locations. Renderings and hard back sketches are arranged alphabetically by job type (e.g. Banks, Schools) and within that alphabetically by job name. The last category, Miscellaneous, includes jobs which do not fit into a particular category. Photographs are arranged in the same way. Subject files and published material is also arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on the processed portion of this material. Unprocessed material is accessible by special permission only.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers of numerous notable modern architects. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Belluschi, Pietro, 1899-1994.
Doyle, A. E.

Subjects

Architects -- United States.
Architectural design.
Architectural drawing -- 20th century -- United States.
Architectural firms.
Architectural practice.
Architecture -- Designs and plans.
Architecture -- Details.
Architecture -- Northwestern States.
Architecture -- United States -- 20th century.
Architecture -- United States.
Architecture, American.
Architecture, Domestic -- United States.
Church architecture -- United States.
Italian Americans.
Regionalism in architecture.

Genres and Forms

Architectural drawings.
Blueprints.
Correspondence.
Photographs.
Specifications.

Occupations

Architects.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Pietro Belluschi Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Bulk of collection, gift of Pietro Belluschi or his estate, 1964-1999.

Charles Sprague Lodge drawings, gift of Martha Sprague Hurley, 2010.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: circa 1965
Revision history: 27 Sep 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

The inventory for this collection has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top